EMC E20-515 Real Exam Questions And Answers, New Release EMC E20-515 Demo Download With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-341 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-341.html

The simplest method of getting EMC E20-515 exam sample questions from Flydumps and download the EMC E20-515 test questions and answers about the solutions to obtain a EMC E20-515 exam. Included in our online EMC E20-515 exam sample questions, we provide the most recent EMC E20-515 educational materials and a great variety of EMC E20-515 exam solutions. Flydumps EMC E20-515 exam sample questions becomes progressively important, since they’re constantly presenting new techniques of testing to make sure it Flydumps EMC E20-515 exam sample questions based EMC E20-515 exam with simulations.

QUESTION 1
What is required for Open Replicator hot push or pull operations?
A. All ports with access to the control devices must be able to access the remote devices.
B. One or more ports with access to the control devices must be able to access the remote devices.
C. One or more ports with access to the remote devices must be able to access the control device.
D. Ports on the remote array must be able to access the control devices.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
A customer is planning a data migration from a DMX to a VMAX. They have a limited maintenance window for the cutover which will not allow enough time for a full synchronization. Which method do you recommend to meet their requirements?
A. Activate a hot push session from the DMX prior to the maintenance window and perform an incremental refresh during the maintenance window
B. Create a cold push session with the precopy option from the VMAX prior to the maintenance window and activate the session during the maintenance window
C. Create a hot pull session with the precopy option from the DMX prior to the maintenance window and activate the session during the maintenance window
D. Activate a hot push session with the precopy option from the VMAX prior to the maintenance window and activate the session during the maintenance window

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
In an Open Replicator environment data will be migrated from a DMX to a VMAX. The average utilization of the FA ports is less than 50%. The hot push method will be used. Which Open Replicator parameter needs to be in place so that migrating the data will not interfere with the port utilization for the host while still completing in a timely manner?
A. Ceiling 30
B. Pace 5
C. Pace 0
D. Ceiling 5

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
A customer reports that an Open Replicator session is not copying data from the control devices fast enough. They have not changed the default settings. What action will improve migration performance?
A. Change the pace to 0
B. Change the pace to 9 and set the ceiling to 0%
C. Set the ceiling to 0%
D. Change the pace to 9
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
What are the appropriate names for devices in a Open Replicator migration?
A. Control, Remote
B. R1, R2
C. Gatekeeper, Target
D. Source, Target
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
A customer would like to perform a data migration from a CLARiiON to a VMAX and they would like to control the migration from the VMAX. Which EMC product will you recommend?
A. Open Replicator
B. FLM
C. SANCopy
D. SRDF

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
An error occurred with an active FLM session between a donor DMX and a VMAX causing an automatic fail back. What is the current state?
A. DMX devices are set to host active mode and all host I/O is directed back to the DMX.
B. VMAX devices are set to host active mode and all I/O is directed to the VMAX.
C. Existing device reservations remain on the VMAX and I/O is directed back to the DMX.
D. DMX devices are set to host passive mode and VMAX devices are set to host active mode.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Which Open Replicator operation does Federated Live Migration use?
A. Hot Pull with Donor Update
B. Hot Push with Precopy
C. Differential Hot Push
D. Hot Pull with Consistency

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Federated Live Migration will be used to migrate data from a Symmetrix DMX to a Symmetrix VMAX 40K array. What happens when the Federated Live Migration session is created?
A. VMAX devices assume the geometry and identity of the DMX devices
B. DMX devices assume the geometry and identity of the VMAX devices
C. DMX devices are set to Not Ready and VMAX devices are set to Host Passive
D. VMAX devices are set to Not Ready and DMX devices are set to Host Passive

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
An application host is zoned to FAs 7E:0 and 10E:0. The RecoverPoint appliances are zoned to FAs 8E:0 and 11E:0 of the same VMAX 10K. LUNs have been masked to the RecoverPoint appliances. The RecoverPoint splitter is unable to split the writes to the LUNs. What requirement for using RecoverPoint has not been met?
A. RecoverPoint appliances must be zoned to the same FA ports as the replicated host
B. The replicated LUN must be configured as an SRDF/R1 device
C. RecoverPoint appliances must be zoned to a minimum of 4 FA ports
D. The RecoverPoint splitter is only available for use with the VMAX 20K and VMAX40K.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which underlying product is used by the Symmetrix RecoverPoint splitter?
A. Open Replicator
B. TimeFinder
C. SRDF
D. FLM
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Where on a Symmetrix is the I/O split for RecoverPoint?
A. FA
B. RF
C. Cache
D. DX

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
What is a requirement for using the Symmetrix RecoverPoint splitter?
A. Zone host and RPA to the same port.
B. Zone host and RPA to different ports.
C. Journal devices must be tagged.
D. Zone host and RPA to local and remote array.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
What are the slices on the physical disks in a Symmetrix called?
A. Splits
B. LUNs
C. Logical volumes
D. Symmetrix devices

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
A customer uses TimeFinder/Snap for local replication in a Symmetrix VMAX. The customer recently added a VMAX at the disaster recovery site and enabled SRDF/A. The customer wants to enable SRDF/A Delta Set Extension at the local site but finds no SAVE devices available for DSE. What do you advise the customer to do?
A. Configure a separate pool.
B. Add more SAVE devices to the default pool.
C. Rename the default pool.
D. Associate the SRDF group with the default pool.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
Click on the calculator icon in the upper left. A customer requested assistance in using the symcli symconfigure command to create one 8-way 1 TB striped meta bound to POOL_A. Which parameters do you provide?
A. Create dev count=1, size=1118480 cyl, config=tdev, emulation=fba, meta_member_size=139810, meta_config=striped, binding to pool=POOL_A
B. Create dev count=1, size=1048576 cyl, config=tdev, emulation=fba, meta_member_size=131072, meta_config=striped, binding to pool=POOL_A
C. Create dev count=1, size=1118480 cyl, config=tdat, emulation=fba, meta_member_size=139810, meta_config=striped, binding to pool=POOL_A
D. Create dev count=8, size=1048576 cyl, config=tdat, emulation=fba, meta_member_size=131072, meta_config=striped, binding to pool=POOL_A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
When adding new disks to a VMAX, which lock is taken to perform this activity?
A. CE Config lock
B. Front-end device lock
C. Back-end device lock
D. Director lock

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
The customer has noticed when using SYMCLI and VMAX and Unisphere responses to commands are unusually slow. What might be the problem?
A. Additional gatekeepers need to be provisioned.
B. Solutions Enabler must be upgraded.
C. The size of the gatekeepers need to be increased to 3GB.
D. The currently provisioned gatekeepers need to be shared across more hosts.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
What is an optimized read miss on a Symmetrix VMAX 40K?
A. In case of a read miss, the data read from the backend disk is sent directly to the FA buffer bypassing the cache.
B. In case of a read miss, the optimizer moves the requested tracks to other spindles with lower utilization for faster processing.
C. In case of a read miss, the read and pre-fetch operations are optimized by reading 8 subsequent tracks of data and loading them on cache.
D. In case of a read miss, I/O is quiesced on the FA to avoid buffer overflow until the requested I/O is delivered to the FA.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
A customer needs four (4) 500 GB volumes for a new mission critical database project. Their Symmetrix
VMAX 10K is pre-configured with a thin pool. The pool has 3 TB of free space.
What device configuration should be recommended?

A. 500 GB striped thin meta devices
B. 500 GB concatenated thin meta devices
C. 500 GB thin devices with 100% preallocation
D. 500 GB thick devices

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
How many backend Read & Write operations occur in a VMAX for a Random Host Write on a standard RAID-6 device?
A. 3 Reads + 3 Writes
B. 0 Reads + 2 Writes
C. 2 Reads + 2 Writes
D. 1 Read + 1 Write

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
What is the maximum number of cylinders allowed for a single volume in a Symmetrix VMAX array?
A. 262668
B. 512000
C. 32768
D. 18414

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which types of locks can be taken during a configuration change session?
A. Director, Frontend, Backend and Configuration
B. Adapter, Frontend, Backend and Configuration
C. Director, Frontend, Backend and Cache
D. Adapter, Frontend, Backend and Cache

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
What is a valid consideration when using a meta volume?
A. A BCV meta device must be composed of the same BCV types.
B. When a meta is formed at least 2 members must be added.
C. The head must be unmapped to form a concatenated meta.
D. The entire meta is mapped and masked to the host.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
Where does the Consistent LUN option need to be set to ensure that each device is presented with the same LUN address on each port?
A. Initiator Group
B. Storage Group
C. Port Group
D. Masking View

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps EMC E20-515 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.

Pass4itsure 070-341 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-341.html