New Questions-100% Pass Cisco 642-586 Exam With Flydumps Cisco 642-586 Real Exam Dumps

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-586 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-586 exam questions and answers in hand, a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-586 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
A customer in the United States requires connectivity between two campus locations that are located 6 miles (9.65 km) apart. The customer also needs a minimum data rate of 54 Mbps in an area that is known to have 2.4-GHz interference. Which two devices will provide a bridge link and avoid the interference? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Aironet 1100 Series Access Point
B. Cisco Aironet 1210 Series Access Point
C. Cisco Aironet 1242AG Series Access Point
D. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series Outdoor Access Point/Bridge
E. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
In controller-based architecture, a control message sent between the access point and the controller is secured using which protocol?
A. AES
B. TKIP
C. LWAPP
D. CCKM

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The Cisco WLAN controller examines a variety of real-time RF characteristics to efficiently handle channel assignments. These characteristics include which three of the following? (Choose three.)
A. EMI
B. client RSSI
C. switch load
D. client load
E. utilization
F. noise

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Before a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920 can place a call, it will compare the QBSS in the beacon from the access point with the QBSS threshold on the phone. What action will the Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920 take if the QBSS threshold in the beacon is exceeded?
A. place the call
B. prompt network busy
C. prompt number busy
D. disconnect from access point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two statements correctly describe the Cisco Catalyst WiSM? (Choose two.)
A. It supports up to 100 access points per module.
B. It supports up to 200 access points per module.
C. It supports up to 300 access points per module.
D. It has a maximum of four modules per chassis.
E. It has a maximum of five modules per chassis.
F. It has a maximum of six modules per chassis.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
How is a bridge group name used in a wireless mesh deployment?
A. It is used to retrieve the secret shared key.
B. It logically groups access points to avoid interference from neighboring mesh networks.
C. It is used as a password in communication preceding LWAPP.
D. It is used to join the outdoor mesh network with the controller mobility group.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
How many signatures does the Cisco IPS 4200 Series Sensor platform support?
A. up to 1400 signatures
B. 1500 to 1600 signatures
C. 1600 to 1700 signatures
D. more than 1700 signatures

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
What is the maximum number of WLAN controllers that can be supported on one instance of Cisco WCS running on a high-end server?
A. 50 controllers
B. 100 controllers
C. 250 controllers
D. 1500 controllers
E. 250 controllers with up to 50 access points each
F. 500 controllers with up to 25 access points each

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Newton Manufacturing Company has three facilities that are located in Columbia, South Carolina. The corporate office is located in an 11-story building downtown. The R&D facility is located on the north side of the city approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) from the corporate office in a five-story building. The manufacturing facility is located approximately 6 miles (9.6 km) to the northwest of the corporate office. Line of sight exists from the downtown office to all facilities. Users at the manufacturing plant require network connectivity for file-sharing and e-mail, while the users at the R&D facility require high-speed Internet access with the ability to send large CAD drawings to the corporate office and large machine control files to the manufacturing facility. Presently, the manufacturing facility is connected to the corporate office by a 64-kbps leased line, and the R&D facility is connected to both the corporate office and the manufacturing facility by a dedicated T1 line. The company plans to add a second line of development at the R&D facility within the next 60 days. The current T1 lines are at a constant 70 percent utilization rate. The current projected lead time for installation of additional lines is 90 days if the cable plant will support it.
Which deployment option would provide the most benefit to the customer?
A. point-to-point link from corporate to manufacturing, and a point-to-point link from corporate to R&D
B. point-to-multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the manufacturing facility
C. point-to-multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the corporate office
D. point-to-multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the R&D facility

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When attempting to connect to the WLAN using HTTP authentication, a client is automatically redirected to a login page. The login page is on which device that uses the controller-based products?
A. Cisco Location Appliance
B. Cisco WCS
C. access point
D. wireless LAN controller

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A wireless security assessment has been performed for a network that is composed of Windows 2000 and Windows XP wireless clients. The customer wishes to use IEEE 802.1X authentication using certificate services. Which EAP-type combinations are appropriate?
A. PEAP-GTC and EAP-MD5
B. PEAP-MSCHAP and EAP-TLS
C. PEAP-MSCHAP and EAP-SIM
D. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) and PEAP-GTC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A customer has a small remote site with 10 standalone access points. In which two of the following scenarios would it be appropriate to implement CiscoWorks WLSE Express? (Choose two.)
A. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) security is required and an external AAA server is available.
B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) security is required and no external AAA server is available.
C. EAP-FAST security is required and no external AAA server is available.
D. EAP-FAST security is required and an AAA server is available.
E. MAC authentication is required and no external AAA server is available.
F. MAC authentication is required and an external AAA server is available.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements are true regarding the benefits of the guest tunnel and auto-anchor mobility features of WLAN controllers? (Choose three.)
A. They allow the implementation of geographic access policies, which can restrain client traffic to a specific subnetwork, regardless of its physical location.
B. Prime application is “guest WLAN,” in which it is desirable to limit guest access to the corporate network by first passing through the corporate firewall, maintaining consistent security policies.
C. The auto-anchor mobility feature tunnels all client traffic from a specific WLAN (SSID) to a specific WLAN controller to provide a physical IP point of presence.
D. Only one controller may be specified as the mobility anchor for a given WLAN.
E. All WLAN controllers can be configured for either side of the tunnel as the foreign or anchor controllers.
F. Client traffic travels an asymmetric path.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14
OFDM provides which improvement over DSSS in the 2.4-GHz range?
A. greater resistance to multipath interference
B. more nonoverlapping channels
C. more bandwidth per channel
D. full-duplex communication

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which two threat categories are reported in a security summary display by the WCS? (Choose two.)
A. spam
B. malware
C. rogue access points
D. deauth flood attacks
E. out-of-date antivirus definitions

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
The recommended channel utilization QoS Basic Service Set load for a VoIP network should be less than which value?
A. 35
B. 40
C. 45
D. 50

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
How many VLANs are supported on the Cisco Aironet 1242AG Series Access Point in controller-based networking?
A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 20
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which authentication mechanism was introduced in Cisco Compatible Extensions version 2?
A. AES
B. Cisco Key Integrity Protocol and Cisco MIC
C. PEAP-GTC
D. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
How many SSIDs are supported on a standalone access point with dual radios?
A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 20

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which two individual user parameters can be restricted by administrators of controller-based wireless networking using Identity Based Networking Services? (Choose two.)
A. IP restrictions
B. RF utilization
C. time restrictions
D. password length enforcement
E. WLAN assignment

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The actual Cisco 642-586 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-586 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-586 certification exam.Now we add the latest Cisco 642-586 content and to print and share content.