Free Download Of Latest Cisco 642-586 VCE And PDF For Free Download

Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 642-586 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy. Many candidates has passed the Cisco 642-586 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Certkiller .com is adding a new branch office with 60 access points and 120 users that requires WDS to support a wireless VoIP application on a single subnet. Additionally, the customer requires local authentication services to provide authentication capability in the event of a WAN failure. Which product will support the customer requirements?
A. Cisco 2811 Integrated Services Router
B. Cisco 3745 Multiservice Access Router
C. Cisco 3845 Integrated Services Router
D. Cisco 2851 Integrated Services Router
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
The Cisco wireless LAN controller supports multiple secure authentication types. Which authentication type provides Layer 3 security?
A. WPA2
B. Cranite
C. AirFortress
D. IPSec
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
The Cisco WCS logs which two security events? (Choose two.)
A. TKIP and MIC Failures
B. Securitymisconfigurations on the controller
C. Wireless Protocol analyzer Detection
D. Rogue access points
E. Rogue Clients
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Which EAP authentication is used by the Cisco Wireless LAN controller for local authentication?
A. EAP-MD5
B. No EAP authentication is used.
C. EAP-TLS
D. PEAP-MSCHAP
E. PEAP-GTC
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 5
Which method is used to determine the best path across a wireless mesh network?
A. AWP
B. hop count
C. STP
D. EIGRP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
OFDM provides which improvement over DSSS in the 2.4-GHz range?
A. greater resistance to multipath interference
B. more bandwidth per channel
C. more nonoverlapping channels
D. full duplex communication
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is curious
about the Cisco Compatible Extensions program. You tell her that it is divided into three phases.
Match the phases with the appropriate definitions.
Use each phase once and only once.

Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8

Which two activities are included in a Wireless Security Posture Assessment? (Choose two.)
A. scan all host systems and log all open ports
B. check access point configurations and compare them against recommended security practices
C. ensure that the client is using a strong password policy
D. check all systems to ensure that the patches are being applied in a timely manner
E. find WLAN traffic that is leaking from the customer building
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Which three authentication methods are supported on the WLSE Express local
authentication server? (Choose three.)
A. EAP-TTLS
B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP)
C. EAP-SIM
D. EAP-FAST
E. EAP-MD5
F. EAP-PEAP
Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is curious about the advanced feature set products. You are required to detect and move the correct three.
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation
The “CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine” is the management of the Core Feature set products.
This is the description for the class -“Cisco Wireless LAN Advanced Topics (CWLAT)v1.0”
This course is designed to give students a firm understanding of the components, features and proper
deployment of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network. The course focuses on advanced WLAN design,
integrating Cisco wireless components into a wired infrastructure. Deployment topics include managing the
WLAN by using the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) to manage the advanced feature set and using
the CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solutions Engine (WLSE) to manage the core feature set.

QUESTION 11
Certkiller .com wants to use the 4.9-GHz band to provide connectivity for public service vehicles. The customer also wishes to have 802.11 wireless connectivity from PDAs to the vehicles. Which configuration option would provide the desired support?
A. 4.9-GHz interface in bridge mode, 802.11 interface in bridge mode
B. 4.9-GHz interface in bridge mode, 802.11 interface in access point mode
C. 4.9-GHz interface in access point mode, 802.11 interface in access point mode
D. 4.9-GHz interface in access point mode, 802.11 interface in bridge mode
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
Which three faults are generated by radio management? (Choose three.)
A. interference detection
B. AAA server availability
C. ad-hoc networks
D. security misconfiguration
E. friendly access point
F. rogue access point
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
Certkiller .com in the United States requires connectivity between two campus locations that are located 6 miles (9.65 km) apart. The customer also needs a minimum data rate of 54 Mbps in an area that is known to have 2.4-GHz interference. Choose two appropriate devices that will provide a bridge link and avoid the interference. (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series wireless bridge
B. Cisco Aironet 1210 Series access point
C. Cisco Aironet 1100 Series access point
D. Cisco Aironet 1242AG Access Point
E. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series outdoor access point/bridge
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
A wireless using core feature set products uses which protocol for radio management?
A. LWAPP
B. CCKM
C. WLCCP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which two statements correctly describe the Cisco Catalyst Wireless Services Module (WiSM)? (Choose two.)
A. It requires a supervisor 32 or 720.
B. It has a maximum of 24 modules per mobility group.
C. It has a maximum of 18 modules per mobility group.
D. It requires a supervisor 720 only.
E. It requires a supervisor 32 only.
F. It has a maximum of 12 modules per mobility group.
Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
How is the bridge group name used in a wireless mesh deployment?
A. It is used to retrieve the secret shared key.
B. It is used as a password in communication preceding LWAPP.
C. It is used to join the outdoor mesh network with the controller mobility group.
D. It logically groups access points to avoid interference from neighboring networks.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
Which device, which uses advanced feature set products, encrypts and decrypts client data?
A. switch
B. access point
C. Cisco WCS
D. controller
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
The Cisco 2700 Series wireless location appliance can store up to how many days of historical information?
A. 15
B. 30
C. 60
D. 90

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
How many WLAN controllers can Cisco WCS, with a base default license, support?
A. 75
B. 125
C. 50
D. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Certkiller .com brings you a previously completed site survey for the initial wireless implementation from 12 months ago. The customer currently has six access points deployed in the warehouse. The survey shows that the installed coverage provides for a 15-percent overlap between cells at 5.5 Mbps, and a 5-percent overlap at 11 Mbps. This solution has proven to provide adequate coverage and roaming capabilities for the data applications. However, the customer has recently moved to a VoIP telephony solution and has attempted to add seven Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones with limited success. Why has the customer only had limited success with the current deployment to meet the data needs?
A. inadequate throughput
B. inadequate overlap
C. inadequate data rate
D. too many Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones per access point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation Voice coverage requires an overlap of 15 to 20 percent

Our material on our site Cisco 642-586 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 642-586 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.