Cisco 642-980 Cert, Prompt Updates Cisco 642-980 Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

The 100% valid latest Cisco 642-980 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Sybase 510-026 new version along with the VCE format Cisco 642-980 practice test. Free download more new Cisco 642-980 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 35
The table keywords contains the following rows:
+————+———+
| article_id | keyword |
+————+———+
| 1 | Linux |
| 1 | MySQL |

| 1 | Windows |
| 2 | Linux |
| 2 | MySQL |
| 3 | Linux |
| 3 | Windows |
| 4 | MySQL |
+————+———+
8 rows in set (0.00 sec)
You want to retrieve all article_id values for those articles that are associated with the keyword ‘MySQL’ as
well as the keyword ‘Linux’.
Which of the following statements can be used to achieve that?
Select the best response.

A. SELECT DISTINCT article_id FROM keywords WHERE keyword = ‘MySQL’ OR keyword = ‘Linux’
B. SELECT article_id FROM keywords WHERE keyword = ‘MySQL’ AND keyword = ‘Linux’
C. SELECT k2.article_id FROM keywords AS k1 INNER JOIN keywords AS k2 ON k1.article_id = k2.article_id WHERE k1.keyword = ‘MySQL’ AND k2.keyword = ‘Linux’
D. You cannot do it in a single statement.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
When executing
DELETE FROM articles LIMIT 10
Which rows will be deleted?
Select the best response.

A. All the rows in the table.
B. The first 10 rows from the table sorted by primary key.
C. The last 10 rows from the table sorted by primary key.
D. The first 10 rows found by the server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
In the context of MySQL client/server architecture, the role of the client program is to … Select the best response.
A. initiate client/server communication.
B. send requests to the server to perform data manipulation.
C. send commands to control server behavior.
D. all of the above.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
In the context of MySQL client/server architecture, the role of the server program is to … Select the best response.
A. receive and process commands and queries.
B. send SQL queries to client programs and receive result sets.
C. ensure that only one client may access a piece of data at any one time.
D. all of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
The City table is created by executing the following statement:
CREATE TABLE City (
ID int NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
Name char(35) NOT NULL,
CountryCode char(3) NOT NULL,
District char(20),
Population int NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (ID)
)
Which of the following statements can be used to ensure that no NULL values can be entered for the

District column?
Select the best response.

A. UPDATE City SET District = NOT NULL
B. UPDATE City MODIFY District NOT NULL
C. ALTER TABLE City SET District NOT NULL
D. ALTER TABLE City CHANGE District District char(20) NOT NULL

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A database management system is … Select the best response.
A. a computer hardware component where data is physically stored.
B. a particular kind of computer program that stores and retrieves data on behalf of other applications.
C. a particular kind of computer program that allows end-users to enter SQL statements.
D. a collection of files that stores database data.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
A VIEW is …
Select the best response.

A. a temporary table.
B. a special type of query that combines the data from multiple tables.
C. a particular type of table that derives its structure and content from a query.
D. another name for the output obtained by executing a SHOW statement.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
The following output describes the structure of the Product table:
+——-+————–+——+—–+———+——-+ | Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+——-+————–+——+—–+———+——-+
| Name | varchar(32) | NO | | | |

| Price | decimal(5,2) | NO | | | |
| Size | int(11) | YES | | NULL | |
+——-+————–+——+—–+———+——-+
Which of the following queries can be used to find all rows in the Product table for which the Size column
contains the NULL value?
Select the best response.

A. SELECT * FROM Product WHERE Size = 0
B. SELECT * FROM Product WHERE Size = NULL
C. SELECT * FROM Product WHERE Size IS NULL
D. SELECT * FROM Product WHERE Size IS ‘NULL’

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.passfine.com/642-980.html
QUESTION 43
What is the main reason for adding indexes to tables? Select the best response.
A. Only indexed columns may be used in expressions.
B. Indexes enforce referential integrity.
C. Indexes can speed up execution of queries.
D. Indexes can speed up table maintenance tasks.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
The following output describes the City table:
+————-+——————+——+—–+———+——-+
| Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+————-+——————+——+—–+———+——-+
| Name | char(35) | NO | PRI | | |
| CountryCode | char(3) | NO | PRI | | |

| District | char(20) | YES | | NULL | |
+————-+——————+——+—–+———+——-+
The following statement is used to return all rows in the table:
SELECT CountryCode,Name FROM City
In what order are the rows returned?
Select the best response.

A. By CountryCode; then by Name.
B. By Name; then by CountryCode; then by District.
C. No guarantee can be made about the order.
D. The rows are returned in the same order as they were added to the table

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
The following output lists the contents of the City table:
+————-+————+
| Name | District |
+————-+————+
| Dallas | Texas |
| New York | New York |
| Chicago | Illinois |
| Los Angeles | California |
| Houston | Texas |
+————-+————+
Which result will be returned by executing the following statement?
SELECT District, Count(District)
FROM City
GROUP BY District
Select the best response.

A. +————+—————–+ | District | Count(District) | +————+—————–+ | California | 1 | | Illinois | 1 | | New York | 1 | | Texas | 1 |
+————+—————–+
B. +————+—————–+ | District | Count(District) | +————+—————–+ | California | 1 | | Illinois | 1 | | New York | 1 | | Texas | 2 | +————+—————–+
C. +————+—————–+ | District | Count(District) | +————+—————–+ | California | 1 | | Illinois | 1 | | New York | 1 | | Texas | 1 | | Texas | 2 | +————+—————–+
D. +————+—————–+ | District | Count(District) | +————+—————–+ | California | 1 | | Illinois | 1 | | New York | 1 | | Texas | 2 | | Texas | 2 | +————+—————–+

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which of the following activities would imply using a join in a query?
Select the best response.
A. Aggregating data from a given table.
B. Making particular groups of the rows in a table.
C. Making a list of all rows from a given table followed by all rows from another table.
D. Making a list of rows that combine data from a given table with data from another table.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
What is the purpose of the mysqldump program?
Select the best response.
A. To migrate a non-MySQL database to a MySQL database.
B. To export MySQL databases to a text file.
C. To make a binary backup of a MySQL database.
D. To convert the binary log into a human readable format.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
What is the purpose of the mysqlimport program? Select the best response.
A. To import log files into a MySQL database table.
B. To import data from a binary log into a MySQL database table.
C. To import data from a text file into a MySQL database table.
D. To import tables from a non-MySQL database into a MySQL database.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What is the effect of using the keyword LOCAL with the LOAD DATA INFILE statement? Select the best response.
A. With LOCAL, the server will request the file from the client host. Without LOCAL, the server will perform the operation using a file located on the server host.
B. With LOCAL, the server will perform the operation using a file located on the server host. Without LOCAL, the server will request the file from the client host.
C. The keyword LOCAL is optional. The server always performs the operation using a file located on the server host.
D. The keyword LOCAL is optional. The server always requests the file from the client host.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Three UPDATE statements have been executed within one transaction. The transaction is still
uncommitted when the connection between the server and the client issuing the commands is closed.
What will happen to the transaction?
Select the best response.

A. All changes are committed.
B. All changes are rolled back.
C. If the connection was closed normally at the clients’ request, the changes are committed. If the connection closed abnormally, the changes are rolled back.
D. The changes are neither committed nor rolled back. The entire session state, including the pending changes are saved separately by the server, and the session is restored when the client reconnects.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.passfine.com/642-980.html

Flydumps Cisco 642-980 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Cisco 642-980 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-980 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-980 exam at first.