Cisco 642-887 Answers, Provide New Cisco 642-887 Actual Questions On Store

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

FLYDUMPS bring you the best Cisco 642-887 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 642-887 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Cisco 642-887 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 21
Which statement is correct regarding the default MPLS TTL behavior?
A. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will decrement the IP TTL field by 1; then it will set the MPLS Label TTL field to 255.
B. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will decrement the IP TTL field by 1; then it will copy the decremented IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field.
C. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will just copy the IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field.
D. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will copy the IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field first; then it will only decrement the MPLS Label TTL field by 1.
E. When an ingress edge LSR receives an IP packet, it will copy the IP TTL field into the MPLS Label TTL field first; then it will only decrement the IP TTL field by 1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 22
Which three statements are correct regarding ping mpls command operations? (Choose three.)
A. MPLS OAM has to be enabled on the router using the mpls oam command.
B. They use a 127/8 address as the destination address in the MPLS echo request packet.
C. They use ICMP echo request and ICMP echo reply packets.
D. They are used to test for a broken LSP.
E. If there is a broken LSP, instead of using label switching, the packet can still be forwarded based on the destination IP address in the mpls ping echo request packet.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 23
What are the four fields inside the MPLS shim header? (Choose four.)
A. EXP
B. TTL
C. Version
D. S
E. Length
F. Label
G. Type
H. FCS

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
Which two of the following statements are correct regarding LSPs? (Choose two.)
A. An LSP is created for every routing protocol entry.
B. Each LSP is bidirectional, that is, packets traveling in the opposite direction use the same LSP.
C. An IGP is used to populate routing tables in all routers in an MPLS domain.
D. LDP is used to propagate labels and build LSPs.
E. The FIB is used to forward MPLS-labeled packets down an LSP.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 25
Which four pieces of information are stored for each prefix in the LFIB? (Choose four.)
A. local label
B. outgoing label
C. next-hop IP address
D. outgoing interface
E. incoming interface
F. Layer 2 header rewrite information

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 26
Which three network services can be implemented using MPLS within the service provider IP NGN core? (Choose three.)
A. Layer 2 VPNs
B. Layer 3 VPNs
C. traffic engineering
D. IntServ traffic engineering tunnels
E. encrypted LSPs

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 27
LDP session protection uses which one to maintain the LDP session between LDP neighbors?
A. LDP NSF
B. LDP NSR
C. backup-targeted LDP hellos
D. BFD
E. LDP-IGP synchronization

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
You are tasked to enable LDP on many of the interfaces on the Cisco CRS-3 router, and because there are many interfaces that need to have LDP enabled, you mistakenly did not enable LDP on all the required interfaces. To prevent this issue from happening again in the future, what could you do the next time you need to enable LDP on many interfaces?
A. use the mpls ldp auto-config command under the IGP routing process
B. use the mpls ldp sync command under the IGP routing process
C. use the interface all command under the MPLS LDP process
D. use the discovery command under the MPLS LDP process

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
Which two statements are correct in describing ISP environments that are running IP/MPLS in the core network? (Choose two.)
A. On the PE routers, each BGP route must use a unique label to reach the BGP next hop.
B. The BGP next hops point to the PE routers, and only the PE routers are required to run BGP.
C. A full mesh of IBGP sessions are required between all of the PE and P routers to ensure proper packets forwarding.
D. The PE and P routers run LDP to learn the labels for reaching the BGP next-hop addresses.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 30
When troubleshooting LDP operations on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE routers, what is one of the first things that should be verified?
A. if running OSPF as the IGP, ensure that OSPFv3 has been enabled
B. check if the ip cef command has been enabled
C. verify in the running configurations that all of the required LDP interfaces are defined under the mpls ldp command configuration mode
D. verify if there are any access lists that are denying TCP and UDP port 464 packets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 31
Referring to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit,

which labels will be advertised by the router with this configuration?
A. Only the label for 10.1.1.1/32 will be advertised to all the LDP peers.
B. Labels for all prefixes will be advertised to the 10.1.1.1 LDP peer.
C. Labels for all prefixes will be advertised to all the LDP peers.
D. No labels will be advertised to any LDP peers.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
What is the term that is used for the label that an LSR assigns and distributes to other LSRs in MPLS?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Explicit
D. Explicit Null
E. Aggregate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
Which Cisco IOS XR high-availability feature is used to prevent routes from being used before LDP converges?
A. LDP session protection
B. LDP-IGP synchronization
C. BFD
D. IGP session protection

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used in order to enable LDP-IGP synchronization for the ISIS IGP protocol?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config-isis-if-af)#mpls ldp sync
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config-isis)#mpls ldp sync
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1(config-ldp)#isis ldp sync
D. LDP-IGP synchronization is not supported for the ISIS IGP protocol on Cisco IOS XR platforms

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
Referring to the Cisco IOS XR show command output exhibit,

what are three possible reasons that the GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 LDP IGP sync status is not ready? (Choose three.)
A. GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is not configured to run LDP.
B. Graceful restart is not configured on the peer.
C. The LDP neighbor on GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is not up.
D. The OSPF neighbor on GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is not up.
E. LDP is up on GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10, but no label bindings have been received from the peer.
F. GigabitEthernet0/1/0/10 is a member link of Bundle-Ether9000.

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
In which two Cisco IOS XR configuration modes can mpls ldp igp sync be configured? (Choose two.)
A. config-ldp
B. config-if
C. config-ospf-ar
D. config-ospf
E. config-isis

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
On Cisco routers, which three methods can be used to map traffic into the MPLS traffic engineering tunnel? (Choose three.)
A. on-demand routing
B. static routing
C. optimized edge routing
D. policy-based routing
E. autoroute

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 38
Which three statements are correct regarding a Cisco MPLS TE? (Choose three.)
A. A Cisco MPLS TE tunnel maps onto an LSP path.
B. Tunnels are bidrectional by default.
C. Packets that are mapped into a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel will have two labels, with the top label indicating what the tail-end router should do with the packet.
D. A tunnel that is created with a priority of 0 can pre-empt an existing tunnel with a priority of 7.
E. CBR takes into account link resource and traffic tunnel attributes.
F. RSVP is used between customer routers.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 39
On a Cisco router, when will the router actually reserve the bandwidth for the MPLS traffic engineering tunnel?
A. during the autoroute process
B. during constraint-based routing calculations
C. on the receipt of the RSVP Path message
D. on the receipt of the RSVP Resv message

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 40
Cisco MPLS TE path setup can be affected by which three tunnel attributes? (Choose three.)
A. bandwidth
B. delay
C. MTU
D. priority
E. affinity

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 41
When using the tunnel mpls traffic-eng path-option 1 explicit name test command in Cisco MPLS TE tunnel configurations, the test explicit-path configuration will consist of a list of which values?
A. tunnel endpoint
B. resource class affinity
C. MPLS label
D. IP address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
Cisco MPLS TE resource attributes that are configured locally for each link are distributed to the headend router of the traffic engineering tunnel using which protocol?
A. BGP
B. MP-BGP
C. LDP
D. RSVP
E. OSPF or IS-IS with TE extension

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 43
When implementing Cisco MPLS TE, the constrained-based path calculations will use which value as the TE cost of each link within the MPLS domain?
A. By default, it will use the IGP metric, or each link can be assigned a specific value using the admin-weight command.
B. It can only use the IGP metric as the TE cost.
C. It will use the interface bandwidth as the TE cost.
D. Each link must be assigned a TE cost using the metric command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 44
Which affinity and mask value will match the link affinity that has 0x0F in the first 8 bits and 0x01 in the last 8 bits, and the middle 16 bits can be any value?
A. affinity 0x0F000001 mask 0x0F000001
B. affinity 0x0F000001 mask 0x00000000
C. affinity 0x0F000001 mask 0x11111111
D. affinity 0x0F000001 mask 0x11000011
E. affinity 0x0F000001 mask 0xFF0000FF
F. affinity 0x0F000001 mask 0x00FFFF00

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
Which two features are used to provide Cisco MPLS TE node and link protection? (Choose two.)
A. autoroute
B. fast reroute
C. backup tunnels
D. BFD

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 46
In Cisco MPLS TE implementations, what can cause the tunnel bandwidth to adjust automatically based on the traffic load in the tunnel?
A. fast reroute
B. admin weight
C. autobandwidth
D. bandwidth subpool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 47
Which affinity value will be matched by the affinity bit mask of the affinity 0xFF00000A mask 0xFFFF000F command?
A. 0xFFFF000A
B. 0xFF00EEEA
C. 0xFF000000
D. 0x00000000
E. 0x11110001

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 48
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.

Which statement is correct?
A. The backup tunnel-te 10 tunnel is using the highest setup and hold priority settings of 7.
B. The backup tunnel path is learned dynamically.
C. The fast-reroute command is missing under the (config-mpls-te-if)# configuration mode.
D. Interface gi0/0/0/10 is the protected link.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 49
When defining an explicit MPLS TE tunnel path, which two command options are available under the explicit-path configuration mode? (Choose two.)
A. exclude-address
B. include-address
C. next-address
D. dynamic-address

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
Which three mechanisms are used to implement MPLS TE? (Choose three.)
A. tunnel interface
B. CSPF
C. RSVP
D. LDP
E. MP-BGP

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Flydumps.com new Cisco 642-887 brian dumps are designed to help you out in a short time. You can get Flydumps.com Cisco 642-887 brain dumps to pass your exam.Our Cisco 642-887 dumps will make your exam much easier.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html