Cisco 642-979 Exam Demo, Useful Cisco 642-979 Demo Download 100% Pass With A High Score

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 642-979 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Cisco 642-979 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Cisco 642-979 exam
information.

QUESTION 40
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD_Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of enabling the VSAN scope with number 500 when creating the sales user role?
A. The user connecting to the Fibre Channel fabric would be restricted to VSAN 500.
B. The user would be able to use allowed commands in VSAN 500 only.
C. The user would be excluded from VSAN 500
D. The user would be able to create VSAN from 1 to 500

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
In the data plane, which stateful fault recovery reduces the impact of failure?
A. grace period
B. software modularity
C. Nonstop Forwarding
D. persistent storage service

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What does the bringdown policy do in a VDC high-availability situation?
A. resets the VDC
B. deletes the VDC
C. restarts the VDC
D. shuts down the VDC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which of these is true in regards to deleting a file from a file system on a Cisco catalyst 6500 series supervisor engine 7207?
A. The file is permanently deleted from a supervisor bootflash using the delete command
B. The squeeze command must be used in compactflash to permanently delete a file
C. The undelete command is used to undelete a file on a boot disk
D. The squeeze command is used to reclaim the space of deleted files on supervisor bootflash
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which two Cisco MDS features allow fabric-wide-consistent and VSAN-independent configurations of the zoning information? (Choose two)
A. CFS
B. sWWN
C. Fibre Channel alias
D. Device alias
E. Interface ID
F. port-based zoning

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which of the following tools would you use to view SCSI error count statistics?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. RMON
C. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
What must you do to enable HTTPS at the access protocol on the NAM?
A. Enable the HTTP server, than enable the SSL server
B. Install a strong crypto patch on the NAM, than enable the HTTP server
C. Ensure that 128-bit cryptography is enabled, than enable the HTTPS server
D. Enable the HTTP server, than issue the http secure server enable command

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In Cisco NX-OS, what is the most significant difference between SNMP types and SNMP informs?
A. Informs are connectionless.
B. Traps are connection oriented.
C. Informs are not SNMP notifications.
D. Informs request an acknowledging receipt.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which two of the following are roles of the authentication server in Cisco TrustSec? (Choose two)
A. enforce SGACLs
B. device authentication
C. supplicant authentication
D. provide re-authentication timeouts
E. provide authorization policy for supplicants

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Why would you use the fc analyzer command?
A. to ensure that Fibre Channel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
B. to identify common configuration errors in the fabric
C. to non-disruptively capture and decode Fibre Channel control frames
D. to decode and analyze Fibre Channel frames and ordered sets on a link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Which option should you deploy to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks?
A. IPSec
B. Fabric binding
C. FC-SP
D. SME

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
VACLs support which two actions? (Choose two)
A. Log
B. Block
C. Inspect
D. Forward
E. Redirect

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two of the following are benefits of the N_Port Virtualizer architecture of the Cisco Nexus 5000 family? (Choose two)
A. Simplifies management
B. assigns a unique Fibre Channel domain ID to the switch
C. maintains the number of Fibre Channel domains above 180
D. Maintains the number of Fibre Channel domains above 240
E. Increases scalability by not requiring a Fibre Channel domain ID

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?
A. Parts on VLANs 302 and 301 require a promiscuous port
B. The promiscuous port for VLAN 401 is located in VLAN 402
C. VLAN communicates all isolated ports of VLANs 301 and 302
D. Ports fa5/3 and fa5/25 require a promiscuous port inside VLAN 301

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two functions are performed by the Link Management Protocol? (Choose two)
A. determine which ports comprise the VSL
B. track and reject unidirectional links
C. determine the compatible hardware version
D. exchange the chassis ID between the two switches
E. determine the active and standby control plane rules

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 56
Which command will associate VLANs 10 and 11 with the FWSM in slot 5?
A. firewall vlan-group 10-11
B. firewall vlan-group 1 10-11
C. firewall module 5 vlan 10-11
D. firewall module 5 vlan-group 10-11

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A customer is connecting some new Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade SAN network. The goal is to replace the existing broadcast switches Cisco switches, while maintaining the existing multivendor SAN fabric. What must be configured to use standard interoperability mode between the multivendor equipment?
A. Only VSAN 1 can be used
B. Domain IDs between 97 and 127 must be used.
C. Only port-based zoning can be used.
D. Full zone set distribution must be used.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
In the Cisco Nexus 7010 architecture, In-Service Software Upgrades are enabled by which of the following components or features?
A. kickstart image
B. rapid switchover
C. automated configuration
D. plug-in based services and features

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What can a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch administrator do per VDC to provide OOB management?
A. allocate separate VLANs and VRFs per VDC
B. use 802.1Q trunking and provide a separate VLAN per VDC
C. use different OOB management ports for the different VDCs
D. use the same VLAN and subnet for all VDC s, with different IP addresses

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which interface should be used to configure VLAN IDs and ACLs in an FCoE adapter of the Cisco Nexus 5000 switch?
A. SV1
B. virtual Fibre Channel
C. virtual Ethernet
D. virtual interface group

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
The install all command performs which two functions? (Choose two)
A. restores the old image as the new kickstart image
B. backs up the currently active software image before upgrading it
C. causes a switchover back to the originally active supervisor module
D. copies the kickstart and system images to the standby supervisor module
E. reloads the standby supervisor module with the new Cisco NX-OS software

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which of these commands will enable RPR+ on a cisco catalyst 8500 series switch with supervisor engine 720-3A and supervisor engine 720-3B.
A. 8500(config-red)# mode rpr-plus
B. 8500(config-red)# redundancy mode rpr-plus
C. 8500(config-red)# supervisor-redundancy rpr-plus
D. 8500(config-red)# redundancy rpr-plus
E. RPR+ cannot be used in this case

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
The customer is concerned with the current FCIP deployment because the FCIP tunnels are traversing the public IP infrastructure. To mitigate this issue the customer has decided to deploy IPsec on the Cisco MDS 9Wi Switches that are used for FCIP connectivity what additional license must be installed on the CISCO MDS 9222 switches?
A. Enterprise license
B. Security license
C. No additional license is required
D. SAN extension license

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which two standard technologies are leveraged by DCNM to provide a web services API? (Choose two)
A. SSL
B. TLS
C. XML
D. FCoE
E. SOAP

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit.
After applying the configuration, what is the maximum number of VRFs available to VDC Engineering?

A. 32
B. 64
C. 96
D. 256

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-979 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-979 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the CheckPoint 156-915 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 642-979 Certification purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 500-265 Certification product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.