Cisco 642-845 Exam Certification, First-hand Cisco 642-845 Exam Are Based On The Real Exam

You can prepare for Cisco 642-845 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass Cisco 642-845 exam.Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 61
Which two statements about the DiffServ QoS model are true? (Choose two)
A. DiffServ requires RSVP to set up a path through the network to accomodate the requested QoS.
B. Network traffic is identified by class, and the level of service os chosen for each class.
C. The DiffServ model relies of a fairly simple mechanism to provide QoS over a wide range of equipment.
D. RSVP enables the DiffServ model to provide end-to-end QoS.
E. The DiffServ model is more scalable than the IntServ model.
F. The flow-based approach of the DiffServ model is ideal for large scalable implemetations such as the public Internet.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which two statements are true about the various methods of implementing QoS? (Choose two)
A. Cisco AutoQoS can be used repeatedly to apply a single QoS policy to multiple interfaces.
B. Cisco AutoQoS includes an optional web-based GUI for automating the configuration of QoS services.
C. Cisco AutoQoS provides capabilities to automate VoIP deployments.
D. The auto qos global configuration command is used to configure Cisco AutoQoS
E. The Modular QoS CLI (MQC) is the best way to fine tune QoS configurations.
F. The SDM QoS wizard is the fastest way to implement QoS

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which two statements are true about CAC? (Choose two)
A. CAC is implemented in the call setup phase to allocate bandwidth resources.
B. CAC is implemented in the call maintenance phase to allocate bandwidth resources.
C. CAC is utilized during the call teardown phase to ensure that all resources have been released.
D. CAC uses the Cisco RSVP (Resource Reservatoin Protocol) Agent to integrate call-processing capabilities with the underlying network infrastructure.
E. CAC is implemented in the call setup phase to determine the destination of the call.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which two statements are true about analog to digital conversion of voice signals for use in degetal telephony networks? (Choose two) A. The three required steps in the analog to digital conversion are sampling, encoding, and compression.
B. The three required steps in the analog to digital conversion are sampling, quantization, and compression.
C. The three required steps in the analog to digital conversion are sampling, quantization, and encoding.
D. The output of the sampling process is a pulse code modulation (PCM) signal.
E. The output of the sampling process is a pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) signal.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which statement is true about the digital to analog conversion process?
A. The two steps of digital to analog conversion are decompression and reconstruction of the analog signal.
B. The two steps of digital to analog conversion are decoding and filtering.
C. The two steps of digital to analog conversion are decompression and filtering of the analog signal.
D. The two steps of digital to analog conversion are quantization and decoding.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which two statements are true about the digital audio in a VoIP network? (Choose two)
A. Standard encoding techiques create an uncompressed digital data rate of 4’000 bps.
B. Standard encoding techiques create an uncompressed digital data rate of 8’000 bps.
C. Standard encoding techiques create an uncompressed digital data rate of 64’000 bps.
D. Voice quality is not a concern if compression is not used.
E. Two methods of quantization are linear and logarithmic.
F. Two methods of compression are u-law and a-law.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which statement is true about Foreign Exchange Station (FXS) ports on a router?
A. The FXS interface allows an analog conneciton to be directed at the public switched telephone networ (PSTN’s) central office.
B. The FXC interface connects directly to a standard telephone, fax machine, of similar device and supplies ring, voltage, and dial tone.
C. The FXC interface connects directly to an IP phone and supplies ring, voltage, and dial tone.
D. The FXC interface connects directly to ISDN voice channels.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which two statements are true about voice ports on a router? (Choose two)
A. Calls to the PSTN can be made via the use of FXO or T1/E1 trunk ports.
B. Calls to the PSTN can be made via FXS or T1/E1 trunk ports.
C. Analog and IP phones can be connected to the VoIP network via FXO or T1/E1 trunk ports.
D. Calls between analog phones that are attached to the FXS ports in a VoIP network can be completely processed by voice-enabled routers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
What are the voice traffic characteristics that QoS tools can affect?
A. bandwidth, delay, jitter, and packet loss.
B. voice termination, transcodin, and conferencing.
C. sampling, quantization, encoding, and optional compression.
D. call setup and call teardown.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What are two major sources of delay that can be managed by QoS in voice-enabled networks? (Choose two)
A. propagation delay
B. voice packet serialization delay
C. congested egress queues
D. header overhead
E. packet dropped because of CRC errors

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which two statements are true about the application of QoS in a converged network? (Choose two)
A. End-to-end network delay times that exceed 50 ms for real-time traffic are considered unacceptable.
B. End-to-end network delay times that exceed 250 ms for real-time traffic are considered unacceptable.
C. End-to-end network delay is not a factor as long as the delay is consistent.
D. Some packet loss can be corrected by codec algorithms.
E. RSVP handles voice packet retransmission.
F. Fragmentation is a result of packet loss.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which statement about the application of QoS in a voice-enabled network is true?
A. QoS mechanisms are typically used to increase available bandwidth.
B. QoS mechanisms should be able to provide acceptable voice quality in congested networks.
C. Fragmentation is used to create smaller voice packets to allow them to be transported more easily.
D. RSVP is only applicable in a network that does not experience congestion.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What are two steps that are taken when a router converts a voice signal from analog to digital form? (Choose two)
A. sampling
B. packetization
C. quantization
D. serialization

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which three pieces of information are used to calculate the total bandwidth of a VoIP call? (Choose three)
A. the packetization size
B. the serialization of the interface
C. the quantization
D. the packet rate
E. the UDP overhead
F. the TCP overhead

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 75
Which statement is true about the functions provided by a Cisco voice gateway router?
A. ISDN Q signaling is not supported on a voice gateway router.
B. Analog devices cannot be directly connected to a Cisco voice gateway device.
C. On a voice gateway router, analog signals are converted to digital signals before the encapsulation occurs.
D. Voice gateways always require a call agent to process calls.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which statement is true about configuration of AutoQoS on a Frame Relay interface?
A. AutoQoS can be configured from a different subinterface if the DLCI is already assigned to one subinterface.
B. Multilink PPP (MLP) over Frame Relay must be manually configured on low speed DLCIs.
C. For low-speed Frame Relay DLCIs with Frame Relay-to-ATM Internetworking, the AutoQoS cannot be configured if a virtual template is already configured for the DLCI.
D. AutoQoS can be configured on a Frame Relay DLCI only if a map class is attached to the DLCI.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
What is a prerequisite when configuring AutoQoS on a Cisco router?
A. If a QoS policy exists on an interface, the interface needs to be enabled with CEF.
B. The SNMP community string “AutoQoS” need to be configured with “read” permission only.
C. CEF must be disabled, unless a currnet QoS policy exists.
D. No QoS policies can exist on the interface.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which two statements about the DiffServ model are true? (Choose two)
A. A class can be identified as a single application, multiple applications with similar service needs, or be based on the source or destination IP address.
B. A drawback of the DiffServ model is that it does not provide backward compatibility with devices that can only use the ToS field.
C. DiffServ uses the DiffServ field in the MAC header to mark frames into behavior aggreages (BAs).
D. The DiffServ field occupies the same eight bits of the MAC header that were previously used for the ToS field.
E. The first six high-order bits of the DiffServ field are used to identify the Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) value.
F. The primary goal of DiffServ is scalability.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which PHB is identified in the DSCP value of 10111000?
A. default PHB
B. Expedited Forwarding (EF) PHB
C. Assured Forwarding (AF) PHB
D. Class selector PHB

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which three statementes about the NBAR protocol are true? (Choose three)
A. NBAR can be used to classify output traffic on a WAN link where tunnelig or encryption is used.
B. NBAR classifies HTTP traffic by text within the URL.
C. NBAR is used by IntServ as a classification and protocol discovery feature.
D. NBAR is supported on logical interfaces such as Fast EtherChannel.
E. NBAR performs identification of Layer 4 through Layer 7 applications and protocols.
F. Packet Description Languages Modules (PDLMs) allow NBAR to recognize new protocols without requirin a new Cisco IOS image or a router reload.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which three statements about classification marking of traffic at Layer 2 are true? (Choose three)
A. A Frame Relay header includes a 1-bit discard eligible (DE) bit to provide the class of service (CoS).
B. An ATM header includes a 1-bit DE field to provide the CoS.
C. An MPLS EXP field is inserted in the Layer 3 IP precedence field to identify the CoS.
D. The CoS field only exists inside Ethernet frames when 802.1Q or Inter-Switch Link (ISL) trunking is used.
E. In the IEEE 802.1p standard, three bits are used to identify the user priority bits for the CoS.
F. In the IEEE 802.1q standard, six bits are used to identify the user priority bits for the CoS.
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which statement about traffic policing and which statement about traffic shaping are true? (Choose two)
A. A need for traffic shaping occurs when a service provider must rate-limit the customer traffic to T1 speed on an OC-3 connection.
B. Traffic policing and traffic shaping conditioning are mechanisms that are used in an edge network to guarantee QoS.
C. Traffic policing can cause UDP retransmissions when traffic in excess of specified limits is dropped.
D. Traffic policing drops excess traffic in order to control traffic flow within specified rate limits.
E. Traffic shaping buffers excess traffic so that the traffic stays within the desired rate.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which statement about traffic policing and which statement about traffic shaping are true? (Choose two)
A. Traffic policing can be applied in both the inbound and outbound direction.
B. Traffic policing can be apllied only in the inbound direction.
C. Traffic policing can be apllied only in the outbound direction.
D. Traffic policing can be apllied in both the inbound and outbound direction.
E. Traffic policing can be apllied only in the inbound direction.
F. Traffic policing can be apllied only in the outbound direction.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which Cisco IOS traffic-shaping mechanism statement is true?
A. Class-based policing is configured using the Modular QoS command-line (MQC) interface.
B. Only the Frame Relay traffic-shaping (FRTS) mechanism can interact with a Frame Relay network, adapting to indications of Layer 2 congestion in the WAN links.
C. Distributed Traffic Shaping (DTS) is configured with the police command under the policy map configuration.
D. Both Frame Relay traffic shaping (FRTS) and virtual IP (VIP)-based Distributed Traffic Shaping (DTS) have the ability to mark traffic.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which two statements about the QoS functionality of the Cisco SDM are true? (Choose two)
A. The first step when using the SDM QoS wizard is to select the inbound interface on which the QoS policy must be applied.
B. The SDM QoS wizard can be used to optimize LAN, WAN, and VPN interfaces.
C. The SDM QoS wizard supports network-based application recognition (NBAR) to provide deep and stateful packet inspection.
D. The SDM QoS wizard will apply custom queuing and priority queuing policies to the identified interfaces.
E. The SDM QoS wizard will apply low latency-queuing, custom-queuing and priority-queuing policied to the identified interfaces.
F. To create and manage the QoS settings, the user must select the QoS wizard task under the Monitor option.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which two statements about the QoS policy generation phase of the Cisco SDM QoS wizard are true? (Choose two)
A. The SDM QoS wizard will create two real-time traffic classes to handle VoIP and voice signaling packets.
B. The SDM QoS wizard will create three real-time traffic classes to handle VoIP, voice signaling, and video packets.
C. The SDM QoS wizard will create four real-time traffic classes to handle VoIP, voice signaling, video, and video streaming packets.
D. The SDM QoS wizard will create two business-critical traffic classes to handle transactional and network management packets.
E. The SDM QoS wizard will create three business-critical traffic classes to handle transactional, network management, and routing packets.
F. The SDM QoS wizard will create four business-critical traffic classes to handle transactional, network management, routing, and best-effort packets.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
The Cisco Router and Security Device Manager (SDM) QoS wizard has a QoS policy generation phase. Which two bandwidth allocation statements are true about this phase? (Choose two)
A. The user must specify in kbps the amount of bandwidth to allocate for real-time traffic.
B. The user must specify, as a percentage of the overall available bandwidth, the amoung of bandwidth to allocate for real-time traffic.
C. The user must specify in kbps the amount of bandwidth to allocate for business-critical traffic.
D. The user must specify, as a percentage of the overall available bandwidth, the amount of bandwidth to allocate for business-critical traffic.
E. The user must specify in kbps the amount of bandwidth to allocate for best-effort traffic.
F. The user must specify, as a percentage of the overall available bandwidth, the amount of bandwidth to allocata for best-effort traffic.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which two WLAN implementation statements are true? (Choose two)
A. An autonomous wireless solution includes lighweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are managed by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).
B. An autonomous wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are managed by the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS).
C. A lightweight wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are manage by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).
D. A lightweight wireless solition consists of autonomous access points (APs), which are managed by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).
E. A lightweight wireless solution includes lightweight APs and WLAN contollers. The APs and the WLAN controllers and the WLAN controllers are managed by the Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS).
F. A lightweight wireless soution includes lightweight APs and WLAN controllers. The APs and the WLAN controllers are manged by a WLAN solution engine (WLSE/WLSM).

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which WLAN authentication security statement is true?
A. Cisco LEAP is more secure than the IEEE 802.11i standard because Cisco LEAP is proprietary.
B. Cisco LEAP is more secure than WEP but not as secure as WPA.
C. Cisco LEAP is more secure than WPA but not as secure as WEP.
D. The IEEE 802.11i standard is a version of Cisco LEAP.
E. The IEEE 802.11i standard is more secure than LEAP but not as secure as WPA.
F. The IEEE 802.11i standard is more secure than WPA but not as secure as LEAP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which two statements about the Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) encryption mechanisms are true? (Choose two)
A. The two methods of authentication using the WEP encrypion are open and shared key.
B. The 802.11 standard defines WEP security using 128-bit keys.
C. WEP can provide stronger authentication through the use of LEAP, PEAP, or EAP-FAST.
D. WEP is a scalable encryption solution that uses satic keys for authentication.
E. WEP security provides only one-way authentication.
F. WEPv2 offers improved encryption by replacing the RC4 encyption mechanism with the AES (symmetric block cipher) mechanism.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which two statements about the Wireless Control System (WCS) are true? (Choose two)
A. The Cisco WCS is designed to support 1500 Cisco WLAN controllers and up to 50 APs.
B. The Cisco WCS runs on a dedicated network device such as the Cisco 2700 network appliance.
C. The Cisco WCS runs on various Windows and Linux platforms.
D. The Cisco WCS screen displays four main menu sheet tabs consisting of Monitor, Configure, Security, and Alarm.
E. The Cisco WCS uses the SNMP protocol to communicate with the controllers.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which two statemens about the Wireless Control System (WCS) are true? (Choose two)
A. An example of the WLSE server is the Cisco 2700 series location appliance.
B. Initial configuration of the Cisco 2700 series appliance is done using a CLI console session.
C. The Cisco 2700 series appliance can collect data from radio frequency identifiers (RFID) asset tags.
D. The Cisco 2700 series appliance can store historical data for up to 15’000 wireless devices.
E. The WCS is a client application that supports centralized configuration, firmware, and radio management.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the partioal screen capture in the exhibit, which software package is being used?

A. Wireless Control System (WCS)
B. WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
C. WLAN solution Engine Express (WLSE Express)
D. WLAN Services Module (WLSM)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which two Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The WCS Base version includes all the features of the WCS Location version as well as additional enhancements.
B. The WCS Base version provides on-demand location of rogue access points and clients to within 33 feet (10 meters)
C. WCS adds a graphical view of multiple Cisco Wireless LAN controllers and managed access points.
D. WCS includes a network management tool which is similar to a site survey tool.
E. WCS uses the CDP protocol to communicate with the controllers.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which Sisco Wireless Control System (WCS) statement is true?
A. Cisco WCS software is used for WLAN planning, configuration, and management.
B. The three versions of Cisco WCS are WCS Base, WCS Location, ans WSC Express.
C. The Cisco WCS base software provides on-demand locaiton of rogue APs and clients to within 33 feet (10 meters)
D. Up to 2’500 APs can be supported from a single Cisco WCS console.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which two statements about the Wireless Location Appliance are true? (Choose two)
A. A Wireless Location Appliance acts as a server to one or more Cisco WCSs. It collects, stores, and passes on data from it’s associated Cisco WLAN controllers.
B. Before using the Web interface, the initial configuration of the Wireless Location appliance must be done using the command-line interface (CLI).
C. The Cisco 2000, 2700, 4100, and 4400 are examples of Wireless Location Appliances.
D. The Wireless Location Appliance visually displays the location information of WLAN devices and forwards this information to third-party application using the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
E. The Wireless Location Appliance visually tracks up to 15’000 WLAN devices and can store this information for 90 days.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
What best describes an FXO interface?
A. analog trunks that provide the Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) feature.
B. analog trunks that provide VoIP gateway functionality.
C. analog trunks that conect a gateway to plain old telephone service (POTS) device such as analog phones, fax machines, and legacy voice-mail systems.
D. analog trunks that connect a gateway to a central office (CO) or private branch exchange (PBX).

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which two statements are correct about the SDM wizard? (Choose two)
A. The SDM QoS configuration is not displayed on the screen, but automatically uploaded to the RAM.
B. The SDM wizard can detect incorrect configurations.
C. The SDM wizard must be run on the local router.
D. The SDM wizard can propose fixes.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
What are two of the three predefined classes for the Cisco SDM wizard? (Choose two)
A. business-critical
B. high priority
C. middle class
D. voice
E. best effort
F. scavenger

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-845 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-845 PDF readers that are available for free.