Easily Download Valid Cisco 642-445 100% Pass Exam

Passed with high score today for Cisco 642-445 Exam. Windows 8.1 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today. Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS.. Only used Itcertlab premium vce file.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Drag Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two gateway configuration statements are required, at a minimum, in order to enable Cisco Unified CallManager to control a T1 PRI in an MGCP gateway? (Choose two.)
A. mgcp
B. ccm-manager config
C. pri-group configuration on the controller
D. mgcp call-agent pointing to tftp server
E. isdn l3-backhaul ccm-manager on the serial interface
F. config-server address pointing to tftp server

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which of these is the best practice to employ when using certificates between a browser and the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 server?
A. Accept the certificate when the security alert pop-up window appears.
B. Use SSH exclusively to verify the thumbprint of the certificate and then send the certificate to all web browser users that require access to the server.
C. Use either SSH or CLI to view the thumbprint of the certificate and then communicate the information to all web browser users so they already have it available when they receive the security alert.
D. Note the thumbprint of the Cisco Unified CallManager certificates after installation and then communicate the information to all web browser users so they have it available when they receive the security alert.
E. Install thumbprint readers on the devices that need to connect to the Cisco Unified CallManager servers via HTTPS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two Cisco Unified CallManager tasks are required to route calls from Cisco Unified CallManager to the PSTN via an H.323 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. add a gatekeeper from the Device menu
B. add an H.323 gateway from the Device menu
C. configure the voice endpoints in Cisco Unified CallManager
D. configure the signaling protocol used on the voice circuit
E. add PSTN route patterns pointing to the gateway
F. configure the IP phones with an external phone number mask

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Which of the following actions will prevent devices from being able to initiate conferences?
A. Exclude the conference media resource partitions from the CSS.
B. Exclude the conference media resources from all MRGs.
C. Place all conference media resources in MRGs and exclude these MRGs from the MRGL.
D. Remove the default MRGL from the device pool.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You have configured SRST at a remote site on an MGCP gateway. During testing, you find that IP phones are not registering with the SRST router when the IP WAN fails. Which three potential problems need to be investigated? (Choose three.)
A. No dial-peers have been added to the SRST router.
B. No SRST reference address is included in the device pool.
C. The proper service command has not been added to the SRST router.
D. The max-ephones command is missing in the SRST router.
E. The max-dn command is missing in the SRST router.
F. The ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command is missing in the SRST router.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which three can be assigned a partition? (Choose three.)
A. directory number
B. IP phone
C. gateway
D. route pattern
E. translation pattern
F. gatekeeper

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP Phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Add an IP phone service.
B. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
C. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
D. Create a softkey template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
E. Subscribe the phone to the service.
F. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9

Which of these best describes the function of transformations?
A. allow the call-routing component to modify the calling or called number
B. identify and define the tags and operatives used in route filters
C. configure and revise discard digits
D. redirect calls

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which two qualities of PKI key exchange overcome asymmetric cryptography scalability issues? (Choose two.)
A. the trusted introducer uses the signed certificates of the endpoints that need to communicate
B. PKI uses only a single trusted introducer
C. the trusted introducer uses the private key of each enrolling user and the public key of the introducer as the signed certificate
D. only the public key of the introducer has to be initially known and verified by all other entities
E. the introducer digitally signs the public key of the user with the public key of the introducer to generate a signed certificate

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
The Acme Lumber Company would like to use AAR to reroute calls made from HQ to remote locations when those calls are rejected by the IP WAN because of insufficient bandwidth. The Acme Lumber Company uses 5-digit dialing to all locations. Acme Headquarters has a DID range from 770-555-0001 to 770-557-0500 and the Macon facility has a DID range from 912-556-0500 to 912-556-0550.How should the external phone masks be configured?
A. 770555XXXX
B. 770557XXXX
C. 77055XXXXX
D. 9125560XXX
E. 912556XXXX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two are requirements for configuring a gatekeeper-controlled intercluster trunk? (Choose two.)
A. The assigned name must be unique within the cluster.
B. The ICT must have the same name in both clusters.
C. The Cisco Unified CallManager group in the assigned device pool will determine which Cisco Unified CallManager systems register with the gatekeeper.
D. The IP addresses of the Cisco Unified CallManager systems in the remote cluster must be specified.
E. The gatekeeper must be defined in Cisco Unified CallManager before the intercluster trunk is added.
F. RSVP must be enabled to provide CAC between clusters.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What happens when you try to configure the fourth member of a Cisco Unified CallManager group?
A. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
B. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
C. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error message when you attempt to add the fourth member.
D. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error and replace the last entered member of the Cisco Unified CallManager group with the new entry.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two steps must a user take to use a prepared stock quote XML application on an IP phone? (Choose two.)
A. Initiate an application TFTP request.
B. Dial the directory number for the service.
C. Use the Settings button to activate the application on the phone.
D. Select the Services button and choose the stock option application.
E. Request that the administrator add their directory number to the application list.
F. Subscribe, or have the Cisco Unified CallManager administrator subscribe, the phone to the service using the User Options web page.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
The Acme Corporation is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Location parameter for Madison to help alleviate this problem?
A. Increase the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
B. Nothing, the audio bandwidth Location parameter for Madison is not related to the problem.
C. Remove the audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration window for Madison.
D. Decrease the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. When Bob dials extension 5000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which portion of the master Administrator account can be changed after installing using the CLI?
A. username
B. password
C. username and password
D. privilege level

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
You have two clusters with six Cisco Unified CallManager systems in each.
How many ICTs must be configured to provide full server redundancy if a gatekeeper is present in the network?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which Cisco Unified CallManager RTMT component can be used to customize an alert property?
A. RTMT Java Application
B. Alert Central
C. Log Monitor
D. Serviceability Reporter

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Drag Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
An auto parts retailer would like its six service counter representatives to be able to assist both walk-up customers and telephone customers. Each store has six service counter representatives. Which call distribution algorithm will allow each service counter representative to provide the best customer service?
A. Top Down
B. Circular
C. Longest Idle Time
D. Broadcast

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
How many backup sessions can be active at one time in the Disaster Recovery System?
A. one, either automatic or manual
B. two, one automatic incremental and one scheduled automatic full backup
C. two, one automatic and one manual backup
D. three, one scheduled automatic incremental, one scheduled automatic full backup and one manual backup

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Drag Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
For phone hardening tasks, which two statements are accurate? (Choose two.)
A. GARPs can be allowed in order to monitor phone access more closely.
B. By default, Cisco Unified CallManager disables the PC port on all Cisco IP phones that have a PC port.
It is possible to enable the PC Port setting in the Phone Configuration window of Cisco Unified
CallManager Administration.

C. Disabling settings access automatically sets the current Contrast, Ring Type, Network Configuration, Model Information, Status, and Volume settings to the default for that phone.
D. Disabling PC voice VLAN access will cause packets received from the PC port that uses the voice VLAN tag to drop.
E. Disabling settings access prohibits access to all the options that are normally displayed when the Settings button on the phone is pressed.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
In reference to translation patterns, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Translation patterns can be used to change the CSS applied to a call.
B. Translation patterns can be used to modify the redirecting number.
C. Translation patterns can be used to modify the calling number.
D. After matching a translation pattern and performing digit transformations, the call is sent to the original called number.
E. Translation patterns cannot contain wildcards.
F. Translation patterns are always considered urgent priority.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which two options are functions of Cisco Unified CallManager RTMT? (Choose two.)
A. monitors call quality through SNMP MIBs
B. generates daily reports on system resources
C. monitors a preconfigured set of management objects
D. stores each H.323 gateway as a device in an H.323 table
E. records device-level and port-level information in the gatekeeper table, based on Cisco Unified CallManager alarms

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Drag Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
You need to configure a new IOS-based Catalyst switch to support voice and data VLANs. The data VLAN will be VLAN 10 and the voice VLAN will be VLAN 100. Which of the following configurations should be used to support these VLANs while also allowing switch port 0/1 to enter the forwarding state immediately?
A. Closet 2 (config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport mode trunk Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport native vlan 10 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport voice vlan 100 Closet 2 (config-if)# spanning-tree portfast
B. Closet 2 (config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport mode trunk Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport access vlan 10 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport aux vlan 100 Closet 2 (config-if)# spanning-tree port-priority
C. Closet 2 (config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport mode access Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport native vlan 10
Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport aux vlan 100
Closet 2 (config-if)# spanning-tree portfast bpdu filter default
D. Closet 2 (config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport mode access Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport access vlan 10 Closet 2 (config-if)# switchport voice vlan 100 Closet 2 (config-if)# spanning-tree portfast

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Acme Lumber Company phones are configured to use AAR to reroute a call when the call is rejected due to insufficient IP WAN bandwidth. Which AAR configuration parameter will prevent a call originating at a lobby phone from using AAR when CAC rejects the call due to insufficient bandwidth?
A. changing the AAR Group information
B. changing the AAR Calling Search Space in the IP phone line settings
C. changing the AAR External Phone Number masks
D. disabling AAR for the specific DN
E. disabling AAR for the specific device

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. What will this translation pattern configuration accomplish?

A. allow the display of the calling number
B. block the display of the calling number
C. honor the presentation display of the caller
D. it will not change the calling line ID presentation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A dial plan uses six-digit numbers, in which the first two digits are a site code and the last four digits are an extension. Access codes must begin with a 7 or 8 and the second digit must be a 0, 1, 5, or 9. Calls within a site are placed using just the four digit extensions. Which two route patterns will support this dial-plan requirement? (Choose two.)
A. [78][0159].XXXX
B. [7-8][^0159].XXXX
C. [^0-6,9][2-4,6-8].XXXX
D. [^0-69][^2-4678].XXXX
E. [^78][^234678].XXXX
F. [7-8][234678].XXXX

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which dial rule pattern for Cisco 7905_7912 IP phones will allow the user to dial a 9 for local access, wait for a secondary dial tone, and then dial a seven digit number?
A. 9404…….

B. 9,\*
C. 9,770t5-…….

D. 9,770…….#
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Drag Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What is the function of Cisco Unified CallManager Regions?
A. to assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network
B. to implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment
C. to define the time zones for devices connected to Cisco Unified CallManager
D. to specify the codec used for audio and video calls
E. to provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
What process does the Log Partition Monitor use to delete logs in excess of the high-water mark?
A. If any log files exist in the inactive partition, those files are deleted first, then the oldest files in the active partition are deleted until the low-water mark is reached.
B. If any log files exist in the inactive partition, those files are moved off to an SFTP server and then the oldest files in the active partition are moved off to an SFTP server until the low-water mark is reached.
C. The oldest files in the active partition are deleted until the low-water mark is reached.
D. The log files in the inactive partition are deleted first and then the oldest files in the active partition are moved off to an SFTP server until the low-water mark is reached.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which multiple line appearance parameter sets a number of calls per line beyond which all incoming calls will be forwarded?
A. Maximum Number of Calls
B. Call Forward Busy
C. No Answer Ring Duration
D. Busy Trigger

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
What is the process of digit matching?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal DNs. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager collects all digits and compares them enbloc for patterns that match the internal DNs. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
C. Cisco Unified CallManager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal DNs and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
D. Cisco Unified CallManager collects all digits and compares them enbloc for patterns that match the internal DNs and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which navigation window should you use to restart the server and view the version of the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 software?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System
D. Platform Administration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
B. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
C. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
D. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which Cisco Unified CallManager RTMT component retrieves real-time information that exists on nodes in the cluster?
A. Serviceability Reporter
B. Alert Manager and Collector
C. Log Partition Monitor
D. RTMT Java client

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which two methods can be used to challenge the identity of an IP phone from a Cisco Unified CallManager server? (Choose two.)
A. PKI
B. TLS
C. SRTP
D. digest authentication
E. HTTPS
F. SFTP

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Drag Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What is the impact of setting an RSVP policy per location pair with a default interlocation RSVP service policy?
A. additional bandwidth capacity will be added to the default interlocation RSVP service policy
B. the RSVP policy will only be associated with one type of call; for example, if it is associated with video calls, audio calls will not be impacted
C. an RSVP mandatory mid-call retry counter will be added to calls that encounter mid-call retry errors
D. the default interlocation RSVP service policy will be overridden

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-445 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 642-445 Certification or Cisco 642-445 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 642-445 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Cisco 642-445 study material available.