Free‎ Cisco 642-353 Training With All New Exam Questions With VCE And PDF

The Cisco 642-353 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-353 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-353 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-353 united computing systems.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In a core-edge SAN implementation, which statement is true about oversubscription?
A. When using full-rate mode ports, there is no oversubscription in a core-edge implementation.
B. A core-edge design has manageable oversubscription, but at the cost of used ISL ports.
C. Oversubscription in a core-edge design is implemented by using N_Ports.
D. When using a core-edge design, there is only oversubscription when it is implemented in a heterogeneous environment.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a maximum burst I/O rate of 75 MBps. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port line card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are three reasons to implement VSANs in a Fibre Channel SAN? (Choose three.)
A. to reduce network infrastructure requirements
B. to increase data security
C. to enable port-channeling
D. to enable TCP/IP routing
E. to share SAN extension capability using EISLs
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What feature of the MDS 9000 family would be most valuable in establishing a baseline of the traffic load on an existing network prior to making changes?
A. SPAN
B. RSPAN
C. FC-SP
D. Performance Manager E. AAA
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What occurs in auto FCID allocation mode in the Cisco MDS 9000 Series?
A. In all cases FCIDs are manually configured.
B. All HBAs are assigned FCIDs with a whole area (port bits set to 0).
C. All HBAs are assigned FCIDs with a whole port (area bits set to 0).
D. Because the MDS 9000 Series Switches are newer, all HBAs are assigned FCIDs with both area and port bits.
E. Only HBAs without interoperability issues are assigned FCIDs with both area and port bits.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A customer SAN design requires the use of existing non-Cisco storage switches in a core edge topology. What must be considered when attaching an MDS 9000 switch as the core device in this network?
A. Trunking is not supported between the core and edge switches.
B. Zoning cannot be used since the domain IDs are in different ranges.
C. FSPF cannot be used between the core and edge switches.
D. If VSANs are implemented in the core, IVR cannot be used.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which statement best defines storage consolidation?
A. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing it in a SAN
B. making an enterprise’s disk space, servers, and tape libraries highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing them in a SAN
C. making an enterprise’s total storage networking less costly by using iSCSI
D. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by transferring copies of an enterprise’s total storage space to an offsite location
E. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by connecting all of an enterprise’s storage devices to one (or two) large servers
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A customer has four data centers within corporate headquarters. The company owns its own fiber infrastructure and has laid dark fiber in between each of the four data centers. Each of the data centers has a storage area network that includes application servers, disk arrays, and tape devices. Servers from each of the buildings require access to storage devices in different buildings. The administrator would like to design a highly resilient topology that allows for a single hop from server to storage across data centers.
Which SAN topology between the data centers would best fit this requirement?
A. core-edge
B. collapsed core
C. partial mesh
D. full mesh
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which statement is true concerning the Cisco MDS switch when operating in native interop mode?
A. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that are certified by SNIA.
B. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that support “MDS Native” mode.
C. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that properly adhere to Fibre Channel switch standards.
D. The MDS switch cannot interoperate with Non-MDS switches.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which technology should be used to provide transparent low latency FC transport across a metropolitan area?
A. DWDM
B. FCIP
C. iSCSI
D. iFCP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which security technology will prevent unauthorized access through WWN spoofing, even in cases where one has physical access to fabric devices?
A. port-mode security
B. port binding
C. Fibre Channel Security Protocol (FC-SP)
D. RADIUS
E. TACACS+
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which Cisco MDS feature alleviates a head-of-line blocking condition when occasional bursts of traffic exceed the capacity of an end device to receive data?
A. VOQs
B. VSAN allowed list
C. FCC
D. QoS
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14
What technology minimizes the potential for service interruption on SAN extension links?
A. FCIP
B. VRRP
C. VSANs and IVR
D. Port Channeling
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Select three common attributes of Gigabit Ethernet compared to Fibre Channel as a storage transport service. (Choose three.)
A. high bandwidth
B. low bandwidth
C. high latency
D. low latency
E. long distance

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A customer is considering designing a new storage-network infrastructure to simplify storage network management. The existing solution uses ten 16-port 1-Gbps Fibre Channel switches. Two of the switches are deployed as core switches, and the remaining eight switches are deployed as edge switches. Each edge switch has an ISL to each of the two core switches. The disk array has four 1-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces. Two interfaces connect to each of the core switches. Each of the 96 servers has a single 1-Gbps Fibre Channel host bus adapter.
Which configuration would provide equivalent or better performance while simplifying infrastructure management?
A. two Cisco MDS 9140 Fabric Switches
B. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches, each with one 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. one Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. one Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director with four 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which statement is true about LUN zoning in a heterogeneous environment?
A. Hardware-enforced LUN zoning helps to ensure that LUNs are accessible by all hosts.
B. Use LUN zoning instead of LUN masking to centralize management in mixed storage environments.
C. LUN zoning requires no special configuration on storage arrays.
D. LUN masking should be used in all situations.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which SFP and media-type combination do you recommend for a high-speed 10-kilometer link between two Cisco MDS switches?
A. 2-GbpsW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multi-mode media
B. 2-GbpsW, LC SFP, 62.5/125-micron multi-mode media
C. 2-GbpsW, LC SFP, 9/125-micron single-mode media
D. 2-GbpsW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron single-mode media

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Select two Cisco value-added Fibre Channel features. (Choose two.)
A. FSPF routing
B. 8-bit/10-bit encoding and decoding
C. VSAN-based QoS
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. Fibre Channel Security Protocol (FCP) support

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. Links between data centers must be able to tolerate failure of any component. The customer has eight storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has eight Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 120 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The servers generally require only 10 to 20MBps of throughput. The customer also requires that the solution be efficient on its use of ports, and provide room to grow by at least 10 percent to accommodate server growth over the next year.
What is the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?

A. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and five 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 16-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and six 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Select three characteristics of the Cisco coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) solution. (Choose three.)
A. multiplexes up to eight wavelengths across a single fiber pair
B. supports a maximum connection length of 220 kilometers
C. supports both linear and ring topologies
D. requires OADMs (optical add/drop multiplexers) to aggregate multiple wavelengths across the same fiber pair
E. can be optically amplified to extend the distance characteristics

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What are three key benefits of Cisco’s collapsed-core switch configuration? (Choose three.)
A. ease of management
B. increased port channel utilization
C. reduction in equipment and installation cost
D. higher effective port count
E. reduction in total disk space requirements

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which design topology will typically provide the lowest hop-count and least number of switches?
A. core-edge
B. collapsed core
C. cascade
D. ring
E. partial mesh

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
When designing a SAN, what is considered to be the most significant security threat?
A. Denial of Service attacks
B. Management Access
C. WWN Spoofing
D. FC_ID Spoofing
E. Host to Storage data paths

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which factor would enable an administrator to determine the maximum amount of I/O traffic that can be supported by a given server?
A. the operating system
B. the application suite
C. the ability to multiplex I/O streams
D. the number of I/O buses and the bandwidth of each bus

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which two will allow a fully loaded Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director to meet the 2190-W requirement? (Choose two.)
A. two 110-V power supplies in redundant mode
B. two 220-V power supplies in redundant mode
C. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into combined power mode
D. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into active/standby power mode
E. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into primary/backup power mode

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
A large credit card processing firm is adding a second data center to support business continuance. What is the recommended solution for extending the SAN to the second data center if both data centers are active?
A. asynchronous replication using FCIP
B. dual homed servers, and IP connectivity using multiple paths
C. iSCSI installation and a bridge the Ethernet network to the Fibre Channel fabric
D. synchronous replication using DWDM

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What are three key benefits of implementing a SAN using iSCSI? (Choose three.)
A. uses existing IP networking, monitoring, and management infrastructure
B. is more efficient than FC since it requires fewer encapsulations
C. maintains consistent performance over IP networks of varying distances
D. significant capital cost reduction by substituting iSCSI as a transport technology
E. extends existing FC SAN to IP connected hosts

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. Which three outcomes would a customer realize by performing the migration from a multitier fabric design to a consolidated design? (Choose three.)

A. lower effective port cost
B. high availability because of the multifaceted redundancy that is built into the Cisco MDS switch
C. lower effective port count
D. higher effective port cost
E. higher effective port count
F. lower availability because there are fewer fabric switches for failover

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. What should be recommended to meet these customer requirements?

A. VSANs
B. wide-area file services (WAFS)
C. storage virtualization
D. Zones
E. Zones and Zone Sets

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which three applications would be best suited for a SAN rather than a NAS environment? (Choose three.)
A. web content services
B. order entry and inventory tracking
C. enterprise resource planning (ERP)
D. office productivity suites (for example, Microsoft Office)
E. credit card transactions
F. engineering collaboration (for example, CAD and CAM)

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which three features are unique to the Cisco MDS 9000 Series of multiprotocol directors? (Choose three.)
A. FSPF
B. FCC
C. IPSec encryption
D. buffer-to-buffer credits
E. VSAN F. IPFC

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A customer has two data centers connected by dark fiber and also has a requirement for synchronous data replication between the data centers. If the data centers are 48 km apart, what is the most cost effective solution?
A. CWDM
B. IVR
C. FSPF
D. DWDM
E. Native FC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
What are three causes of host oversubscription? (Choose three.)
A. the operating system
B. the PCI bus limitations
C. the RTO and RPO values
D. whether the HBA has a flat FCIDs assigned
E. the limits on the maximum I/O and bandwidth rate

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which three Fibre Channel switch features are unique to Cisco’s MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose three.)
A. LUN Zoning
B. Read-Only Zones
C. Internet-Switch Link
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. FC Link Aggregation
F. FSPF

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37
In addition to providing secure computer room access, what three MDS 9000 features can help enhance physical security? (Choose three.)
A. the placement of all unused FC ports in a VSAN set to “deny”
B. the placement of every host in its own ZoneSet that includes its storage devices
C. the use of the port security feature to bind pWWNs and sWWNs to specific ports
D. the use of DH-CHAP authentication to ensure fabric level security
E. the use of SSH to block access to all unused ports

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
At which point can security on a Fibre Channel SAN be implemented? (Choose three.)
A. storage array
B. server
C. Fibre Channel switch
D. GigE NIC
E. SFP connector

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. Identify the topology that is represented.

A. core-edge
B. multitier
C. collapsed core
D. loop

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A customer has deployed a number of Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in the data center. Some of the directors were deployed with a pair of 4000-W AC power supplies and some were deployed with a pair of 2500-W AC power supplies, depending upon the location within the data center. The customer has a pool of spare 4000-W power supplies. Some of the directors have the power supplies configured in combined mode to support the line-card configuration. One of the 2500-W power supplies fails in a MDS 9509 that has been configured with the power supplies in combined mode.
The administrator has no additional 2500-W power supplies as spare. The administrator replaces the failed 2500-W power supply with a 4000-W power supply.
What will be the combined-mode power capacity of the MDS 9509?
A. 2500 W
B. 4000 W
C. 5000 W
D. 6000 W
E. 6500 W

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Cisco 642-353 training is a vital way of becoming the best. This certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.