Cisco 642-770 Certificate, 50% Discount Cisco 642-770 Certification Exam With New Discount

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Cisco 642-770 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Cisco 642-770 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Cisco 642-770 on Flydumps.

QUESTION 50
Which two opportunities for improvement are realized by trending the metrics for the total number of trouble tickets by severity per period (total and by support queue)? (Choose two.)
A. better incident resource allocation
B. collection of information relating to the incidents for higher-tier analysis
C. understanding the effects of the incident management process improvements
D. identifying the rate of change

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
According to the [email protected] framework, which four measurements or measurement modifications can contribute to improvement opportunities in traffic patterns or threshold crossing alarms? (Choose four.)
A. Implementing hold-down timers on specific alerts that more accurately reflect the impact of an event on performance.
B. Identify service take-up trends in monitoring network traffic to determine the adoption and growth of services offered across the network.
C. Evaluate the impact the rate of incidents have on change.
D. Evaluate the impact the rate of incidents have on performance.
E. Evaluate the impact the rate of change has on performance.
F. Evaluate the impact the rate of configuration item inconsistencies have on change.

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
You have just completed a comprehensive study of the traffic patterns in your network. As you review the results, you discover a remote office that has not had any particular problems. However, the volume of voice quality related tickets has increased in the last two weeks. Which two possible causes would the traffic study show? (Choose two.)
A. The route to this office is suboptimal and during peak traffic may cause a delay in packet delivery.
B. The circuit to this office has excessive errored seconds continuously through the day.
C. The circuit to this office is significantly oversubscribed.
D. QoS is missing from the circuit configuration to this site.
E. The circuit to this location experiences brief periods of congestion and excessive retransmits during these periods.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 16 Cisco 642-770 Exam
QUESTION 53
What are the three most important concepts to remember about successful troubleshooting? (Choose three.)
A. The best troubleshooters are born with a “gut” feel for solving problems.
B. The network system you are troubleshooting must be well defined with knowledge and documentation.
C. Network engineers that are effective troubleshooters succeed because of their ability to use diagnostic systems and software.
D. The most successful troubleshooters develop a process, use it consistently, and constantly improve its effectiveness.
E. Divide and conquer. Do not try to fix it, but narrow it down to its root cause.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Which four common tools are used to troubleshoot networks using the Operations, Administration, and Maintenance methodology? (Choose four.)
A. ping
B. bash
C. traceroute
D. nslookup
E. pong
F. snoop

Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 55
Which two are benefits of proactive network maintenance? (Choose two.)
A. gives an opportunity to prevent an outage
B. gives an opportunity to resolve network incidents
C. gives an opportunity to reduce change incidents
D. gives an opportunity to update network devices

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which four methods are used to notify operations that a parameter has exceeded a predetermined baseline value? (Choose four.)
A. SNMP trap
B. LEDs on processor
C. threshold crossing alert
D. syslog message
E. configuration snapshot
F. console alarm
G. LEDs on line cards “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 17 Cisco 642-770 Exam

Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Which two-stage configuration process is correct in Cisco IOS XR Software?
A. Enter configuration mode, then make configuration changes.
B. Make configuration changes, then enter “commit” to make configuration changes persist.
C. Make configuration changes, then enter “copy run start” to make configuration changes persist.
D. Enter admin mode, then make configuration changes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
Which command displays the target configuration in Cisco IOS XR Software?
A. show config
B. show running-config
C. show config running
D. show config merge

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 59
What will happen if a new version of Cisco IOS XR Software is installed and activated, and then the router reloads?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 20 Cisco 642-770 Exam
A. When the router comes back, the new version is loaded and the old and new versions are on disk0.
B. When the router comes back, the new version is loaded and only the new version is on disk0.
C. When the router comes back, the old version is loaded and the old and new versions are on disk0.
D. When the router comes back, the old version is loaded and only the old version is on disk0.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
When is it appropriate to use the commit replace command?
A. When you want to replace the existing configuration for an ipv4 address on an interface.
B. When you want to replace all configurations under router ospf.
C. When you want to replace the entire running configuration with the target configuration.
D. The commit replace command does the same as the commit command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit. If all else are good, where could the problem be if a user in the 192.168.0.0/16 subnet reports that they are not able to connect to the router using Telnet?

A. MPP should be configured as out-of-band.
B. Interface GigabitEthernet0/2/0/1 should allow 192.168.0.0/16 address space when using Telnet.
C. Telnet traffic is going through other interfaces that are not configured in MPP.
D. Interface GigabitEthernet0/2/0/0 should allow 192.168.0.0/16 address space.
E. SNMP peer is not configured to “allow” on interface GigabitEthernet0/2/0/1 which prohibits Telnet

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
At which SONET layer would you expect to see B3 errors?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 21 Cisco 642-770 Exam
A. physical
B. segment
C. line
D. path

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk607/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094313.shtml
Bit Interleaved Parity (BIP) errors are parity errors that correspond to a specific SONET layer: BIP(B1) corresponds to Line, BIP(B2) to the Section, and BIP(B3) to the Path layer parity errors.
QUESTION 63
What is a common cause of increasing NEWPTR errors on a POS interface?
A. dirty fiber
B. incorrect timing
C. Tx and Rx swapped
D. wrong fiber type

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk607/technologies_tech_note09186a00800944fd.shtml
QUESTION 64
What is the range of DLCIs that are available for subscribers to configure on a Cisco IOS Frame Relay subinterface?
A. 0-1024
B. 1-2048
C. 0-991
D. 16-1007

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65

What is the acronym commonly used to identify a prearranged agreement between a service team and an external service provider?
A. SLA
B. OLA
C. UC
D. SLM
E. CICS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.itsmfi-forum.org/forum20/678.html
-SLAs refer to the services it provides to external customers outside its boundary
-OLAs refer to internal agreements between teams within the unit in support of those services
-UCs refer to the services provided INTO the unit from external providers
QUESTION 66
According to the [email protected] framework, a change that has an”;approve”; status has met which criteria?
A. The lab testing and operational assessments have been completed, and the change has been approved and committed to the change scheduler.
B. The operational testing and technical assessments have been completed, and the change has been approved and committed to the change scheduler. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 22 Cisco 642-770 Exam
C. The business and technical assessments have been completed, and the change has been approved and committed to the change scheduler.
D. The lab testing and technical assessments have been completed, and the change has been approved but is not yet committed to the change scheduler.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. Layer 1 has a problem.
B. Layer 2 has a problem, but layer 1 is functioning properly.
C. Layer 3 has a problem, but layers 1 and 2 are functioning properly.
D. Layer 4 has a problem, but layers 1 through 3 are functioning properly.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
Which of these frameworks provides a set of publications that suggests best practices for managing IT services?
A. FCAPS
B. [email protected]
C. UTIL
D. eTOM

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 23 Cisco 642-770 Exam
QUESTION 69
Which of these options is an older, well-known framework for network-management functions?
A. FCAPS
B. BBCAPS
C. [email protected]
D. eTOM

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
The planning and coordination of resources to deploy a major release within predicted cost, time, and quality estimates is within which of these disciplines?
A. change management
B. project management
C. release and deployment management
D. service validation and testing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
Ensuring that deployed releases and the resulting services meet customer expectations is within which of these disciplines?
A. change management
B. knowledge management
C. release and deployment management
D. service validation and testing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
You use a method of procedure for a planned configuration change with a software upgrade on a router. If the software was corrupt, which section of the method of procedure would you refer to?
A. backout procedures
B. reload procedures
C. reinstall procedures
D. terminal report procedures

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 73
Which commands could be used to verify that the software upgrade change was completed properly on a Cisco IOS router?
A. show software version
B. show version “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 24 Cisco 642-770 Exam
C. show disk
D. show target configuration
E. show upgrade complete

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
Which management process flow includes these elements?
-perform planned or unplanned upgrades
-install or configure network devices
-execute NRFU or operational validation tests

set QOS policies and mechanisms

A.
incident management

B.
configuration management

C.
change management

D.
performance management

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Your company has deployed a new Cisco router into the core network. Your network fault management system is receiving events from the new device, but the NMS console is showing only the following.
.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.2.1.1.2.7
What is the cause of this event?
A. The device is not responding to the inventory requests from the fault management system.
B. The fault management system is not communicating with the ticketing system.
C. The fault management system is not communicating with the TACACS server.
D. The fault management system does not have the correct MIBs loaded to support the device.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 76
While troubleshooting network issues, which of these can a ping test be used to determine?
A. network jitter
B. whether a device can communicate with another device over the network
C. the network path that packets take as they are forwarded in the network
D. network routes
E. connection timing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 25 Cisco 642-770 Exam
On the CRS-1, which two packages exist only on the RP but not on the MSC or line card? (Choose two.)
A. routing
B. line card
C. forwarding
D. base
E. admin
F. mbi
G. manageability

Correct Answer: AG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
I think this is wrong and choices should be manageability and routing so I added option G and changed answer to A/G from A/E
based on: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.0/getting_started/installation/guide/ gs3pack.html#wp1095741
Node 0/3/CPU0 [LC] Boot Image: /disk0/hfr-os-mbi-1.0.0/lc/mbihfr-lc.vm Active Packages:
disk0:hfr-mpls-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-mcast-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-lc-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-fwdg-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-admin-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-base-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-os-mbi-1.0.0

Node 0/RP0/CPU0 [RP] Boot Image: /disk0/hfr-os-mbi-1.0.0/mbihfr-rp.vm Active Packages:
disk0:hfr-mgbl-1.0.0 ************** ONLY HERE **************
disk0:hfr-mpls-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-mcast-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-rout-1.0.0 ************** ONLY HERE **************
disk0:hfr-lc-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-fwdg-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-admin-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-base-1.0.0
disk0:hfr-os-mbi-1.0.0
QUESTION 78
According to the [email protected] framework, which six processes identify functions of service transition planning and support? (Choose six.)
A. change management
B. performance management
C. release and deployment management
D. service asset and configuration management
E. incident management
F. problem management
G. knowledge management
H. transition planning and support
I. service validation and testing
J. availability management

Correct Answer: ACDGHI Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which two statements about process in Cisco IOS and IOS XR Software are true? (Choose two.)
A. In Cisco IOS Software, a higher priority process can interrupt.
B. In Cisco IOS XR Software, a process failure could corrupt another process’s memory space.
C. In Cisco IOS XR Software, the default priority is 10.
D. In Cisco IOS Software, all processes share the same virtual space.
E. In Cisco IOS XR Software, all processes share the same virtual space.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In Cisco IOS XR Software, the default priority is 10 ???????????????????????????
The Cisco 642-770 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-770 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.