Cisco 642-453 Test, 100% Pass Cisco 642-453 Dumps With Accurate Answers

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications.We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 642-453 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 40
Which debug command can be used to troubleshoot an issue with a Tcl script?
A. debug custom script
B. debug call script
C. debug tcl script
D. debug voice application

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Please study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com wants to prohibit all callers whose numbers start with 425 from making international calls. Outgoing calls from numbers starting with 425 should match dial peer 1 inbound to the gateway. However, dial peer 1 is configured incorrectly and its operational status is “down.”What can be done to change the dial-peer operational status to “up” and provide the desired functionality?

A. remove the destination-pattern 425…. command
B. remove the wildcard characters from the destination pattern and specify a complete number
C. add a session target ras command
D. change the answer-address 425…. command to incoming called-number 425…. .

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which statement is true regarding Cisco modem relay?
A. It requires that codec complexity be set to “high” or “flex mode”.
B. It is supported on H.323, MGCP, SIP, and SCCP gateways.
C. It supports the V.150.1 signaling standard.
D. It uses more bandwidth than modem pass-through.
E. It is supported by some third party vendors.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which gatekeeper will a gateway register with when using the following command syntax? ! interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.2.9 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK-East1 multicast priority 1 h323-gateway voip h323-id BOS !
A. The gateway will attempt to register with the GK-East1 zone, since it has the highest priority.
B. The gateway will attempt to register with the first gatekeeper that has the same priority number in the RCF message.
C. The gateway will attempt to register with the first gatekeeper in the East zone that replies, since the priority is set to 1.
D. The gateway will attempt to register with the BOS zone.
E. The gateway will attempt to register with the first gatekeeper in the East zone that replies, and then will attempt to register with GK-East1.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which three are features provided by an IP-to-IP gateway? (Choose three.)
A. security
B. address hiding using flow-around signaling
C. Call Admission Control
D. IP to PSTN gateway
E. video integration
F. protocol interworking for SCCP, SIP and H.323
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
How can you configure an H.323 gateway so that it is controlled by the Cisco Unified CallManager?
A. Use the telephony-service ccm-compatible gateway command to enable the Cisco Unified CallManager to control the gateway.
B. Use the H.323-gateway voip srcadd gateway command to bind the gateway to the Cisco Unified CallManager.
C. Configure the gateway on the Cisco Unified CallManager, and it will automatically configure the gateway.
D. The Cisco Unified CallManager and the H.323 gateway are peers. The Cisco Unified CallManager does not control H.323 gateways.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
You have a client who is designing a gateway solution for an IP communications network. The T1 needs to support ANI for both incoming and outgoing calls.How should the gateway be configured?
A. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
B. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.
C. Configure an H.323 gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.
D. Configure an H.323 gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
An ISR 2811 has two PVDM-32s installed on its mainboard. What is the maximum number of simultaneous voice calls the router can support if voice card 0 is configured for high codec complexity?
A. 48
B. 64
C. 128
D. 24
E. 16
F. 32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48
If a via-zone is created for a gatekeeper, enabling it to support an IP-IP gateway, are the functions of the gatekeeper dedicated to the via-zone?
A. No, the gatekeeper can support the via-zone and still function as a directory gatekeeper
B. No, the gatekeeper can either be dedicated to the via-zone or support both the via-zone and other zones simultaneously
C. Yes, but the via-zone gatekeeper can still communicate with other gatekeepers
D. Yes, once the gatekeeper is configured for the via-zone it is dedicated to the via-zone

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You have a client who is planning to implement a toll bypass service for the PBXs. The organization has four locations and the PBXs are a mixture of QSIG- and non-QSIG-capable devices. Which type of services will be available between a QSIG and a non-QSIG PBX?
A. The gateway will translate all the supplementary services for both PBXs.
B. Only basic calls that do not require supplementary services are supported.
C. The supplementary services on the non-QSIG PBX will be available to both devices.
D. The supplementary services supported by the QSIG PBX will be terminated by the gateway and translated to the non-QSIG PBX.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A Cisco voice gateway is connected to the PSTN via an analog line. How can the gateway be configured to support caller ID?
A. using MGCP and an FXO port to the PSTN
B. using MGCP and an FXS port to the PSTN
C. using H.323 and an FXS port to the PSTN
D. using H.323 and an FXO port to the PSTN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Network topology exhibit Please study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. The company has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ. Certkiller gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper ! zone local VZ Certkiller 10.24.10.43 zone remote Z1 Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.44 invia VZ Certkiller zone remote Z1SNAFU Snafu
10.16.8.144 1719 outvia VZ Certkiller zone prefix Z1SNAFU 919*
B. gatekeeper Eeeee ///// zone local VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.44 in Z1 Certkiller zone remote Z1SNAFU Snafu 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1 Certkiller zone prefix Z1SNAFU 919*
C. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1 Certkiller 10.24.10.44 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 in Z1 Certkiller zone remote Z1SNAFU Snafu
10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1 Certkiller zone prefix Z1SNAFU 919*
D. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1SNAFU Snafu zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 invia Z1SNAFU zone remote Z1SNAFU Snafu
10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1SNAFU zone prefix Z1SNAFU 919*

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Network topology exhibit Please study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has two zones: Certkiller and Fubar. Each zone has two gatekeepers: Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2, and Fubar1 and Fubar2. Acme would like to configure a gatekeeper cluster for each zone. Which two sets of configuration commands would need to be added to the Fubar1 and Fubar2 gatekeeper configurations to create the Fubar cluster? (Choose two.)

A. zone local Fubar Certkiller .com 192.168.1.1 zone cluster remote Cluster-Fubar element Fubar1 192.168.1.1 1719
B. zone local LA Certkiller .com 192.168.1.2 zone cluster remote Cluster-Fubar element Fubar1 192.168.1.1 1719
C. zone local Fubar Certkiller .com 192.168.1.2 zone cluster local Cluster-Fubar element Fubar1 192.168.1.1 1719
D. zone local Fubar4 Certkiller .com 192.168.1.1 element Fubar2 192.168.1.2 1719
E. zone local Fubar Certkiller .com 192.168.1.2 element Fubar2 192.168.1.2 1719
F. zone local Fubar Certkiller .com 192.168.1.1 zone cluster local Cluster-Fubar element Fubar2 192.168.1.2 1719

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which IOS mechanism is used to restrict calling based on the device initiating the call?
A. NBAR
B. COR
C. RAI
D. RSVP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 54
A gateway is going to provide media resources useable by three different Cisco Unified CallManager clusters. Which Cisco IOS structure makes this possible?
A. applications
B. port numbers
C. service types
D. profiles

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Please study the exhibit carefully. On a router running Cisco IOS version 12.3(14)T, an auto-attendant Tcl
script is loaded and a warning message is displayed, stating that the operator parameter has not been
registered. See the exhibit for an example of the error.
What must you do to continue?
A. nothing, the warning may be ignored
B. register the application parameters with the Cisco Unified CallManager
C. register the application parameters with the gatekeeper
D. register the application parameters with the application
E. register the application with the Cisco Unified CallManager
F. register the application with the gatekeeper

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
When a WAN link problem occurs, it takes over three minutes for IP phones to become registered with the SRST gateway. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The keepalive timer in the SRST gateway is set too long.
B. Each phone has a list of two alternate Cisco Unified CallManager systems, and it tries to register with each before registering with the SRST gateway.
C. The SRST gateway is an MGCP gateway, and it must stop the MGCP process and switch over to the default H.323 process to initiate the SRST process.
D. The WAN link is bouncing.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Configuration exhibit:

Please study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has a centralized Cisco Unified CallManager deployment, with SRST implemented on MGCP gateways at the remotes sites. The WAN link to Seattle has failed. All phones in Seattle have registered to the SRST gateway and can call each other internally, but all outside calls fail. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what is the most likely solution to the problem?
A. add the isdn outgoing-voice command to the configuration
B. call the phone provider and report that the PRI link is down
C. configure MCGP fallback on the gateway
D. enable the outgoing POTS dial peer with the no shutdown command

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
ACME Widgets has several geographically dispersed call centers. Calls come into the central location on
H.323 gateways, and are forwarded across WAN links to the correct call centers using G.729 codecs. IVR devices in the call centers are not correctly interpreting digits entered by callers. What can be done to solve this problem?
A. use a transcoder to convert the calls to G.711 at the call center
B. use a DTMF relay to send the digits out of band
C. adjust the DTMF inter-digit timer on the gateway
D. hairpin calls back through the PSTN to the appropriate call center

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Which two dial plan components are required to implement TEHO? (Choose two.)
A. Class of Service
B. internal numbering plan
C. digit manipulation
D. path selection
E. call coverage

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Please study the exhibit carefully. Which message ID can be used to track this call from the requesting endpoint?

A. 49579
B. 8204
C. 10.100.100.99
D. 1640003356
E. 10.200.99.99
F. 10.100.100.100

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two functions are provided by a DSP farm? Select two.
A. called ID
B. transcoding
C. E911
D. directory lookup
E. conference bridging
F. music on hold

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The DSP farm uses the DSP resources in network modules on Cisco routers to provide voice-conferencing, transcoding, and hardware MTP services. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 4-56 Implementing Advanced Gateway Features
QUESTION 62
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Why Choose H.323

*
Integrated access

*
Caller ID support on analog FXO

*
Many more TDM interface types and signaling

*
Dropping DSPs on hairpinned calls

*
Gateway-resident applications like TCL and VXML

*
CAC network design with H.323 gatekeepers

*
No release dependencies between gateways and Cisco CallManager

*
Much easier migration architecture to SIP

*
Call preservation for Cisco SRST

*
NFAS support Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-66 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers Using MGCP as the call control protocol to a gateway has the following advantages:

*
Centralized configuration, control and download from Cisco CallManager

*
Better feature interaction with capabilities like caller ID and name display

*
Easy, centralized dial-plan management

*
Gateway voice security features (voice encryption) as of Cisco IOS Software Release 12.3.(5th)T

*
Q Signaling (QSIG) supplementary services as supported by Cisco CallManager:
-Cisco CallManager interconnects to a QSIG network using an MGCP gateway and T1 or E1 PRI connections to a private integrated services network (PISN). The MGCP gateway establishes the call connections. Using the PRI backhaul mechanism, the gateway passes the QSIG messages to the Cisco CallManager to set up QSIG calls and send QSIG messages to control features.
-When a PBX is connected to a gateway that is using QSIG via H.323, calls that are made between phones on the PBX and IP phones attached to the Cisco CallManager can have only basic PRI functionality. The gateway that terminates the QSIG protocol provides only the calling line ID (CLID) and DID number, instead of Cisco CallManager providing that information.
* Enhanced call survivability:
-Calls from IP phones through an MGCP gateway are preserved on a CallManager failover. This feature avoids dropped calls when applying the monthly operation system service release on the Cisco CallManagers
-In SRST mode, calls from IP phones through an MGCP gateway are preserved on MGCP fallback for calls on analog or CAS circuits. Calls on ISDN circuits are dropped on fallback. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-67 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers
QUESTION 63
DRAG DROP As an instructor at Certkiller .com you are required to click and drag the recommended redundancy method to each layer of the gatekeeper hierarchy. An item may be used more than once.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Cisco recommends that you use gatekeeper clustering(that is Alternate Gatekeeper) to provide gatekeeper redundancy whenever possible. Use HSRP for redundancy only if gatekeeper clustering is not available in your software feature set. In any layer of gatekeeper hierarchy, Alternate Gatekeeper method are recommended..
QUESTION 64
An NM-HDV2 is being configured for transcoding. Which Cisco IOS command marks the beginning of the transcoding parameters?
A. dsp services transcoding
B. associate application transcoding
C. dspfarm profile 10 transcoding
D. voice-card 2 transcoding

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Configuring a DSP Farm on the NM-HDV2 or NM-HD-1V/2V/2VE Step 1:router# Step 2:router#conf t Step 3:router(config)#voice-card 2 Step 4:router(config-voicecard)#dsp services dspfarm Step 5:router(config-voicecard)#exit Step 6:router(config)#dspfarm profile 10 transcode Step 7:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#description SAMPLE TRANSCODE Step 8:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#code g729r8 Step 9:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#maximum sessions 6 Step 10:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#associate application sccp Step 11:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#no shutdown Step 12:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#exit Step 13:router(config)#gateway Step 14:router(config-gateway)#timer receive-rtp 1200 Step 15: end or return to step 6 to continue configuring DSP farm profiles IOS syntax for step 6 is: dspfarm profile profile-identifier {conference | mtp | transcode} Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 4-66 Implementing Advanced Gateway Features
QUESTION 65
Network topology exhibit You are working with Certkiller .com in the lab to test toll bypass. There are two small PBXs designated PBX Certkiller A and PBX Certkiller B that have been connected back-to-back to simulate a tie-line from the PSTN. The client would like to remove the tie-line and carry his voice traffic over the IP WAN. Which four main parameters define how the connection will be configured between the gateway and the PBX? Choose four.

A. WAN link speeds
B. E&M type and wiring scheme
C. support for option 81 on the PBX
D. start dial supervision signaling
E. address signaling type
F. audio implementation

Correct Answer: BDEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: PBX configuration support: The following presents the key information required to ensure that a Cisco voice gateway can be configured to support calls from a legacy PBX:
-E&M signaling type (I, II, III, IV or V)
-Audio implementation (2-wire or 4-wire)
-Start dial supervision (wink-start, immediate or delay-dial)
-Dial method (dual tone multifrequency [DTMF] or pulse)
-Call progress tones (standardized within geographic regions)
-PBX port impedance Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-9 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 66
Exhibit

Certkiller .com is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk.
After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones.
How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : By default, Cisco router will not accept a different B-channel. To enable the router to accept a B-channel that is different from the B-channel requested in the outgoing call setup message, use the isdn negotiate-bchan interface configuration command.
QUESTION 67
Which three functions can be performed by a gatekeeper? Select three.
A. voice QoS
B. admission control
C. zone management
D. address translation
E. voice media transport
F. conferencing for H.323 terminals

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Mandatory Gatekeeper Functions

-Address Translation: A gatekeeper translates H.323 IDs and standard E.164 telephone numbers to endpoint IP addresses.
-Admission Control: Controls endpoint admission into the H.323 network. To achieve this, the gatekeeper uses H.225 Registration, Admission, and Status (RAS) messages and Admission Request (ARQ), Admission Confirmation (ACF), and Admission Rejection (ARJ) messages.
-Bandwidth Control: Gatekeepers use H.225 Bandwidth Request (BRQ), Bandwidth Confirmation (BCF), and Bandwidth Rejection (BRJ) messages to manage endpoint bandwidth requirements.
-Zone Management: The gatekeeper manages all registered endpoints in the zone. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-7 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers
QUESTION 68
Certkiller .com is having trouble managing its fully meshed gatekeepers. What can be done to ease this administrative problem?
A. install an H.323 proxy server
B. implement a directory gatekeeper
C. group the gatekeepers into clusters
D. separate the gatekeepers into zones

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: By using a directory gatekeeper, it is no longer necessary to have a full mesh between gatekeepers, which is a major advantage. Directory gatekeepers centralize the dial plan and also serve as a potential interface to other centralized applications. Without a directory gatekeeper, you would have to add an entry in every gatekeeper on the network every time you add a new zone on one of the gatekeepers. However, with a directory gatekeeper, you can add the new zone in the local gatekeeper and the directory gatekeeper only. If the local gatekeeper cannot resolve a call request locally, it forwards that request to the directory gatekeeper with a matching zone prefix. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 5-7, 88 Deploying Gatekeepers
QUESTION 69
The phone company is delivering circuits for a new VoIP deployment to connect to the PSTN. The circuits will support four simultaneous calls and provide the name and number of the calling party. Which interface type should be installed?
A. E&M
B. FXO
C. FXS
D. T1 CAS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The two circuit options that are available are analog and digital. The advantages and shortcomings of
individual analog and digital circuit options that can be deployed in Cisco voice gateways are summarized
in the following list:

* Subscriber loop: Subscriber loop is usually a low-cost solution and is used when traditional phones connect directly to a voice gateway with a Foreign Exchange Station (FXS) interface. The two types of interfaces that make up subscriber loop trunks are the following:
-Foreign Exchange Office (FXO): Use FXO ports to connect to a central office (CO), PBX, or key telephone system. You can configure loop-start or ground-start signaling interfaces, depending on the model of voice interface card or network module selected.
-FXS: Use FXS ports to connect to any plain old telephone service (POTS) device such as analog phones, fax machines, and legacy voice-mail systems. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-4 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 70
Certkiller .com is using a NH-HDV2 for transcoding services within a Cisco CallManager environment. Which command will instruct the voice gateway to register with a Cisco CallManager with IP address 10.172.15.4.
A. sccp ip-address 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
B. sccp ccm 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
C. sccp register 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
D. sccp server 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Perform this task to enable SCCP on the local interface that a DSP farm uses to register with Cisco CallManager. This step is the same for either DSP type. Configuring a DSP Farm – Common Steps Step 1: enable Step 2: configure terminal Step 3: sccp ccm {ip-address | dns} identifier identifier-number [port port-number] [version version-number] or sccp ccm {ip-address | dns} priority priority priority [port port-number] [version version-number] Step 4: sccp local interface-type interface-number Step 5: sccp Step 6: sccp ip predecence value Step 7: exit Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 4-65 Implementing Advance Gateway Features
QUESTION 71
Network topology exhibit

Certkiller .com ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. Certkiller .com has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ. Certkiller gatekeeper correctly?
A. gatekeeper ! zone local VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.44 in Z1 Certkiller zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.24.10.144 1079 in Z1 Certkiller zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1AJAX ajax 10.24.10.44 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAX zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAX zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1AJAX ajax 10.24.10.44 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 in Z1AJAX zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1AJAX zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper ! zone local VZ Certkiller 10.24.10.43 zone remote Z1 Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.44 invia VZ Certkiller zone remote Z1AJAX ajax
10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1 Certkiller zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco Multiservice IP-to-IP Gateway and Gatekeeper Design
-Via-zones are a new concept designed to assist in configuring an IP-to-IP gateway.
-IP-to-IP gateways register with the gatekeeper as an IP-to-IP gateway via-zones The important thing to notice in the figure is that the gatekeeper called GK is configured to point the IP-to-IP gateway to process voice calls. The gatekeeper points to the IP-to-IP gateway via the commands invia and outvia. Also, note that the zone local specifies a zone controlled by a gatekeeper, thus obviously the zone local is VZ Certkiller . Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 6-25 Introducing Service Provider Offerings
QUESTION 72
Exhibit

You are working with the customer Certkiller .com who is using QSIG to create a PINX between the four PBX locations. Certkiller 1, Certkiller 2, and Certkiller 4 have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Certkiller 3 as four BRI connections to the PSTN. Certkiller .com would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 4 locations use the same PBX manufacturer and Certkiller 2 uses a different manufacturer. In testing this solution, the Certkiller 2 location can communicate with the PSTN, but is not communicating with the local IP WAN gateway. The PBX in Certkiller 2 requires the PRI to be DMS-100 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. Certkiller 2#show running-configuration !
controller t1 1/0:23 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type basic-5ess isdn contiguous-bchan isdn protocol-emulate network isdn incoming-voice voice ! end From the above router configuration, which three commands need to be edited to resolve this issue? Select three.
A. The idsn contiguous-bchan command should be removed because it is only relevant to E1 interfaces.
B. The interface serial 1/0:23 command should actually be 1/0:16 because only 16 voice channels are being used.
C. The isdn protocol-emulate network command needs to be changed to isdn protocol-emulate user.
D. The configuration is missing the line code and framing statements.
E. The switch-type command needs to be changed to basic-dms100.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: test-router(config-controller)#pri-group timeslots 1-16 The IOS will automatically append the ,24 so the controller t1 will be displayed in the start and running configuration as: pri-group timeslots 1-16,24 Note that after configuring the pri-group command, the D channel (interface serial 1/0:23) and the voice port (voice-port 1/0:23) are created automatically by the router. Complete instructions for the configuration of the ISDN PRI voice-interface support can be found at http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/vvfax_c/isdnv_c/ isdn01.htm#wp103 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-121 to 130 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 73
Which two features are benefits of using HSRP for gatekeeper redundancy? Select two.
A. The gatekeepers can load balance
B. The HSRP priority can be adjusted.
C. End devices do not have to re-register after a primary gatekeeper failure.
D. The gatekeepers may be located across WAN links for spatial redundancy.
E. It uses a virtual IP address that is shared between the devices.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Select one interface on each gatekeeper to serve as the HSRP interface and configure these two interfaces so that they belong to the same HSRP group but have different priorities. The one with the higher priority will be the active gatekeeper; the other assumes the standby role. Make a note of the virtual HSRP IP address shared by both of these interfaces. (For details on HSRP and HSRP configuration, refer to the Cisco IOS IP Configuration Guide.) If the primary gatekeeper fails in an HSRP redundancy model, the failure is transparent to the endpoint because the endpoints are pointing to the virtual HSRP router. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/ products_configuration_guide_chapter091 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 5-108 Deploying Gatekeepers
QUESTION 74
Which configuration would be used to support a company whose DID ranges come out of multiple area codes served by the same PSAP?
A. voice-port 0/0 ani mapping 0 408 ani mapping 1 510 ani mapping 2 650 ani mapping 3 415 signal cama KP-2-ST
B. voice-port 0/0 ani mapping 0 408 ani mapping 1 510 ani mapping 2 650 ani mapping 3 415 signal cama KP-NPD-NXX.-XXXX-ST
C. translation-rule 1 rule 1^408 0 rule 2^510 0 rule 3^650 0 rule 4^415 0 voice-port 0/0 signal cama KP-NPD-NXX.-XXXX-ST translate calling 1
D. translation-rule 1 rule 1 0 408 0 rule 2 1 510 0 rule 3 2 650 0 rule 4 3 415 0 voice-port 0/0 signal cama KP-2-ST translate calling 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Router(config-voiceport)# ani mapping NPD-value NPA-number Use this command to build the table that translates the Numbering Plan Area (NPA), or area code, into a single MF digit. The number of Numbering Plan Digits (NPDs) that are programmed is determined by local policy and by the number of NPAs or area codes that the PSAP servers. The NPD value range is 0 to 3. The NPA number range is 100 to 999. To disable ANI mapping, use the no form of this command. Of the four CAMA signaling options for transmitting the calling number, the KP-NPD-NXX-XXXX-ST is the option used for an 8-digit ANI transmission in which the NPD is a single MF digit that is expanded into the NP A. The NPD table is preprogrammed by configuring ANI mapping in the sending and receiving equipment (on each end of the MF trunk);for example 0=408, 1=510, 2=650, 3=415
-NPD values range from 0 to 3. Examples of telephone numbers in this signaling option are:
*
05550123 = (408)555-0123

*
25550199 = (650)555-0199 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-43 to 46 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 75
Exhibit You are working with the customer Certkiller .com who is using QSIG to create a PINX between the four PBX locations. Certkiller 1, Certkiller 2, and Certkiller 4 have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Certkiller 3 a 256-kbps connection to the PSTN. Certkiller .com would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Certkiller 1 and Certkiller locations use the same PBX manufacturer and Certkiller 2 uses a different manufacturer. The PBX in Certkiller 2 is configured for DMS-100 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. The PRI is using ESF and B8ZS. Certkiller .com needs some help with configuring this gateway. Which set of commands will make this operate correctly?

A. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type basic-5ess isdn continuous-bchan isdn protocol-emulate network no shut
B. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 framing esf linecode b8zs ! interface serial 1/0:16 isdn switch-type basic-dms100 isdn protocol-emulate user no shut
C. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-23, 24 framing esf linecode hdb3 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type basic-net3 isdn protocol-emulate network
D. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 framing esf linecode b8zs !
interface serial 1/0:23
isdn switch-type basic-qsig
isdn protocol.-emulate network
no shut
E. controller t1 1/0 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 framing esf linecode b8zs ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type basic-dms100 isdn protocol.-emulate network no shut

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: While in controller configuration mode, configure framing, linecode and timeslots. test-router(config-controller)#pri-group timeslots 1-16 This command shown above will automatically append the ,24 so the controller t1 will be displayed in the start and running configuration as: pri-group timeslots 1-16,24 After configuring the pri-group command, the D channel (interface serial 1/0:23) and the voice port (voice-port 1/0:23) are created automatically by the router. Complete instructions for the configuration of the ISDN PRI voice-interface support can be found at http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/vvfax_c/isdnv_c/ isdn01.htm#wp103 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-121 to 130 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 76
Exhibit, Network Topology

Exhibit #2 Certkiller .com has assigned extensions based on the dialing restrictions. All users in the range of 1000 to 1999 are to be set up so that they can dial only emergency and local calls via the PSTN. Given the configuration of Certkiller 1, which types of calls can Phone-A actually make via the PSTN?

A. None
B. emergency calls only
C. emergency calls and local calls only
D. emergency calls, local calls, and long-distance calls only
E. any calls

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Class of Restrictions (COR) feature provides the ability to deny certain call attempts based on the incoming and outgoing CORs provisioned on the dial-peers. COR is used to specify which
incoming dial-peer can use which outgoing dial-peer to
make a call. Each dial-peer can be provisioned with an incoming and an outgoing COR list.
In the question, the corlist command sets the dial-peer COR parameter for dial-peers(VoIP)
and the directory number (1374) that is created for analog phone connected to Cisco VoIP gateway.
COR functionality provides the ability to deny certain call attempts on the basis of the incoming and
outgoing class of restrictions that are provisioned on the dial-peers. If the COR applied on an incoming
dial-peer (for incoming calls) is a super set or equal to the
COR applied to the outgoing dial-peer (for outgoing calls), the call goes through.
Based on the above rule , Phone A only can make emergency calls and local calls
successfully..

QUESTION 77
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q421 digital line signaling and compelled register signaling?
A. controller e1 1/0 cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digitial r2-compelled ani
B. controller e1 1/0 cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 r2-compelled ani
C. controller e1 1/0 cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 r2-digital ani cas-custom 1 signaling r2-compelled
D. controller e1 1/0 cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelled cas-custom 1 signaling r2-digital

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: R2 inter-register signaling: These signaling types are configured using the cas-group
(controller e1) command.
The three signaling types are described as follows:
Line signaling includes the following types:


R2 digital:R2 line-signaling type ITU-U Q.421 is typically used for PCM systems (where A- and B-bits are used).


R2 analog:R2 line-signaling type ITU-U Q.421 is typically used for carrier systems (where a tone A-bit is used).


R2 pulse:R2 line-signaling type ITU-U Supplement 7 is typically used for systems that employ satellite links (where a tone A-bit is pulsed). R2 compelled: When a tone pair is sent from the switch (forward signal), the tones stay on until the remote end responds (by sending an acknowledgment [ACK]). The remote responds with a pair of tones that signals the switch to turn off the tones. The tones are compelled to stay on until they are turned off.. Additional information on E1R2 can be found in E1 R2 Signaling Theory at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK6 52/ CK6 53/technologies_tech_note09186a00800943c2.shtml Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-80 to 90 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 78
What is a benefit of implementing an IP-to-IP gateway?
A. provides IP network privacy and trust boundary for security
B. offers equivalent quality and cost savings when compared to back.-to-back gateways
C. works in conjunctions with gateway proxies to provide scalable video solutions
D. enhances policy-routing capability by assigning carrier IDs to partner gateways
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-453 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-453 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the Cisco 642-453 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 642-453 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-453 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.