Cisco 642-901 Demo Download, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-901 Real Exam Questions And Answers 100% Pass With A High Score

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Cisco 642-901 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? Cisco 642-901 just published the newest Cisco 642-901 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 100
During the selection of BGP path on a Cisco router, which BGP feature will be first used to determine the best path?
A. origin
B. next-hop
C. weight
D. AS-path

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
Examine the exhibit carefully. If the following configuration is added to P4S-RA, which three route entries will EIGRP advertise to neighboring routers?(Choose three.) router eigrp 10 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp stub

A. 10.0.0.0/8
B. 10.1.2.0/24
C. 10.1.1.0/24
D. 10.1.3.0/24

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. Judging from the information in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The output was generated by entering the show ip bgp command on the ISP router.
B. The serial 0/0/1 interface on the ISP router has been configured with the set metric 50 command.
C. The output was generated by entering the show ip bgp command on the P4S1 router.
D. When traffic is sent from the ISP to autonomous system 64512, the traffic will be forwarded to P4S1 because of the lower MED value of P4S1.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
Look at the exhibit below. Router P4S1 and router P4S2 both advertise network 131.25.0.0/16 to router P4S3 via internal BGP. What is the reason that router P4S3 chooses router P4S1 as its best path to network 131.25.0.0/16.

A. It advertises a lower autonomous system.
B. It advertises the best MED.
C. It advertises the best local preference.
D. It has a better router ID.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104
Look at the exhibit below. Router P4S1 chooses one path to network 198.133.219.0/24. Which is the reason that Router P4S1 chooses this “best” path??

A. In making its decision about the best path, P4S1 gives precedence to the origin code.
B. P4S1 prefers internal BGP routes.
C. IP address 128.107.254.2 is lower than 128.107.255.2.
D. In making its decision about the best path, P4S1 prefers the IGP metrics.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit. Network 10.0.0.0/8 is being advertised to autonomous system 65550 via both external links. Which statement about the preferred path to the 10.0.0.0/8 network is true?
A. Router P4S-R1 will be preferred because it has a lower local preference.
B. Router P4S-R1 will be preferred because it has the lower neighbor IP address.
C. Router P4S-R1 will be preferred because its neighbor has the higher autonomous system number.
D. Router P4S-R2 will be preferred because it has a higher local preference.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 106
The Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) is the core routing protocol of the Internet. Which two statements accurately describe BGP? (Choose two)
A. BGP is designed to scale only to large companies.
B. The TCP protocol is used for reliability.
C. BGP is a path vector routing protocol.
D. BGP will never send a message unless it is a triggered update.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 107
BGP performs interdomain routing in Transmission-Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) networks. During BGP configuration on a router that has peered with other BGP speakers, the BGP command aggregate-address 172.32.0.0 255.255.252.0 is issued. However, the peers do not receive this aggregate network in BGP advertisements. Furthermore, the router does not have this aggregate network in its BGP table. Which option indicates a possible reason that this command does not cause the router to advertise the aggregate network to its peers?
A. The IGP running on this router does not have network 172.32.0.0/22 installed.
B. The next hop IP address must be a loopback address.
C. The BGP command no auto-summary is missing.
D. Subnets of 172.32.0.0/22 do not exist in the BGP table.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Study the exhibit carefully. Router P4S3 discovers network 202.176.56.0 via BGP. Which description is correct?

A. P4S3 has an IGP metric of 1782 to reach 202.176.56.0/24.
B. P4S1 advertised network 202.176.50.0/24 with a metric of 1000.
C. P4S1 advertised network 202.176.50.0/24 with a metric of 782.
D. P4S3 has an IGP metric of 782 to reach 192.168.1.1.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
You work as a network engineer at P4S, and examine the exhibit carefully. P4S-R has two possible paths to reach the indicated networks but only chooses next hop
172.20.72.1. Which two options would cause P4S-R to choose next hop 172.20.73.1 for network 192.168.101.0, but still use next hop 172.20.72.1 for the remaining networks? (Choose two)

A. On P4S-R apply a route map to neighbor 172.20.73.1 incoming that changes the local-preference to 200 for network 192.168.101.0.
B. On P4S-R apply the command neighbor 172.20.72.1 weight 200.
C. On BGP neighbor router 172.20.73.1 apply a route map that advertises a MED of 200 for network
192.168.101.0 to P4S-R.
D. On BGP neighbor router 172.20.72.1 apply a route map that advertises a MED of 200 for network
192.168.101.0 to P4S-R.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Look at the following options, which technique can be used on BGP edge routers for preventing a multi-homed autonomous system from becoming a transit system?
A. Set the no-export community attribute on all networks that are advertised externally.
B. Set the origin code to incomplete for all networks that are discovered via external BGP.
C. Advertise with a high MED value all networks that are discovered via external BGP.
D. Use an outgoing distribution list to filter all networks not originating from inside the autonomous system.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 111
Study the output from show ip bgp neighbors command shown in the exhibit. What is line 21 stating about the BGP connection?

A. the number of neighbors that the router has
B. the number of times the router has established a TCP connection
C. the number of consecutive TCP connections to the specified remote neighbor
D. the number of total TCP connections that the router has

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
Topic – Implement EIGRP operations. (64 Questions)
Explain the functions and operations of EIGRP (e.g., DUAL).
Configure EIGRP routing. (e.g., Stub Routing, authentication, etc.)
Verify or troubleshoot EIGRP routing configurations.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit, on the basis of the information provided, which option is correct?

A. P4SB will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
B. P4SC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
C. P4SC will be able to access the 10.0.0.0 network.
D. P4SC will not have the 192.168.10.0 network in its routing table.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
Which two statements accurately describe BGP best-path selection ? (Choose two.)
A. A router prefers the local preference over a configured weight.
B. A router prefers a route from a neighbor with the highest IP address over a route from another neighbor with a lower IP address.
C. A router prefers a route with a local preference of 150 over a route with a default local preference.
D. A router prefers a route with a shorter autonomous system path over a route with a lower MED.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)
Explanation QUESTION 115
Which statement correctly describes the configuration output that is displayed in the exhibit?

A. Updates that are received from BGP neighbor 192.168.28.1 and that pertain to network 10.30.0.0/16 will be preferred over the default local preference settings.
B. If all other BGP neighbor connections maintain their default settings, traffic that is coming from 10.30.0.0/16 will not prefer the path through BGP neighbor 192.168.28.1.
C. Updates that are going to BGP neighbor 192.168.28.1 and that pertain to network 10.30.0.0/16 will be sent with a local preference value of 110.
D. Traffic that is coming from 10.30.0.0/16 will be routed through BGP neighbor 192.168.28.1 if all other BGP neighbor connections maintain their default metrics.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
Examine the exhibit carefully. Which configuration is reflected in the output shown in the exhibit?

A. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco in !
access-list 66 permit 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255
!
route-map cisco permit 10
match ip address 66
set local-preference 90

B. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco out ! access-list 66 permit 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set metric 90
C. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco out ! access-list 66 permit 10.30.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set metric 90
D. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco in ! access-list 66 permit 10.30.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set local-preference 90

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
Study the exhibit carefully. Routers P4S1 and P4S2 are running EIGRP and have converged. Which description is correct concerning the information that is presented?

A. Both outgoing and incoming routing updates on P4S1 will be permitted because the distribute-list 20 out Serial0/0 command cannot be used with association with the outgoing interface.
B. All outgoing routing updates from router P4S1 to router P4S2 will be suppressed, but the inbound updates will continue to be received.
C. Both outgoing and incoming routing updates on P4S1 will be stopped because of the passive-interface Serial0/0 configuration statement.
D. All incoming routing updates from P4S2 will be suppressed, but the outgoing updates will continue to be sent.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
Look at the following options, then, answer the question. A router has two routes to reach another network in a different autonomous system. Neither route was generated by the local router while both routes have the same default weight and local preference values. Which description is correct about how BGP would select the best path?
A. To influence one route to be preferred, its default local preference value will be changed via the use of the command bgp default local-preference 50.
B. If the command bgp always-compare-med has been given, then the router will prefer the route with the highest MED.
C. The router will prefer the shortest autonomous system path.
D. The router will prefer the route with the lower MED.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
Which techniques are able to be entered at both ends of a BGP connection to resend BGP updates to apply routing policy? (Choose three)
A. clear ip bgp *
B. clear ip bgp * soft out
C. clear ip bgp * soft in
D. Rebooting the local router

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 120
In the command “show ip bgp”, the “i” origin code is put at the end of a line in the BGP table. Which value can it be?
A. Entry originated from IGP and was advertised with a network router configuration command.
B. Entry originated from an EGP.
C. The IP address of the originating router.
D. Origin of the path is not clear. Usually, this is a router that is redistributed into BGP from an IGP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 121
Study the exhibit carefully. If the command variance 3 is added to P4SE, which path or paths would be chosen to route traffic to network X?

A. E-B-A, E-C-A and E-D-A
B. E-B-A and E-C-A
C. E-B-A
D. E-C-A and E-D-A

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
You work as a network engineer, and study the following options. Place the following attributes in order that BGP evaluates them to select a best path: AS-Path, Local Preference, MED, Weight.
A. AS-Path, MED, Weight, Local-Preference.
B. AS-Path, Local-Preference, MED, Weight.
C. Local-Preference, AS-Path, Weight, MED.
D. Weight, Local-Preference, AS-Path, MED.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
Which IP is used for the source address of BGP traffic in the default command update-source?
A. Router ID
B. 0.0.0.0
C. Derived from the AS
D. Output interface

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
What will the eigrp stub configuration command accomplish?
A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router
D. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 125
Drag and drop question. Drag each item to its proper location.

Correct Answer:-

Explanations:-
The point of this question is bgp 11 routing principles.
BGP 11 routing principles:
1, The weight is higher well.
2, The local priority is higher well.
3, As soon as gets down jumps is, or is the straight company.
4, The shortest AS way.
5, The route origins (i: network to be best, e: egp issues us this time well?: Obtains what through the route
heavy distribution is worst)
6, MED (a generation of value) smallest better
7, EBGP learns well compared to IBGP
8, As soon as gets down jumps nearer way.
9, What studies most early is better.
10, What lowest neighbor’s router-ID sends is better.
11, What the lowest neighbor IP address sends is better.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Assume that you are a network engineer at P4S, study the exhibit carefully. By default, when P4SB passes BGP advertisements from P4SA about network
192.168.2.0 to P4SC, what
address will be listed as the next-hop address?
A. 192.168.1.49
B. 10.1.1.1
C. 10.1.1.2
D. 192.168.1.50

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 127
The P4Spany has a BGP network and a BGP route of 196.27.125.0/24 that should be propagated to all devices. The route now is not in any of the routing tables. A P4S administrator thinks that an access list causes this problem. The administrator changes the access list to allow this route, but the route still does not appear in any of the routing tables. What should be done in order to propagate this route?
A. Clear the BGP session.
B. Change both the inbound and outbound policy related to this route.
C. Use the release BGP routing command.
D. Use the service-policy command to adjust the QOS policy to allow the route to propagate.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 128
Observe the exhibit. Which router command is responsible for sending the community attributes of the router to its EBGP neighbor?

A. neighbor 12.113.176.25 send-community
B. neighbor 12.10.20.2 next-hop-self
C. neighbor 12.10.20.2 route-map iBGP_Advertised_Routes out
D. neighbor 12.113.176.25 route-map Advertised_Customer_Networks out

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
It is most appropriate to implement BGP as a routing protocol in an Autonomous System (AS) when any one of the following conditions exists. (Choose three)
A. An AS has multiple connections to other autonomous systems.
B. An AS allows packets to transit through it to reach other autonomous systems.
C. An AS needs to dynamically establish adjacent relationships with unspecified neighbors.
D. Routing policy and route selection for traffic entering and leaving the AS must be manipulated.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 130
Which option is correct about the exhibit?

A. Router P4S-R1 will accept only route 10.10.0.0/19 from its BGP neighbor.
B. Only traffic going to 10.10.0.0/19 will be permitted.
C. Router P4S-R1 will send only route 10.10.0.0/19 to its BGP neighbor.
D. Only traffic with a destination from 10.10.0.0/19 will be permitted.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 131
Study the exhibit carefully. The DHCP configuration displayed is configured on a Cisco router. Which description is correct?

A. The configuration is invalid because the DHCP options are global configuration commands.
B. The router will choose which pool to use based upon the interface that the DHCP request is received on.
C. The configuration is incomplete until the DHCP pools are bound to the appropriate interface or interfaces.
D. The router will distribute IP addresses from pool 1 until its addresses are exhausted. Then the router will begin distributing addresses from pool 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 132
Study the exhibit carefully. P4SC is the hub router and P4SA and P4SB are the spokes. There are no virtual circuits between the spoke locations. What is needed to successfully route traffic to the 11.11.11.0/24 network from P4SA?

A. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on P4SB.
B. Nothing is required. This is the default behavior on this topology.
C. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on P4SC.
D. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on P4SA.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
Based on the router output provided in the exhibit, which statement is true about the state that neighbor
172.16.254.3 is in?

A. BGP can exchange routing information in this state.
B. The router will not accept connections from the peer.
C. The router is listening on its server port for connection requests from the peer.
D. The router has sent out an active TCP connection request to the peer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 134
Look at the figure below: P4S-F is advertising the 172.16.0.0 network to P4S-B through EBGP. In order that the path to the 172.16.0.0 network is available to all of P4S-B’s IBGP peers, which two configuration options could be utilized independently? (Choose two)

A. Make sure that synchronization is off.
B. Configure next-hop-self on P4S-B.
C. Configure next-hop-self on all IBGP peers.
D. Redistribute BGP into the IGP routing protocol.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
A P4S network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP configuration across a discontiguous network. What the administrator must do in order to make sure the routers have the correct routing information?”
A. The administrator must enable classless routing with the command ip classless.
B. The administrator must disable automatic summarization with the command no auto-summary.
C. Nothing, EIGRP supports discontiguous networks by default.
D. The administrator must enable manual summarization with the command ip summary-address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Cisco 642-901 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable´╝îaffordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications. Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Cisco 642-901 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.