Cisco 642-901 Dumps, 50% Discount Cisco 642-901 Vce Dumps With New Discount

ATTENTION:With the change of the Cisco 642-901 exam,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-901 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the Cisco 642-901 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

QUESTION 60
Look at the following figure. You have configured OSPF routing protocol on routers P4S-R1, P4S-R2, and P4S-R3. Based on the configuration offered, in order to reach the destination network 10.1.2.0/24, which path will P4S-R1 choose and what will be the metric of that path?

A. The path through routers R1
B. The path through routers R2
C. The path through routers R3
D. The path through routers R4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
Look at the following exhibit. Which statement is right about the partial configuration shown in this exhibit?

A. The router’s fa0/0 interface will be assigned any address from the 20.0.0.0/8 network except 20.0.0.2.
B. The router will add the DHCP option parameters and it learns from another server into its DHCP server
database.
C. The router’s fa0/0 interface will be assigned the reserved address of 20.0.0.2.
D. The router will import its DHCP options from a configuration file on a TFTP server.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Which statement is correct regarding the following exhibit?

A. P4SA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. P4SB will translate the type 7 LSAs into type 5 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.
B. P4SA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. P4SB will flood the type 5 LSAs throughout the backbone.
C. P4SA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. P4SB will translate the type 5 LSAs into type 7 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.
D. P4SA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. P4SB will flood the type 7 LSAs throughout the backbone.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
What three protocols will be forwarded to a host specified by the ip helper-address interface configuration command if the configuration has not been modified by the ip forward-protocol udp global configuration command? (Choose three.)
A. TFTP
B. proxy-ARP
C. DNS
D. BOOTP
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 64
If a metric is not specified for routes that are redistributed into OSPF, the default metric assigned to the routes is 20, except for redistributed BGP routes. What is the metric assigned to redistributed BGP routes?
A. 10
B. 1
C. 200
D. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
You are a network engineer at P4S.Study the topology diagram carefully. P4S2 is redistributing the EIGRP routes into OSPF. What will the EIGRP routes appear as in the routing table of P4S1?

A. O IA
B. D
C. O E2
D. O

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
Which description is correct about the configuration provided in the exhibit?

A. Hosts belonging to DHCP pool 1 and pool 2 will retain their IP settings for 30 hours before they must renew.
B. DHCP pool 0 needs to have the ip dhcp excluded-address command to exclude the default router and DNS servers.
C. Hosts in the 10.10.20.0/24 subnet will use 10.10.20.50 as its DNS server.
D. Hosts will receive IP settings from pool 1 until the addresses run out, and then hosts will receive the settings from pool 2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Which two statements best describe the partial configuration provided in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Hosts connected to the FastEthernet0/1 interface will not receive DHCP replies from the router.
B. The first DHCP client to connect to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface will receive the IP address 10.0.0.1
C. The first DHCP client to connect to the FastEthernet 0/1 interface will receive the IP address 10.10.0.1.
D. The first DHCP client to connect to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface will receive the IP address 10.0.0.6.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
You work as a network administrator at P4S, and your task is to configure an EIGRP router as a stub router that advertises directly connected and summary routes only. What command must the administrator issue to complete this?
A. eigrp stub
B. eigrp stub connected static
C. eigrp stub connected
D. eigrp stub summary

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 69
For the following options, which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1/L2 IS
B. L2 IS
C. L1 ES
D. L1 IS

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
A P4S network administrator is redistributing OSPF into RIP. RIP is routing the 128.103.36.0/24 network.
OSPF is routing the 128.103.35.32/28 network. Users in the RIP domain cannot
arrive at devices in the OSPF domain. In order to enable RIP to advertise the routes learned from OSPF
into the RIP domain ,which two tasks must be done ? (Choose two.)

A. Tune the OSPF default metrics to allow seamless redistribution into RIP.
B. Redistribute configured static routes into RIP.
C. Add a static route that points to the RIP domain address space with a /24 network mask and a next hop of 128.103.36.2.
D. Add a static route that points to the OSPF domain address space with a /24 network mask with a next hop of null0.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 71
You work as a network engineer at P4S.Examine the exhibit carefully. During the redistribution process configured on P4SA, some EIGRP routes, such as 10.1.1.0/24 and 10.2.2.0/24, are not being redistributed into the OSPF routing domain. Which two items could be a solution to this problem? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the redistribute command under router eigrp 1 instead.
B. Change the metric-type to 2 in the redistribute command.
C. Add the subnets option to the redistribute command.
D. Change the EIGRP AS number from 100 to 1 in the redistribute command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
Router P4SA is configured as follows: P4SA (config)#router rip P4SA (config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 P4SA (config-router)#distribute-list 44 in interface BRI0 P4SA (config-router)#exit P4SA (config)#access-list 44 deny 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255 P4SA (config)#access-list 44 permit any What are the results of this RIP configuration on router P4SA? (Choose two.)

A. router P4SA will not advertise the 10.0.0.0 network to router P4SD
B. no routing updates will be sent from router P4SA on interface BRI0 to router P4SD
C. the route to network 172.16.1.0 will not be entered into the routing table on router P4SA
D. the routing table on router P4SA will be updated with the route to router P4SC

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
Which three descriptions are correct based on the exhibited output? (Choose three.)

A. P4S-R1 is configured with the variance command.
B. The route to 10.2.0.0/16 is redistributed into EIGRP.
C. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.
D. P4S-R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
After we have entered the passive-interface router configuration command, which routing protocol will keep on receiving and processing routing updates from neighbors?
A. IS-IS
B. OSPF
C. RIP
D. EIGRP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Look at the following figure. You employ Router P4S-R1 as a relay device for auto configuration of switch P4S-S1. Which configuration should you use?

A. P4S-R1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 P4S-R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.2 P4S-R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.3 P4S-R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.4 P4S-R1(config-if)# exit P4S-R1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 P4S-R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 10.0.0.1
B. P4S-S1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 P4S-S1(config-if)# ip helper-address 10.0.0.2 P4S-R2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 P4S-R2(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1 P4S-R3(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
P4S-R3(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1
P4S-R4(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
P4S-R4(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1

C. P4S-R1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 P4S-R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1 P4S-R2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 P4S-R2(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1 P4S-R3(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 P4S-R3(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1 P4S-R4(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 P4S-R4(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1
D. P4S-S1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 P4S-S1(config-if)# ip helper-address 20.0.0.1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. The routing protocols EIGRP and OSPF have been configured as indicated in the exhibit. Given the partial configuration of router P4S-R2, which network will be present in the routing table of P4S-R4?

A. Network A
B. Network B
C. Network A and Network B
D. neither Network A nor Network B

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the information provided, which statement is accurate?
A. Traffic going to the DNS server will be blocked at the S0/0 interface on the router P4S2.
B. Route updates containing the DNS server address will be denied placement in the route table.
C. Route updates containing the DNS server address will be placed in the route table, but traffic coming from the DNS server will be denied.
D. Route updates containing the DNS server address will be placed in the route table, but traffic going to the DNS server will be denied.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
You work as a network engineer at P4S.Examine the exhibit
carefully. Which three statements are accurate about the result of applying the exhibited route map?
(Choose three.)

A. All routes that do no match clauses 10 and 20 of the route map are redistributed with their tags set to 8.
B. The map prohibits the redistribution of all type 2 external OSPF routes.
C. The map permits the redistribution of all type 1 external OSPF routes.
D. The map prohibits the redistribution of all type 2 external OSPF routes with tag 6 set.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
Which two descriptions are correct about the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Router P4S1 will advertise connected and summary routes only.
B. The eigrp stub command prevents all routes except a default route from being advertised to P4S1.
C. The eigrp stub command will automatically enable summarization of routes on P4S2.
D. The eigrp stub command prevents queries from being sent from P4S2 to P4S1.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
By default, concerning that routes redistribute from other routing protocols into OSPF, which description is right?
A. Only routes with lower administrative distances will be imported.
B. All imported routes will be automatically summarized when possible.
C. They will present at the OSPF routing table as type E1 routes.
D. They will present at the OSPF routing table as type E2 routes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
During a redistribution of routes from OSPF into EIGRP, a P4S network administrator notices that none of the OSPF routes are shown in EIGRP. Which two may cause this problem? (Choose two.)
A. no default metric configured for EIGRP
B. missing ip classless command
C. incorrect distribute lists have been configured
D. CEF not enabled

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 82
A P4S network administrator is troubleshooting a redistribution of OSPF routes into EIGRP. Based on the exhibited commands, which option is correct?

A. Redistributed routes will maintain their original OSPF routing metric.
B. Redistributed routes will have an external type of 1 and a metric of 1.
C. Redistributed routes will have an external type of 2 and a metric of 20.
D. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 but will be treated as unreachable and not advertised.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 83
Which three descriptions about route filtering are correct? (Choose three.)
A. After the router rip and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued, the s0/0 interface will not send any RIP updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
B. After the router eigrp 10 and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued, the s0/0 interface will not send any EIGRP updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
C. When you use the passive-interface command with EIGRP, hello messages are not sent out the specified interface.
D. When you use the passive-interface command with OSPF, hello messages are not sent out the specified interface.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a dynamic routing protocol for use in Internet Protocol (IP) networks. Refer to the exhibit. OSPF has been configured on all routers in the network and Area 1 has been configured as a NSSA. Which option is correct about the NSSA Area 1?

A. Only redistributed RIP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 7 LSAs.
B. Redistributed RIP and IGRP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 5 LSAs.
C. Only redistributed IGRP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 7 LSAs.
D. No redistributed routes can appear in Area 1, only summary routes.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
Look at the following statements,and study the exhibit carefully. Will redistributed RIP routes from OSPF Area 2 be allowed in Area 1?

A. Because Area 1 is an NSSA, redistributed RIP routes will not be allowed.
B. Because NSSA will discard type 7 LSAs, redistributed RIP routes will not be allowed in Area 1.
C. Redistributed RIP routes will be allowed in Area 1 because they will be changed into type 7 LSAs in Area 0 and passed on into Area 1.
D. Redistributed RIP routes will be allowed in Area 1 because they will be changed into type 5 LSAs in Area 0 and passed on into Area 1.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 86
With reference to the exhibit, which statement is right about the router configuration shown?

A. This configuration will do nothing as it is also the 192.168.23.1 IP address that applies to the id helper-address command needs.
B. Any DHCP requests received by this interface will be unicasted by the router out to all addresses included in the ip helper-address commands.
C. Any DHCP requests received by this interface will be rebroadcasted by the router out to all addresses included in the ip helper-address commands.
D. Any UDP broadcasts received by this interface will be rebroadcasted by the router out to all addresses included in the ip helper-address commands.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
Examine the exhibit below carefully. With reference to the configuration and the default behavior of the routing protocols, which network will be present in the routing table of P4S4?
A. Network B, which is redistributed using the redistribute statement under EIGRP 100.
B. Network A, which is automatically redistributed between two different EIGRP autonomous systems.
C. Network A, which is automatically redistributed between two different EIGRP autonomous systems and Network B which is redistributed using the redistribute statement.
D. Only networks belonging to EIGRP 100 will be present in the routing table of P4S 4.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88
The P4Spany recently has completed merging with Lynaic. The two companies have been using separate routing protocols on their corporate networks, and an immediate solution is required for the two companied to begin sharing data. A boundary router, Amadiya, has been established to perform mutual redistribution of route information between the two networks. Configure route redistribution from EIGRP into IS-IS and from IS-IS into EIGRP on the boundary route per the following requirements:
1.
Seed metric for EIGRP must have the following characteristics: Bandwidth=512 Kbps

2.
Delay=100

3.
Reliability=255

4.
Load=1

5.
MTU=1500
Seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50.
Only redistribute Level-1 IS-IS routes into EIGRP.
Redistribute EIGPR routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Correct Answer:-
Amadiya# conf t Amadiya (config)# router isis Amadiya (config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 level-1 metric 50 Amadiya (config)# router eigrp 100 Amadiya (config-router)# redistribute isis level-1 metric 512 10 255 1 1500 Amadiya (config-router)# redistribute connected Amadiya # copy run start
Explanation:

When redistributing isis, if you don’t configure the level-2, the system will make it level-2 ,just care about it.
and the metric should be 512 10 255 1 1500,or the redistributing can’t work.
Explanations
redistribute isis {level-1 | level-1-2 | level-2} metric {bandwidth} {delay} {reliability} {load} {MTU} {level-1 |
level-1-2 | level-2}: As the question requires, we redistribute level-1 IS-IS into EIGRP, so the easy decision
here is level-1.
metric {bandwidth} {delay} {reliability} {load} {MTU}: From the question, we can identify:
Bandwidth = 512 kbps; Delay = 100; Reliability = 255; Load = 1; MTU = 1500. One thing we have to notice
is that if the delay is written without unit, we should understand its unit is microsecond, while in the
“redistribution isis” command, the unit of delay is tens of microsecond. Therefore, we have to divide the

given number by 10, so the real delay we will use is: Delay (in redistribution command) = 100 (microseconds)/10 = 10 (tens of microseconds). Other parameters are normal and we can use them in the redistribution command without calculation. ISIS, by default, does not advertise connected networks when redistributing into another routing protocol, so we have to use the redistribute connected command to advertise connected networks (of Amadiya router). Amadiya(config-router)#redistribute connected Redistribute EIGRP routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes: The question requires “the seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50”, so we just need to use a metric of 50 in the command.
QUESTION 89
The P4Spany wants to configure DHCP on its router. Refer
to the exhibit. The DHCP configuration displayed is configured on a P4S router. Which description is true?

A. The configuration is invalid because the DHCP options are global configuration commands.
B. The router will choose which pool to use based upon the interface the DHCP request is received on.
C. The router will distribute IP addresses from pool 1 until its addresses are exhausted.
D. The configuration is incomplete until the DHCP pools are bound to the appropriate interface or interfaces.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 90
Which three options are correct about the exhibited output? (Choose three.)

A. P4S-R1 is in AS 200.
B. P4S-R1 will load balance between three paths to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix because all three paths have the same advertised distance (AD) of 40512000.
C. 40512000 is the advertised distance (AD) via 192.168.1.66 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix.
D. The best path for P4S-R1 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix is via 192.168.1.66.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 91
Study this exhibit below carefully. What is the effect of the distribute-list command in the P4S-R1 configuration?

A. P4S-R1 will permit only the 10.0.0.0/24 route in the P4S-R2 RIP updates.
B. P4S-R1 will not filter any routes because there is no exact prefix match.
C. P4S-R1 will filter the 10.1.0.0/24 and the 172.24.1.0/24 routes from the P4S-R2 RIP updates.
D. P4S-R1 will filter only the 172.24.1.0/24 route from the P4S-R2 RIP updates.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Study the exhibit carefully. According to the partial configuration, which two descriptions are true? (Choose two.)

A. Only routes matching 10.0.0.0/8 will be advertised out interfaces other than Ethernet 0.
B. Only routes matching 10.0.1.0/24 will be advertised out Ethernet 0.
C. Only routes matching 10.0.0.0/8 will be advertised out Ethernet 0.
D. Only routes 10.0.1.0/24 will be allowed in the routing table.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 93
Look at this exhibit carefully. A P4S network administrator has configured DHCP services on the router as
shown. DHCP clients that are connected to the FastEthernet0/0 interface are
working normally. DHCP clients connected to the FastEthernet0/1 interface are not receiving addresses.
Which two options contain recommendations that would solve the problem? (Choose two.)

A. The ip helper-address 10.0.0.1 command should be issued so that the address can be added to the FastEthernet0/1 configuration.
B. The ip helper-address 10.0.0.1 command should be issued so that the address can be added to the FastEthernet0/0 configuration.
C. A second DHCP pool for network 10.10.0.0/24 should be configured.
D. An ip dhcp excluded-address global configuration command for network 10.10.0.0/24 should be issued.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Topic – Implement BGP for enterprise ISP connectivity (69 Questions)
Describe the functions and operations of BGP.
Configure or verify BGP operation in a non-transit AS (e.g., authentication).

Configure BGP path selection. (i.e., Local Preference, AS Path, Weight or MED attributes).
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which two of the following are reasons for the failure of BGP neighbor establishment?
A. There is an access list blocking all TCP traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
B. The BGP update interval is different between the two BGP neighbors.
C. The IBGP neighbor is not directly connected.
D. The BGP neighbor is referencing an incorrect autonomous system number in its neighbor statement.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
Look at the following presented exhibit, what will happen after configuring the neighbor 10.1.1.1 weight 200 BGP configuration command on router P4S-A?

A. P4S-A will prefer the path through P4S-B for network 172.20.0.0.
B. Packets from P4S-D will prefer the path through P4S-C for networks advertised by P4S-A.
C. P4S-A will prefer the path through P4S-C for network 172.20.0.0.
D. Packets from P4S-D will prefer the path through P4S-B for networks advertised by P4S-A

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
Which feature is a must for the BGP update packet?
A. Weight
B. LOCAL_ PREF
C. AS_Path
D. AGGREGATOR

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
A routing loop is a common problem with various types of networks, particularly computer networks. They are formed when an error occurs in the operation of the routing algorithm, and as a result, in a group of nodes, the path to a particular destination forms a loop. Which BGP feature can prevent routing loops?
A. AS-path
B. weight
C. local preference
D. origin

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
The Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) is the core routing protocol of the Internet. It maintains a table of IP networks or ‘prefixes’ which designate network reachability among autonomous systems (AS). Look at the following presented BGP configuration commands from the advertising router seriously, it is found that the 192.168.0.0 route is not being advertised in this network. Why? router bgp 65111 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65111 neighbor 172.16.2.1 remote-as 65112 network 192.168.0.0 network 10.0.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 null0
A. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0
B. The auto-summary configuration is missing.
C. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255.
D. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Cisco 642-901 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Cisco 642-901 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Cisco 642-901 Testing Engine or in html.