Cisco 642-979 Tests, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-979 Exam Dumps Is What You Need To Take

The 100% valid Flydumps latest Cisco 642-979 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free new version along with the VCE format Cisco 642-979 practice test. Free download Cisco 642-979 more new PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In a Cisco Nexus platform, what are the results if a service is unable to survive a few subsequent restart attempts?
A. a stateless restart
B. supervisor restart
C. old process is replaced with a new process
D. service modules must be moved to the access layer Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switches

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/4_0_4_s_v_1_3/high_availability/ configuration/guide/n1000v_ha_2service.html

QUESTION 2
In the process of creating Cisco TrustSec security associations, what is the role of SGTs?
A. define user identity
B. define packet encryption and integrity
C. applied to interfaces to define access control
D. represent user permissions and access control policies

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/trustsec/configuration/guide/arch_over.html

QUESTION 3
For purposes of granting restricted access to statically configure iSCSI virtual targets, when three of these can be used to identify iSCSI? (Choose three)
A. iSCSI node name
B. hostname
C. IPv4 address and subnet
D. MAC address
E. IPV6 address

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
When configuring VLANs on the FWSM, how are VLANs associated with contexts?
A. associated with the physical FWSM
B. directly associated with a single context
C. directly associated with multiple contexts
D. associated with VLAN groups that are associated with a single context
E. associated with VLAN groups that are associated with multiple contexts

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
How many paths can be considered in NX-OS for equal-cost multipathing?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 12
D. 16

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which features detect hardware faults and attempts recovery action?
A. Switch health analysis
B. Fabric configuration analysis
C. Online health management system
D. End-to-End connectivity analysis
E. Cisco fabric services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A customer has some performance problems in their SAN environment. They want to use a Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter to connect to the Cisco MDS Switch to troubleshoot the performance problems. Which two options need to be configured on the MDS Switch? (Choose two)
A. Put the port into the proper zone that will be monitored.
B. Set the port speed to the value corresponding with the PAA setting
C. Put the port in SD port mode.
D. Configure any port channel necessary
E. Turn off flow control

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which second-generation Fibre Channel module offers a full 4 GB/s line rate on all ports?
A. 12-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
B. 24-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
C. 24-port 1/2/4/8 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
D. 48-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?
A. how long the supervisor waits for NSF replies
B. how often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover
C. how long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies
D. how long the NSF-capable switch should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When using the Cisco MDS 9000 Switches, which protocol provides in-band management?
A. FCIP
B. IPFC
C. iSCSI
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two of the following are valid SPAN sources in a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch? (Choose two)
A. PVLANs
B. subinterfaces
C. tunnel interfaces
D. SPAN destination ports
E. supervisor in-band management interface

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You are setting up a Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switch, and would like to be able to do two things:
enable tracking for interface GigabitEthernet 3/20 in VRRPgroup3
Decrement VRRP router priority by 10. Which command would you use?

A. 4900(config-if)# vrrp 3 track GigabitEthernet3/20 decrement 10
B. 4900(config-vrrp)# track GigabitEthernet3/20 decrement 10
C. 4900(conng)# vrrp 3 tracking GigabitEthernet3/20 10
D. 4900(conng-if)# vrrp 3 track GigabitEthernet3/20

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Decrement of 10 is the default. Otherwise A will be correct.
QUESTION 13
Which three of the following are possible reasons why a line card module does not come online? (Choose three)
A. Port indexes have been taken offline.
B. Available port indexes are noncontiguous.
C. Not enough power is available in the chassis.
D. An invalid interoperability mode has been configured.
E. Unsupported SFPs have been installed.
F. Not enough port indexes are available.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two of these environments suggest the use of FCIP Write Acceleration? (Choose two)
A. remote tape backup
B. PortChannel links between sites
C. applications that support multiple outstandings
D. fast network with minimal delays

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which is the first step of the ISSU process?
A. Switch over to the standby supervisor.
B. Upgrade the BIOS of standby supervisors.
C. Upgrade the BIOS of the active supervisor.
D. Bring up the standby supervisor with the new kickstart image.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
How do you configure the management port VLAN on the NAM on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch running Cisco Catalyst operating system?
A. interface vlan [van_idl analysis module [mod_num] management-port
B. analysis module [mod_num] management-port access-vlan [vlan_id]
C. The port cannot be configured
D. No configuration is necessary.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Devices running Catalyst OS do not need to configure a VLAN as the NAM management port. The port is
automatically synchronized to the VLAN assigned to interface sc0 on the Supervisor engine.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/services_modules/nam/nam_3_4/
hw_install/78_16855.html

QUESTION 17
A customer with multiple vendor switches establishes an ISL between a non-Cisco switch and an E_Port on a Cisco MDS 9000 switch. Which three statements are true about the interop behavior between the two switches? (Choose three)
A. Exchange-based load balancing is supported in all interop modes.
B. Interop mode affects all VSANs.
C. Only E_Ports can be used to connect to non-Cisco MDS switches.
D. The non-Cisco switch must have matching FC timers with the VSAN containing the E_Port on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series switch.
E. Adding another ISL between the switches will allow a PortChannel to be configured for HA.
F. Interop mode 1 allows full featured communication between all combinations of MDS and non-MDS switches.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which component must be configured to implement the Graceful Restart feature?
A. routing protocols
B. virtual device context
C. persistent storage service
D. Forwarding Information Base
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A Cisco Nexus 7000 system with dual supervisors requires three IP addresses for initial system setup. Which two methods describe how those IP addresses are assigned? (Choose two)
A. one each for the two CMPs
B. one shared by the two CMPs
C. one for the in-band management port
D. one each for the two supervisor modules
E. one shared by the two supervisor modules

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20

A. VLAN 55 and 56 are monitored on port e/21
B. One span session is monitored on port e/24
C. VLAN 55 and 56 are copied from trunk interface e/24
D. Vlan 55 and 58 are not copied to SPAN destinations

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Cisco 642-979 exams and get the certifications. We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Cisco 642-979 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.