Cisco 642-436 Real Testing,Provides Cisco 642-436 Practise Questions Will Be More Popular

Free Sharing –How to pass the Cisco 642-436 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Cisco 642-436 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 31
Using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, what four steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose four.)
A. Configure SRST.
B. Define COR labels.
C. Configure COR lists.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
F. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.
Correct Answer: BCDF Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Using a standalone IOS gateway, which three steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose three.)
A. Configure SRST.
B. Define COR labels.
C. Configure COR lists.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
F. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.
Correct Answer: BCF Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which two are attributes of SCCP? (Choose two.)
A. It is Cisco proprietary.
B. It is a supervisory signaling protocol.
C. It is classified as client/server architecture.
D. SCCP devices are considered intelligent endpoints.
Correct Answer: AC Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit. All IP phones are SCCP phones. Phone D makes an internal call to phone G. Which call setup signaling statement is true?

A. Phone D signals phone G directly. Call setup is handled by the phones.
B. Phone D signals gateway A, which processes the call and signals phone G.
C. Phone D signals gateway B, which processes the call and signals phone G.
D. Phone D signals gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals phone G.
E. Phone D signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals phone G.
Correct Answer: E Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. Which dial peer configuration will block phone A from making long distance calls?
Correct Answer: E Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit. Your customers dial in to your company using a local number, and their calls cross the WAN to an IVR system. They are complaining that the IVR system does not always accept their input or may get it wrong. The IVR system has been checked and is working properly. What needs to be added to the dial peer on the incoming H.323 gateway to correct this problem?

Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Site A uses three-digit internal numbers and remote Site B uses four-digit internal numbers. All calls to the PSTN are routed through Site B. What dial plan below best represents provision simplicity, assuming the NANP numbering plan?
A. Translate all called numbers within Site A to four digits.
B. Translate all called numbers within Site B to three digits.
C. Translate all called numbers leaving Site A to ten digits.
D. Translate all called numbers at either site to ten digits.
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration option will allow communication between a voice-enabled router and a PBX?

A. voice port 1/0/0signaling wink-startoperation 4-wireauto-cut-throughtype 1
B. voice port 1/0/0signaling immediate-startoperation 4-wiretype 5
C. voice port 1/0/0signaling delay-startauto-cut-throughoperation 4-wiretype 3
D. voice port 1/0/0signaling wink-startoperation 4-wiretype 4
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. Choose the correct configuration command set that will allow the gateway in zone BR to register with the gatekeeper in the same zone.

A. interface fastethernet 0/0ip address 10.1.110.1h323-gateway voip interfaceh323-gateway voip id BR ipaddr 10.2.120.1h323-gateway voip h323-id BR! gateway
B. interface fastethernet 0/0
ip address 10.2.120.1h323-gateway voip interfaceh323-gateway voip id BR ippaddr 10.1.120.2h323-gateway voip h323-id BR! gateway
C. interface fastethernet 0/0ip address 10.2.120.1h323-gateway voip interfaceh323-gateway voip id BR ipaddr 10.2.120.1h323-gateway voip h323-id BR! gateway
D. interface fastethernet 0/0ip address 10.1.110.1h323-gateway voip interfaceh323-gateway voip id BR ipaddr 10.1.110.1h323-gateway voip h323-id BR! gateway
E. interface fastethernet 0/0ip address 10.2.120.1h323-gateway voip interfaceh323-gateway voip id HQ ipaddr 10.1.110.1h323-gateway voip h323-id BR! gateway
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
In T1 CAS, where are the signaling states and control features carried for Super Frame robbed-bit signaling?
A. 6th and 12th frame
B. 6th, 12th, 18th, and 24th frame
C. the first and seventeenth time slot
D. the first and sixteenth time slot
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Examine the following PBX system parameters:
The calling side seizes the line by going off-hook on its E-lead and sends information as DTMF digits.

The voice path is 4-wires, and the voice enabled router is in another building from the PBX.
Select the correct set of commands to allow communication between a voice enabled router and a PBX.
A. voice port 1/0/0signal immediate-startoperation 4-wiretype 2
B. voice-port 1/0/0signal delay-dialoperation 4-wiretype 1
C. voice port 1/0/0signal wink-startoperation 4-wiretype 3
D. voice port 1/0/0signal immediate-startoperation 4-wiretype 4
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Examine the example output.
hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0h323-gateway voip interfaceh323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1
! dial-peer voice 1 voipdestination-pattern 1212…….session-target ras! dial-peer voice 2 potsdestination-pattern 2125551212no register e164!
end
Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which command parameter specifies that the router should not attempt to initiate a trunk connection but should wait for an incoming call before establishing the trunk?
A. codec clear-channel
B. connection-trunk 404555…. answer-mode
C. voice-port 1/0:1
D. ds0-group timeslots 1-23 type ext-sig
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
In a VoIP environment when speech samples are framed every 20 ms, a payload of 20 bytes is generated. Assuming a total packet length of 60 bytes, what is the length of the packet header if cRTP is deployed without redundancy checks?
A. 1 byte
B. 2 bytes
C. 3 bytes
D. 4 bytes
E. 20 bytes
F. 40 bytes
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45
You have designed a complex dial plan using digit manipulation. Given the following snippet of your configuration file, what action would you expect to result when a call beginning with the digits “612” is received?
dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 612…..no digit-stripprefix 5501port 1/0/0
A. A nine digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
B. A ten digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
C. A twelve digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.
D. A thirteen digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command?
translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0.. 215550210 rule 1 ^1.. 215550211 rule 2 ^2.. 215550212 rule 3 ^3.. 215550213 rule 4 ^4.. 215550214 rule 5 ^5.. 215550215 rule 6 ^6.. 215550216 rule 7 ^7.. 215550217 rule 8 ^8.. 215550218 rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1 512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1 555 The replaced number: 55521555021
C. test translation-rule 1 617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1 910 The replaced number: 21555021910
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which two codes together make up the number that follows the E.164 recommendation numbering scheme? (Choose two.)
A. country code B. subscriber code
C. national destination code
D. provider code
Correct Answer: AB Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which statement is true about only out-of-band signaling?
A. A signaling bit is robbed from each frame.
B. Signaling bits are sent in a special order in a dedicated signaling frame.
C. All signaling is directly associated with its corresponding voice frame.
D. All voice packets carry their own signaling.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
The D channel in ISDN is an example of which two signaling methods? (Choose two.)
A. CCS signaling
B. out-of-band signaling
C. in-band signaling
D. CAS signaling
Correct Answer: AB Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
In North America, which E&M signaling type is used most often for geographically separated equipment?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV
E. Type V
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which command sets parameters to search a series of dial peers for a destination that is not in use?
A. dial-peer rotary
B. dial-peer circulate
C. dial-peer hunt
D. dial-peer distribute
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three.)
A. busy
B. on hook
C. off hook
D. call waiting
E. ring
Correct Answer: BCE Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which device is used to allow an H.323 stream to transit a firewall?
A. gatekeeper
B. gateway
C. proxy

D. MCU
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which statement is true about MGCP?
A. Call completion is always shared, with some intelligence on the endpoint, some on the call agent.
B. Endpoints always take all actions to complete calls.
C. Endpoints may act alone or cooperate with call agent to complete calls.
D. Call agents order and direct each step of call completion for the endpoints.
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
What is the approximate frequency range of human speech?
A. 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz
B. 40 Hz to 15,000 Hz
C. 200 Hz to 9000 Hz
D. 600 Hz to 5400 Hz
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-436 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-436 PDF readers that are available for free.