Cisco 642-691 Doc, Sale Latest Release Cisco 642-691 Dumps PDF With New Discount

100% valid Cisco 642-691 brain dumps with more new added questions.By training the Cisco 642-691 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit and the following connectivity requirements. How many different VRFs are required?

Sites CE1A, CE1B, CE1C, and CE1D require connectivity among them.
Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity between them.
Site CE12A requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE1C, CE1D, and CE12B.
Site CE12B requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, and CE12A.

A. 2 VRFs
B. 3 VRFs
C. 4 VRFs
D. 6 VRFs
E. 8 VRFs
F. 10 VRFs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which configuration will enable the R1 router in the AS51003 sub-AS (member-AS) as a route reflector with neighbors 10.1.1.1 and 10.2.2.2 as its route-reflector clients?
A. ! R1 router bgp 51003 bgp confederation identifier 55111 bgp confederation peers 51001 51002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 51003 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51003
neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client
neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
B. ! R1 router bgp 51003 bgp confederation identifier 55111 bgp confederation peers 51001 51002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 51001 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
C. ! R1 router bgp 55111 bgp confederation identifier 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 51003 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
D. ! R1 router bgp 55111 bgp confederation identifier 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 55111 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 55111 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When configuring Internet access from a MPLS VPN using a separate subinterface, which two configurations are required on the PE router? (Choose two.)
A. Use the ip vrf forwarding command on the subinterface that is used for MPLS VPN access.
B. Use the ip vrf forwarding command on the subinterface that is used for Internet access.
C. The CE router is configured as a BGP neighbor in both the global BGP process and inside the VPN in the VRF.
D. The PE-to-CE VPN and Internet routing are configured using two separate address-family ipv4 vrf commands, one for VPN routing and one for Internet routing.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit and the following connectivity requirements. Which type of MPLS VPN is being implemented?

Sites CE1A and CE1B require connectivity to each other.
Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity to each other.
Site CE1C requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE3A, and CE3B.
Site CE2C requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, CE3A, and CE3B.
Sites CE3A and CE3B require connectivity to each other and to CE1C and CE2C.

A. central services MPLS VPN
B. overlapping MPLS VPN
C. simple VPN
D. combinations of overlapping and central services MPLS VPN
E. combinations of simple and central services MPLS VPN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
When configuring Internet access using a separate MPLS VPN, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A. The Internet backbone is separate from the MPLS VPN backbone.
B. Two dedicated physical or logical links between the PE and the CE routers are required.
C. An Internet gateway is connected as a CE router to the MPLS VPN backbone.
D. An Internet gateway shall insert full Internet routing into the Internet VPN to achieve optimal routing.
E. The customer’s Internet access is enabled by combining the Internet VPN with the Customer VPN using overlapping VPN topology.
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the show outputs, which condition could be preventing the P1 router from establishing TDP adjacency with its neighbor over the s0/0.211 and s0/0.212 subinterfaces?

A. The s0/0.211 and s0/0.212 subinterfaces line protocol are in the down state.
B. The P1 router cannot establish a TCP session with its neighbors.
C. The P1 router is missing the mpls label protocol LDP command.
D. The show mpls tdp neighbor command needs to be used to view the TDP neighbor status.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
BGP is used as the CE-PE routing protocol in an MPLS VPN. The customer routes are successfully propagated from the CE router to the ingress PE router, but they are not showing up on the egress PE router. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. There is a BGP-to-MPBGP redistribution error on the ingress PE router.
B. There is a MPBGP-to-BGP redistribution error on the egress PE router.
C. One of the P routers is performing route summarization, breaking the path between the ingress and the egress PE routers into two LSPs.
D. RTs attached to the CE routes exported by the ingress router are not matched by at least one of the import RTs on the egress PE router.
E. A route reflector is used to propagate the routes from the ingress PE router to the egress PE router, thus breaking the LSP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
The MPLS VPN provider is using a separate Internet VPN to provide Internet access to its MPLS VPN
customers. Currently, all of its customers are not able to access the Internet. The partial provider’s CE-Internet
router configuration is shown below. Based on the configuration, what could be the cause of the problem?
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1
!
router bgp 51001 network 0.0.0.0 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51002 ! PE neighbor router neighbor 10.2.2.2 prefix-list test1 out neighbor 10.3.3.3 remote-as 51001 ! Another Internet router neighbor 10.3.3.3 prefix-list test2 out ! ip prefix-list test2 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ip prefix-list test1 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ge 1
A. The test2 prefix-list should be applied to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor and the test1 prefix-list should be applied to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.
B. Both prefix-lists should be applied in the “in” direction instead of the “out” direction.
C. The network command is missing the mask 0.0.0.0 option.
D. The network command is missing the mask 255.255.255.255 option.
E. The neighbor 10.2.2.2 activate and the neighbor 10.3.3.3 activate commands are missing.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the outputs shown in the exhibit. What could be preventing the R1 router from receiving any prefixes from the R2 BGP neighbor?

A. There is a TCP session establishment problem between R1 and R2.
B. The no sync command is missing on R2.
C. The no sync command is missing on R1.
D. R2 is using the wrong AS number in its neighbor 192.168.31.2 remote-as statement.
E. R1 is using the wrong AS number in its neighbor 192.168.31.1 remote-as statement.
F. Both R1 and R2 are not using a loopback address to source their BGP packets.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the configuration shown. What could cause the BGP prefixes from the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer to be absent from the routing table?

A. intraconfederation EBGP configurations error
B. autosummarization
C. ebgp-multihop issue
D. BGP synchronization
E. EBGP configurations error
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
The core routers within a transit AS are running both IBGP and IGP. The edge routers within the transit AS are using the next-hop-self option to establish the IBGP sessions. What can be implemented to improve the routing performance to all external prefixes?
A. enable route redistribution from BGP into IGP
B. disable BGP synchronization on all the core routers
C. enable CEF on all the core and edge routers
D. enable route redistribution from IGP into BGP
E. use route reflectors within the core
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Which two of these statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Router C will aggregate the address and advertise only the summary address to its neighbors.
B. Router C will advertise the 160.0.0.0/8 prefix and all of the more specific prefixes.
C. Router C cannot aggregate the 160.0.0.0/8 prefix if it does not have a more specific prefix in its BGP table.
D. To aggregate the 160.0.0.0/8 prefix, router C must originate that prefix from within AS 300.
E. Router C will only aggregate the 160.0.0.0/8 prefix for any updates it is sending to AS 200.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What does the BGP synchronization rule prevent?
A. sub-optimal routing within a transit AS
B. routing black holes within a transit AS
C. routing loops within a transit AS
D. recursive routing lookups
E. scalability issues of redistributing BGP into an IGP
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
Which one of these statements regarding intraconfederation EBGP sessions is correct?
A. Intraconfederation EBGP neighbors must be directly connected.
B. An intraconfederation EBGP session behaves like an IBGP session when propagating routing updates.
C. Member-AS numbers are removed when a router sends a BGP update over an intraconfederation EBGP session.
D. Updates from an intraconfederation EBGP neighbor are subject to the BGP split horizon rule.
E. Intraconfederation EBGP sessions must be established over loopback interfaces.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
What state will a BGP session move to immediately after the router sends a BGP Open message to its neighbor?
A. active
B. OpenConfirm
C. OpenSent
D. established
E. idle
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which three statements correctly describe how labels are used in cell-mode MPLS? (Choose three.)
A. The ATM header VPI/VCI field is used for forwarding decisions.
B. The 32-bit MPLS label is preserved in the frame but is not used in the ATM network.
C. The original MPLS label is present only in the first cell of a packet.
D. The 32-bit MPLS label is inserted between the ATM header and the ATM AAL5 header.
E. Labels in cell-mode MPLS are not a scarce resource like in frame-mode MPLS.
F. The TTL field in the MPLS label is copied into the ATM header TTL field by the ingress edge LSR.
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26

Refer to the exhibit. It shows an MPLS network with four routers as well as two customer routers. Router E is advertising the network 192.168.12.0/24. Rather than propagating the 192.168.12.0/24 network, Router D aggregates the 192.168.12.0/24 route into 192.16.0.0/16. Which route or routes will Router B receive?
A. only 192.168.0.0/16
B. only 192.160.12.0/24
C. both 192.168.0.0/16 and 192.160.12.0/24
D. neither of the routes-the LSP is broken

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which three fields must be included in MPBGP updates between PE routers in an MPLS network? (Choose three.)
A. VPNv4 address
B. label used for VPN packet forwarding
C. AS path
D. Site of Origin
E. TE path designator
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. A diagram of a router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and a partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configuration shown?

A. CEF has not been enabled on the router.
B. The VPI range of 2-3 is invalid.
C. The control VPI/VCI has not been set to 0/32 on the router.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the ATM switch interface.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29

Refer to the exhibit. A router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and a partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and the router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configurations shown?
A. The router subinterface is not specified as an MPLS cell-mode subinterface.
B. CEF has not been enabled on the ATM interface of the MPLS-enabled ATM switch.
C. The control VPI/VCI has not been set to 0/32.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the ATM interface of the MPLS-enabled ATM switch.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.
F. The ATM interface of the MPLS-enabled ATM switch has not been configured for cell-mode MPLS operations.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the BGP configurations and the show outputs in the diagram. What are two reasons why the

A. auto-summary is enabled.
B. The 197.1.0.0/16 prefix is not in the routing table of WGR1.
C. The 192.168.1.0/30 prefix is not in the routing table of WGR1.
D. The network 192.168.1.0 command defaults to the classful mask.
E. The aggregate-address 197.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 summary-only command should be used instead of the network
197.1.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 command.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31

Refer to the exhibit. The MPLS VPN Customer A is using a separate interface for Internet access.
However, with
the current configurations shown, the CE router is not receiving any Internet routes from the PE router.
Which two
additional configuration commands can resolve the Internet connectivity issue? (Choose two.)

A. At the CE router, under router bgp 50101, add the neighbor 10.1.1.66 remote-as 50102 command.
B. At the CE router, under router bgp 50101, add the network 0.0.0.0 command.
C. At the CE router, under router bgp 50101, add the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.66 command.
D. At the PE router, under address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_A, add the neighbor 10.1.1.65 remote-as 50101 command.
E. At the PE router, under address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_A, add the neighbor 10.1.1.17 default-originate command.
F. At the PE router, under router bgp 50102, add the neighbor 10.1.1.65 remote-as 50101 command.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
If there is no exact match in the local routing table, what three conditions would result in BGP introducing the classful network 172.0.0.0 with the mask 255.0.0.0 into the BGP table? (Choose three.)
A. no auto-summary is configured under the router bgp {as no.} command
B. network 172.0.0.0 is configured under the router bgp {as no.} command
C. any classful network must exist in the BGP table
D. auto-summary is enabled under the router bgp {as no.} command
E. the routing table contains the subnet 172.172.172.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
F. a classless network must exist in the BGP table
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
What are two purposes of the BGP scan-time command? (Choose two.)
A. to tune the BGP process which walks the BGP table and confirms the reachability of next hops
B. to allow faster detection of downed BGP peers
C. to improve BGP convergence time
D. to tune the BGP update interval
E. to decrease the effects of unstable routes by increasing the route suppression time
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Drag the BGP MED function on the left to the command that enables it on the right. Not all www.CareerCert.info
TestInside 642-691
apply.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
bgp deterministic—Enforce the comparison of MED between all paths :::: bgp always-compare—Allow the comparison of MEDs for paths from neighbors ::::bgp bestpath–Enable MED comparison among paths learned
QUESTION 35
Which command is used to configure the external, confederation-wide AS number?
A. router(config)#router bgp {as-number}
B. router(config-router)#bgp confederation peers {as-number}
C. router(config-router)#bgp confederation identifier {as-number}
D. router(config-router)#bgp cluster-id {as-number}
E. router(config-router)#neighbor {ip address} remote-as {as-number}
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Exam C
QUESTION 1
Drag and drop the proper commands in the proper order to create a MP-BGP session between two PE routers that will be used to support the RED VPN.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
router bgp 65001
neighbor 172.16.1.2 remote-as 65001 neighbor 172.16.1.2 update-source loopback 0 address-family vpnv4 neighbor 172.16.1.2 activate
QUESTION 2
Drag and drop the proper commands in the proper order to configure EBGP as the CE to PE www.CareerCert.info
TestInside 642-691
routing protocol for VPN RED on a PE router.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
router bgp 65001, address-family ipv4 vrf RED, neighbor 10.10.10.1 remote as 65002
QUESTION 3
Drag and drop the correct commands in the proper order to redistribute the RED VPN routes www.CareerCert.info TestInside 642-691 from the EIGRP vrf into the BGP vrf A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
router BGP 65001, address-family ipv4 vrf RED, redistribute eigrp 101
QUESTION 4
Drag the BGP MED function on the left to the command that enables it on the right. Not all www.CareerCert.info TestInside 642-691 apply.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
bgp deterministic—Enforce the comparison of MED between all paths :::: bgp always-compare—Allow the comparison of MEDs for paths from neighbors ::::bgp bestpath–Enable MED comparison among paths learned
QUESTION 5
LAB1 www.CareerCert.info
TestInside 642-691 A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: no correct Answer
QUESTION 6
Lab 2 A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Lab 3 A. Answer: no correct Answer

B. Answer: no correct Answer
C. Answer: no correct Answer
D. Answer: no correct Answer

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: no correct Answer
QUESTION 8
Which command is used to configure the external, confederation-wide AS number?
A. router(config)#router bgp {as-number}
B. router(config-router)#bgp confederation peers {as-number}
C. router(config-router)#bgp confederation identifier {as-number}
D. router(config-router)#bgp cluster-id {as-number}
E. router(config-router)#neighbor {ip address} remote-as {as-number}
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
What is the correct command to set the BGP scanner interval to two minutes?
A. bgp scan-time 2
B. bgp scan-time 120
C. bgp scan-time 2 60
D. The maximum scanning interval cannot exceed one minute
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Both PDF and software format demos for Cisco 642-691 exam dumps are offered by Flydumps for free.You can try Cisco 642-691 free demo before you decide to buy the full version practice test.Cisco 642-691 exam dumps details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.Cisco 642-691 dumps will not only help you pass in one attempt,but also save your valuable time.