Cisco 642-845 Vce & PDF, Most Popular Cisco 642-845 Certification Material On Our Store

Flydumps.com guarantee your Cisco 642-845 exam success with our Exam Resources.Our Cisco 642-845 exam Flydumps.com are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our Cisco 642-845 exam Flydumps.com including Cisco 642-845 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Cisco 642-845 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 100
Which statement is correct about the Cisco QoS SDM wizard?
A. The best-effort class will need to have it’s percentage entered in the QoS Policy Generation screen.
B. SCM QoS wizard provides real-time validation of application usage of WAN bandwidth.
C. The SDM wizard is not able to monitor QoS policing traffic.
D. The SDM QoS wizard is pre-installed on enterprise routers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Cisco AutoQoS has been correctly configured on a router. What information that is created by the AutoQoS feature will be displayed by the output from the show auto qos command?
A. policy maps and class maps
B. interface configurations and class maps
C. interface configurations and policy maps
D. routing parameters, policy maps, and class maps
E. interface configurations, policy maps, and class maps
F. interface configurations, routing parameters, policy maps, and class maps

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Which statement is true about the ip rtp header-compression interface command used on both sides of the Frame Relay point-to-point link?
A. The configuration will procide header compression for voice traffic.
B. The configuration will provide header compression for G.729 voice traffic only.
C. The configuration can be applied only when the voice and TCP packets are relatively small.
D. The configuration will provide header conpression for both voice and TCP traffic.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit. Low latency queuing (LLQ) has been configured to provide the highest throughput from VoIP packets. However, the VoIP traffic is still experiencing jitter and delay. which QoS tool should be configured on the WAN link to allow voice packets to be transmitted as soon as they are queued?

A. priority queuing
B. custom queuing
C. flow-based WRED
D. payload compression
E. RTP header compression
F. link fragmentation and interleaving

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Quality of Service (QoS) is configured for traffic that is encrypted and carried over a GRE tunnel between the Branch1 and HQ routers. On the basis of the configuration provided, which statement is true about the QoS pre-classification feature applied on the outbound interface on router Branch1?

A. QoS features on the physical interface carrying the crypto map are able to classify packets on post encryption criteria.
B. QoS features on the physical interface carrying the crypto map are able to classify packets on the original header information.
C. The bandwidth of the Tunnel1 interface on Branch1 router is set to 128 kbps.
D. The outbound traffic of te Tunnel1 interface on Branch router is policied at a rate of 256 kbps.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 105
What is compressed when RTP header compression is enabled for the voice traffic?
A. data-link header and trailer only
B. IP and TCP headers
C. data-link, IP, and TCP headers
D. IP, UDP, RTP, and data-link headers
E. IP, UDP, and RTP headers

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
A GRE tunnel is configured between a local and a remote site. Whare should the service policy be appliced to classify packets based on the pretunnel header?
A. In global configuration mode, apply the service policy and use the qos pre-classify command.
B. In global configuration mode, apply the service policy but do not use the qos pre-classify command.
C. Apply the service policy on the pysical interface but do not use the qos pre-classify command.
D. Apply the service policy on the tunnel interface but do not use the qos pre-classify command.
E. Apply the service policy on the tunnel interface and use the qos pre-classify command.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
QoS for VPN has been configured using the qos pre-classify command. Which two statements are true about the configuration options for this command? (Choose two)
A. In a Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunnel, the command is applied on the tunnel interface.
B. In a VPN over a Frame Relay tunnel, the command is applied on the virtual-template subinterface.
C. In an IPsec tunnel, the command is applied in the crypto map.
D. In an IPsec tunnel, the command is applied on the physical interface.
E. In a GRE tunnel, the command is applied on the physical interface.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which QoS preclassification option will require the use of the qos pre-classify command for the VPN traffic?
A. VPN traffic needs to be classified based on the Layer 2 header information.
B. VPN traffic needs to be classified based on the IP precedence or DSCP.
C. VPN traffic needs to be classified based on IP flow or Layer 3 information, such as source and destination IP address.
D. VPN traffic with Authentication Header (AH) needs to preserve the ToS byte.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. What is the configuration an example of?

A. enabling modular QoS over Frame Relay
B. enabling Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) header compression
C. enabling distributed compressed Real-Time Transport Protocol
D. enabling latency and jitter reduction for Real-Time Transport Protocol traffic
E. enabling TCP header compression

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Which two VPN protocols support QoS preclassification? (Choose two)
A. S/MIME
B. SSL
C. IPsec
D. GRE
E. PPTP

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. What is the configuration an example of?

A. enabling modular QoS over Frame Relay
B. enabling enhanced TCP header compression
C. enabling Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) header compression
D. enabling distributed compressed Transmission Conrtol Protocol
E. enabling latency and jitter reduction for Transmission Control traffic
F. enabling TCP header compression

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112

A. modular QoS CLI
B. AutoQoS for the enterprise
C. voice and QoS features for IPsec
D. QoS preclassification over an IPsec tunnel
E. QoS preclassification over a GRE tunnel
F. QoS preclassification over a L2TP tunnel

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Based on the Nyquist theorem, what sampling rate is required to support voice frequencies of up to 4000 Hz?
A. 2’000 samples per second
B. 4’000 samples per second
C. 6’000 samples per second
D. 8’000 samples per second
E. 10’000 samples per second
F. 12’000 samples per second

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
What is the minimum bandwidth required to support an uncompressed telephony call at the standard sampling rate and sample size?
A. 16 kbps
B. 32 kbps
C. 48 kbps
D. 64 kbps
E. 80 kbps
F. 96 kbps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the

A. R1(config-if)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
B. R1(config-if)# dial-peer voice 1 voip R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
C. R2(config-if)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
D. R2(config-if)# dial-peer voice 1 voip R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the

A. R1(config-if)# dial-peer voice 2 pots R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
B. R1(config-if)# dial-peer voice 2 voip R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R1(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
C. R2(config-if)# dial-peer voice 2 pots R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
D. R2(config-if)# dial-peer voice 2 voip R2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 R2(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Which two statements about the best effort model for QoS are true? (Choose two)
A. Delay sensitive packets are given preferential treatment.
B. The default policy identifies a delay sensitive class and a default class.
C. The default policy identifies a delay sensitive class, best effort class, and a default class.
D. The model is highly scalable.
E. The model is still predominant on the Internet.
F. The model provides guaranteed service.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which problem would be a cause for implementing QoS?
A. FCS errors
B. CRC errors
C. tail drops
D. line code violations

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
What is the goal of QoS in a network?
A. prevent packets from being dropped
B. increase available bandwidth
C. reduce hardware errors
D. provide predictable network service
E. eliminate propagation delay
F. eliminate hitter and packet loss

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Which two IntServ functions are required on a router? (Choose two)
A. admission control
B. DSCP classification
C. monitoring
D. marking
E. scheduling

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is a drawback to using the IntServ model?
A. RSVP that signals QoS requests per individual flow
B. not scalable to large implementations
C. admission control not supported
D. use of dynamic port numbers
E. UDP not supported

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
What are two characteristics of the DiffServ model? (Choose two) A. service guarantee
B. traffic that is divided into classes
C. not scalable to large implementations
D. QoS mechanisms that are used without prior signaling
E. applications that signal their particular QoS and bandwidth requirements

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
In a network where traffic policing is implemented, what happens when a packet enters the router and exceeds the set parameters?
A. Traffic is dropped or sent with a different priority.
B. Traffic is dropped or sent with an increased priority.
C. Traffic is dropped or sent with the priority unchanged.
D. Traffic is sent with a bit set for discard-eligible.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Which QoS mechanisms will control the maximum rate of traffic that is sent or received on an interface?
A. LFI
B. traffic policing
C. traffic shaping
D. class-based shaping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Auto-Discovery and AutoQoS template generation and installation have been enabled on an interface. How will AutoQoS respond to changed made to bandwidth after the feature is configured?
A. The router will pick up the new traffic patterns at next boot-up.
B. Auto-Discovery phase is constantly on and will automatically update the QoS template.
C. Auto-Discovery phase and the QoS template deployment phase must be repeated manually.
D. Auto-Discovery phase is constantly on and will build a new profile which will have to be updated manually on the router.
E. Auto-Discovery phase will need to be manually enabled but the QoS template will update automatically.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Looking to become a certified Adobe professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Cisco 642-845 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Microsoft certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Cisco 642-845 exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Cisco 642-845 Vce & PDF, Most Popular Cisco 642-845 Certification Material On Our Store