Cisco 642-453 Certification, Most Reliable Cisco 642-453 Dumps For Download

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ISEB-SWTINT1 dumps:

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-453 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-453 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-453 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 80
A service provider wants to add SIP devices to the existing H.323 voice network. Which Cisco device will allow the SIP devices to use the existing routing structure on the H.323 gatekeeper?
A. SIP voice gateway
B. Cisco SIP Proxy Server
C. Cisco SIP Redirect Server
D. Cisco SIP Registrar Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Exhibit voice translation-rule 1 rule 1/^\(617\)\(…\)\(…\)//3\2\3/ What will be the result if the number 617-269-1212 is put through the Cisco IOS software voice translation rule displayed in the exhibit?
A. 36172691212
B. 1212269
C. 32691212
D. 6171212

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: In general form , rule precedence /match pattern/ /replacement pattern/ In the question, 1/^ \(617\)\(…\)\(…\)/ /3\2\3/ is the given translation rule. Hence, Rule number : 1 match pattern : ^\(617\)\(…\) \(…\) replacement pattern: 3\2\3 The match pattern says that the rule will apply to any pattern begins with
617. The replacement pattern says add digit 3 and insert set 2 and insert set 3 digits in the match pattern.
In the question, the number given is 617-269-1212 . set 1 : 617 set 2 : 269 set 3 :
Based on the replacement rule , the answer is C : 32691212.

QUESTION 82
Which is a use of GKTMP?
A. updating information in directory gatekeepers
B. providing SIP to H.323 protocol translation for RAI in SIP networks
C. querying third-party applications to implement specific policy controls
D. transmitting state information to alternate gatekeepers for load balancing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Gatekeeper Transaction Message Protocol (GKTMP) can extend the call control intelligence of a gatekeeper by providing an interface to a route application server where advanced routing decisions can be made. It converts incoming RAS messages to text messages and sends them to an off-board server. The server can override default gatekeeper behavior. GKTMP is an independent platform and can run on Solaris, Linux, Microsoft Windows NT. It allows third parties to develop sophisticated applications to control RAS communication. An example of the use of GKTMP is where a service provider wants to control the call routing behavior of certain calls during a certain time of the day. The gatekeeper in this case will offload the routing instructions to the route application server and process the request from the server for altered call routing behavior. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 5-4 Deploying Gatekeepers
QUESTION 83
DRAG DROP Drag and drag the commands to the proper location. Each command may be used either in the interface or the gatekeeper configurations, or in both. All boxes may not be filled and commands may be used more than once. The IP address command has been entered for you.

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: The primary gatekeeper will contain the following configuration on the ethernet interface. interface ethernet 0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 stanby 1 ip 10.1.1.10 standby 1 preempt standby 1 timers 5 15 standby 1 priority 110 no shutdown Though not shown in the list of commands to choose, the timers are very important, if the values are not sent to the same number in both routers, HSRP will not function properly. This router will be the priority gatekeeper for HSRP because of the standby 1 priority 110 statement. The default value is 100 in a range from 1 to 255. The standby router (alternate) will not need to have the standby priority statement. The standby router (alternate) assumes the default priority of 100, meaning the primary gatekeeper is the one set with the higher priority at 110. The gatekeeper mode will contain the following configuration: gatekeeper zone local GK- Certkiller A Certkiller .com 10.1.1.10 zone remote GK- Certkiller C Certkiller .com
10.1.20.10 1719 zone prefix GK- Certkiller A 408 zone prefix GK- Certkiller C 425 no shutdown gatekeeper is the command to enter gatekeeper configuration. The zone local command specifies a zone controlled by a gatekeeper, include the gatekeeper name or zone name. Next, specify the domain name. Optionally specify the ras-ip-address, which is an ip address of one of the interfaces on the gatekeeper. Configure the zone remote. Then the zone prefix is the part of the called number that identifies the zone to which the call hops off. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/ products_configuration_guide_chapter091
QUESTION 84
You have a client that is a national organization that has deployed an IP telephony network across all of the offices. The organization is divided into geographic regions. These regions include the east, the Midwest, and the west. The organization would like to deploy a directory gatekeeper to provide dial-plan resolution for all of the regions. Which three statements correctly describe a DGK solution? (Choose three.)
A. Provides fault tolerance through a full mesh of regional gatekeepers
B. Allows up to a four-tier gatekeeper hierarchy to be deployed
C. Simplifies regional gatekeeper provisioning
D. Does not limit the number of hops in an LRQ
E. Allows local zones and LRQ forwarding zones to be mixed
F. The directory-gatekeeper maintains states about the forwarded-LRQ calls.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There is a limit of five hops for an LRQ message, which allows up to a four-tier gatekeeper hierarchy. Without a directory gatekeeper, you would have to add an entry in every gatekeeper on the network every time you add a new zone on one of the gatekeepers. However, with a directory gatekeeper, you can add the new zone in the local gatekeeper and the directory gatekeeper only. A directory gatekeeper can be used to manage multiple gatekeepers in the network. LRQ forwarding allows a gatekeeper to be appointed as the directory gatekeeper or super gatekeeper. With this feature, it is only necessary to configure each gatekeeper with its own local zones and zone prefixes, and a single match-all wildcard prefix for the zone of the directory gatekeeper. Only the directory gatekeeper has to be configured with the full set of all zones and zone prefixes within the network.
QUESTION 85
Certkiller .com t is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk.
During testing, the first 15 calls work normally. After 15 simultaneous calls, new calls have no audio path
when they are established.
How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Router(config-if)#isdn contiguous-bchan (E1 only) Specifies contiguous B channel handling so that B channels 1 to 30 map to timeslots 1 to 31 and skip timeslot 16. This command was added to allow interoperability with Siemens PBXs, which number the B channels consecutively from 1 to 30 instead of from 1 to 15 and 17 to 31. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-172 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 86
Exhibit Refer to the exhibit. What is the purpose of the TCL script snippet?

A. process a script exit
B. play an audio prompt
C. terminate a call
D. gather initial digits
E. interrupt a call in progress

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Exhibit Refer to the exhibit. You have a client that has a campus that straddles two different PSAP areas for E911 calls. The current single PBX has been servicing all of the telephones on the campus. The client is now interested in looking at a design for an IP telephony solution. Which solution will provide seamless connectivity between the PBX and an IP telephony processor and both PSAPs?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which dial peer will send calls to the PSTN via the CAS T1 using this controller configuration? controllert1 3/0 framingesf linecodeb8zs ds0-group1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern [email protected] port 3/0:1
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern [email protected] port 3/0:24
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 91 port 3/0:1
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 91 port 3/0:24

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The syntax that begins: ds0-group 1 timeslots uses the group number 1. This group number will appear in the port number used for the POTs dial-peer. The pots dial-peer will reference the port and the group number. For example: dial-peer voice 9 pots destination-pattern 9T port 3/0:1 (the 1 is the group number from the syntax that begins ds0-group 1 timeslots) [output from router] test-router(config-dial-peer)#destination-pattern [email protected] Incorrect format for E.164 Number regular expression must be of the form ^[][^0-9,A-F#*.?+%()-]*T?(\$)?$ Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-86 and 87 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 89
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation: When the WAN link fails, the Cisco (1) IP phones detect that they are no longer receiving keepalive packets from the Cisco CallManager. The (2) IP phones then register with the router, which (3) queries the phone about its configuration and (4) then autoconfigures itself. In this instance, the SRST is automatically activated and (5) builds a local database of all IP phones attached to up to its stated maximum. The IP phones are configured to query the router as a backup call-processing source when the central CallManager does not acknowledge keepalive packets. The (6) IP phones indicate on their display that they are in “CM Fallback Operating” mode for the duration of the failure. The (7) SRST router now perform call setup, call processing, call maintenance, and call termination.
QUESTION 90
You have a client that is planning to deploy IP telephony in its European organization. The multiple locations will require gateway support. The organization has a list of features that need to be supported. Given the following list of features, which gateway protocol would you choose for this implementation? BRI E1 CAS E1 QSIG Fax relay Modem realay
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. SCCP
D. SIP
E. H.245

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which three features are available during SRST failover? (Choose three.)
A. music on hold
B. IP phone speed dial
C. Distinctive ring
D. Call forwarding

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Exhibit

Refer to the exhibit. What is the purpose of the TCL script snippet?
A. process a script exit
B. play an audio prompt
C. terminate call
D. gather initial digits
E. interrupt a call in progress

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
DRAG DROP Exhibit A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
Exhibit Refer to the exhibit. Certkiller .com is in the process of migrating from a traditional PBX telephony system to an IP telephony system at the Certkiller 1 headquarters. Certkiller .com would like to start migrating the regional offices in Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 off the existing tie-line and onto the IP WAN. In witch locations would voice-enabled gateways need to be deployed? (Choose four)

A. location Certkiller A
B. location Certkiller B
C. location Certkiller C
D. location Certkiller D
E. location Certkiller E
F. location Certkiller F

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
DRAG DROP As a network technician at Certkiller .com you are required to click and drag the call-setup messages and voice stream to the correct location on the diagram. The diagram is labeled in the order that the messages are sent, and some items may be used more than once.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
The initial signaling from a gateway to a gatekeeper is done through H.225 RAS. Gateways can discover
their gatekeepers through one of two processes. Unicast (UDP port 1718) or mulicast discovery (UDP
multicast address 224.0.1.41). Gateway-to-gateway signaling is H.225 call control or setup signaling.

H.225 call control signaling is used to set up connections between H.323 endpoints. The ITU H.225 recommendation specifies the use and support of Q.931 signaling messages. A reliable TCP call control channel is created accross an IP network on TCP port 1720. This port initiates the Q.931 call control messages for the purpose of connecting, maintaining, and disconnecting calls. Once call signaling is set up between the gateways, H.245 is negotiated. H.245, a control signaling protocol in the H.323 multimedia communication architecture is for the exchange of end-to-end H.245 messages between communicating H.323 endpoints or terminals. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK1 077/technologies_tech_note09186a00800c5e0d.shtml
QUESTION 96
Certkiller .com has configured two T1 trunks on a gateway. The first trunk connects to a call center and
sends ANI to differentiate how each call is handled. The second trunk connects to the PSTN for all
outgoing calls, but the local PSAP is unable to receive ANI from this trunk.
What can be done to resolve this issue?

A. configure an H.323 gateway so that the T1 to the call center has two DS-0 groups, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI
B. configure an MGCP gateway so that both T1s have two DS-0 groups each, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI
C. configure an H.323 gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI
D. configure an H.323 gateway so that the T1 from the PSTN receives ANI and the T1 to the call center sends ANI
E. configure an H.323 gateway so that there are four DS-0 groups; each T1 will have a DS-0 group that will send ANI and one that will receive ANI

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a location needs to send and receive ANI on a single T1, two DS-0 groups must be configured. One ds-0 group is configured with E&M-FGD to receive ANI and the second is configured as FGD-EANA to send ANI. The two separate ds-0 groups are configured on the same T1 controller. Example: ds-0 group (1-12) is configured with type e&m-fgd to receive ANI ds-0 group (13-24) is configured as fgd-eana to send ANI (config)#controller T1 0 (config-controller)#ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-12 type e&m-fgd (config-controller)#ds0-group 2 timeslots 13-24 type fgd-eana Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-78 and 86 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 97
Certkiller .com is integrating the existing PBX to Cisco CallManager and is planning to use QSIG to support MWI. Which gateway protocol should be deployed?
A. H.225.0
B. H.345
C. H.323
D. MGCP
E. SCCP
F. SIP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To implement the QSIG protocol with Cisco CallManager, the gateway must run in Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP) mode. Once you configure MGCP, you can setup the supplementary services. The most common supplementary services used with CallManager are identification services, Message Waiting Indicator (MWI) services, call diversion, and call transfer. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-168 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 98
Exhibit

Refer to the exhibit and the following steps for a call placed between Phone Certkiller A and Phone Certkiller B.
Phone Certkiller A calls Phone Certkiller B.
If Phone Certkiller B does not answer, Phone Certkiller B continues to ring even if Phone Certkiller A hangs
up.
If the call is answered, it stays active until Phone Certkiller B hangs up, regardless of the actions of Phone
Certkiller A.
How can this problem be resolved?

A. the amount of time that the PBX provides power denial is too long to be recognized by the FXO port
B. if the PBX is capable of supporting ground-start signaling, have the FXO port use this feature to receive signal disconnect from the PBX
C. in the configuration of the FXO port turn off tone based supervisory disconnect, this works only with FXS ports.
D. Configure battery reversal on the FXO port so the PBX is aware when Phone Certkiller B hangs up

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The following is an example to configure ground-start signaling as the signaling type for a voice port such as FXO , which means that both sides of a connection can place a call and hang up: Router(config)# voice-port 1/1/1 Router(config-voiceport)# signal ground-start
QUESTION 99
Certkiller .com determines that all long-distance calls to area code 603 will route across the WAN. The destination gateway is 10.172.163.5 connected through serial interface 1/0. Which set of Cisco IOS commands will accomplish this?
A. dial-peer voice 100 pots destination-pattern 1603……. port ipv4:10.172.163.5
B. dial-peer voice 101 voip destination-pattern 1603……. port 1/0
C. dial-peer voice 102 voip destination-pattern 1603……. session-target ipv4:10.172.163.5
D. dial-peer voice 103 pots destination-pattern 1603……. session-target 1/0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
You are working with Certkiller .com who is interested in deploying a distributed IP telephony call-processing solution among the three corporate campuses. Each campus will have a Cisco CallManager cluster and a gateway to the PSTN. Which three design considerations need to be determined or selected for a successful gatekeeper deployment? (Choose three.)
A. determine if the total WAN bandwidth for voice and data will exceed 75% of total link capacity
B. calling patterns to the PSTN
C. intersite modem and fax traffic patterns
D. a common codec for all WAN connections
E. the correct WAN topology
F. if gatekeeper redundancy or high availability is required

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Gatekeepers are one of the key elements in the multisite WAN model with distributed call processing. Each gatekeeper provides dial-plan resolution and call access control. The following best practices apply to the use of a gatekeeper.
*
Use a logical hub-and-spoke topology for the gatekeeper. A gatekeeper can manage the bandwidth into and out of a site, or between zones within a site, but it is not aware of the topology (you will need to consider the proper WAN topology to support the gatekeeper(s)).

*
Size the platforms appropriately to ensure that performance and capacity requirements can be met.

*
When deploying voice in a WAN environment, Cisco recommends that you use the lower bandwidth
g.729 codec for any voice calls that will traverse WAN links because this pratice will provide bandwidth savings on these lower-speed links (need to consider a common codec for all WAN connections).
* Gatekeeper networks can scale to hunderds of sites, and the design is limited only by the hub-and-spoke topology. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-14 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers
QUESTION 101
Certkiller .com field offices route calls to headquarters out IP gateways to the PSTN. The numbers are all of the form 1-202-454-XXXX. When dialing, the filed offices wish to dial only the last four digits. Which of the following Cisco IOS command must be a part of the PSTN dial peer on the field office gateways?
A. no digit-strip
B. prefix 1
C. num-exp …. 1202454….
D. Rule 1 ^202454 1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Number expansion is a globally applied rule that enables you to define a set of digits for the gateway to prepend to the beginning of a dialed string before you pass it to the remote telephony device. This procedure reduces the number of digits that a user must dial to reach a remote location. Number expansion is similar to using a prefix, except that number expansion is applied globally to all dial-peers and the expansion is applied before the outbound dial-peer is matched. [router output] dial-peer voice 2003 voip destination-pattern 1202……. session target ipv4:10.10.10.81 ! num-exp …. 1202454…. If you dial any four digit number 0000 to 9999, the num-exp will prepend the 1202454 and it will match the dial-peer voice 2003 voip. So for example, you dial 0007,the number is converted to 12024540007 and will be matched to the dial-peer 2003 voip and will be sent to CallManager at the ip address 10.10.10.81
QUESTION 102
SIMULATION Exhibit, Network topology Certkiller .com is looking to do a demonstration of a gateway registering with a gatekeeper. They have a small VoIP network in their lab to test their configurations. There are two routers that will be configured in this simulation. They are designated Certkiller A and Certkiller . The Certkiller A router has a POTS connection to the PSTN. It also has an Ethernet connection that is shared with Certkiller . Certkiller will need to be configured for two zones designated Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2. Certkiller will need to provide Call Admission Control (CAC) for inter-zone calls. Configure Certkiller to allow 64kbps of bandwidth per call and permit enough bandwidth for thee calls in the zone. The domain will be Certkiller .com. This test will also include a technology prefix. Use technology prefix 1# as the default. Modify Certkiller A VoIP dial peer to use Certkiller for registration authentication and status.

1.
Configure Certkiller to accept registrations

2.
Configure Certkiller A to register with Certkiller using an ID of Certkiller A and a domain of Certkiller .com. Certkiller A should be in the Certkiller 1 zone.

3.
Configure Certkiller A to resolve calls to the 678 area code via Certkiller .

4.
Configure Certkiller for two local zones. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
<Gateway Router Certkiller A commands> interface Ethernet0/0 ip address 172.16.1.2 255.255.0.0 half-duplex h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id Certkiller ip address 172.16.1.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id Certkiller [email protected] Certkiller .com h323-gateway voip tech-prefix 1# no shutdown ! gateway ! dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 815T port 2/0/0 ! dial-peer voice 2 voip destination pattern 678……. session target ras ! <Gatekeeper Router Certkiller commands> ! gatekeeper zone local Certkiller 1 Certkiller .com zone local Certkiller 2 Certkiller .com zone prefix Certkiller 1 815……. zone prefix Certkiller 2 678……. gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology bandwidth total zone Certkiller 1 192 bandwidth total zone Certkiller 2 192 no shutdown
QUESTION 103
When COR is used in a gateway, under what circumstance will a call be completed between a specific pair of dial peers?
A. only when COR lists in the inbound and outbound dial peers are an exact match
B. when the COR list in the outbound dial peer is a subset of the COR list in the inbound dial peer
C. when the COR list in the inbound dial peer is a subset of the COR list in the outbound dial peer
D. when the COR list in the inbound and outbound dial peers have no matching members

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Network topology exhibit

Refer to the exhibit. Callers are complaining that the frequently get a busy signal when calling from IP phones to the PBX. Analysis of the problem shows that conflicting route patterns in the Cisco CallManager and the PBX are causing some calls to trombone across the T1 CAS connection. Which action will prevent future problems with tromboning?
A. Implement COR in the gateway to prevent calls originating on the PBX from being routed back to the PBX across the T1.
B. Make sure the gateway’s CSS does not include any partions that have route patterns whose target is the gateway.
C. Make sure the gateway’s partition does not include any route patterns whose target is the gateway.
D. Set the Forward Maximum Hop Count service parameter in Cisco CallManager to 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Certkiller .com has two routes to send calls from its headquarters to its subsidiary.
Headquarters: Manchester, NH–603-643-XXXX
Subsidiary: Seattle, WA–206-532-XXXX
The connections are made as follows:
First choice: WAN over router 10.172.16.111
Second choice: PSTN on port 1/0:1
Which two sets of Cisco IOS commands will provide this routing from the headquarters to the subsidiary?
(Choose two.)

A. dial-peer voice 10 pots destination-address 1206532…. session-target port 1/0:1 preference 0
B. dial-peer voice 11 voip destination-address 1206532…. session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111 preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 12 pots destination-address 1206532…. session-target port 1/0:1 preference 1
D. dial-peer voice 13 voip destination-address 1206532…. session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111 preference 1

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
When deployed in an enterprise network, which three features does an IP-to-IP gateway use support for video? (Choose three.)
A. endpoint functions
B. proxy functions
C. RSVP with call signaling
D. near-end camera control
E. simultaneous data, audio, and video conferencing
F. Microsoft NetMeeting data collaboration

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Case Study Certkiller com, Scenario#1 Certkiller .com is expanding their facility. As part of the expansion Certkiller .com plans to implement a CallManager system to provide phone support. The expansion will be phased over a 6 month period requiring the CallManager to be integrated with the existing PBX system. In order to minimize the impact on office staff, the office manager wants to only train employees on new phone procedures when they have been migrated to the CallManager system. The existing voicemail will be used until all employees are migrated to the CallManager. Once the migration is complete, Cisco Unity will be used to provide Unified Messaging. Certkiller .com currently has two T1s to the phone company for local and inbound calls and a T1 dedicated for Long Distance calling. There are 200 DIDs and Certkiller employees can call each other via four digit expressions. The migration schedule calls for moving the PSTN connections to the CallManager after all employees are migrated. To facilitate the migration, a 3825 router will be used to provide voice gateway services. Two T1’s will be used to connect the 3825 and the PBX. These T1s will be used to support calls between IP phones and PBX phones. The PSTN ** MISSING *** Case Study Certkiller com (3 Questions)
QUESTION 107
While testing calls between the CallManager and PBX, it is determined that IP phones can place and
receive calls from the PBX phones but cannot receive calls from the PSTN on their DID.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The PBX is restricting trunk to trunk transfers
B. The PBX is not sending the correct digits to the CallManager.
C. The gateway’s CSS does not contain the partition assigned to the IP phones.
D. The IP phones’ CSS does not contain the partition assigned to the gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which three statements describe how the T1s should be provisioned to provide maximum capacity while maintaining features such as voicemail support and callerid? Select three.
A. The T1s should be CAS circuits. One circuit should be configured for e&m-fgd and one circuit should be configured for fgd-eana.
B. The T1s should be CAS circuits configured for fxo-loop-start.
C. The T1s should be CCS circuits. The PBX should be configured for network side and the gateway for the user side.
D. The gateway controller’s clock source should be configured as line.
E. The T1s should be configured as NFAS to provide maximum capacity.
F. The T1s should be configured for QSIG.

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
While talking to customers, Certkiller sales staff frequently conference in technical support. Certkiller .com
would like to support 12 simultanous conference bridges with 4 participants each.
What is the minimum number of DSPs required in the gateway?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 12 E. 15

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Case Study #2, Scenario Network Topology Exhibit:

Simulation output exhibit #1: Simulation output exhibit #2: Simulation output exhibit #3: Simulation output exhibit #4:
Case Study #2, 5 Questions
QUESTION 110
Which configuration change will provide caller-name display for Phone Certkiller D?
A. voice-port 3/0 followed by caller-name Lobby
B. voice-port 3/0 followed by station-id name Lobby
C. dial-peer voice 3100 pots followed by caller-name Lobby
D. dial-peer voice 3100 pots followed by station-id name Lobby

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Phone Certkiller D has placed a call to 911. Which number will appear as the caller ID?
A. 3000
B. 3100
C. 9722323000
D. 9722323100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Which two phones at Certkiller Branch A can be reached from the PSTN while operating in SRST mode? Select two.
A. Certkiller D
B. Certkiller E
C. Certkiller F
D. Certkiller G

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: The exhibits shown are not enough to determine answer for this question.
QUESTION 113
Certkiller Branch A experienced an IP WAN outage and is operating in SRST mode. Which three phones can Certkiller F call while in SRST mode? Select three
A. Certkiller A
B. Certkiller B
C. Certkiller C
D. Certkiller D
E. Certkiller G

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: The exhibits shown are not enough to determine answer for this question.
QUESTION 114
Which configuration will support fax pass-through while in MGCP mode? Select one
A. Enable fax pass-through using the mgcp command.
B. Enable fax pass-through using the ccm-manager command.
C. Disable fax relay using the ccm-manager command.
D. Disable fax relay using the mgcp command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The command mgcp modem passthrough voip mode nse found in exihibit 4 supports fax pass-through in MGCP mode.

You can use FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-453 PDF&Testing Engine on any PC with most versions of Windows and take the tests in two modes. One is PDF and the other is Testing Engine for Cisco 642-453 Test. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-453 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Cisco 642-453 exam. Cisco 642-453 Certification FLYDUMPS is committed to help you succeed in the Cisco 642-453 Test and we have Cisco 642-453 exam questions and answers that will cover all the Cisco 642-453 certification.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ISEB-SWTINT1 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/iseb-swtint1.html

SAP C-TERP10-60 Real Exam, Up To Date SAP C-TERP10-60 Exam Q&As Online Sale