Sale Latest Cisco 642-357 Dump,Real Cisco 642-357 Study Guides 100% Pass With A High Score

Flydumps Cisco 642-357 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 45
Your customer wants to implement a SAN with redundant fabrics supporting 600 device ports. Which two Cisco MDS 9000 Family configurations will meet the customer’s needs? (Choose two.)
A. two MDS 9509 switches with redundant Supervisor-1 modules “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 17 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
B. two MDS 9509 switches with redundant Supervisor-2 modules
C. two MDS 9513 switches with redundant Supervisor-1 modules
D. two MDS 9513 switches with redundant Supervisor-2 modules

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which tool requires the Cisco Fabric Manager Server License in order to operate?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. Cisco Fabric Manager
C. Cisco SAN Extension Tuner
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit.

In this scenario, the total bandwidth requirement is 1500 MBps but there are 100 hosts that each need 15MBps of bandwidth. Which two statements are correct about the topologies shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. If the iSCSIconfiguration has two IPS-8 modules, it will not be oversubscribed.
B. The Fibre Channel implementation will require 100 HBA ports. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 18 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
C. iSCSI is the more cost-effective solution with high fan-in ratios.
D. The Fibre Channel implementation is the more cost-effective solution with high fan-in ratios.
E. The Fibre Channel implementation would require two 32-port switching modules in the Cisco MDS switches per fabric.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
What are three advantages of a collapsed-core architecture? (Choose three.)
A. This design provides the most efficient use of ports because no ports are consumed for ISLs.
B. The absence of ISLs significantly decreases reliability and manageability.
C. The absence of any oversubscription increases switch throughput.
D. Since there are fewer available paths over which traffic may travel, FSPF values are higher.
E. Ports can be scaled easily by adding hot-swappable blades without disrupting traffic.
F. The highest performance is achieved by director-class switches, because the high-speed backplane provides low fixed latency between any two ports.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
DRAG DROP
Drop
Match the Cisco Value Added feature to the potential issue it would most likely solve.

A. 1=4, 2=6, 3=2, 4=1, 5=5, 6=3

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam

Explanation:

QUESTION 50
Select three advantages of using fabric-based storage virtualization instead of host-based virtualization. (Choose three.)
A. offers a single point of management
B. supports heterogeneous storage
C. does not require a host agent
D. insulates the hosts from storage changes
E. provides mirroring

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
A customer recently deployed a pair of Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches to support an ERP
application. The MDS 92161 expansion slot is still unused. The customer examined other infrastructure
services and applications to determine if they should leverage the SAN storage capacity, and decided that
it would be beneficial to attach eight Microsoft Exchange servers to the SAN. Each Microsoft Exchange
server generally drives approximately 50 MBps of disk throughput

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 20 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam

and has two Fibre Channel host bus adapters.
Which line card should be used to support the Microsoft Exchange server SAN connectivity?

A. 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. Multiprotocol Services Module line card
D. None; use the IP storage interfaces.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What are three key benefits of implementing a SAN using iSCSI? (Choose three.)
A. uses existing IP networking, monitoring, and management infrastructure
B. is more efficient than FC since it requires fewer encapsulations
C. maintains consistent performance over IP networks of varying distances
D. significant capital cost reduction by substituting iSCSI as a transport technology
E. extends existing FC SAN to IP connected hosts

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Your customer has 40 servers attached to the edge switch in a corE.edge design. Each server’s average throughput is between 22 and 35 MB. How many 4 GB ISLs should be provisioned between the edge and the core, and what will the ISL oversubscription ratio be?
A. 4,20:1
B. 8,5:1
C. 4, 10:1
D. 8, 10:1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A customer has a need to synchronously replicate data from the primary data center to a standby data center that is 30 kilometers away. The customer owns the fiber between the two data centers and uses the link for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity today. The Gigabit Ethernet connection is heavily utilized and generally remains at 90-percent utilization. The customer expects that the replication traffic will require approximately 30 MBps, and is looking for a low-cost solution. Which
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
replication solution would you recommend?
A. FCIP
B. CWDM
C. DWDM
D. ISCSI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
How are Cisco MDS 9000 distributed device aliases synchronized between all switches in the fabric?
A. using the Cisco Fabric Services (CFS) feature
B. using the Fabric Manager Import/Export Alias feature
C. as part of fabric merge events
D. using Fabric Manager Server only

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 22 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
What port type should be used between the two switches to maximize performance?
A. B
B. E
C. F
D. NL
E. TE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which technology should be used to provide transparent low latency FC transport across a metropolitan area?
A. DWDM
B. FCIP
C. ISCSI “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 23 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
D. IFCP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify the primary and secondary path for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8
C. Configure static routes on the IPS-8
D. Configure QoS on the IPS-8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Select three characteristics of the Cisco coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) solution. (Choose three.)
A. multiplexes up to eight wavelengths across a single fiber pair
B. supports a maximum connection length of 220 kilometers
C. supports both linear and ring topologies
D. requires OADMs (optical add/drop multiplexers) to aggregate multiple wavelengths across the same fiber pair
E. can be optically amplified to extend the distance characteristics

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A customer would like to add Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade environment with minimal disruption. The Brocade switches are using PID.0 mode. Which two features will enable the creation of a Cisco-Brocade heterogeneous fabric without restricting the feature set of either switch? (Choose two.)
A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 24 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
D. ivr
E. PortChannels
F. CWDM

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
In a core-edge SAN implementation, which statement is true about oversubscription?
A. Oversubscription in a core-edge design is implemented by using N_Ports.
B. A core-edge design has manageable oversubscription, but at the cost of used ISL ports.
C. When using a core-edge design, there is only oversubscription when it is implemented in a heterogeneous environment.
D. When using full-rate mode ports, there is no oversubscription in a core-edge implementation.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What are three reasons to implement VSANs in a Fibre Channel SAN? (Choose three.)
A. to reduce network infrastructure requirements
B. to increase data security
C. to enable port-channeling
D. to share SAN extension capability using EISLs

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Select three common attributes of Gigabit Ethernet compared to Fibre Channel as a storage transport service. (Choose three.)
A. high bandwidth
B. low bandwidth
C. high latency
D. long distance

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 25 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
QUESTION 64
In addition to providing secure computer room access, what three MDS 9000 features can help enhance physical security? (Choose three.)
A. the placement of all unused FC ports in a VSAN set to “deny”
B. the placement of every host in its ownZoneSet that includes its storage devices
C. the use of the port security feature to bindpWWNs and sVVWNs to specific ports
D. the use of DH-CHAP authentication to ensure fabric level security

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A customer has 80% of the total storage space directly connected to servers. The storage space needs are growing at 50% per year Given these facts, which solution is recommended?
A. server consolidation
B. storage expansion
C. storage consolidation
D. increase in server capacity

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A customer has four data centers within corporate headquarters. The company owns its own fiber infrastructure and has laid dark fiber in between each of the four data centers. Each of the data centers has a storage area network that includes application servers, disk arrays, and tape devices. Servers from each of the buildings require access to storage devices in different buildings. The administrator would like to design a highly resilient topology that allows for a single hop from server to storage across data centers. Which SAN topology between the data centers would best fit this requirement?
A. partial mesh
B. core-edge
C. collapsed core
D. full mesh

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 26 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
QUESTION 67
Which three applications would be best suited for a SAN rather than a NAS environment? (Choose three.)
A. web content services
B. order entry and inventory tracking
C. enterprise resource planning (ERP)
D. credit card transactions

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
What MDS 9000 feature provides more efficient SAN utilization by creating hardware-based isolated environments within a single physical SAN infrastructure?
A. VSAN
B. port channel
C. SPAN
D. trunking

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which statement is true about LUN zoning in a heterogeneous environment?
A. LUN zoning requires no special configuration on storage arrays.
B. use LUN zoning instead of LUN masking to centralize management in mixed storage environments.
C. LUN masking should be used in all situations.
D. Hardware-enforced LUN zoning helps to ensure that LUNs are accessible by all hosts.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-357 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 642-357 Certification or Cisco 642-357 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 642-357 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Cisco 642-357 study material available.