Cisco 642-437 Demo, 100% Real Cisco 642-437 Certification Material Provider With High Quality

Flydumps Cisco 642-437 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-437 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-437 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Cisco expert professionals.

QUESTION 37
In which way does LLQ extend CBWFQ?
A. strict priority scheduling
B. alternate priority scheduling
C. nonpoliced queues for low-latency traffic
D. special voice traffic classification and dispatch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
To which type of traffic should you limit the use of the priority command?
A. critical data traffic
B. voice traffic
C. bursty traffic
D. video and teleconferencing traffic

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which of these is a major difference between traffic policing and traffic shaping?
A. Traffic policing drops excess traffic, while traffic shaping delays excess traffic by queuing it.
B. Traffic policing is applied only in the outbound direction, while traffic shaping can be applied to both the inbound and outbound directions.
C. Traffic policing is not available on Catalyst switches, while traffic shaping is available on Catalyst switches.
D. Traffic policing requires policing queues to buffer excess traffic, while traffic shaping does not require any queues to buffer excess traffic.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which mathematical model is used by traffic policing mechanisms to meter traffic?
A. token bucket
B. RED
C. FIFO metering
D. Predictor or Stacker

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which two situations typically require the use of a rate-limiting mechanism? (Choose two.)
A. Frame Relay connection with speed mismatch at both endpoints
B. aggregation at the distribution layer
C. service provider providing subrate access
D. in the service provider high-speed backbone, to avoid congestion
E. reducing frame errors on an unstable interface

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
When configuring single-rate class-based policing, which configuration parameter is used to enable a dual token bucket?
A. configuring a violate action
B. configuring an exceed action
C. configuring the PIR in addition to the CIR
D. configuring Be

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What is the main advantage of using multiaction policing?
A. to distinguish between exceeding and violating traffic
B. to distinguish between conforming and exceeding traffic
C. to allow the setting of both Layer 2 and Layer 3 QoS markers at the same time
D. to allow marking of the traffic before transmission

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What are the two configuration options when configuring class-based traffic shaping? (Choose two.)
A. shape average
B. shape peak
C. single or dual token bucket
D. single or multiaction traffic shaping
E. single- or dual-rate traffic shaping

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which two items are features of class-based policing? (Choose two.)
A. single or dual token bucket
B. single or multiaction policing
C. single- or dual-threshold policing
D. single or dual FIFO queuing
E. single or dual drop threshold

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
How should the bandwidth requirement be calculated for the LLQ queue?
A. excluding any Layer 2 or Layer 3+ overhead
B. including Layer 3+ overhead
C. including Layer 2+ overhead
D. * (codec bandwidth) * (number of calls)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
What is “trusted” when the auto qos voip command is configured with the trust parameter on routers?
A. source address
B. MAC address of sender
C. DES keyword
D. DSCP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of these terms is displayed by the show auto qos interface S0/0 router command?
A. ACL configuration that is applied to the S0/0 interface
B. class maps configuration
C. policy maps configuration
D. service policy configuration on the S0/0 interface

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Software-based Catalyst switch to display the configuration of the egress queues?
A. show mls qos maps
B. show auto qos
C. show auto qos voip
D. show mls qos interface

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which two mechanisms does Cisco AutoQoS VoIP automatically configure on a WAN interface? (Choose two.)
A. enable payload compression
B. provision LLQ
C. mark voice traffic with DSCP value of EF
D. provision CBWFQ
E. enable LFI where required

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which two mechanisms does Cisco AutoQoS VoIP automatically provision on high-speed Frame Relay interfaces? (Choose two.)
A. LLQ
B. marking
C. shaping
D. cRTP
E. LFI

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What are two limitations of Cisco AutoQoS for the Enterprise? (Choose two.)
A. availability only in selected Cisco IOS feature sets
B. no support for Catalyst switches
C. classification into 10 traffic classes
D. required expertise for deployment
E. support for a few interface types

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-437 exams,including simulation-based questions.Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-437 exams network simulation software.