Cisco 642-775 Cert, 100% Pass Cisco 642-775 PDF Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Cisco 642-775 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Cisco 642-775 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-775 exam.

QUESTION 45

Refer to the exhibit. Two Cisco IOS routers that are configured with OSPF cannot establish adjacency. Examine the information collected from r1 and r2 routers. Why cannot adjacency be established?
A. network-type mismatch
B. different MTU
C. authentication password mismatch
D. area ID mismatch

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46

Refer to the exhibit. The OSPF database shows that there are two OSPFs 92.168.1.0. What caused the router to install the one particular path in the routing table instead of the other?
A. The administrative distance is lower.
B. The path not being used has aged out.
C. E1 routes take precedence over E2 routes
D. The chosen path has the smallest OSPF metric
E. Intra-area routes are preferred over interarea routes

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47

Refer to the exhibit. What will be the multi-exit-discriminator value for a route with community values of 1583.241 1583:4241 if the Cisco IOS XR Software Route Policy Language policy “test” is applied?
A. 50
B. 75
C. 125
D. Will not change

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48

Refer to the exhibit The Cisco IOS Software platform PE1 has interface GigabitEthernet port 0/0 connected to the Cisco IOS XR software platform PE4 interface GigabitEthernet 0/4/0/2. OSPF cannot establish an adjacency. What is a possible solution to the problem?
A. Explicitly configure the Cisco lOS XR Software interface to be active OSPF interface
B. Configure OSPF on each platform to ignore the interface MTU
C. Adjust the Cisco lOS XR Software hello and dead times to match Cisco IOS software
D. Change the interface configurations on both platforms to point network type

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What is BGP CEF purge time on a CRS-1?
A. the time required to remove BGP routes from the FIB after clearance notification
B. the time required to remove BGP routes from the RIB after clearance notification
C. the time required to declare a BGP neighbor as down
D. the time required to remove routes from the BGP routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. R1 and R3 are trying to peer with each other, but the session will not establish. What can be done to allow BGP to establish the session?
A. Both routers should set the BGP next hop as self.
B. Each router must explicitly activate the session before it can be established.
C. On both routers, specify that the source of the session is the loopback interface.
D. Increase the number of hops that are allowed when building the BGP session between the routers.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What does the SNMP object “ospfNbrTable” provide?
A. a table of nonvirtual neighbor information
B. a list of neighbors for the OSPF interface
C. area border list of neighbors
D. a list of OSPF-to-NetBIOS exchanges

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
Which Cisco IOS Software command lengthens the BGP update time reduce the number of updates that are sent when flapping BGP inks are causing network instability?
A. timers bgp
B. bgp dampening
C. neighbor timers
D. bgp aggregate-timer
E. neighbor advertisement-interval

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which Cisco IOS XR Software Route Policy Language policy will set the weight to 50 for routes that match the prefix-set ※test§?
A. route-policy new if ip-address in test then set weight 50 endif end-policy
B. route-policy new match ip address prefix-list test set weight 50 end-policy
C. route-policy new if destination in test then set weight 50 endif end-policy
D. route-policy new match prefix-list test set weight 50 end-policy

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
To influence the inbound traffic flow into an AS, which BGP attribute would signal an external AS to use the preferred path unto the AS?
A. local preference
B. MED
C. Weight
D. next-hop
E. origin
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Output from the show ip bgp command shows the state of the router IBGP sessions to be active. Which of the following statements may be true?
A. No neighbors have been configured
B. Connections to the neighbors are up and operational
C. The router cannot find its neighbors in its IGP routing table
D. Prefixes to advertise have not been specified with the network command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
In an effort to decrease BGP convergence time, the BGP scan timer has been lowered. What is possible side effect of this action?
A. There are slow or no responses to the console or Telnet sessions
B. Maximum packet-per-second throughput will increase.
C. Batch updates will be held for a shorter time
D. The BGP table can become out of sync with the rest of the network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit.

You are advertising prefix 71.44.1.180/31 with an unset community to an eBGP neighbor. After applying route policy LONGPREF in the outbound direction to the eBGP. What will the community be for the advertised prefix?
A. will be 222:333
B. will be 777:888
C. will be 1:2
D. will be 999:999
E. will be empty
F. prefix will not be passed

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which way can you distribute BGP processes to achieve better scalability on CRS-1 router s that run Cisco IOS XR software?
A. between the active RP and the standby RP
B. between the active RP and the MSBs
C. between the active RP and the DRPs
D. between the active RP and the PRPs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What will be the result of the aggregate-address 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 BGP command?
A. The router that is doing the aggregation will advertise the 192 168 0 0/16 summary route as long as there is at least one specific route within the range in the BGP table
B. The more specific routes will be suppressed and only the 192 168 0.0/16 summary route will be advertised
C. The BGP table size on the router that is performing the route aggregation will be reduced
D. The flap of the more specific route will not be visible to the rest of the network

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
What type of LSA will be used by an OSPF ABR to advertise internal routes from a standard area to a backbone area?
A. type 1 router LSAs if -ill prefixes are advertised, or as type 3 summary LSAs if the prefixes are summarized
B. type 2 network LSAs
C. type 3summary LSAs, whether or not the prefixes are summarized
D. type 5 external LSAs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Without using route reflectors or confederations, an AS with 20 routers will require how many IBGP peerings?
A. 20
B. 45
C. 190
D. 200
E. 400

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which three statements correctly describe the BGP route-flap-dampening feature? (Choose three)
A. Each BGP route flap is penalized by adding 1000 penalty points to the penalty
B. If a cumulative penalty exceeds the suppress limit, the route is dampened.
C. The penalty is gradually decreased after the route stops flapping. When the penalty reaches one half of the reuse limit, the route is removed from the BGP table.
D. When a penalty drops below the reuse limit or when the route has been dampened for more than the maximum suppress time, the route becomes valid again.
E. The penalty reduction rate is determined by the reuse limit.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which statement is correct regarding the BGP Fast Peering Session Deactivation feature?
A. improves the BGP convergence time by faster detection of router flaps
B. lowers the CPU usage by reducing the BGP scan time
C. allows BGP to detect an adjacency change and deactivate the terminated session in between standard CGP scanning intervals
D. allows a Cisco NSF-aware router to assist Cisco NSF-capable and Cisco NSF-aware neighbor to continue forwarding packets during a switchover operation

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
What is the difference between community sets and extended community sets in Cisco IOS XR Software?
A. Extended community sets match community values that are larger than 65535.
B. Extended community sets match non-IP traffic.
C. Extended community sets are used when all regular community sets are in use.
D. Extended community sets are used to match extended community values

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65

Refer to the exhibit. Which ISIS feature needs to be configured to solve the incorrect load balancing of data traffic?
A. Tag the desired route by using the &isis* tag interface command on R1 Gigabit Ethernet interface.
B. Set the desired path to a higher priority by using the ip route priority high router level command.
C. Adjust the interface metrics to reflect the link bandwidths by using the &isis metric interface command
D. Set the link between R1 and the L1/L2 router to a level 1-only link by using the isis circuit-type interface command

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which is true when troubleshooting Cisco IOS XR Software by using the CLI?
A. Debug commands are less CPU-intensive than trace commands.
B. Trace uses a butter that is shared by all processes
C. Trace command logs will survive a system reboot, bill debug will not D. Both trace and debug features need to be manually enabled when troubleshooting

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which commands configure a Cisco IOS XR router to match an AS set value that starts with 400?
A. as-set test match as A400_ end-set
B. as -p ath -set test Ios-regex ‘^400_’ end-set
C. as-set test ios-regex ^400_ end-set
D. as-path-set test as ^400_ end-set

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Your NMS server reports the message %SNMP-4-NOTRAPIP: SNMP trap source Gigabit Ethernet 1/0/1 has no ip address What does this error message indicate?
A. The interface to be used as the source address has no address associated with it
B. The SNMP server does not have a logging source interface defined.
C. The SNMP-server host command has no specified trap destination
D. The interface of the trap destination is missing an address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Two Cisco IOS routers with OSPF configured are unable to establish adjacency. Which debug command will help you to identify the root cause of the problem?
A. debug ip ospf timers
B. debug ip ospf neighbors
C. debug ip ospf network-type
D. debug ip ospf adjacency
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
You want to filter certain prefixes that are advertised by the BGP neighbor of the neighboring autonomous system. Which command will filter prefixes that are advertised from the BGP neighbor 2.2.2.2? For filtering, use the already configured route map as123.
A. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123
B. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123 out
C. neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-map as123 in
D. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123
E. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123 out
F. neighbor 2.2.2.2 distribute-list as123 in

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-775 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-775.