Ensure Pass VCE Flydumps cisco 642-467 Exam Dumps For Free Download

ATTENTION : Because cisco 642-467 exam has change recently, Lead2pass has updated the cisco 642-467 exam dumps with all new cisco 642-467 exam questions and answers, visit Pass4cert.net to get free cisco 642-467 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 26
You are trying to log into the Cisco Unified User Options interface. However, you are unable to log in with
your username and password.
You verify from the system administrator that the URL for the User Options interface is correct. Which two
options are probable causes for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. You are not registered as a licensed user.
B. You are not assigned access to the User Options interface.
C. You do not have access to some of the options on the User Options interface.
D. You do not have access to the Cisco IP Phone Messenger features.
E. The User Options interface URL is no longer working.
F. Cisco Unified Presence is down.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
What is the system default language that is used by Cisco Unity Connection after the initial installation?
A. English (United Kingdom)
B. English (United States)
C. The default language is not set at installation and must be set after installation.
D. The default language is dependent on the license and the language files that are selected during installation
E. The default language is defined at installation and unchangeable after the initial installation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which two of the following are considered administrative and database services on a Cisco Unified Presence server? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Serviceability Reporter
B. Cisco Bulk Provisioning Service
C. Cisco Database Layer Monitor Service
D. Cisco UP Sync Agent
E. Cisco AXL Web Service
F. Cisco Unified Presence XCP

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When configuring the Cisco IP Phone Messenger feature, a service URL must be defined. What server address should be configured as the host for the Cisco IP Phone Messenger service?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Publisher
B. Cisco Unified Communications TFTP Server
C. Cisco Unified Presence Server
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Subscriber
E. Cisco Unity Connection
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
When troubleshooting a single Cisco Unified Presence user complaint, which tool is the best one to use to start the troubleshooting process?
A. Cisco Unified Real Time Monitoring Tool
B. Cisco Unified Presence System Troubleshooter
C. Cisco Unified Presence Monitoring Tool
D. Cisco Unified Presence Viewer
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 31
What is the next logical step in troubleshooting Cisco Unified Presence and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator in a live production environment if the Cisco Unified Presence System Troubleshooter and Server Health Tools do not help resolve the issue?
A. Restart the Cisco Unified Presence server.
B. Restart Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Enable tracing and use Cisco Unified RTMT to review the traces.
D. Uninstall and re-install Cisco Unified Personal Communicator.
E. Reset the Presence Gateway.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
Which three of the following options should always be selected when configuring a SIP trunk for Cisco Unity Connection integration to Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Accept Unsolicited Notification
B. Enable Digest Authentication
C. Accept Out-of-Dialog REFER
D. Enable Application Level Authentication
E. Accept Replaces Header
F. Accept Presence Subscription
G. X.509 Subject Name
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
When making changes to the Cisco Unified Presence proxy domain settings, which step must be taken after the configuration changes are made?
A. Manually restart the Cisco SIP Proxy Server.
B. Manually restart the Application Listener.
C. Manually restart the Cisco Unified Presence Service.
D. Manually restart the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Services.
E. No action is required.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
When you integrate Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unity Connection, which three important parameters must you configure in Unified Communications Manager? (Choose three.)
A. route list
B. Session Initiation Protocol trunk security profile
C. Session Initiation Protocol route pattern
D. route pattern
E. SIP trunk
F. device profile
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
You are required to configure User Templates in Cisco Unity Connection. Which two parameters are mandatory to complete this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. partition
B. search scope
C. alias
D. class of service
E. display name
F. active schedule
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
In Cisco Unity Connection, which two options are predefined rules of forwarded call routing? (Choose two.)
A. attempt forward
B. attempt sign in
C. attempt sign out
D. speech connect
E. publisher reverse trap
F. opening greeting
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
In Cisco Unity Connection, which two methods can you use to segregate the global dial and message addressing space? (Choose two.)
A. SIP trunk
B. search spaces
C. route patterns
D. translation patterns
E. partitions
F. hunt pilot
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 38
You are integrating a Cisco Unity Connection server with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager phone system. You want to create multiple users with voice-mail accounts automatically from existing Unified Communications Manager users. Which Cisco Unity Connection menu feature should you use?
A. Import Users feature
B. Consolidated Object Backup and Restore Application Suite feature
C. Cisco Voice Technology Group Subscription feature
D. Bulk Administration tool feature
E. Synch Users feature
F. Task Management feature
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 39
As a voice administrator, you have deployed Cisco Unity Connection for voice-mail service. You need to implement dial plan flexibility for Cisco Unity Connection directory to separate addressing and dialing tasks. Which two dial plan components must you configure? (Choose two.)
A. translation patterns
B. partitions
C. search spaces
D. gatekeeper zone prefixes
E. route patterns
F. transformation patterns
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
When you deploy Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which two conditions must be met if you want to use Cisco Unity Express as a distributed voice-mail solution? (Choose two.)
A. Voice mail must be accessible even in case of WAN failure.
B. Cisco Unity Express is operated with Cisco Unified Communication Manager Express because they are interoperable.
C. Bandwidth is available to enable voice mail to traverse the WAN by contacting a central voice- mail server.
D. There are no limitations on geographic coverage.
E. Cisco Unity Express must use Skinny Call Control Protocol (SCCP) to communicate with Cisco Unified Communication Manager Express.
F. Automated attendant must be accessible irrespective of WAN availability.
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
Which internal tool does Lightweight Directory Access Protocol synchronization use to synchronize Cisco Unity Connection user data?
A. custom keypad mapping
B. third-party tools
C. DirSync
D. import
E. bulk edit
F. Consolidated Object Backup and Restore Application Suite

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
In standalone Cisco Unity Connection configurations, which tool should you use to manually refresh the information imported from Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Bulk Administration Tool
B. Synchronize Users tool
C. Consolidated Object Backup and Restore Application Suite
D. Migrate Users
E. Task Management tool
F. Connection User Data Dump utility
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which role in Cisco Unity Connection allows a user to manage only the directory handlers and interview handlers?
A. Greeting Administrator
B. Help Desk Administrator
C. User Administrator
D. System Administrator
E. Audio Text Administrator
F. Audit Administrator
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 44
When Cisco Unity Express is integrated with Cisco CallManager, which protocol handles Message Waiting Indication?
A. Session Initiation Protocol
B. Voice Profile for Internet Mail
C. Java Telephony Application Programming Interface
D. Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions
E. VoIP
F. Internet Message Access Protocol

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 45
Which codec is supported in Cisco Unity Express?
A. G.711
B. G.721
C. G.729
D. Q.850
E. Q.931
F. Q.2931

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 46
Which tool do you use to backup the entire Cisco Unity database and restore it as a whole to a new server?
A. Backup and Restore Utility
B. Consolidated Object Backup and Restore Application Suite briefcase mode
C. COBRAS hot mode
D. Cisco Unity Disaster Recovery Tools
E. Cisco Config File Manager
F. Cisco Automated Backup

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
You are an administrator managing Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. A user returns from vacation and reports that he has tried many times to enter his PIN in his Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) phone, but he could not login successfully. You have reset the PIN for him, but he still is unable to log in. If the password lockout policy is enabled, which solution will help you fix the problem?
A. Set the Pulse Code Dialing to transmit.
B. Delete and add the SIP phone again that was configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.
C. Unlock the password lockout.
D. Reset with another PIN.
E. Delete the user account and recreate it.
F. Recreate the user account and add to the appropriate user group.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 48
Which three built-in auto-attendant features accompany Cisco Unity Express? (Choose three.)
A. dial-by-name
B. single-digit dialing for up to nine users or groups
C. dial-by-extension
D. multilevel auto-attendant flows providing dual tone multifrequency – based menus
E. return-to-operator
F. three or more voice-mail greetings per user

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 49
You need to configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express with a dial peer that points to the Cisco Unity Express IP address. Which three conditions must be fulfilled? (Choose three.)
A. Session Initiation Protocol version 1 must be used.
B. Session Initiation Protocol version 2 must be used.
C. Voice on demand must be enabled.
D. The dual tone multifrequency relay option must be set to match Cisco Unity Express.
E. G.911 codec must be used.
F. Voice activity detection must be disabled.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation Exam
QUESTION 1
You are importing Cisco Unified Communications Manager users in Cisco Unity Express. After you commit the information for importing users, an error appears.
Which option could be the probable cause for this error?
A. A user ID contains spaces.
B. A user ID does not have a primary extension.
C. A user ID has the dial-by-name feature activated.
D. Only selected users are being imported.
E. A user ID has administrative privileges.
F. A user ID does not have an associated voice-mail box.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two parameters are required when you configure the Voice Profile for Internet Mail location on Cisco Unity Express? (Choose two.)
A. domain name or IP address
B. destination type
C. display name
D. location ID
E. dial ID
F. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol domain name
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
Which parameter is used to accommodate the local dial plan in Cisco Unity Connection when the Voice Profile for Internet Mail location is configured?
A. Remote Phone Prefix
B. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol Domain Name
C. IP Address
D. Display Name
E. Dial ID
F. Route Patterns
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Which protocol is used to send Voice Profile for Internet Mail messages to the Internet?
A. Internet Relay Chat
B. Session Initiation Protocol for Instant Messaging and Presence Leveraging Extensions
C. Session Initiation Protocol
D. Internet Message Access Protocol
E. Post Office Protocol version 3
F. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
On which two protocols is the Voice Profile for Internet Mail protocol based? (Choose two.)
A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
B. Internet Message Access Protocol
C. Post Office Protocol version 3
D. Internet Relay Chat
E. Session Initiation Protocol for Instant Messaging and Presence Leveraging Extensions
F. Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
What is the next logical step in troubleshooting Cisco Unified Presence and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator in a live production environment if the Cisco Unified Presence System Troubleshooter and Server Health Tools do not help resolve the issue?
A. Restart the Cisco Unified Presence server.
B. Restart Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Enable tracing and use Cisco Unified RTMT to review the traces.
D. Uninstall and re-install Cisco Unified Personal Communicator.
E. Reset the Presence Gateway.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
You are in the final phase of configuring Cisco Unified Presence and you need to activate the required services under Cisco Unified Serviceability. Which three Cisco Unified Presence services should you activate for it to work? (Choose three.)
A. Extensible Communication Platform Connection Manager
B. Sync Agent
C. Web Connection Manager
D. Session Initiation Protocol Proxy
E. Extensible Communication Platform Authentication Service
F. Engine
Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 8
You are the VoIP administrator for your company. You have assigned a soft phone to a sales officer. The user is currently at the airport and uses Cisco Unified Personal Communicator over a VPN connection. The user reports that calls could not be made or received. What should you verify before fixing the problem?
A. firewall settings in your company network
B. if the end user is associated with the Client Service Framework device in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager end-user configuration
C. class of service settings
D. if directory number is configured to the correct partition and calling search space
E. user authentication
F. if global call routing is enabled
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You are managing a Cisco Unity Connection server. You want to assign permissions to a junior administrator to manage call handlers and directory handlers on the Cisco Unity Connection server. Which role should you assign to the junior administrator?
A. Remote Administrator
B. User Administrator
C. Greeting Administrator
D. Help Desk Administrator
E. Audit Administrator
F. Audio Text Administrator
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
In the Chat feature in Cisco Unified Presence, which protocol is used for communication between clients?
A. XMPP
B. XCP
C. IRC
D. XCPP
E. XMMP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
From which entity does a Cisco Unified Personal Communicator device receive its TFTP server address when it is integrated with a Cisco Unified Presence Server for failover?
A. Cisco Unified Presence server
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager TFTP server
C. Device profile in Cisco Unified Communication Manager
D. Manually created upon installation of Cisco Unified Personal Communicator
E. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator does not use TFTP.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
Which tool is helpful in obtaining Cisco Unified Personal Communicator log files that can be sent to Cisco TAC for troubleshooting assistance?
A. Cisco Unified RTMT
B. Cisco Unified Presence System Troubleshooter
C. Cisco Unified Presence Viewer
D. Problem Reporting Tool
E. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Viewer
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What are two ways that a Cisco Unity Connection system can dispose of transferred calls? (Choose two.)
A. supervised transfer
B. directed transfer
C. unsupervised transfer
D. release the call
E. release to switch
F. release to VPIM
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality cisco 642-467 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many cisco 642-467 PDF readers that are available for free.