The Most Recommended Cisco 642-356 Guide Provider, Real Cisco 642-356 Demo Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Cisco 642-356 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Cisco 642-356 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 41
A customer has reported performance degradation in the SAN. The system administrator would like to track read-write I/O and LUN use on several devices. The devices are directly connected to various switches and belong to different VSANs. The administrator wants to gather information for the last 72 hours.
Which of the following Cisco MDS 9000 Series tools is needed to track SCSI I/O and LUN statistics?
A. Cisco Fabric Manager
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer and PAA
C. Cisco Performance Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Reference the exhibit. A customer has configured an FCIP connection between two sites. The customer issues an extended IP ping command to determine path availability, MTU, and round-trip time. According to the output in the exhibit, which parameter in the extended ping needs adjustment in order to increase the chances of establishing end-to-end connectivity?

A. timeout in seconds
B. repeat count
C. datagram size
D. nothing, end-to-end connectivity cannot be established

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
The HBA on your storage server only supports the NL_Port mode. Which interface type on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series fabric switches can support this HBA?
A. F
B. TE
C. FL
D. N
E. E

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of executing the commands shown in the exhibit?

A. Host A will not be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.
B. Host B will not be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.
C. All hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.
D. No hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmt0.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A host is unable to access the storage network after its HBA is replaced. Which of these switch configurations could be preventing access?
A. port-based zoning
B. port-mode security
C. port security
D. port VSAN membership

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which Cisco MDS feature can be used to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. syslog
C. FLOGI
D. SNMP
E. SPAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Why would you use the fcanalyzer command?
A. to ensure that Fibre Channel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
B. to identify common configuration errors in the fabric
C. to nondisruptively capture and decode Fibre Channel control frames
D. to decode and analyze Fibre Channel frames and ordered sets on a link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What is the recommended minimum clearance between chassis when installing the Cisco MDS 9500 Series in a standard telco rack?
A. 2.5 inches
B. 3 inches
C. 6 inches
D. 9 inches

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Your company is planning a SAN deployment using Fibre Channel connections from a central, highly secure data center to several less secure branch offices. Which of these security features would allow you to disable all branch office switch management ports and yet still maintain the complete suite of TCP/IP-based SAN management utilities?
A. IPSec
B. Port Mode Security
C. Port Security
D. Overlay VSAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What information does the command show flogi database provide?
A. verifies connectivity for attached devices
B. verifies that attached devices are in the correct zone
C. displays a list of the host ports that have logged into each storage port
D. displays fabric login errors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You have set up a session to the SD_Port to enable the investigation of a problem on a particular Fibre Channel port. You need to check whether this has been correctly set up for the desired port. Which command should you use?
A. show span session
B. show fcflow
C. show tlport
D. show fcanalyzer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53
Which feature detects hardware faults and attempts recovery actions?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. Online Health Management System
D. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
E. Cisco Fabric Services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Host1 and Storage1 are in VSAN 10 and have been communicating successfully. An administrator creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host1 and Storage2 to communicate. Unexpectedly, after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host1 loses connectivity with Storage1.
Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit.
B. The local zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 20 is set to allow.
C. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full.
D. Standard zones and IVR zones cannot coexist in the same VSAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
In order to allow access to a switch using Telnet, which three settings should be configured during the initial setup of a Cisco 9000 Series switch using SAN-OS Release 2.0? (Choose three.)
A. assign an admin password
B. accept auto for the switchport trunk mode
C. configure the IP address for the VSAN 1 interface
D. configure the netmask for the IP address
E. configure the IP address for the Mgmt0 interface
F. Configure SSH with an RSA1 key

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What are four valid protocols for copying software to the MDS 9000 family switches? (Choose four.)
A. Remote Copy Service
B. Secure Copy Protocol
C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol
D. File Transfer Protocol
E. Secure Trivial File Transfer Protocol
F. Secure File Transfer Protocol

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which three of these terms are valid Fibre Channel topologies? (Choose three.)
A. point-to-point
B. switched backbone
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. arbitrated loop
E. switched fabric
F. autonomous region

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-356 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-356 exam the first time.