Cisco 642-453 Certification Material Provider, Most Popular Cisco 642-453 Practise Questions With High Quality

Flydumps provides guarantee of Cisco 642-453 exam because Flydumps is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff. Cisco 642-453 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more,you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination

QUESTION 45
A single call is active through an IP-to-IP gateway. If you use the show gatekeeper calls command, how many active call legs will be indicated?
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Acme Anvils field offices route calls to headquarters through gateways to the PSTN. The headquarters numbers are all in the form 1-202-454-5XXX. At present, calls to headquarters require 12 dialed digits: the access code “9” followed by the 11-digit number. Employees in the field offices would like to call people at headquarters by dialing only their four-digit extensions.Which Cisco IOS command will allow them to do this? (Assume that any associated commands needed in order to apply the one chosen will also be added)
A. GW(config)#num-exp 5… 912024545…
B. GW(config-dial-peer)#prefix 912024545
C. GW(config-dial-peer)#forward-digits 11
D. GW(cfg-translation-rule)#rule 1 /912024545/ /^5/

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. Acme Widgets wants to prohibit all callers whose numbers start with 425 from making international calls. Outgoing calls from numbers starting with 425 should match dial peer 1 inbound to the gateway. However, dial peer 1 is configured incorrectly and its operational status is “down.”What can be done to change the dial-peer operational status to “up” and provide the desired functionality?

A. add a session target ras command
B. remove the destination-pattern 425…. command
C. change the answer-address 425…. command to incoming called-number 425…. .
D. remove the wildcard characters from the destination pattern and specify a complete number

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
An ISR 2811 has two PVDM-32s installed on its mainboard. What is the maximum number of simultaneous voice calls the router can support if voice card 0 is configured for high codec complexity?
A. 16
B. 24
C. 32
D. 48
E. 64
F. 128

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which IOS mechanism is used to restrict calling based on the device initiating the call?
A. RAI
B. COR
C. NBAR
D. RSVP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A Cisco voice gateway is connected to the PSTN via an analog line. How can the gateway be configured to support caller ID?
A. using MGCP and an FXO port to the PSTN
B. using H.323 and an FXO port to the PSTN
C. using MGCP and an FXS port to the PSTN
D. using H.323 and an FXS port to the PSTN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. You have a client that is testing a directory gatekeeper in the lab to provide address resolution between two different zones. Two of the commands in the running-config output are incorrect. Which two changes will correct the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. replace zone local DGK acme.com with zone remote DGK acme.com
B. replace zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . . . . . with zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . .
C. replace zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . with zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . . . .
D. replace zone remote GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 with zone local GK-B acme.com
172.16.14.99
E. replace zone local GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 with zone remote GK-A acme.com
172.16.14.44

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
A dial peer is configured with an outgoing COR list. Which two conditions must be met for calls matching this outbound dial peer to be blocked? (Choose two.)
A. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched inbound dial peer.
B. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched outbound dial peer.
C. The outgoing COR list must be a superset of the incoming COR list.
D. The incoming COR list and the outgoing COR list must contain the same members.
E. The outgoing COR list must be a subset of the incoming COR list.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When a gatekeeper cluster is deployed, how does a gatekeeper in the cluster indicate to a gateway that it should register with an alternate gatekeeper?
A. It sends an ARJ or RRJ message containing instructions to use the first member of the alternate gatekeeper list provided by the gatekeeper.
B. It sends an ARJ or RRJ message containing the IP address of the alternate gatekeeper that the gateway should attempt to register with to complete the call.
C. It sends an ARJ or RRJ message accompanied by an ordered list of alternate gatekeepers the gateway should attempt to register with.
D. It sends an ARJ or RRJ, which triggers the automatic re-registration of the gateway with the first gatekeeper in the alternate gatekeeper list.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A gateway is going to provide media resources useable by three different Cisco Unified CallManager clusters. Which Cisco IOS structure makes this possible?
A. applications
B. service types
C. port numbers
D. profiles

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 56
How can you configure an MGCP gateway so that it is controlled by the Cisco Unified CallManager?
A. Use the mgcp-gateway voip srcadd gateway command to bind the gateway to the Cisco Unified CallManager.
B. Configure the MGCP gateway in the Cisco Unified CallManager; the gateway will automatically be sent a configuration.
C. Use the telephony-service ccm-compatible gateway command to enable the Cisco Unified CallManager to control the gateway.
D. The Cisco Unified CallManager and the MGCP gateway are peers; the Cisco Unified CallManager does not control MGCP gateways.
E. Configure the gateway on the Cisco Unified CallManager, configure the gateway for MGCP, and define the Cisco Unified CallManager as the call agent on the gateway.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57
Which three are features provided by an IP-to-IP gateway? (Choose three.)
A. security
B. IP to PSTN gateway
C. address hiding using flow-around signaling
D. protocol interworking for SCCP, SIP and H.323
E. video integration
F. Call Admission Control

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. Acme ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. The company has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ.ACME gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper ! zone local VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.44 in Z1ACME zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACME zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1AJAX ajax zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAX zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAX zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1ACME 10.24.10.44 zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 in Z1ACME zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACME
zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper ! zone local VZACME 10.24.10.43 zone remote Z1ACME acme 10.24.10.44 invia VZACME zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia VZACME zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
If a via-zone is created for a gatekeeper, enabling it to support an IP-IP gateway, are the functions of the gatekeeper dedicated to the via-zone?
A. Yes, once the gatekeeper is configured for the via-zone it is dedicated to the via-zone
B. Yes, but the via-zone gatekeeper can still communicate with other gatekeepers
C. No, the gatekeeper can either be dedicated to the via-zone or support both the via-zone and other zones simultaneously
D. No, the gatekeeper can support the via-zone and still function as a directory gatekeeper

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You have a client who is planning to implement a toll bypass service for the PBXs. The organization has four locations and the PBXs are a mixture of QSIG- and non-QSIG-capable devices. Which type of services will be available between a QSIG and a non-QSIG PBX?
A. The supplementary services on the non-QSIG PBX will be available to both devices.
B. Only basic calls that do not require supplementary services are supported.
C. The supplementary services supported by the QSIG PBX will be terminated by the gateway and translated to the non-QSIG PBX.
D. The gateway will translate all the supplementary services for both PBXs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

If you fail in Cisco 642-453 exam test with Cisco 642-453 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 642-453 test score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 642-453 exam dumps.Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Cisco 642-453 exam dumps can’t help you pass Cisco 642-453 exam,details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting Passtcert is your best choice!