Cisco 642-444 Certification, Recenty Updated Cisco 642-444 Dumps PDF Is Your Best Choice

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-444 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-444 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 50
Based on the following dial-plan rules, what is the minimum number of partitions
that must be defined?
All employees can call local and service numbers.
Managers can call long distance and international numbers.
Executives can call all numbers.
Only Admins can call executives.
Incoming calls can only routed to IP phones.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Which of these options will prevent a device from being able to initiate conferences?

A. Exclude the conference media resource partitions from the CSS.
B. Exclude the conference media resources from all MRGs.
C. Place all conference media resources in MRGs and exclude these MRGs from the MRGL.
D. Remove the default MRGL from the device pool.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52 A group of Cisco CallManager servers needs to be secured form viruses that may propagate over the network. Which of the steps below will be the most help? (Choose two)
A. Stop using Internet Explorer on Cisco CallManagers servers.
B. Apply operating system patches regularly and often.
C. Close down all server ports but port 80.
D. Shut down FTP services on all servers
E. Install approved antivirus software
F. apply latest antivirus updates and virus definition files
Correct Answer: EF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
What will happen if Option 150 is not configured on the DHCP server?

A. Cisco CallManager will be unable to register IP Phones.
B. Cisco CallManager will be unable to access the TFTP server.
C. IP Phones will not be able to receive VLAN information.
D. IP Phones will not be able to load their configuration files.
E. The DHCP server will not be able to answer requests from IP Phones.
F. Cisco CallManager will be unable to replicate its database to the subscribers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
A CallManager cluster contains one publisher and three subscribers. If the publisher is unavailable,
which one of the following statements is true?

A. Updates to the CallManager configuration on the subscribers will be accepted and will be uploaded to the publisher when the publisher recovers.
B. CDRs are collected by the subscribers and will be uploaded to the publisher when the publisher recovers.
C. New CallManager-managed IP telephony devices can be added to the cluster.
D. CDRs are posted to the primary subscriber, which uploads them to the publisher when the publisher recovers.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
What is the first step to take when changing softkey locations on a standard softkey template?

A. Select the softkey to move and use the arrows to slide its position higher or lower.
B. Copy the desired softkey template to change.
C. Click to Add Application and move the softkeys from the Add Applications screen.
D. Select the softkeys to display in the template.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which two items can a route pattern be assigned? (Choose two.)

A. gatekeepers that do not perform gateway functions
B. route groups that contain one or more route filters
C. gateways
D. route lists that contain one or more route groups
E. route filters
F. route lists that contain one or more route filters
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
How is a backup target changed to a backup server?

A. Modify the BARS service parameter from Target to Server.
B. Uninstall BARS and reinstall as a backup server.
C. Use BARSadministration to change from Target to Server.
D. Use BARSadministration to delete the destination target.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58 Exhibit Refer to the exhibit. What CSS should be assigned to a phone in the Phones partition to block calls to International numbers while allowing all other calls?

A. CSS A
B. CSS C
C. CSS B
D. CSS D
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
An IP phone user has dialed
“15152211221”
Which of the following route patterns will be used?

A. 1515[^0-1]2[12]+[34]?
B. 1515[^0-1]4[012]+
C. 1515[0-1]4[123]
D. 1515[0-2]412[012]+
E. will not match any of the patterns.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You are working with Certkiller .com that has made two corporate acquisitions.
Each new company has a Cisco CallManager cluster and an associated gateway to
the PSTN. The corporate WAN has been extended to each of the acquisitions and
includes gatekeeper support.
Which inter-cluster trunking method will be most appropriate for this customer?

A. H.225 trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
B. inter-cluster trunk (non-gatekeeper-controlled)
C. SIP trunk
D. inter-cluster trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61 A range of MeetMe conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict nonmanagers from accessing these MeetMe numbers without limiting the ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
A. Placethe MeetMe numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the manager phones.
B. Placethe MeetMe numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the manager phones.
C. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the manager phones.
D. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the manager phones.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
An attacker calls Certkiller .com from outside, pretending to be an employee working from home,
and asks to be transferred to an external number. Which type of toll fraud is this?

A. Call Forward All
B. transfer from voice mail
C. social engineering
D. inside facilitator
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63 Which service must be activated on a Cisco Unified CallManager subscriber to support Attendant Console?
A. Cisco IPIVR Short Message
B. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher
C. Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming
D. Cisco Database Layer Monitor
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
How is a backup target changed to a backup server?

A. Modify the BARS service parameter from Target to Server.
B. Uninstall BARS and reinstall as a backup server.
C. Use BARSadministration to change from Target to Server.
D. Use BARSadministration to delete the destination target.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65 The president at the Flora McDonald Costume Factory uses a Cisco 7960 Phone. The last extension is set aside with a private number for the president’s personal use. While waiting for an important personal call from Bonnie Charles, the president has to go to the production floor for an emergency. Prior to leaving her office, she uses extension mobility to transfer her extension to a Cisco 7940 Phone on the production floor. However, the call never comes. Later, back in her office, Bonnie calls on the private line and says that she had called earlier but no one had answered. What happened to the call?
A. The phone on the production floor cannot receive this particular call from a phone configured for 7960 extension mobility.
B. The president’s office phone has incorrect duration limits and she does not have proper login authorization.
C. Extension mobility is not an available feature with the phone on the production floor.
D. The telephone on the production floor rang, but the noise on the floor distracted the president and she didn’t hear the call.
E. The phone on the production floor can only be configured by an administrator to have extension mobility capability.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Which three options can you use to assign a softkey template? (Choose three.)

A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. System > Device Pool Configuration
C. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Enterprise Parameters F. Service > Service Parameters
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67 There are many settings that a Windows Administrator mght make to secure a server. Which of these options could cause services on a Cisco Unified CallManager to malfunction?
A. enabling access and command controls for each administrator
B. deleting, disabling, or renaming Cisco Unified Callmanager or SQL-created accounts
C. changing the security permissions for any Linux or Cisco installed folder, files or registry keys to something other than what is set by the Cisco installation files
D. changing the security permissions for any Windows 2000 or Cisco installed folder, files and registry keys to something other than what is set by Cisco installation files.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68 Which two of these statements are true once MLA has been enabled on a Cisco CallManager server? (Choose two.)
A. Both the administrator accounts and the MLA accounts are active.
B. The CCMAdministrator is the only user that can log in the first time after installation.
C. The Windows NT administrator account has no access rights to Cisco CallManager administration anymore.
D. Only the Windows domain username and password are active until MLA has been authenticated to Cisco CallManager.
E. The LDAP directory username and password remain active after MLA has been configured.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
Which configuration parameter may need to be adjusted when the Region setting is changed?

A. Location
B. Region
C. Device Pool
D. Class of Control
E. AAR Group
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70 How many Certificate Authorities may be present in the PKI system on a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
E. 7
F. 9
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps only provides Cisco 642-444 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all Cisco 642-444 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.