Cisco 642-978 Certification Flydumps,Download Cisco 642-978 Guide Provider Guaranteed Success

100% Valid And Newest–Do not worry about your Cisco 642-978 exam! Just try Flydumps the latest Cisco 642-978 exam dumps.The latest new version with all the official new added Cisco 642-978 questions and answers.High pass rate and money back

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which Cisco product is deployed for content routing purposes?
A. Cisco ACE GSS
B. Cisco ACE appliance
C. Cisco content Engine 500
D. Cisco ACE module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A customer would like to add Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade environment with minimal disruption. The Brocade switches are using PID-0 mode. Which two features will enable the creation of a Cisco-Brocade heterogeneous fabric without restricting the feature set of either switch? (Choose two.)
A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3
D. IVR
E. Port Channels
F. CWDM

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Your customer plans to deploy FWSM and IDSM modules in the aggregation layer. Which design should you avoid?
A. Layer 3
B. InfinBand
C. Layer 2 loop-free
D. Layer 2 looped-square
E. Layer 2 looped triangle

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978 A customer has two sites with separate SAN setups and Brocade seitchs. The customer is considering using the sites for disaster recovery purposes and needs to connect them. The sites are about 150 km apart. The bandwidth required is estimated to be less than 800 Mb/s; what is the most cost-effective solution?

A. Connect the Brocade switches directly with Fibre Channel links and set the maximum amount of BB_Credits.
B. Use DWDM connectivity, available from the local telco provider.
C. Add Cisco MDS 9222i switches and use FCIP connectivity between the two sites.
D. Add Cisco MDS 9124 switches and connect them directly with optical links by taking advantage of their extended amount of BB_Credrts.}

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
A customer has four Cisco MDS directors connected into a single SAN. Each of the switches has three VSANs configured that span the whole SAN Domain IDs are statically configured on all the directors for each of the VSANs. Will this topology work?
A. No, because domain IDs are repeating in different VSANs.
B. No, because domain IDs are repeating within toe blue VSAN.
C. Yes, because domain IDs do not have to be unique.
D. Yes, because domain Ds can be dynamically changed by the switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What is an advantage of Cisco MDS 9000 Distributed Device Alias Services over Fibre Channel aliases?
A. Persist across switch reboots.
B. Stored on the management server, not on the switch.
C. Preserved when devices are moved between VSANs.
D. Simplify SAN migration operations.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM mode of operation results in the least impact to IP addressing scheme?
A. Routed
B. Bridged
C. Transparent
D. paas-through

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three fibre Channel switch features are unique to Cisco’s MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose three.)
A. LUN Zoning
B. Read-Only Zones
C. Internet-Switch Link
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. FC link Aggregation
F. FSPF Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which module provides a fabric-based virtualization for multiple independent software vendors?
A. Storage Service Module
B. IP ServicesModule
C. Multiservice Module
D. Cisco MDS 9513 Supervisor 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A government agency data center that is used for tax processing is located in an earthquake fault zone. A backup data center, located 300 km away, is linked to the main data center over an OC-3 connection. Which of the following provides the best solution to extend the SAN for business continuance and for support of their IP applications?
A. Synchronous replication using FCIP
B. iSCSI
C. FCIP and asynchronous replication
D. Dark fiber connectivity and use of synchronous replication over FC

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
In designing data center core layer throughput for SAN applications, which feature is implemented in a Cisco Nexus 7010 core switch to complement classical QoS?
A. WRR
B. WRED
C. PAUSE
D. CoS-based virtual lanes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12
What simplifies troubleshooting and enhances protocol stability for OSPF?
A. Using loop back interfaces
B. Modigying the SPF delay hold time
C. Advertising a default into data centre
D. Changing the default reference bandwidth Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What should be implemented to mitigate man-in-middle attacks in the data access layer?
A. VACLs
B. PVLANs
C. Reverse Path Forwarding
D. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which feature is supported in the Cisco ASA 5580 Adaptive Security Appliance but not in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM?
A. VPNs
B. VLANs
C. DS/1PS
D. stateful inspection

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
Asymmetric connection attempts in the aggregation layer are occurring on redundant Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules what change might prevent this problem?
A. Implement route tuning and root guard
B. Add more Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSH modules to each Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch.
C. Reduce the over subscription on the aggregation-to-access links.
D. Configure round-robin load balancing between the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM modules.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A customer wants to connect a McData switch to your Cisco MDS SAN Which interop mode would you choose to maintain the maximum feature set on both sides of the SAN?
A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3
D. interop mode 4

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which statement is correct about the Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch?
A. Is nonblocking
B. Perform only layer 2 switching
C. Has up to 48-Gbps wire-speed performance
D. Balances lower cost with lower-performance access layer switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What are three benefits of storage consolidation? (Choose three.)
A. Management costs are reduced, since fewer people are needed to administer the common management applications
B. bandwidth demands on the network are reduced
C. corporate data is more accessible
D. Fibre Channel is no longer needed to transport traffic
E. existing disk is utilized more effectively

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-978
QUESTION 19
Which two are benefits of using a Cisco Nexus 5000 switch for server LAN and SAN connectivity if FCoE is deployed? (Choose two.)
A. multiple fault domains
B. reduced number of server adapters
C. better storage utilization
D. reduced cabling
E. migration of storage devices from Fibre Channel to FCoE

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of these provides fabric-based virtualization for multiple independent software vendors?
A. Storage Services Module (SSM)
B. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel module
C. Multiprotocol Services module
D. Cisco MDS 9513 Supervisor 2
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-978 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Cisco 642-978 – Implementing Cisco 642-978 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Cisco 642-978 that you will be tested on for Cisco 642-845 exam.