Cisco 642-832 New Questions, Latest Upload Cisco 642-832 Certification Material Provider Sale

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-832 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-832 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 2
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1

Figure 2 Trouble Ticket Statement Client one is getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and is not able to ping Client 2 or DSW1. Inital troubleshooting
shows that port Fa1/0/1 on ASW1 is in errdisable state. Configurationon ASW1 Interface FastEthernet1/0/1
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. VLAN Access Map
B. InterVLAN communication
C. DHCP
D. Port Security

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1

Figure 2 Trouble Ticket Statement Client one is getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and is not able to ping Client 2 or DSW1. Inital troubleshooting
shows that port Fa1/0/1 on ASW1 is in errdisable state. Configurationon ASW1 Interface FastEthernet1/0/1
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Configurationure Static IP Address on Client 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue shutdown command followed by no shutdown command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1
D. Issue no switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001 command followed by shutdown and no shutdown command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1
E. Issue no switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001 command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam J QUESTION 1
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configuration on ASW1
Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. DSW1
B. ASW1
C. Client 1
D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1

Figure 2
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configurationon ASW1
Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Given an IP address to VLAN 1 on DSW1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue switchport access vlan 10 command on interfaces fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1
D. Give static IP addresses to Client 1 and Client 2
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam K QUESTION 1

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configurationon ASW1
Interface PortChannel13 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface PortChannel23 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 !
On Which device is the fault condition located?
A. ASW1
B. DSW1
C. Client 1 D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configurationon ASW1
Interface PortChannel13 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface PortChannel23 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 !
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Change the VLAN assignment on fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1 to VLAN 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200 on interface portchannel13 and portchannel23 on ASW1 D. Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan none on interface portchannel13 and portchanngel23 on ASW1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam L QUESTION 1
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 1 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. DSW1
B. DSW2
C. Client 1
D. R4

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 1 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Change the EIGRP AS to 1 on DSW1
B. Change the routing protocol on DSW1 and DSW2 to OSPF
C. Change the EIGRP AS to 10 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam M QUESTION 1

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF ! router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34 redistribute eigrp 10 subnets ! route-map EIGRP->OSPF
match ip address 1 ! access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. EIGRP
B. Route Redistribution
C. OSPF
D. IP Addressing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF ! router ospf 1
network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34 redistribute eigrp 10 subnets ! route-map EIGRP->OSPF match ip address 1 ! access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Remove the redistribute command from OSPF process on R4
B. Change the route-map name in the redistribute command under OSPF process to EIGRP- >OSPF on R4
C. Change EIGRP AS to 1 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam N
QUESTION 1
Trouble Ticket Statement
DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.
Configurationon R2
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 2.2.2.2 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122
ConfigurationR3
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 3.3.3.3 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122 ipv6 ospf 6 area 0
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Add ipv6 ospf 6 area 0 under S0/0/0/0.23 on R2
B. Add ipv6 ospf 6 area 6 under s0/0/0/0.23 on R2
C. Remove IPv6 address from s0/0/0/0.23 on R2
D. Enable IPv6 routing on s0/0/0/0.23 on R2
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Trouble Ticket Statement:
Client 1 is able to ping 10.1.1.2 but not 10.1.1.1. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 does not have any OSPF neighbors or any OSPF routes
Configuration on R1:
router ospf 1
log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 default-information originate always ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
Configuration on R2: router ospf 1 log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252 ip ospf authentication message-digest ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. ip ospf authentication message-digest command has to be added on S0/0/0/0.12
B. ip ospf authentication message-digest command has to be added under the OSPF routing process
C. A static route to 10.1.1.4 must be added on R1
D. ipnat outside must be added on S0/0/0/0.12
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Trouble Ticket Statement
HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.
Configuration on DSW1
track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2 ! track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64 ! interface Vlan10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254 standby 10 priority 200 standby 10 preempt standby 10 track 1 decrement 60
Configuration on R4
interface loopback0 ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0
What is the solution of fault condition?
A. Change standby priority to 140
B. Change standby priority to 260
C. Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 10 decrement 60
D. Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 1 decrement 100
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is able to ping 209.65.200.226 but not the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows and R1 does not have any BGP routes. R1 also does not show any active BGP neighbor
Configuration on R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Enable BGP synchronization
B. Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65001
C. Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002
D. Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65001
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1, DSW2 and all the routers are able to reach the WebServer
Configuration on R1
ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/1 overload ! ip access-list standard nat_pool permit 10.1.0.0 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT ip ospd authentication message-digest
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Add permit 10.2.0.0 statement in nat_pool access-list
B. Remove permit 10.1.0.0 statement from nat_pool access-list
C. Change ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/1 overload to ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/0.12 overload D. Change ip nat outside statement under Serial0/0/0/1 configuration to ip nat inside
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is getting an IP address from the DHCP server but is not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server
Configurationon DSW1
vlan access-map test1 10 drop match ip address 10 ! vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10 ! ip access-list standard 10 permit 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! Interface VLAN10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 !
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Configurationure Static IP Address on Client 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Add Permit any statement to access-list 10
D. Remove VLAN filter test1 from DSW1
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0
network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 1 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Change the EIGRP AS to 1 on DSW1
B. Change the routing protocol on DSW1 and DSW2 to OSPF
C. Change the EIGRP AS to 10 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF ! router ospf 1
network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34 redistribute eigrp 10 subnets ! route-map EIGRP->OSPF match ip address 1 ! access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Remove the redistribute command from OSPF process on R4
B. Change the route-map name in the redistribute command under OSPF process to EIGRP- >OSPF on R4
C. Change EIGRP AS to 1 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 is also not able to reach the WebServer. R1 also does not have any active BGP neighbor.
Configuration on R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary ! access-list 30 permit host 209.65.200.241 access-list 30 deny 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 access-list 30 deny 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ip access-group 30 in
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Add permit statement for 209.65.200.224/30 network in access list 30
B. Remove Deny Statements from access-list 30
C. Change neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65001
D. Use extended access-list instead of standard access-list

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Client 1 is able to ping 10.1.1.2 but not 10.1.1.1. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 does not have any OSPF neighbors or any OSPF routes What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. ip ospf authentication message-digest command has to be added on S0/0/0/0.12
B. ip ospf authentication message-digest command has to be added under the OSPF routing process
C. A static route to 10.1.1.4 must be added on R1
D. ipnat outside must be added on S0/0/0/0.12

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active
router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is
working.
Fault Condition is related to which technology?

A. GLBP
B. HSRP
C. OSPF
D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Client 1 and Client 2 are not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1, DSW2 and all the routers are able to reach the WebServer The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. EIGRP
B. HSRP
C. BGP
D. NAT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Client 1 is getting an IP address from the DHCP server but is not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. VLAN Access Map
B. InterVLAN communication
C. DHCP
D. IP Access List

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14
Client one is getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and is not able to ping Client 2 or DSW1. Inital troubleshooting
shows that port Fa1/0/1 on ASW1 is in errdisable state.
What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Configurationure Static IP Address on Client 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue shutdown command followed by no shutdown command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1
D. Issue no switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001 command followed by shutdown and no shutdown command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1
E. Issue no switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001 command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.
They are able to ping each other.
What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Given an IP address to VLAN 1 on DSW1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue switchport access vlan 10 command on interfaces fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1
D. Give static IP addresses to Client 1 and Client 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.
They are able to ping each other.
On Which device is the fault condition located?

A. ASW1
B. DSW1
C. Client 1
D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1
interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Change the EIGRP AS to 1 on DSW1
B. Change the routing protocol on DSW1 and DSW2 to OSPF
C. Change the EIGRP AS to 10 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1
interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?

A. EIGRP
B. Route Redistribution
C. OSPF
D. IP Addressing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows
and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.
On Which device is the fault condition located?

A. DSW1
B. DSW2
C. R2
D. R3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-832 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-832 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-832 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-832 easily.