Cisco 642-871 Questions, Provide New Cisco 642-871 Certification On Sale

Flydumps Cisco 642-871 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 51
Which IOS QoS enhancement was created to address scalability and bandwidth guarantee issues?
A. DiffServ
B. IntServ
C. RSVP
D. WFQ

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Sun Stable is a global insurance company with headquarters located in Houston, Texas. The campus there is made up of a number of office buildings located within the same vicinity. In 2003, a new building, Building 331B was added. The additional building houses approximately 1000 employees. Rather than deploy a private branch exchange (PBX) in the new building, Sun Stable has decided to implement an IP telephony solution. External calls will be carried across a MAN link to another building, where a gateway connects into the worldwide PBX network of Sun Stable. Voice mail and unified messaging components are required and all IP phones and workstations should be on separate VLANs and IP subnets. Which IP telephony deployment best suits their need?
A. single-site
B. multisite with centralized call processing
C. multisite with distributed call processing
D. clustering over the WAN
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Scalability is provided in the server farm module by which of the following design strategies?
A. up to 10 Gbps of bandwidth at the access level
B. redundant servers at the access level
C. modular block design at the access level
D. high port densities at the access level

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which three components comprise the AVVID framework? (Choose three.)
A. common network infrastructure
B. abstracted integration
C. interoperability
D. advanced artificial intelligence
E. network solutions
F. intelligent network services

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Look at the picture.
This question is not scored, answer it or not will not effect your score. So we dont provide answers for it.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57
Lafeyette Productions is looking for a new ISP that has improved availability, load balancing, and catastrophe protection. Which type of ISP connectivity solution would be best?
A. single run
B. multi-homed
C. stub domain EBGP
D. direct BGP peering
E. autonomous-route injection

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Scalability is provided in the server farm module by which of the following design strategies?
A. up to 10 Gbps of bandwidth at the access level
B. redundant servers at the access level
C. modular block design at the access level
D. high port densities at the access level

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
A company is using a multi-site centralized call processing model. Which feature ensures that the remote site IP phones will still have limited functionality given a WAN outage?
A. Call Admission Control
B. TAPI
C. MGCP
D. SRST
E. SCCP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
The Schuyler and Livingston Iron Works has been working on getting its network security under control. It has set up VPN with IPSec links to its suppliers. It has installed network vulnerability scanners to proactively identify areas of weakness, and it monitors and responds to security events as they occur. It also employs extensive access control lists, stateful firewall implementations, and dedicated firewall appliances. The company has been growing very fast lately and wants to make sure it is up to date on security measures. Which two areas of security would you advise the company to strengthen? (Choose two.)
A. intrusion protection
B. identity
C. secure connectivity
D. perimeter security
E. security management
F. intrusion detection

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Users at the Charleville Company began experiencing high network delays when Internet connectivity was enabled for all users. After investigating the traffic flow, you determine that peer-to-peer traffic from a music download site is consuming a large amount of bandwidth. Which QoS mechanism can you implement to improve the network response time?
A. Use CBWFQ to queue the peer-to-peer traffic into the default traffic class.
B. Use class-based WRED to randomly drop the peer-to-peer traffic during network congestions.
C. Use class-based policing to limit the peer-to-peer traffic rate.
D. Use class-based shaping to delay any excessive peer-to-peer traffic.
E. Use class-based marking to mark the peer-to-peer traffic to DSCP 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What are disadvantages to storage directly attached to the application servers? (Choose three.)
A. reliability
B. scalability
C. redundancy
D. manageability
E. available bandwidth
F. access speed

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
When designing a converged network, which measures can be taken at the building access layer to help eliminate latency and ensure end-to-end quality of service can be maintained? (Choose three.)
A. rate limit voice traffic
B. configure spanning-tree for fast link convergence
C. isolate voice traffic on separate VLANs
D. use low latency queuing at the source
E. classify and mark traffic close to the source

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
If a switch fabric is currently maintaining a percentage availability of .9995 and the route processor has a percentage availability of .9997, what is the current system availability?
A. .9992
B. .9996
C. .9997
D. 1.999

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which IP telephony deployment model uses an H.225 Gatekeeper-Controlled trunk for call admission control within existing H.323 environments?
A. single site with centralized call processing
B. single site with distributed call processing
C. multisite with centralized call processing
D. multisite with distributed call processing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
The network administrator would like to generate synthetic traffic using the Service Assurance Agent contained in Cisco IOS. Which CiscoWorks network management application will be used to report the latency and availability for configured traffic operations on an end-to-end and hop-by-hop (router-to-router) basis?
A. nGenius Real-Time Monitor
B. CiscoView
C. Device Fault Manager
D. Internetwork Performance Monitor

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which two benefits does VoFR provide? (Choose two.)
A. bandwidth efficiency
B. cell-switching
C. congestion notification
D. heterogeneous network

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
When is the site-to-site remote access model appropriate? (Choose one.)
A. for multiple ISDN connections
B. for modem concentrated dial-up connections
C. for a group of users in the same vicinity sharing a connection
D. for use by mobile users

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which three LAN routing protocols would be appropriate for a small retail organization with a multi-vendor LAN infrastructure? (Choose three.)
A. IGRP
B. RIP
C. RIPv2
D. OSPF
E. EIGRP
F. BGP

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which conference bridge supports multiple low-bit-rate stream types?
A. software
B. hardware
C. Skinny
D. VoIP q.933
E. Q.711
F. G.729
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
What is one of the reasons that custom QoS ACLs are recommended over automatic QoS when configuring ports on a Catalyst 6500 for use with IP phones?
A. 79xx IP phones do not automatically mark voice packets with non-zero DSCP values.
B. 79xx IP phones do not mark protocol packets such as DHCP, DNS, or TFTP with non-zero DSCP values.
C. 79xx IP phones do not mark voice packets with optimal DSCP values.
D. 79xx IP phones use a custom protocol to communicate CDP information to the switch.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
To securely transport EIGRP traffic, a network administrator will build VPNs between sites. What is the best method to accomplish the transport of EIGRP traffic?
A. IPSec in tunnel mode
B. IPSec in transport mode
C. GRE with IPSec in transport mode
D. GRE with IPSec in tunnel mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which two are characteristics of RSVP? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP itself provides bandwidth and delay guarantees.
B. For RSVP to be end-to-end, all devices must support RSVP.
C. RSVP reservations are maintained by a centralized reservations server.
D. An RSVP compatible QoS mechanism must be used to implement guarantees according to RSVP reservations.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which routing protocol best fits these requirements? – Supported by multiple router vendors – Requires minimum router CPU and memory resources – Uses a simple routing metric – Supports manual or automatic route summarization
A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. IS-IS
D. IGRP
E. RIPv2
F. BGP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which QoS requirement applies to streaming video traffic?
A. one-way latency of 150 ms to 200 ms
B. jitter of 30 ms or less
C. packet loss of 2 percent or less
D. 150bps of overhead bandwidth
E. serialization delay of 10 ms

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
To ensure voice packets are kept within the Committed Information Rate (CIR) of a Frame Relay link, what should be used in the CPE?
A. prioritization
B. classification
C. fragmentation
D. traffic shaping
E. traffic policing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
A security analysis at The Potomac Canal Company recommends installing an IDS appliance and a firewall appliance. These appliances should connect directly into a Layer 3 switch. A load balancer and SSL termination have also been recommended.Potomac’s management have expressed concern over the cost. You suggest using integrated blades. What is one advantage and one disadvantage of your design proposal? (Choose two.)
A. The data center would need several devices to achieve its goal.
B. Increased usage of standalone devices is cost-effective.
C. This configuration can inhibit failover in high-availability scenarios without a high degree of management.
D. Using integrated blades would only require two devices.
E. Since integrated blades are rarely used in high-availability failover scenarios, this creates a support issue.
F. Putting all security devices in a single chassis provides a single point of failure.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
In which two instances would static routing be preferred over the use of dynamic routing protocols? (Choose two.)
A. in a network that has a few very large sites and a single connection to the Internet
B. when routing to and from stub networks
C. in networks using on demand routing that are not expected to grow significantly
D. in small networks that are planning to grow
E. in networks where a total knowledge of the network is not known

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which content networking device allows bandwidth configuration settings so that streaming content will not interfere with other network traffic?
A. IP/TV Control Server
B. Content Distribution Manager
C. Content Engine
D. IP/TV Broadcast Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
What is high availability?
A. redundant infrastructure
B. clustering of computer systems
C. reduced MTBF
D. continuous operation of computing systems

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 82
Which VPN management feature would be considered to ensure that the network had the least disruption of service when making topology changes?
A. dynamic reconfiguration
B. path MTU discovery
C. auto setup
D. remote management

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Acme Costume Company is connecting its manufacturing facilties to its stores with a small point-to-multipoint Frame Relay IP WAN. Little growth is expected in the network infrastructure.Up to this point the company has been using a dial-on-demand network. Dropping WAN costs, however, have led them to consider using a high-speed WAN solution to improve access. Which two routing protocols could you deploy to support the new larger network while keeping costs down? (Choose two.)
A. RIP
B. RIPv2
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. IS-IS
F. IGRP

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
When dealing with transparent caching, where should the Content Engines be placed?
A. close to the servers
B. close to the end users
C. at the Internet edge
D. in front of web server farms

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which three things can be restricted by the Class of Service in a traditional PBX? (Choose three.)
A. dial plans
B. dialed numbers
C. voice mail prompts
D. phone features
E. ring tones

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The actual Cisco 642-871 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-871 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-871 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-871 content and to print and share content.