Cisco 642-978 Real Demo, Helpful Cisco 642-978 Practice With Low Price

Do not you know how to choose the Cisco 642-978 exam dumps? Being worried about your Cisco 642-978 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Cisco 642-978 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 44
A customer is adopting the Cisco MDS switches in their environment with a goal that they will eventually replace brocade switches. While the two switch types will coexist, they have to use standards-based interoperability mode because of the storage vendor support requirements. Which setting will have to be used within certain values of this interpretability mode to function?
A. Only two VSANs can be used.
B. Domain IDs between 97 and 127 must be used.
C. Only port based zoning be used.
D. Fabric can have maximum three switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which three capabilities make the Cisco nexus 7010 switch an effective solution for the data centre core? (Choose three.)
A. Unified I/O
B. Virtualization
C. Support for 48-port Gb/s line card
D. Support for security service modules
E. High performance
F. High availability Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What are three effective ways to service multicast traffic in a data center environment? (Choose three)
A. Deploying VRFs per address fanily
B. Configuring IGMP/PIM in the Cisco catalyst 6500 series FWSM
C. Configuring IGMP/PIM in the Cisco ACE module
D. Configuring IGMP/PIM in the MSFC on a Cisco catalyst 6500 switch
E. Configuring service modules in transparent or bridge mode

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which two interpretability modes are supported when attaching to a brocade switch in native mode? (Choose two)
A. interop mode 2
B. interop mode 4
C. interop mode 3
D. interop mode auto
E. interop mode 5

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In designing virtual firewalls for a data center environment using the Cisco Nexus 7010 switch, which two are valid design options? (Choose two)
A. Multiple VSSs can be assigned to a different VDC
B. Different VDCs can be deployed for each virtual firewall.
C. Multiple VRFs can be deployed for each virtual firwall.
D. A subest of VLANs and VRFs can be assigned to virtual management domain.
E. Multiple VRFs can be associated with each virtual firewall within a single VDC.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Using the default VDC high availability options in the Cisco Nexus 7010 switches, which situation occurs?
A. if a single supervisor is in use, a graceful restart is forced Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
B. if dual supervisors are in use, a supervisor switchover is forced.
C. The VDC is deleted, and no further action is performed.
D. The VDC is deleted and then re-created with the startup configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which benefit results from deploying Cisco Catalyst 4948 Swiches in a top-of-rack access layer design?
A. increased taut toerlance
B. improved server density
C. simpler logical density
D. improved power distribution

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Used in combination with DHCP snooping, which feature helps prevent spoofing attacks in the data center access layer?
A. RPF
B. Port security
C. RFC 3704 filtering
D. Dynamic ARP Inspection
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two kinds of applications require sustained throughput and are sensitive to latency? (Choose two.)
A. synchronous replication
B. asynchronous replication
C. OLTP
D. tape backup
E. e-mail

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What is the best mechanism to use to isolate backup traffic from other missior-critical traffic?
A. VSANs Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
B. zones
C. QoS
D. IVR

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54

Refer to the exhibit which mechanism is preferred for traffic load balancing in this topology, when fast convergence is the design priority?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Layer 3 Equal-Cost Multipath
C. Multi chassis Ether Channel
D. Hot standby Routing Protocol

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978

What would you recommend to a customer who is almost out of slots for 10-Gigabit Ethernet connections in the aggregation module?
A. Add a second aggregation module.
B. Move the CSM modules to separate service layer switches.
C. Move the CSM modules to the access layer Cisco Catalyst 6508 Switches.
D. Upgrade the Cisco Catalyst 6508 switches in the aggregation layer to Cisco Catalyst 6613 Switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978 What port type should be used between two switches to maximize performance?

A. B
B. E
C. F
D. NL
E. TE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
During configuration how are challenges with NPIV deployment address?
A. Sharing the same HBA by multiple virtual machines
B. virtualizing the, storage device
C. Disruptive server replacements
D. Primary and backup storage device connectivity

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which condition requires a Layer 2 access design?
A. multicast applications Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
B. Improved convergence time
C. load balancing of uplink paths
D. service modules in the aggregation layer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Refer to exhibit.

In this situation, the link between aggregation switches fails. What can be done to prevent asymmetrical traffic flows from the core link between the aggregations switches fail?
A. Implement RHI
B. Implement RSTP and MST
C. Tune STP costs on access switches
D. Advertise the Agg1 switch as the primary route to the core

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60
Which is appropriate in situations where a switched fabric server is required for InfiniBand support, plus Ethernet and Fibre Channel integration?
A. Cisco SFS 3000 Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
B. Cisco SFS 7000
C. Cisco MDS 9000
D. Cisco Virtual Blade Switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a sustained I/O rate of 75 MBps. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port link card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. One
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which two functions are commonly combined to provide load balancing and redundancy in data center services across the data center core? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco ACE Layer 7 policies
B. route health injection
C. global server toad balancing
D. EIGRP unequal-cost load balancing

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams

Worried about Cisco 642-978 exam pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-978 exam Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Cisco 642-978 exam pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!