Cisco 642-586 Certification, Provide Latest Cisco 642-586 Real Questions Answers For Download

Welcome to download the newest pass4itsure 642-586 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-586.html

Cisco 642-586 exam sample questions can help candidates are more successful in job. Get high technical expertise and accelerated learning capacity, not simply the Cisco 642-586 questions and answers absence of quality and values exercise materials, they are watching for your reading in Dumpsoon Cisco 642-586 exam sample questions. Dumpsoon Cisco 642-586 exam sample questions are build for your practice of skills learned in the Adobe Certification for Cisco 642-586 training to answer difficult yet logical Cisco 642-586 questions.

QUESTION 95
You are troubleshooting a one-way call problem with a Cisco 7920 wireless IP phone on a standalone WLAN. What may cause this problem?
A. The minimum data rate is not set to 11 Mbps.
B. An address resolution protocol has been disabled
C. Publicly Secure Packet forwarding is enabled
D. The access point is set to the least congested channel.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
Which command will enable DHCP debugging on a WLAN controller?
A. debug dhcp enable
B. debug dhcp status enable
C. debug dhcp packet enable
D. enable debug dhcp packet

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 97
Clients using Cisco-LEAP and EAP-FAST authentication are having no problems logging on to the wireless network, but clients using PEAP are failing to log on. Which situation would result in this type of problem?
A. The AAA server is set to accept both MS-CHAP v2 and GTC for PEAP authentication.
B. Clients have been set to validate the server identity.
C. Posture validation has not been enabled.
D. Clients and server are not using certificates.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
A Cisco WCS version 4.0 has been installed on a server with a dual Pentium 3.0 GHz processor, 4GB RAM, and an 80 GB hard drive. A location appliance has been incorporated into the network and is being monitored by the Cisco WCS. There are 3000 devices to be tracked but not all of them are being tracked on the Cisco WCS. What can be done to correct the problem?
A. Add 4GB RAM to the Cisco WCS.
B. Add a 120 GB hard drive to the Cisco WCS.
C. Add a new location appliance.
D. Add a new Cisco WCS server dedicated to the location appliance.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
When optimizing a standalone point-to-multipoint bridge installation with eight non-root bridges, which of the following RTS threshold and CWmin settings would be correct for the non-root bridges?
A. RTS threshold=4000, CWmin=3
B. RTS threshold=1, CWmin=4
C. RTS threshold=4000, CWmin=5
D. RTS threshold=1, CWmin=5

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 100
What is the correct order of steps for upgrading a Cisco WCS
A. back up the database, stop the WCS, upgrade the WCS, restore the database, start the WCS
B. stop the WCS, back up the database, upgrade the WCS, restore the database, start the WCS
C. back up the database, stop the WCS, upgrade the WCS, start the WCS, restore the database
D. stop the WCS, back up the database, upgrade the WCS, start the WCS, restore the database

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
Which protocol does the RADIUS server use inside the secure tunnel of EAP-FAST to authenticate the client when one-time passwords are in use?
A. MS-CHAP v2
B. PAP
C. GTC
D. MD5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 102
When configuring a WLAN controller for a voice application using Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones, which two general control settings should you select? (Choose two.)
A. Aggressive Load Balancing on
B. Aggressive Load Balancing off
C. Multicast on
D. Multicast off
E. AP Fallback on
F. AP Fallback off

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
You are charges with implementing a secure wireless installation which will provide Internet access to client devices but will not allow communications between wireless clients. In addition to implementing PSPF or peer-to-peer blocking on the wireless side, which of the following actions should you perform on the wired infrastructure?
A. Take no action, you have achieved your goal.
B. Implement a Cisco Secure IPS sensor.
C. Implement a protected port on the access switches.
D. Implement 802.1X on the switch ports.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104
You are troubleshooting a problem with a Cisco 7920 wireless IP phone that is causing the phone to drop calls. The problem appears to be roaming bandwidth issue. In order to verify what kind of issue it is, you decide to increase the bandwidth reserve for roaming on the WLAN controller to maximum. What level do you set the bandwidth to?
A. 5 percent
B. 15 percent
C. 25 percent
D. 35 percent

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 105
You want to dynamically assign users to an 802.1Q VLAN as a result of their authentication. In order to accomplish this, which two IETF RADIUS attributes should
you configure on the Cisco Secure ACS? (Choose two.)
A. 064 Tunnel-Type
B. 066 Tunnel-Client-Endpoint
C. 067 Tunnel-Server-Endpoint
D. 081 Tunnel-Private-Group-ID
E. 082 Tunnel-Assignment-ID
F. 083 Tunnel-Preference

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
A client roams from H-REAP AP1 to H-REAP AP2. The client is unable to associate to H-REAP AP2. H-REAP AP2 has six other clients associated to it, which continue to pass traffic. What has caused this problem?
A. H-REAP AP1 lost its connection to the controller.
B. H-REAP AP2 lost its connection to the controller.
C. H-REAP AP1 has reached its client limit.
D. H-REAP AP2 has reached its client limit

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 107
You are configuring a wireless LAN controller for QoS. Which 802.11e user priority tag should you apply to voice applications?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
You are using ADU and are authenticated and associated to an access point. However, you are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of these has caused this problem?
A. invalid SSID
B. invalid 802.1X authentication type
C. invalid encryption type
D. invalid WEP key

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
Which parameter, when enabled on a standalone access point, gives the highest priority to a voice packet even when QoS is not enabled?
A. QoS Element for Wireless Phones
B. IGMP Snooping
C. WMM
D. AVVID Priority Mapping

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
You review the Failed Attempts logs on an AAA server and find “unknown network access server error.” Which failure could produce this error?
A. failure of the wireless client and AAA server handshake
B. supplicant authentication failure
C. AAA client and AAA server handshake
D. Wrong password used by the supplicant

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 111
If it is properly deployed, a controller-based access point is capable of monitoring all VLANs on a network when you select which of the following modes from the AP Mode drop-down menu on the controller?
A. Monitor
B. Rogue Detector
C. Sniffer
D. Mirror

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
On a WLAN controller, what is the default limit on the number of entries in the database that will be used for local authentication?
A. 50
B. 128
C. 512
D. 1024

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 113
Which Cisco Aironet Series has a built-in digital thermometer designed to protect the radio?
A. Cisco Aironet 1500 Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series
D. Cisco Aironet 1200 Series

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
A Cisco 4404 WLAN controller is being connected to a Cisco 6500 Catalyst Series Switch. How would you interconnect and configure LAG for connectivity and ensure redundancy?
A. All four ports from the Cisco WLC terminated to the same Catalyst gigabit module and channel group.
B. All four ports from the Cisco WLC terminated to the same Catalyst gigabit module using two channel groups.
C. Ports 1 and 2 from Cisco WLC to Catalyst gigabit module slot 1 channel group 20 and Cisco WLC ports 3 and 4 to Catalyst gigabit module slot 2 channel group 40.
D. Ports 1 and 2 from Cisco WLC to Catalyst gigabit module slot 1 channel group 10 and Cisco WLC ports 3 and 4 to Catalyst gigabit module slot 2 channel group 10.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 115
Which of the following commands on the wireless interface of a Cisco 3845 Integrated Service Router allows the SSID to broadcast?
A. router(config-ssid)# enable
B. router(config-ssid)# advertise
C. router(config-ssid)# broadcast
D. router(config-ssid)# guest-mode

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
You have been called upon to add location-based services into an existing controller-based wireless design which primarily encompasses handheld devices such as barcode scanners and Cisco 7920 wireless IP phones. In which mode should you deploy the additional access points to achieve the density required without excessive co-channel interference?
A. sniffer mode
B. monitor mode
C. location mode
D. tracking mode
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 117
What is the maximum number of WLAN controllers that can join a single mobility group?
A. 12
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
When attempting to connect to the WLAN using HTTP authentication, a client is automatically redirected to a login page. The login page is on which device that uses the controller-based products?
A. Access Point
B. Cisco Location Appliance
C. Cisco WCS
D. WirelessLan Controller

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The key here is to remember that it is asking you to what device are you being redirected.
This is an example of the guest access network using Web Authentication.

QUESTION 119
Which of the following statements are true regarding the benefits of the guest tunnel and auto-anchor mobility features of WLAN controllers? (Choose three.)
A. Only one controller may be specified as the mobility anchor for a given WLAN.
B. Client traffic travels and asymmetric path.
C. Prime application is “guest WLAN,” in which it is desirable to limit guest access to the corporate network by first passing through the corporate firewall, maintaining consistent security policies.
D. All WLAN controllers can be configured for either side of the tunnel as the foreign or anchor controller.
E. The auto-anchor mobility feature tunnels all client traffic from a specific WLAN (SSID) to a specific WLAN controller to provide a physical IP point of presence.
F. They allow the implementation of geographic access policies, which can restrain client traffic to a specific sub-network, regardless of its physical location.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 120
Cisco Identity Based Network Services used with Cisco Secure ACS provides which two of the following benefits? (Choose two.)
A. Strong mutual authentication using public key infrastructure, tokens, and smart cards
B. Both user-based and device-based identified entities mapped to policies that are centrally created and administered by Cisco WCS
C. User accounting and auditing and the abilityto track and display users on a map
D. Flexible policy assignments such as per-user quotas and virtual LAN assignments
E. High accuracy location of identity-based users

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
The Cisco WCS makes WLAN configuration, monitoring, and management as simple and effective as wired systems management. Which three functions are associated with core capabilities of the Cisco WCS?
A. Customized Reports
B. Software Updates
C. Network Mapping
D. ACL Enforcement
E. RADIUS Authentication
F. Management of Cisco Clean Access

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
What is the Cisco-recommended signal-to-noise ratio for a data rate of 54 Mbps on a 5-GHz data network?
A. 25 dB
B. 35 dB
C. 30 dB
D. 40 dB

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The key to this Answer:is that they are looking at the 54 Mbps data rate in the 5Ghz frequency.

QUESTION 123
If the Cisco WLAN controller cannot reach the primary AAA server, it will proceed to the next server on the list by priority index. The Cisco WLAN controller will return to the primary AAA server, when reachable, upon which of these events?
A. The primary server has been active for a preset dead-server time.
B. The secondary server is unreachable.
C. The primary server has become reachable.
D. The secondary server had been used for a preset dead-server time.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 124
What is the maximum number of wireless devices that a Cisco 2700 Series Wireless Location Appliance can track, operating with Cisco WCS version 4.0?
A. 2500
B. 500
C. 1500
D. 1000

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The version of WCS is irrelevant here, since a Location appliance can only track a total of 2500 client simultaneously.
QUESTION 125
Which three items are associated with the wireless standalone product set? (Choose three.)
A. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine
B. Wireless LAN Context Control Protocol
C. Wireless Domain Services
D. Cisco Wireless Control System
E. Lightweight Access Point Protocol

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
The CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine uses which protocol for radio managment?
A. CCKM
B. LWAPP
C. WLCCP
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 127
Which of the following integrated services routers supports the integrated 2.4-GHz b/g access points?
A. Cisco 1803
B. Cisco 1841
C. Cisco 1811
D. Cisco 1812

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation This is a tough question because based on today’s options all the above units support an 802.11a/b/g access point, but only earlier versions of the 1841 supported it.
QUESTION 128
Which WEP key protection method was introduced in Cisco Compatible extensions version 1?
A. TKIP and MIC
B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco Leap)
C. AES
D. Cisco Key Integrity Protocol and Cisco MIC (CKIP/CMIC)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
What is the minimum recommended dBm when designing a VOIP network with 54-Mbps cells, and no more than one access point per overlapping channel set?
A. -67
B. -56
C. -86
D. -35

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation You must be aware that they are asking for the cut off for the 54-Mbps data rate, not the 11-Mbps data rate.
QUESTION 130
How many mesh access points can be placed on a map with efficient link rendering in Cisco WCS?
A. 100
B. 150
C. 50
D. 200

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 131
The recommended channel utilization QOS Basic Service Set load for a VOIP network should be less than which value?
A. 45
B. 40
C. 50
D. 35
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 132
The source port of LWAPP Layer 3 data traffic is UDP Port 1024 or greater. What is the destination port?
A. 12223
B. 12225
C. 12222
D. 12224

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
Guest tunneling is a feature used for the guest WLAN. How many tunnels can a virtual anchor WLAN controller support?
A. 70
B. 40
C. 30
D. 60
E. 50

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 134
.The Newton Manufacturing Company has three facilities that are located in Columbia, South Carolina. The
corporate office is located in an 11-story building downtown. The R&D facility is located on the north side of
the city approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) from the corporate office in a five story building. The manufacturing
facility is located approximately 6 mile (9.6 km) to the northwest of the corporate office. Line of sight exists
from the downtown office to all facilities. Users at the manufacturing plant require network connectivity for
file-sharing and e-mail, while users at the R&D facility require high-speed internet access with the ability to
send large CAD drawings to the corporate office and large machine control files to the manufacturing
facility. Presently, the manufacturing facility is connected to the corporate office by a 64-kbps leased line,
and the R&D facility is connected to both the corporate office and the manufacturing facility by a dedicated
T1 li! ne. The company plans to add a second line of development to the R&D facility within the next 60
days. The current T1 lines are at a constant 70 percent utilization rate. The current projected lead time for
the installation of additional lines is 90 days if the cable

plant will support it.
Which deployment option would provide the most benefit to the customer?

A. Point-To-Multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the manufacturing facility.
B. Point-To-Multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the corporate office.
C. Point-to-Point link from the corporate to manufacturing, and a Point-To-Point link from corporate to R&D.
D. Point-To-Multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the R&D facility.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation This solution provides the greatest level of bandwidth from R&D to both Manufacturing and Corporate offices.
QUESTION 135
In a controller-based architecture, a control message sent between the access point and the controller is secured using which protocol?
A. CCKM
B. TKIP
C. LWAPP
D. AES

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation LWAPP is incorrect because it stands for Light Weight Access Point Protocol
QUESTION 136
How many signatures does the Cisco IPS 4200 Series Sensor platform support?
A. 1500 to 1600 signatures
B. More than 1700 signatures
C. Up to 1400 signatures
D. 1600 to 1700 signatures

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 137
Which three settings should be set on the WLAN controller for a VOIP network designed for Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920? (Choose three.)
A. GoldQoS
B. AES Encryption
C. Multicast-disabled
D. Multicast-enabled
E. TKIP Encryption
F. PlatinumQoS

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 138
Certkiller .com has a small remote site with 10 standalone access points. In which two of the following scenarios would it be appropriate to implement CiscoWorks WLSE Express? (Choose two.)
A. MAC Authentication is required and an external AAA server is available.
B. EAP-FAST security is required and no external AAA server is available.
C. MAC Authentication is required and no external AAA server is available.
D. EAP-FAST security is required and an external AAA server is available.
E. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) security is required and no external AAA server is available.
F. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) security is required and an external AAA server is available.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
Which DSCP value is mapped to the IEEE 802.11e user priority for voice in a Cisco WLAN?
A. 46
B. 34
C. 48
D. 56

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

If you fail in Cisco 642-586 exam test with Cisco 642-586 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 642-586 exam score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 642-586 exam dumps.Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Cisco 642-586 exam dumps can’t help you pass American Cisco 642-586 exam,details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting www.flydumps.com is your best choice!

Welcome to download the newest pass4itsure 642-586 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-586.html

Cisco 642-586 Certification, Provide Latest Cisco 642-586 Real Questions Answers For Download