Cisco 642-889 Study Guides, Helpful Cisco 642-889 PDF-Answers Is Your Best Choice

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-889 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 642-889,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-889 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 51
When implementing VPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, the customer-facing subinterfaces on the PE routers are assigned to which Cisco EVC component?
A. bridge group
B. bridge domain
C. VFI
D. Layer 2 transport
E. BVI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 52
What is an advantage of using the Cisco EVC infrastructure to implement carrier-class Ethernet services that are not available on non-EVC-capable platforms?
A. PW redundancy
B. interworking support
C. PW stitching support
D. flexible frame-matching support and VLAN tag manipulation
E. local cross-connect support

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 53
When implementing a Layer 2 transport subinterface on a Cisco IOS XR router, which encapsulation option is used to match any packets that are not matched by any other service instances?
A. default
B. untagged
C. any
D. tag

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 54
When configuring VPLS on the Cisco ASR 9000, which three configurations are required under the l2vpn configuration mode? (Choose three.)
A. bridge-group
B. bridge-domain
C. xconnect
D. vfi
E. encapsulation

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 55
Which option is the correct command to define an interface as Layer 2 on the Cisco ASR 9000?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config)#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 l2transport
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config)#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 layer2
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config)#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 switchport
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config)#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 xconnect

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 56
When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPN services, which CE-PE routing method does not require the use of the redistribute command to enable the customer routes to be advertised through the MPLS cloud between the customer sites?
A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. IS-IS
D. BGP
E. static routing
F. OSPF or IS-IS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 57
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used at the PEs to transform the customer IPv4 prefixes into a unique 96-bit prefix?
A. RT
B. RD
C. VC ID
D. PW ID
E. AS number

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 58
With Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations on Cisco IOS XR PE routers, an interface is assigned to a VRF using the vrf command in which configuration mode?
A. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-vrf)#
B. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-if)#
C. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp)#
D. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-af)#

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 59
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3 MPLS VPN customer using EIGRP AS 20 as the CE-to-PE routing protocol.

The MPLS VPN customer is having problems receiving the EIGRP routes on the different customer site CE routers. What is wrong with this configuration that is causing the problem?
A. The router eigrp command is referencing the wrong AS number.
B. The redistribute eigrp command is missing the metric transparent option.
C. The redistribute eigrp command is referencing the wrong AS number.
D. The redistribute bgp command is missing the subnets option.
E. The redistribute eigrp command is missing the subnets option.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 60
In which Cisco IOS XR configuration mode is the redistribute static command applied to enable the redistribution of static VRF routes between the PE routers?
A. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-router)#
B. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp)#
C. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-vrf)#
D. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-vrf-af)#

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 61
What is required on a Cisco IOS XR router to assign an interface to a VRF?
A. Assign the VRF to the interface, and then re-enable Cisco Express Forwarding on the interface.
B. Assign the VRF to the interface, and then reset the CE-to-PE routing protocol process.
C. Shut the interface, assign the VRF to the interface, and then no shut the interface.
D. Remove the IP address configuration on the interface, assign the VRF to the interface, and then reconfigure the IP address on the interface.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 62
When implementing VPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, the VPLS PW neighbors can be statically defined under which configuration mode?
A. bridge group
B. bridge-domain
C. vfi
D. mpls ldp
E. l2transport

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 63
On Cisco IOS XR platforms using the EVC infrastructure, which command is used to enable a Layer 2 VPN subinterface?
A. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport access vlan 10
B. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode tunnel dot1q-tunnel
C. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode trunk
D. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 bridge-group 10
E. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 l2transport

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 64
In Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, which protocol is used to carry the VPNv4 routes from PE to PE?
A. RSVP
B. IGP
C. MP-BGP
D. LDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 65
What happens if the destination MAC address is not present in the table for the packets that are received on one of the ACs in VPLS?
A. Packets are switched only to the PW.
B. Packets are flooded only to the other local ACs.
C. Packets are flooded on all other ACs and on all PWs that are associated with the bridge domain.
D. Packets are dropped.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 66
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: 802.1ad and 802.1ah —- IEEE VPWS and VPLS —- IETF E-Line , E-LAN and E-Tree — MEF
QUESTION 67
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: 802.1ah ?PBB 802.1ad ?QinQ 802.1ag ?Connectivity fault management
QUESTION 68
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Point-Point — E-Line Multipoint ؓo-Multipoint ?E-Lan Rooted multipoint — E-Tree
QUESTION 69

On PE7, which interface connects to the CE7 and what is the name of the VRF that interface is assoicated to? (Choose two.)
A. Gi0/0/0/0
B. Gi0/0/0/1
C. Gi0/0/0/2
D. Customer_1
E. Customer_A
F. Customer_CE7

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: # show ip vrf interfaces
QUESTION 70

What type of routing is used between CE7 and PE7?
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. is-is
D. RIPv2
E. Static routing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: # show ip route
QUESTION 71

On PE7, how many multiprotocol IBGP routes are learned from PE8 and what is the next-hop IP address? (Choose two.)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 10.8.1.1
E. 172.16.8.1
F. 192.168.108.81

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: show ip bgp vpnv4 all — i tag field is the answer
QUESTION 72

On PE7, which three statements are correct regarding the MPLS VPN configurations used to supportthe connectivity between the CE7 and CE8 sites?
(Choose three.)
A. The RD is 1:1
B. The import and export RTs are 1:1
C. Interface GiO/0/0/0 is associated to the “default” VRF
D. The network that connects PE7to CE7 is redistributed into multiprotocol IBGP
E. The multiprotocol IBGP routes learned have a BGP origin code of”i”

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: # show ip route show ip vrf show ip vrf detail
QUESTION 73
On PE7, what is the pseudowire ID that connects to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?
A. 70
B. 80
C. 123
D. 0x840001
E. 0x4000080

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: # show vfi
QUESTION 74
Which statement is correct regarding the pseudowire on connects PE7 to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?
A. The control word is enabled on both ends of the pseudowire
B. The MTU size is 1500 bytes on both ends of the pseudowire
C. Pseudowire backup is enabled
D. The pseudowire is in the down state

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: show xconnect all show ip interface brief show mpls l2transport vc show cable l2-vpn xconnect mpls-vc-map
QUESTION 75
On PE7, which encapsulation method is used on the pseudowire that connects to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?
A. MPLS
B. L2TPv3
C. IP
D. LDP
E. Ethernet

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: show xconnect all check value is mpls or l2tp or Ethernet etc in segment field
QUESTION 76
On PE7, what is the PWtype on the p2p ac-pw named “testpw”?
A. MPLS
B. L2TPv3
C. PPP
D. LDP
E. Ethernet

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: show mpls l2transport vc testpw detail
Flydumps Cisco 642-889 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Cisco 642-889 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-889 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-889 exam at first.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Cisco 642-889 Study Guides, Helpful Cisco 642-889 PDF-Answers Is Your Best Choice