Cisco 642-887 Exam Sample, Help To Pass Cisco 642-887 Test Software Online

We are committed to FLYDUMPS leveraging the power of remote management services to enable users to manage their security systems from Cisco 642-887 exam anywhere in the world, while providing the reseller community with exciting new revenue opportunities. Its innovative EMC features such as multi-site management; global access control settings, e-mail message alerts, VoIP support, remote backup and configuration replication can be resold in parts and priced accordingly. Get FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-887 exam sample questions, questions and answers, books, pdf and study guide. To address a growing market demand for EMC analytics savvy graduates, EMC is working with universities around the world to bring advanced analytics training Cisco 642-887 exam directly into the classroom.

QUESTION 51
Implementing IPoDWDM interfaces on Cisco CRS routers eliminates the need for which network component?
A. ROADM
B. external transponders
C. electrical-optical-electrical converters
D. electrical cross-connect

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 52
Layer 2 VPN services that are offered by traditional service providers using a SONET/SDH backbone can be implemented by service providers using an IP/MPLS backbone with which MPLS feature?
A. LSP stitching
B. AToM
C. virtual private WAN services
D. cell-mode MPLS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 53
On Cisco routers, which QoS marker is only locally significant?
A. DSCP
B. MPLS EXP
C. IP precedence
D. QoS group
E. discard eligible (DE)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 54
Which QoS mechanism is used for congestion avoidance?
A. LLQ
B. CBWFQ
C. WRED
D. LFI
E. traffic policing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 55
Only based on the Cisco IOS XR policy-map configuration exhibit,

which statement is correct?
A. All DSCP AF41 marked packets will be dropped when the average queue length reaches 12,000 packets.
B. DSCP AF11 marked packets will be randomly dropped when the average queue length reaches 10,000 packets.
C. DSCP AF11 and AF41 marked packets are guaranteed a minimum bandwidth of 1 Mb/s.
D. DSCP AF11 and AF41 marked packets are guaranteed a maximum bandwidth of 1 Mb/s.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 56
Referring to the show output exhibit,

which statement is correct?
A. The P1 router is receiving label information for the 10.0.2.1/32 prefix from two LDP peers.
B. The P1 router is receiving label information for the 10.7.1.1/32 prefix from two LDP peers.
C. The P1 router is using the IMP-NULL local label for the 10.7.1.1/32 prefix because 10.7.1.1/32 is the loopback interface IP address on the P1 router.
D. The P1 router will perform PHP for the 10.7.1.1/32 and 10.7.10.1./32 prefixes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 57
Referring to the traceroute output exhibit that is shown, which statement is correct?

A. There is no problem with the end-to-end LSP as indicated by the successful trace.
B. Normal PHP operation is performed by the hop 4 router.
C. The end-to-end LSP is broken at hop 4.
D. At each hop, each LSR is able to perform label swapping.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 58
What is an important requirement with MPLS applications like Layer 3 MPLS VPNs?
A. All the PE routers loopback addresses should be summarized to reduce the number of routing table entries in the core routers.
B. Targeted hellos are required between all the PE routers.
C. An end-to-end LSP is required between the PE routers.
D. The LSPs that are built between the PE routers must be symmetrical (bidirectional).

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 59
When implementing MPLS TE tunnels on Cisco IOS XR routers, what is the tunnel setup and hold priority value range, and which value has the highest priority?
A. 0-63, where 0 is the highest priority
B. 0-63, where 63 is the highest priority
C. 0-7, where 0 is the highest priority
D. 0-7, where 7 is the highest priority

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 60
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used in order to enable LDP on all interfaces for which the IGP protocol is enabled?
A. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#mpls ldp auto-config
B. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#mpls ldp interface all enable
C. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#enable all
D. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ldp)#enable all

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 61
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR configurations exhibit for Router 1 and Router 2.

There are two routers that are connected back to back over the Gigabit Ethernet link. If the “show mpls ldp neighbor” command output on Router 1 does not show LDP peering with Router 2, what could be the possible root cause of the LDP peering problem?
A. missing interface under OSPF IGP configuration
B. hello timers mismatch on Router 1 and Router 2
C. password for LDP session mismatch on Router 1 and Router 2
D. MPLS LDP session protection is not configured

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 62
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used to identify if MPLS TE FRR is enabled?
A. show mpls traffic-eng tunnel <tunnel#>
B. show mpls frr
C. show mpls traffic-eng protection
D. show mpls protection
E. show mpls fast-reroute

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 63
When a link flaps, an mpls ldp session will also flap. Which feature minimizes traffic loss and provides faster convergence after the link is re-established?
A. BFD
B. MPLS LDP IGP SYNC
C. graceful restart
D. LDP session protection
E. LDP nonstop routing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 64
A DSCP value of 41 in decimal corresponds to which IP precedence value?
A. 3 ?Flash
B. 4 ?Flash Override
C. 5 ?Critical
D. 6 ?Internet Control
E. 7 ?Network Control

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 65
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: RSVP PATH Message — sent from the tunnel headend to the tunnel tailend —- carried the MPLS label requests RSVP RESV Message–Sent from the tunnel tailend to the tunnel headend — carries the MPLS lables
QUESTION 66
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Can drop express traffic beyond the committed rate and remark non coming traffic before transmitting it–traffic policing Use to avoid the TCP global synchronization problems that occur when tail drop is used as the congestion avoidance mechanism—WRED Provide a strict priority queue to allow delay-sensitive data such as voice t be dequeued and sent first–CBWFQ Express traffic beyond the committed rate will be queue and scheduled for later transmission .Only applied in the output directions.–traffic shaping
QUESTION 67
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Applies the QOS policy to interface–service policy Defines the PHB qos action for each of the different traffic classes–policy map Defines the making parameters for classifying packets into service classes–class-map
QUESTION 68
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: 1)Build RIB 2) Assign labels 3) Advertise Labels 4)Build LFIB
QUESTION 69
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: All network packets are treated exactly the same–Best Effort It divides traffic classes and applies a different level of service for each class–Diffserv Traffic-handling characteristics are based on signaling events from network-based applications– intServ
QUESTION 70
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: If a qos making (MPLS EXP) is changed in the MPLS network, it is also changed in the egress IP Packet–short-pipe mode This provide QOS transparency where the customer QOS marking (for example,DSCP) in the IP Packet is preserved.The egress PE uses the original customer QOS marking instead of the service provider QOS marking–pipe mode Qos is done on the output interface of the PE router that is based on the receive —–Uniform mode
QUESTION 71
Scenario:
On the PE8-router what is the label value used to reach the 10.7.1.1/32 network prefix?
A. 10.0.2.1:0
B. imp-null
C. 16024
D. 128
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Need to run command at PE8 router so that we can get the value .Local tag value is answer for these #show mpls forwarding-table 10.7.1.1
QUESTION 72
Scenario:

On P2IOS-XR router what is targeted LDP hellos hold time on LDP session with 10.0.1.1:0 LDP ID?
A. 90 sec
B. 10 sec
C. 3 sec
D. 8.6 sec

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Need to run command at PE8 router so that we can get the value . #show mpls ldp parameters # show mpls ldp neighbor detail
QUESTION 73
Scenario:

From PE8 router, what is the label action used to reach the P2 loopback 0 interface 10.0.2.1/32?
A. Swap label 35 with label 16004
B. Push label 16004
C. Pop label 35 D. Pop label 16009
E. Push Label 16009
F. Swap label 35 with label 16009

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Need to run command at PE8 router so that we can get the value .Local tag value is answer for these #show mpls forwarding-table 10.0.2.1
QUESTION 74
Scenario:

From the PE8 router, how many total prefixes for have an incoming local label assigned (including the imp-null)?
A. 45
B. 21
C. 66 D. 22

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Need to run command at PE8 router so that we can get the value .prefix value is answer for these #show mpls forwarding-table
QUESTION 75
Scenario:

On CE 7 router, which statement is correct regarding the “QOS-POLICY policy map configurations?
A. Traffic matched bythe”QOS-HTTP-1″ class-map is shaped to an average is rate of 2560000 128000bps
B. Traffic matched bythe”QOS1-HTTP-2” class-map will be queued in the low-latency-queue which has a maximum bandwidth guarantee of 64000
C. Traffic matched by the “QOS-FTP-1” class-map can’t use more than 256 Kbps under any condition
D. The “QOS-POLICY is applied to the gi0/0 interface in the input direction

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: # show policy-map
QUESTION 76
Scenario:
After reviewing present router configuration CE7 .which two statements are correct regarding behavior of the “IIq” policy-map? (Choose 2)
A. Traffic matched by the “cisco1” class-map will be assigned to the priority queue.
B. The “IIq” QoS policy is applied to the gi0/0 interface in the output direction
C. Traffic matched bythe”cisco2″ class-map has a maximum bandwidth of 30%
D. Traffic matched bythe”cisco3″ class-map has no priority and has a minimum bandwidth guarantee of 20%
E. There are no packets being matched by the “class-default” traffic class in the “IIq” policy

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show policy-map interface <name>
QUESTION 77
Scenario:

On CE7 which statement is correct regarding Traffic the QoS policy applied to the gi0/0 interface in the input direction?
A. Traffic matching the “MARKING2” class-map will be marked with qos-group 5
B. Traffic matching the “MARKING1″ class-map will be marked with MPLS EXP 5
C. All incoming packets not matched bythe”MARKING1” class-map will be dropped
D. All incoming packets with the DSCP EF marking with be marked with MPLS EXP 0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show policy-map interface <name> —check the class-map field
QUESTION 78
Scenario:
On PE7 which statement is correct regarding the “traffic-policing” policy-map?
A. The “traffic-policing” QoS policy is applied to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the outbound direction.
B. The “traffic-policing” QoS policy will police the traffic matched by the “test12” ACL to 3 mbps and will drop all exceeding traffic.
C. All incoming traffic not matched by the “test12” ACL to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface will be dropped.
D. The “traffic-policing” QoS policy is using dual rate class-based traffic policing.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show policy-map

Tired of trying again and again to pass Cisco 642-887 exam? Flydumps provides you the latest Cisco 642-887 exam preparation material to make you pass in the first attempt. Those who are going to take Cisco 642-887 exam shortly must use our excellent exam preparation products to increase the probability of getting amazing results.