Cisco 642-587 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Prepare for the Cisco 642-587 Dump Test Is Your Best Choice

important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-587 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 642-587,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-587 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 62
Which Cisco Aironet Series has a built-in digital thermometer designed to protect the radio?
A. Cisco Aironet 1500 Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series
D. Cisco Aironet 1200 Series

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A Cisco 4404 WLAN controller is being connected to a Cisco 6500 Catalyst Series Switch. How would you interconnect and configure LAG for connectivity and ensure redundancy?
A. All four ports from the Cisco WLC terminated to the same Catalyst gigabit module and channel group.
B. All four ports from the Cisco WLC terminated to the same Catalyst gigabit module using two channel groups.
C. Ports 1 and 2 from Cisco WLC to Catalyst gigabit module slot 1 channel group 20 and Cisco WLC ports 3 and 4 to Catalyst gigabit module slot 2 channel group 40.
D. Ports 1 and 2 from Cisco WLC to Catalyst gigabit module slot 1 channel group 10 and Cisco WLC ports 3 and 4 to Catalyst gigabit module slot 2 channel group 10.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 64
To implement EAP-FAST authentication on the Cisco Secure ACS server, which of the following parameters are required?
A. authority ID info
B. client initial message
C. EAP-FAST master server
D. automatic PAC provisioning

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
On a Cisco 1000 Series controller-based access point, the alarm LED is flashing red, but the other LEDs are off. What is this access point indicating?
A. It has lost contact with the controller.
B. It requires a code upgrade.
C. It is operating normally.
D. Its IP address already exists.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
The WLAN controller maintains up to how many controller crash files?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
On a standalone access point, client association using EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco-LEAP) is failing, but association using EAP-PEAP is functioning. What needs to be enabled on the standalone access point to correct this issue?
A. a shared key
B. network EAP
C. open authentication plus EAP
D. open authentication plus MAC
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which of the following commands on the wireless interface of a Cisco 3845 Integrated Services Router allows the SSID to broadcast?
A. router (config-ssid)# enable
B. router (config-ssid)# advertise
C. router (config-ssid)# broadcast
D. router (config-ssid)# guest-mode

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You have been called upon to add location-based services into an existing controller-based wireless design which primarily encompasses handheld devices such as barcode scanners and Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones. In which mode should you deploy the additional access points to achieve the density required without excessive co-channel interference?
A. sniffer mode
B. monitor mode
C. location mode
D. tracking mode

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
What is the maximum number of WLAN controllers that can join a single mobility group?
A. 12
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Cisco WCS v4.0 combined with a Cisco 27000 Location Appliance can track how many devices?
A. 1000
B. 1500
C. 2000
D. 2500

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You are installing a Cisco 4402 Series Wireless LAN Controller. Which type of interface should you use on the controller’s distribution port?
A. 10/100 Mbps RJ45
B. 1000BASE-SX SFP
C. 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45
D. 10000BASE-SX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What is the recommended distance between controller-based access points for support of roaming?
A. 50 feet
B. 100 feet
C. 150 feet
D. 200 feet

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Your customer has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within its warehouse environment.
However, employees there have been experiencing problems when tracking objects using active RFID
tags. The RFID beacon rate is 10 seconds and you have discovered an issue
with the RFID timeout value.Where and how should the RFID value be changed?

A. What is the recommended distance between controller-based access
B. on the Cisco WCS, to 45 seconds
C. on the wireless controller, to 95 seconds
D. on the wireless controller, to 45 seconds

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 75
When optimizing a standalone point-to-multipoint bridge installation with eight non-root bridges, which of the following RTS threshold and CWmin settings would be correct for the non-root bridges?
A. RTS threshold = 4000, CWmin = 3
B. RTS threshold = 1, CWmin = 4
C. RTS threshold = 4000, CWmin = 5
D. RTS threshold = 1, CWmin = 5

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
When configuring a WLAN controller for a voice application using Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones, which two general control settings should you select? (Choose two.)
A. Aggressive Load Balancing on
B. Aggressive Load Balancing off
C. Multicast on
D. Multicast off
E. AP Fallback on
F. AP Fallback off

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
When configuring QoS on a wireless controller, the per-user, real-time bandwidth contract is enforced for which of the following protocols?
A. IP
B. IPX
C. UDP
D. TCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which three of these user groups are available on Cisco WCS version 4.0? (Choose three.)
A. Admin
B. Power Users
C. Administrators
D. Users Assistant
E. Network Operator F. System Monitoring

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
When configuring Cisco Secure ACS to support wireless EAP authentication, which device must be configured as a AAA client?
A. Wireless Control System
B. wireless clients
C. wireless controllers
D. controller-based access points
E. Location Appliance

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
One of your customers has decided to deploy location-based services in addition to existing wireless services. The customer requires that the additional access points to be deployed in monitor-only mode. The most likely reason for this requirement is that the customer has which of these existing wireless devices?
A. 802.11b/g VoIP
B. Data Collection
C. 802.11b and g clients
D. RFID tags

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
On a Cisco 1000 Series controller-based access point, the alarm LED is flashing red, but the other LEDs are off. What is this access point indicating?
A. It has lost contact with the controller.
B. It requires a code upgrade.
C. It is operating normally.
D. Its IP address already exists.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 82
What is the maximum number of WLAN controllers that can join a single mobility group?
A. 12
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
What is the recommended distance between controller-based access points for support of roaming?
A. 50 feet
B. 100 feet
C. 150 feet
D. 200 feet

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Try Cisco 642-587 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.After you buy Flydumps Cisco 642-587 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!