Pass Ensure Cisco 642-770 Exam With Lead2pass The Latest Cisco 642-770 VCE And PDF Dumps

Where to find the new Cisco 642-770 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 642-770 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest Cisco 642-770 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new Cisco 642-770 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the primary purpose of the change approval process?
A. provide a common forum for users and the technical community
B. achieve continuous improvement in the change control process
C. assess and mitigate risk
D. knowledge capture and documentation accuracy

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
What do you call a process that collects and compiles a series of measurements, taken at regular intervals that are representative of a current status and health of the network?
A. trend analysis
B. baselining
C. exception reporting
D. SNMP monitoring

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
According to the [email protected] framework, what is the primary purpose of knowledge management?
A. to gather, analyze, store, and share knowledge and information within an organization
B. to maintain information about the configuration items needed to deliver a service
C. to improve efficiency by reducing the need to rediscover knowledge
D. to track problems

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
According to the [email protected] framework, which service transition process is responsible for planning and coordinating the resources to deploy a major release within predicted cost, time, and quality estimates?
A. change management
B. transition planning and support
C. release and deployment management
D. service validation and testing
E. knowledge management
F. transition architecture and engineering

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 5
You have just solved a troublesome network event. From a troubleshooting perspective, what is your next step?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 4 Cisco 642-770 Exam
A. Secure the device you performed the change on.
B. Document the problem and what you did to correct it.
C. Close the ticket.
D. Notify the service desk.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
What is the best way to mitigate a problem using any process or troubleshooting method?
A. Always start with an accurate description of the problem and as much supporting information as possible.
B. Always use a divide and conquer approach to eliminate possibilities until you reach the correct solution.
C. Be proactive, identify problems and remedy them before you have to troubleshoot them.
D. Always have a positive approach.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
You need to add a new DNS server to your Linux server. Where would you have to add the new DNS entry in the operating system?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /etc/hosts.conf
C. /etc/sysconfig/network
D. /etc/nsswitch.conf
E. /etc/dns.conf
F. /etc/resolv.conf

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
You are troubleshooting a P1 outage and need to capture traffic between your Cisco core and data center switches. What must be enabled before the capture of packets can be done?
A. portspan
B. capture port
C. spanport
D. snoop port
E. portsnoop
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 9
You are troubleshooting a DNS problem and need to capture and analyze UDP packets on an IBM server
running AIX 6.1 software.
Which built-in utility can you use to capture and view packets that enter and exit this server?

A. tcpdump
B. udpdump “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 5 Cisco 642-770 Exam
C. snoop
D. sniff
E. capture
F. Wireshark

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
According to the [email protected] framework, how should special types of incidents, such as redundant power supply failure, be handled?
A. Treat the incident as an outage and follow the appropriate process.
B. Treat the incident as an operational issue and follow the appropriate process.
C. Treat the incident as a service issue and use the appropriate escalation guidelines.
D. Treat the incident as a critical issue and trigger management escalation.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
According to the [email protected] framework, which event status is given the highest priority?
A. warning
B. informational
C. exception
D. critical

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
How are unauthorized devices installed in the network identified?
A. by running change management reports
B. by generating incident management reports
C. by generating service asset and configuration reports
D. by generating service level reports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
How would you identify and assign change risk?
A. by reviewing impact and probability
B. by reviewing impact and priority
C. by reviewing severity and impact
D. by reviewing severity and probability

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 6 Cisco 642-770 Exam
QUESTION 14
According to [email protected] framework, which of these is a standard change?
A. a pre-authorized change
B. a medium-impact change
C. a change that needs CAB authorization
D. a change that needs senior management approval

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
According to the [email protected] framework, who should review the incident reports?
A. the incident manager
B. the operations team
C. the incident and problem manager
D. the incident, problem, and change manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
According to the [email protected] framework, what is the objective of the release and deployment process?
A. reduce unpredicted impact on the production services
B. ensure releases are deployed on time
C. reduce network outages
D. ensure that devices are configured appropriately

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 17
According to the [email protected] framework, what is the most important change success criteria?
A. The device responds to a ping command.
B. The service(s) are accessible.
C. The change is completed as per change record.
D. A user acceptance test is successful.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
According to the [email protected] framework, why is application profiling critical?
A. It will give everyone an opportunity to understand how the application will behave on the network.
B. It will give everyone an opportunity to know the application.
C. It is good to know what applications are running on the network.
D. It will help identify unused or outdated applications. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 7 Cisco 642-770 Exam

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
You have been asked to configure an Ethernet flow point on a Cisco ASR 9000. The encapsulation for the Ethernet flow point should include VLANs 20, 30, and 40 to 50. Pop the VLAN tag with the symmetric option. Add an output service policy. Add an Ethernet egress filter in strict mode. Why are these requirements not possible?
A. Multiple VLANs cannot be used with the symmetric option.
B. Service policies are only supported on the inbound direction for Ethernet flow points.
C. The maximum supported VLANs on a single Ethernet flow point is 8.
D. An Ethernet egress filter in strict mode is only for packets with double VLAN tags.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/asr9000/software/asr9k_r3.9/lxvpn/configuration/guide/ lesc39ethi.html
QUESTION 20
Failure of which NMS component can cause the network administrator to not be able to login to any network routers due to authentication errors?
A. CNR
B. CAR
C. ANA
D. NetCool
E. ISC
F. NCM

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco-bt-portal.com/iusr/mat/cisco_nmtg_cnmpsg.pdf

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-770 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-770 PDF readers that are available for free.