Cisco 642-436 Vce & PDF, Offer Cisco 642-436 Study Guide Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-463 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-463.html

With Flydumps 100% guarantee, you can be assured that you will pass your Cisco 642-436 Exam. You will not be able to stay away from purchasing the ultimate Cisco 642-436. With authentic Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions make taking your new skills out of the Cisco exam classroom and into the work force increasing your value to employers everywhere.Flydumps Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions are backed by our 100% pass guarantee. You will definitely train faster and pass your Flydumps Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions, we guarantee it. Cisco 642-436 is indeed hot those types of Cisco examinees. What exactly things, Flydumps Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions are the right time as well as in the suitable route towards judgment.

QUESTION 146
What happens if no incoming dial peer matches a router or gateway?
A. The incoming call leg takes an alternate path.
B. The incoming call leg matches the default dial peer.
C. The incoming call leg sends a busy to the originator.
D. The incoming call leg is denied and the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
If a PC connected to an IP Phone is having trouble obtaining an IP address, which setting on the phone might help resolve the problem?
A. Admin VLAN
B. Spanning Tree
C. Default Gateway
D. Forwarding Delay

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
What are two characteristics of a distributed call processing model? (Choose two.)
A. sites connected via the PSTN
B. sites connected via the IP WAN
C. call processing agent at one site
D. call processing agent at each site

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
You have all ten digits being sent to your CM from the PSTN (via a gateway). If you have four digit extensions, how do you make sure that the call gets routed?
A. update the Phone Calling Parity mask
B. -change the Route Group configuration
C. configure the GW to only collect four digits
D. change the Network Side/User Side Parameter on the gateway

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Cisco is making every effort to ensure that the gateways, applications, and client produced integrate and operate seamlessly with third party products. From the list below, select which protocols are being used to ensure this effort.
A. H.323
B. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
C. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
D. Simple Gateway Control Protocol (SGCP)
E. All choices are correct.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
Which of the following statements is correct when discussing how the Cisco CallManager works with IP Phone registration? (Choose all that apply.)
A. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP listing, which it loses when moved.
B. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN), which it loses when moved
C. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP, which it maintains wherever it resides
D. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN)k, which it maintains wherever it resides.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152
When discussing Route Groups, we know that they control specific devices such as gateways. On which protocols can gateways be based?
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. IPNCP
D. Skinny Gateway Protocol
E. SNA
F. SAA
G. DecLat

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
Which statement is true about VoIP packet loss?
A. Lost packets are simply retransmitted.
B. Even minimal packet loss causes echo.
C. IP phones can reconstruct up to three consecutive loss packets.
D. Codec algorithms can overcome minimal packet loss.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
Which is the best way to achieve a scalable dial plan?
A. Group numbers for a particular area.
B. Variable number of extension digits.
C. Single number prefixing.
D. Hunt groups.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
Which channel carries Q.931 signals in a T1 connection from a PBX to a Cisco gateway?
A. 0
B. 16
C. 24
D. 31

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156

At what point does the MGCP call agent turn over to the residential gateways the setup of the call path?
A. After the call agent has been notified that an event has occurred at the source residential gateway.
B. After the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection.
C. The call agent is never out of the call path setup.
D. After the call agent has sent a connection requests to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path.
E. After the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
What is true about H.323 endpoint call setup?
A. Endpoints always do their own call setup.
B. Endpoints require a gatekeeper to do call setup.
C. Endpoints can either do their own setup or be assisted by a gatekeeper.
D. Endpoints require a proxy server to do call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A gatekeeper is an H.323 entity on the network that provides services such as address translation and
network access control for H.323 terminals, gateways, and MCUs. Also, they can provide other services
such as bandwidth management, accounting, and dial plans that can be centralized to provide salability.
Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints such as terminals and gateways. They are
optional in an H.323 network, but if a gatekeeper is present, endpoints must use the services provided.

QUESTION 158
Examine the example output hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1 .abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 12.12… … . session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
What does a gateway router match to a dialed number when setting up a VoIP call?
A. IP route
B. Destination pattern
C. Call leg
D. Session target

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The router selects a dial peer for a call leg by matching the string that is defined by using the answer-
address, destination-pattern, or incoming called-number command in the dial peer configuration.

QUESTION 160
What is used in the Cisco implementation of T.37?
A. Special gateways configured as IVRs
B. Special gateways configured as TIFFs
C. Special gateways configured as on-ramps and off ramps
D. Special gateways configured as MTA, MDN, and DSN parameters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 161
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
how an endpoint determines the address of the gatekeeper.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. The endpoint issues a GCP.
B. The endpoint issues a GRQ.
C. The endpoint queries the registrar server.
D. The endpoint is preconfigured to recognize the domain name or IP address of its gatekeeper.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 162
You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has an H.323 gatekeeper. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what functions are supported by this gatekeeper.
What will your reply be? (Choose four.)

A. It provides services to registered endpoints.
B. It converts an alias address to an IP address.
C. It responds to bandwidth requests and modifications.
D. It provides translation between audio, video, and data formats.
E. It provides conversion between call setup signals and procedures.
F. It limits access to network resources based on call bandwidth restrictions.
G. It provides conversion between communication control signals and procedures.

Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 163
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:

If the show gatekeeper calls command shows a total of five active calls on the gatekeeper, how many call legs would the show call active voice command display on Gateway A?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
E. 15

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
makes it possible for gatekeepers to communicate with each other.
What will your reply be?

A. RTP
B. RAS channel
C. call signaling channel
D. H.245 control channel
E. Q.931 control channel

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what protocol negotiates the codec type for H.323
sessions.
What will your reply be?

A. H.225
B. H.245
C. Q.931
D. Q.932
E. H.320

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its offices in London.
You are installing a voice gateway.
What do you need to verify? (Choose two.)

A. The PSTN standards in England.
B. Encryption capabilities legalities.
C. The service provider installing the gateway.
D. Supplementary service including fax and modem.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what a voice gateway is.
What will your reply be?

A. It is a device that connects two dissimilar networks.
B. It is a device that transports voice and restricts data.
C. It is a device that can support only a distributed call processing model.
D. It is a device that cannot be connected to the traditional PSTN network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
What would Receiving an Alarm Indication Signal of Blue indicate on your T1 connection where your voice traffic is going over?
A. Blue means there is an alarm occurring in the building, it is part of your disaster plan.
B. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line downstream from the equipment that is connected to the port
C. There is no blue alarm, only red and yellow.
D. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line upstream from the equipment that is connected to the port

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 169
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
when glare occurs.
What will your reply be?

A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 170

One voice packet is lost between Phone A and Phone B. What will be the result to the listener?
A. The call is terminated.
B. The listener will experience a gap in the received audio stream.
C. The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible.
D. The listener will hear the audio out of order when the lost packet is retransmitted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible. Cisco Systems’ VoIP implementation enables the voice router to respond to periodic packet loss. If a voice packet is not received when expected (the expected time is variable), it is assumed to be lost and the last packet received is replayed, as shown in the figure below. Because the packet lost is only 20 ms of speech, the average listener does not notice the difference in voice quality.

Figure. Packet Loss with G.729 Using Cisco’s G.729 implementation for VoIP, let’s say that each of the lines in the figure represents a packet. Packets 1, 2, and 3 reach the destination, but packet 4 is lost somewhere in transmission. The receiving station waits for a period of time (per its jitter buffer) and then runs a concealment strategy. This concealment strategy replays the last packet received (in this case, packet 3), so the listener does not hear gaps of silence. Because the lost speech is only 20 ms, the listener most likely does not hear the difference. You can accomplish this concealment strategy only if one packet is lost. If multiple consecutive packets are lost, the concealment strategy is run only once until another packet is received. Because of the concealment strategy of G.729, as a rule of thumb G.729 is tolerant to about five percent packet loss averaged across an entire call.
QUESTION 171
What will happen when a network link is oversubscribed?
A. The link goes down.
B. All voice calls suffer.
C. Voice packets are fragmented.
D. Excess voice calls are dropped.
E. Data packets are given priority.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 172
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what CAC applies to. What will your reply be?
A. Latency
B. Data traffic
C. Voice traffic
D. TCP networks
E. Voice and data traffic
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in New Hamshire. You want to configure a permanent connection between the PBX at headquarters and the PBX at the branch office. The following configuration is used at the New York site: dial-peer voice 20 pots destination-pattern 20 port 1.0:1 dial-peer voice 41 voip destination-pattern 41 session target ipv4:10.2.0.20 The following configuration is used at the New Hamshire site: dial-peervoice 40 pots destination-pattern 41 port 1/0:1 dial-peer voice 20 voip destination-pattern 20 session target ipv4:10.4.1.41 What must be added to the voice port configuration at the New York site?
A. connection trunk 20
B. connection trunk 41
C. connection tie-line 20
D. connection tie-line 41

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You must specify the same number in the connection trunk voice port command as in the appropriate dial peer destination-pattern command in order to create a permanent trunk.
QUESTION 174
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
configuration would define a destination pattern for all of the 1000 and 2000 range of extensions starting
with the numbers 555.
What will your reply be?

A. 5551…
B. 5552…
C. 555[1-2]…
D. 555[100-200]…
E. 555[1000-2000]…

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 175
Certkiller distributes computer components and has warehouses in New York and Chicago. Headquarters is located in Washington, DC. To keep costs low, all inside sales associates are located at headquarters.
Your want to provide a direct analog telephone connection to the inside sales teams from the pick-up counters at the warehouses. This connection should not require the inside sales teams to dial any digits. One of the warehouses is having a problem with their sales phone. You receive the following output: altwhse#show voice port 1/0:1 Foreign Exchange Office Type of VoicePort is E&M Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP The Last Interface Down Failure Cause is Administrative Shutdown Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Music On Hold Threshold is Set to -38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attenuation is Set to 0 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancel Coverage is set to 8 ms Connection Mode is plar Connection Number is 2000 Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call-Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Region Tone is set for US What is the cause of the problem?
A. VoicePort type is incorrect.
B. Echo cancellation is enabled.
C. Connection Number is not required.
D. Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which features render VAD ineffective.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. Fax
B. CNG
C. Call waiting
D. Music on hold
E. Call forwarding

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 177
What is a logical grouping of directory numbers (DN) and route patterns with similar reachability characteristics when working with IP Telephony?
A. Call Manager
B. CiscoWorks IP set
C. A DSN
D. A Partition

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 178
What unlocks the 7960 configuration menu?
A. **3
B. **#
C. **4
D. **#*

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 179
Name two standards that are being adopted from by the telecommunicates industry that are used to communicate between applications such as the Cisco CallManager providing IP PBX functionality and unified products such as the GateServer products acquired through the acquisition of Amteva. (Select two.)
A. The Java Telephone Application Programmable Interface (JTAPI)
B. The IP Telephone Call protocol (IPTC)
C. The Telephony Application programmable Interface (TAPI)
D. The System Architecture Voice Telephony Architecture (SAVTA)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
Which network protocols does an IP Phone use to communicate?
A. TCP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
B. UDP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
C. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and UDP/IP for RTP voice streams.
D. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and TCP/IP for RTP voice streams.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 181
There are six major steps for WAN deployment when preparing IP telephony. From the list below, please
select which of the following are valid pre deployment choices.
(Choose all that apply.)

A. Choosing Wiring Closets carefully
B. Determining Voice Bandwidht Requirements
C. Assessing Results
D. Selecting the right handset for the IP SoftPhone
E. Analyzing Upgrade Requirements
F. Collecting Information on the Current WAN Environment

Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 182
Before voice and video can be placed on a network, it is necessary to ensure that adequate bandwidth exists for all required applications. To begin, the minimum bandwidth requirements for each major application (for example, the voice media streams, video streams, voice control protocols, and all data traffic) should be summed. This sum represents the minimum bandwidth requirement for any given link, and it should consume no more than what percentage of the total bandwidth available on that link?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 100%
D. 75%

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 183
You need to prefix any outbound number dialled by a user with a 9. Where can you do this? (Choose two.)
A. in a Route Filter
B. on a Route Pattern
C. on a Translation Pattern
D. on the phone configuration mask

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
Your Manager asks you as the Lead Network Designer to give a status on the VOIP integration project. Your Manager specifically asks what you need to replace the PBX. From the list below, what are you going to need to replace the PBX to roll out the VOIP solution? (Choose all that apply.)
A. TCP/IP
B. Cisco CallManager
C. IPX/SPX compatible
D. IP Telephones
E. All of the answers
F. Cat 4000’s

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

FLYDUMPS provide Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions with the real exam questions and answers for practicing your Cisco 642-436 certification exam. What the FLYDUMPS instructors care about is whether you pass the Cisco 642-436 exam after purchasing our product. Buy the Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions today and be on the way to Cisco 642-436 certification. Taking Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions is a quick and efficient way to prepare the Cisco ┬áCertification exam. It’s our duty and honor to offer all the customers best Cisco 642-436 service. If you have any problems about Cisco 642-436 test or FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 product, please contact us. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions are to help the customers get the Cisco certification and make them satisfied.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-463 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-463.html

HP HP3-042 Certification Material, Sale Best HP HP3-042 Tests For Sale