Cisco 642-887 Demos,Valid and updated Cisco 642-887 Exam Dumps With Accurate Answers

Attention Please: Professional new version Cisco 642-887 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-887 exam.

QUESTION 1
Which three conditions can occur when metering traffic using a dual token bucket traffic policing QoS mechanism on Cisco routers? (Choose three.)
A. conform
B. pass
C. violate
D. exceed
E. burst
F. matched

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
What is the correct formula for determining the CIR?
A. CIR = Bc/Tc
B. CIR = Bc x Tc
C. CIR = Tc/Bc
D. CIR = Bc + Be
E. CIR = Tc/(Bc+Be)
F. CIR = (Bc+Be)/Tc

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
DS-TE implementations on Cisco routers support which bandwidth pool(s) and class type(s)? (Choose two.)
A. global pool only
B. subpool only
C. global pool and subpool
D. class-type 0 only
E. class-type 1 only
F. class-type 0 and class-type 1

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
Which field in the MPLS shim header is used to support different QoS markings?
A. IP precedence
B. DSCP
C. EXP
D. ToS
E. S
F. Label

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
On a Cisco IOS XR router, which mechanism protects the router resources by filtering and policing the packets flows that are destined to the router that is based on defined flow-type rates?
A. LLQ
B. LPTS
C. Committed Access Rate
D. Control Plane Policing
E. Management Plane Protection
F. NetFlow
G. ACL

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 6
When configuring LLQ (strict priority queue) on a traffic class using the Cisco IOS XR priority command on a Cisco ASR9K router, which additional QoS command is required for this traffic class?
A. shape
B. police
C. random-detect
D. bandwidth

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 7
On the Cisco ASR9K router, when using the bandwidth command to specify the minimum guaranteed bandwidth to be allocated for a specific class of traffic, what will be used as the queuing algorithm?
A. custom queuing
B. CBWFQ
C. WFQ
D. FIFO E. priority queuing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
When implementing MPLS DS-TE on Cisco IOS XR routers, all aggregate Cisco MPLS TE traffic is mapped to which class type by default?
A. class-type 0 (bandwidth global pool)
B. class-type 1 (bandwidth subpool)
C. class-type 2 (bandwidth priority)
D. class type class-default (bandwidth best-effort)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
On the Cisco IOS XR, which MQC configuration is different than on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE?
A. On the Cisco IOS XR, WRED can only be applied in the output direction.
B. On the Cisco IOS XR, marking can only be applied in the input direction.
C. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can be applied in the input or output direction.
D. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can use up to four priority queues: level 1, level 2, level 3, and level 4.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
On Cisco routers, how is hierarchical QoS implemented?
A. Within the parent policy, reference another child policy using the policy-map command.
B. Within the child policy, reference another parent policy using the policy-map command.
C. Use the policy-map command within a service-policy to implement nested policy-maps.
D. Within the parent policy-map, reference another child policy-map using the service-policy command.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR policy-map configuration exhibit.

What is wrong with the policy-map configuration?
A. missing the priority percent command under class one and class two
B. missing the police command under class one and class two
C. missing the police command under class three
D. missing the priority bandwidth command under class one and class two
E. missing the bandwidth command under class one and class two

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
When configuring class-based WRED on Cisco routers, which WRED parameter is not user configurable on a Cisco IOS XR but is user configurable on a Cisco IOS and IOS XE?
A. the ingress or egress direction where the class-based WRED policy will be applied
B. the maximum threshold
C. the minimum threshold
D. the mark probability denominator

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following three statements are correct regarding IPv6 QoS? (Choose three.)
A. The traffic class field in the IPv6 header can be used to set specific precedence or DSCP values.
B. A 20-bit flow label field enables per-flow processing.
C. DS-TE is not supported by IPv6.
D. Per-hop behavior in IPv6 networks is based on EXP bits.
E. IPv6 QoS features are configured using the modular QoS CLI on Cisco routers.
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
With unmanaged CE routers, at which point in the service provider network is the QoS trust boundary, and what is required at the trust boundary?
A. between the CE and PE router and mapping of the customer traffic classes into the service provider traffic classes at the PE router ingress
B. between the CE and PE router and trusting the QoS markings from the CE router and applying the required QoS mechanisms based on the customer QoS markings
C. between the PE and the P router and mapping of the customer traffic classes into the service provider traffic classes at the P router ingress
D. between the PE and P router and trusting the QoS markings from the CE router and applying the required QoS mechanisms based on the customer QoS markings
E. between the customer network and the CE router ingress and applying the required egress QoS policy on the CE router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
On the Cisco IOS XR, when using the match protocol command within a class-map to classify traffic, you noticed that the match protocol option on the Cisco IOS XR shows much fewer protocol options than on the Cisco IOS or IOS XE, like there is no option such as the match protocol yahoo-messenger command on the Cisco IOS XR. Why is this?
A. because the Cisco IOS XR router does not have the correct software packages installed
B. because when defining the class-map, the class-map type should be set to type inspect: class- map type inspect class-map-name command
C. because NBAR is not supported on the Cisco IOS XR
D. because flexible packet matching has not been enabled on the Cisco IOS XR router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
Within the service provider core network, which two QoS mechanisms are typically deployed on the P routers? (Choose two.)
A. LLQ
B. traffic policing and remarking
C. WRED
D. traffic shaping
E. traffic classification and markings
F. link fragmentation and interleaving
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
Which three steps are required to configure QPPB on Cisco IOS XR routers? (Choose three.)
A. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP process using the table-policy command
B. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP neighbor using the route-policy command
C. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer routes, then set the IP precedence or qos- group
D. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer IP precedence or qos-group markings, then set the BGP community
E. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation input ip-precedence|qos- group destination|source command
F. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation output ip-precedence|qos- group destination|source command

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
The Cisco IOS and IOS XE qos pre-classify command allows which kind of packet classification on IP packets that are encapsulated with GRE and IPsec?
A. allows for packets to be classified based on the ToS byte values before packet encryption
B. allows for packets to be classified based on the ToS byte values after packet encryption
C. allows for packets to be classified based on the packet payload before packet encryption
D. allows for packets to be classified based on the packet payload after packet encryption
E. allows for packets to be classified based on the packet header parameters other than the ToS byte values after packet encryption

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
Which are typical class-based marking policies that are implemented on service provider IP NGN PE routers?
A. On the PE ingress, classify the customer traffic and then mark with qos-group. On the PE egress, classify based on the qos-group and then mark with mpls exp.
B. On the PE ingress, classify the customer traffic and then mark with mpls exp. On the PE egress, classify based on the mpls exp and then mark with qos-group.
C. On the PE ingress, trust the customer QoS markings. On the PE egress, classify based on the customer QoS markings and then mark with qos-group.
D. On the PE ingress, trust the customer QoS markings. On the PE egress, classify based on the customer QoS markings and then mark with mpls exp.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
Which item is not available to be used for QoS classification in Cisco IOS XR?
A. MAC SA
B. protocol
C. inner EXP
D. discard-class
E. QoS-group
F. VLAN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-887 candidates with Cisco 642-887 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-887 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-887 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-887 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-887 success rate.Though Cisco 640-816 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-887 things complicated.