Cisco 642-436 Real Exam Questions And Answers,Latest Cisco 642-436 Real Testing For Download

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Cisco 642-436 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Cisco 642-436 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante

QUESTION 40
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which configuration option will allow communication between a voice-enabled router and a PBX?
A. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire auto-cut-through type 1
B. voice port 1/0/0 signaling immediate-start operation 4-wire type 5
C. voice port 1/0/0 signaling delay-start auto-cut-through operation 4-wire type 3
D. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire type 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have been asked to configure a dial peer on Certkiller 2 that will match only the extensions of the four telephones attached. Which dial-peer statement will you use?

A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination pattern 5552[5-6].0
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 555[2-5][56]

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Users are not able to complete a call from 678-555-1212 to 770-555-1111. What is the correct diagnosis for the problem?

A. incorrect destination-pattern in router 1
B. incorrect port statement in router 1 pots dial peer
C. missing no digit-strip on the voip dial peer in router 1
D. incorrect POTS dial-peer statement in router 2
E. incorrect session-target statement in router 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have configured a gatekeeper and an IP-IP gateway on the same router. When you look at the output from the show gatekeeper endpoint command, the IP-IP gateway is not registered with the gatekeeper. What needs to be configured to resolve this issue?

A. You need to add a VoIP dial peer to the configuration.
B. You need to stop and restart the gateway.
C. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect IP address.
D. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect gatekeeper ID and IP address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Exhibit: Refer to the output from the debug h225 asn1 command in the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper with two local zones, hq and br. You want the gateway at the branch location to register with zone BR. What needs to be corrected in the branch gateway to resolve the issue?

A. Change the gatekeeper-id in the h323-gateway voip id command.
B. Change the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.
C. Add a zone remote for zone BR so the gateway can register with the correct zone.
D. Change the gatekeeper-id and the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Exhibit:

To hide its identity when initiating calls, Phone B requests that Server Certkiller B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server Certkiller B?
A. user agent client
B. redirect
C. registrar
D. proxy
E. user agent server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Exhibit: Refer to the IOS configuration in the exhibit. How will the next incoming call be routed?

A. The call will be routed to a random available channel.
B. The call will be routed to the longest idle channel.
C. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 1, hunting up toward channel
24.
D. The call will be routed to the least used channel.
E. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 24, hunting down toward channel 1.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Enzo’s Bikes manufactures high end bicycle frames. Until recently they sold only to bicycle shops; however, now they are starting to sell to end users. They need a way to add two additional sales staff and ensure that the senior sales technician always gets the first call. Drew is the senior sales technician. Bob is the newest sales technician. Bob’s phone should always be the last one chosen for incoming sales calls, after Drew and James. Bob’s phone should be chosen first only when Drew and James are busy on calls. Select the correct dial-peer command set for Bob’s phone.
A. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 2
B. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference firstlast
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 3 huntstop
D. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110
preference high
E. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Three department managers share the directory number 3000. The Marketing manager’s phone is attached to port 1/1. The Engineering manager’s phone is attached to port 1/2. The Shipping manager’s phone is attached to port 1/3. In which situation would an incoming call ring on the Shipping manager’s phone?
A. None of the managers are on the phone.
B. The Engineering manager is on the phone.
C. The Marketing manager is on the phone.
D. The Shipping manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
E. The Engineering manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones use SCCP. Phone D calls phone G. Which statement is true about the audio path?

A. The first call leg terminates at gateway
B. The second call leg is from gateway A to phone G.
C. The first call leg terminates at gateway B. The second call leg is from gateway B to phone G.
D. The voice packets are routed through the gatekeeper.
E. The first call leg terminates at gateway
F. The second call leg is from gateway A to its termination at gateway B. The third call leg is from gateway B to phone G.
G. The voice packets are routed through the call agent.
H. The voice packets travel directly from phone to phone.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which two actions
would be initiated by a UAS? (Choose two.)
A. contacts the user when a SIP invitation is received
B. returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator
C. originates the REFER method to initiate call termination
D. originates the ACK method to indicate that it has received a response to an invitation
E. originates the INVITE method including a description of the session parameters

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Exhibit:

Refer to the H.323 message in the exhibit. What is the gateway doing with the gatekeeper?
A. full registration
B. initial registration
C. registration retry
D. lightweight registration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, how are the digits manipulated in R1 so that they are presented correctly at R2?
A. The outbound VoIP dial peer is matched and all digits are sent.
B. The digits 404-555 are stripped off before matching the outbound POTS dial peer.
C. R1 collects the 1200 and prepends the tie-line digits 404555. That number is matched to a VoIP dial peer and sent to the appropriate address.
D. The digits 404-555 are stripped off by the connection trunk and R2 receives only 1200.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones are
SCCP phones. Phone D makes an internal call to phone G. Which call setup signaling statement is true?

A. Phone D signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals phone G.
B. Phone D signals gateway A, which processes the call and signals phone G.
C. Phone D signals phone G directly. Call setup is handled by the phones.
D. Phone D signals gateway B, which processes the call and signals phone G.
E. Phone D signals gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals phone G.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Your customers dial in to your company using a local number, and their calls cross the WAN to an IVR system. They are complaining that the IVR system does not always accept their input or may get it wrong. The IVR system has been checked and is working properly. What needs to be added to the dial peer on the incoming
H.323 gateway to correct this problem?
A. tech-prefix 1#
B. dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric
C. codec g729ar8 bytes 30
D. no vad

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which message ID can be used to track this call from the requesting endpoint?
A. 8204
B. 49579
C. 1640003356
D. 10.100.100.100

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Your customer has connected an existing PBX to the IP network. The PBX users can make calls to other extensions on the PBX but are unable to call the test extension 2201. All other applications on the IP network are working correctly. Compare the PBX system requirements to the configuration for R1 in the exhibit.
Which configuration change will resolve the problem?
A. configure forward digits all in dial-peer 1 POTS
B. configure operation 4-wire and type 5 on voice-port 1/1/0
C. configure wink-start signaling on voice-port 1/1/0
D. configure operation 2-wire and type 5 on voice-port 1/1/0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Select the recommended QoS configuration for the LAN segments of the network in the campus and branch office.
A. Configure a PQ with WRR. Use ACLs to classify voice control traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
B. Configure WRR with voice as highest priority. Use ACLs to classify voice traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN . Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
C. Configure a PQ with WRR. Use ACLs to classify voice traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
D. Configure a PQ with voice control as highest priority. Use ACLs to classify voice control traffic. Isolate voice control traffic in its own VLAN . Configure access switches to trust voice control traffic from IP phones.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The Carmichael caller dials the site access code for Merrimack (6) followed by the four-digit extension number of the destination phone (0124). If the call is going to go across the IP WAN, which action will have to be taken?

A. Translate 50124 to 5125550124.
B. Do nothing because the site access code matches the last five digits of the target number.
C. Strip the site access code and prepend 1512555.
D. Strip the site access code, send four digits, then prepend the access code when it reaches the Merrimack gateway.
E. Strip the site access code and send four digits.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
DRAG DROP
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You are required to establish Call Admission Control
between the two Cisco Unified Border Elements Cisco UBEs.
Some options may be used more than once.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60

DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs Certkiller, is interested in voice port types. Match each type with the appropriate call.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 61

DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs Certkiller, is interested in Gateway and CUBE features. Match the appropriate features of these.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
You have been asked to deploy a gatekeeper to support CUBE that will connect your organizational domain to the domain of an Internet Telephony Service Provider so that callers can reach the 407 area code. Which configuration will support this function?
A. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia GKVIA outvia GKVIA zone prefix GK407 407* no shutdown
B. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 zone prefix KG407 407……….. no shutdown
C. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia KG407 outvia GK407 zone prefix GK407 407* no shutdown
D. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia outvia GKVIA zone prefix KG407 407* no shutdown

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Choose the correct configuration command set that will allow the gateway in zone BR to register with the gatekeeper at HQ so that the gateway is placed in zone BR.
A. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id br ipadr 10.1.110.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw
B. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id br ipadr 10.1.110.1
h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw
C. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id br ip address 10.1.110.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw ! gateway
D. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id hq ip address 10.1.110.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw ! gateway

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not C: Splitting out the ip and address will not work, it needs to be ipaddr exactly.

QUESTION 64
Which CUBE configuration will support H.323 protocol interworking and address hiding?
A. voice services voip all-connections h323 to h323 media flow-around
B. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-through
C. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to r323
D. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-around

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which type of signaling is DTMF?
A. Supervisory
B. Route
C. Informational
D. Address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Start dial supervision is the line protocol that defines how the equipment seizes the E&M trunk and passes the address signaling information such as dual tone multifrequency (DTMF) digits. Address Signaling Address signaling typically represents the digits dialed (called party’s number). There are two options used to pass address information. Either Pulse dial (rotary dialing) or Tone dial (DTMF) can be used. The default for Cisco routers and gateways is DTMF.
QUESTION 66
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command? translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0.. 215550210 rule 1 ^1.. 215550211 rule 2 ^2.. 215550212 rule 3 ^3.. 215550213 rule 4 ^4.. 215550214 rule 5 ^5.. 215550215 rule 6 ^6.. 215550216 rule 7 ^7.. 215550217 rule 8 ^8.. 215550218 rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1555 The replaced number: 55521555021
C. test translation-rule 1617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1910 The replaced number: 21555021910

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: New Delhi(2-digit indial range) !— Only relevant “IOS translation rule” output is presented ! translation-rule 1 !– The “1” above is the tag for the set. rule 0 ^0. 1011000 rule 1 ^1. 1011001 rule 2 ^2. 1011002 rule 3 ^3. 1011003 rule 4 ^4. 1011004 rule 5 ^5. 1011005 rule 6 ^6. 1011006 rule 7 ^7. 1011007 rule 8 ^8. 1011008 rule 9 ^9. 1011009 ! !– These rules replace the first digit of a 2-digit number with the corresponding !– translation. The router looks for a 2-digit number starting with a leading [0-9]. !– The caret, “^” ensures the match only happens at the start of the digit string !– rather than any occurrence in a digit string. This ensures the router makes the !– translation only for the leading digits. By default, if an explicit match is made !– on a digit (in this case the first digit) the router replaces it with the new !– digits. Therefore, to keep the original numbering, the matched digit needs to be !– replaced with the same digit at the end of the modified string. Once the call !–comes in, the called number prepended with 101100 followed by the !– original 2 digits. ! voice-port 1/0:1 translate called 1 cptone IN compand-type a-law ! !– The translation rule is applied to the voice port where the !– call comes in to the router. When a call comes in from the !– telephone network towards the router, the called number !– is translated before it is matched on any dial peers. ! dial-peer voice 100 voip destination-pattern 101100.. session target ipv4:main site IP address ip precedence 5 dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric ! !– The VoIP dial peer needs to be configured to match on the new numbering plan This output was captured from the NewDelhi router which shows the translation rules applied while dialing from the NewDelhi site. NewDelhi- Output !– It is possible to confirm the translation rules are working:!!NewDelhi#test translation-rule 1 99!– Original called number is “99”The replaced number: 10110099!– Translated to 8 digits
QUESTION 67
What is the optimal end-to-end delay that should be achieved in a VoIP network?
A. 20 ms
B. 100 ms
C. 150 ms
D. 400 ms

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delay Specifications
QUESTION 68
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three)
A. busy
B. on hook
C. off hook
D. call waiting
E. ring

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
Supervisory Signalling – electrical voltages and tones that can be heard are used to signify call status as follows:

2.
1. On-hook – produces an open circuit which does not allow any signalling, only the ringer can operate.
2.
Off-hook – lifting the handset closes the circuit and allows the telephone switch to send an audible dial tone to the receiver.

3.
Ringing – the switch sends a ringing voltage to the destination telephone as notification of an incoming call. Also an audible ringing tone is sent to the caller telephone to indicate that the call is progressing. This tone takes the form of a pattern called Cadence In Europe this Cadence takes the form of a double ring (duration of 0.4s separated by 0.2s) followed by two seconds of silence, whereas in the US it takes the form of two seconds of ring followed by four seconds of silence.
QUESTION 69
What is the E.164 numbering plan?
A. A proprietary PBX number plan.
B. The IETF North American number plan.
C. The European PBX standard telephony number plan.
D. The ITU worldwide number plan.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Numbering Scheme The standard PSTN is a large, circuit-switched network. It uses a specific numbering scheme, which complies with theITU-T international public telecommunications numbering plan (E.164) recommendations. For example, in North America, the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) is used, which consists of an area code, an office code, and a station code. Area codes are assigned geographically, office codes are assigned to specific switches, and station codes identify a specific port on that switch. The format in North America is 1Nxx-Nxx-xxxx, with N = digits 2 through 9 and x = digits 0 through
9. Internationally, each country is assigned a one- to three-digit country code; the country’s dialing plan follows the country code. In Cisco’s voice implementations, numbering schemes are configured using the destination-pattern command. E.164 is an ITU-T recommendation which defines the international public telecommunication numbering plan used in the PSTN and some other data networks.
QUESTION 70
On the MOS scale, what does a 5 represent?
A. poor
B. fair
C. average
D. extra medium
E. excellent

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following best describes the main difference between G.729 and
A. 729a?
B. G.729 has higher complexity.
C. G.729 requires a higher bit rate.
D. G.729a has built-in echo cancellation.
E. G.729a has improved speech performance.
F. G.729a is designed for use with 3DES encryption

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What type of signalling is used for a circuit transmitted within the same channel as the voice?
A. PCM
B. SS7 Signalling
C. In-line Signalling
D. Common Channel Signalling
E. Channel Associated Signalling

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the disadvantage of using VoIP rather than VoFR or VoATM are. What will your reply be?
A. Data can arrive out of sequence.
B. Networks are complicated to design.
C. Data units can arrive out of sequence.
D. Network failures are not automatically found.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You have configured real-time call control processing on the Certkiller VoIP network. You want to verify this configuration. What command should you use?
A. debug voip rtcp
B. debug call control
C. debug voip ccapi inout
D. debug voip call control
E. debug voice call control

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
How do a-law and mu-law reduce quantization error?
A. Use smaller step functions at lower amplitudes.
B. Use smaller step functions at higher frequencies.
C. Increase code points at lower amplitudes.
D. Increase code points at higher frequencies.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
You have a pair of voice enabled routers that have the capability of supporting only medium complexity codecs. You need to conserve bandwidth on WAN links without major impact to call quality. Which codecs will satisfy these requirements? (Choose two)
A. G.729
B. G.729A
C. G.729B
D. G.729.AB

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what does the connection tie-line command emulates.
What will your reply be?

A. A temporary connection to a PBX.
B. A permanent connection to a PBX.
C. A temporary connection to the PSTN.
D. A permanent connection to the PSTN.
E. A permanent connection to the network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
What is the most important piece to implement if you are considering a VoIP infrastructure?
A. QoS
B. Reinstallation of the PBX
C. A new Help Desk trained on Voice technologies
D. POTS installation documentation.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Currently, unlike traditional phone service, IP telephone service is relatively unregulated by government.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. Certkiller has a traditional time-division multiplexing (TDM) based network with automated call distribution (ACD) private branch exchanges (PBX) and desktop systems. You want to add an IP telephony solution to the Certkiller network. What will enable server and agent-level IP telephony to coexist with the existing network?
A. IPCC
B. XLD-t
C. PBX-R
D. CiscoWorks
E. Call Manager

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Calls between IP and PBX users can use all of the features provided by each system, and that subset is defined by the level of complexity of the voice interface between the IP network and the PBX.
A. Fake B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which will provide your IP Phones with an IP Address?
A. The technician, it has to be statically assigned.
B. Any DHCP server
C. The Cisco CallManager DHCP snap-in with CiscoWorks.
D. IP Phones do not need an IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
What explains how the Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the Cisco CallManager?
A. The IP SoftPhone does not work with the Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the services of the Cisco CallManager to route calls through an IP telephony network.
C. Any IP SoftPhone plugs directly into the CallManager IPSP jack for onsite support
D. The IP SoftPhone will use CallManager to reset all voicemail on the PBX.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which organization approved the H.323 standard?
A. ITEF
B. IEEE
C. FEMA
D. Bell Atlantic
E. ITU

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
When they are booted, the Cisco Access Digital Trunk Gateway DT-24+, the Cisco Access Digital Trunk Gateway DE-30+, and the Catalyst 6000 digital gateway are provisioned with Cisco CallManager location information. When these gateways initialize, a list of Cisco CallManager’s, referred to as a ______________ is downloaded to the gateways.
A. Cisco IPSP group
B. Call managed Cisco redundancy group
C. IPNC redundancy group
D. Cisco CallManager redundancy group

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which are three required steps in digitizing voice? (Choose three)
A. Companding the signal.
B. Quantizing the amplitude.
C. Filtering the signal.
D. Sampling the soundwave.
E. Encoding the results in binary form.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The answer on “Question 1” on page 15 dealing with digitizing voice should be:
1.
Quantizing the amplitude
2.
Sampling the soundwave
3.
Encoding the results in binary form
See page 2-45 of CVoice version 4.1 class books.
Not C: “Filtering” is part of the process to go from digital to analog not analog to digital (p. 2-47)

QUESTION 87
You are the VoIP engineer at Certkiller .com. A Certkiller user complains that she gets a busy tone instead
of a dial tone when she tries to call another user. You want to troubleshoot this problem.
What command should you use?

A. show voice dsp
B. show voice path
C. show voice connection
D. show voice port summary
E. show dial-peer voice summary

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Your manager asks you for a worksheet defining items that need to be addressed for the future VOIP and
IP telephone rollout.
What items do you put on the worksheet that need to be addresses for the wiring closets? (Choose all that
apply.)

A. Switches with Inline Power
B. A 7000 series router to backup the switch with HSRP
C. PBX failover
D. UPS systems and Backup power
E. Cooling Requirements (a heat profile)

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which device listed below has an intelligent power management system that grants or denies power to various system components based on power availability in the system for use with IP telephony?
A. Cisco 7309 VXD Router
B. Cisco Works plug in
C. CallManager
D. Catalyst 6000 switch

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
From the list below, what allows a Cisco IP phone to detect the absence of audio and therefore does not transmit packets over the network?
A. Ipng
B. PBX Filters
C. Voice Activation Detection
D. DHE
E. Call Waiting

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
What Cisco Catalyst Switch command produces the following inline power output? Defalut Inline Power allocation per port: 10.00 Watts (0.23 Amps @42V) Port InlinePowered PowerAllocated Admin Oper Detected mWatt mA @42V
7/1 auto off no 0 0 7/2 auto on yes 5040 120 7/3 auto faulty yes 12600 300 7/4 auto deny yes 0 0 7/5 off off no 0 0
A. show cam inlinepower <mod>|<mod/port>
B. show port inline <mod>|<mod/port>
C. show port inlinepower <mod>|<mod/port>
D. show port power <mod>|<mod/port>

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
What are two constraints that you may encounter when trying to design a IP Telephone infrastructure?
A. Upper level management acceptance
B. Budgetary Constraints
C. STP reliability
D. IP convergence

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
What is the biggest issue affecting voice transport when you implement IPSec VPNs in a converged network?
A. Hop count.
B. Using G.729 as the codec.
C. Throughput considerations.
D. Ensuring only software encryption is running.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
What factors must be considered in the overall design when implementing an IPSec VPN for transport of voice?
A. Port numbers and added delay.
B. Added delay and added overhead.
C. Port numbers and longer dial plan.
D. Port numbers and added overhead.
E. Added overhead and longer dial plan.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 95
When analyzing the WAN for IP Telephone deployment, you need to collect information from the WAN and
LAN devices. You need to determine current Bandwidth usage before rolling out a solution. From the
analysis you are performing, there are categories you can collect information from.
Select two from the list below.

A. Device information, which includes router models, memory, CPU, interface card modules versions and software versions
B. The serial numbers from the Meridian Phone System
C. The existing WAN topology, which includes logical design information and bandwidth subscription rates
D. LAN information as in the make and model of the Remote site closet Nortel equipment
E. You need all the CiscoWorks server configurations to make sure you can install Call Manager

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
If you were troubleshooting No Ringback Tone on ISDN-VoIP (H.323) Calls and had problem that POTS (PSTN/PBX) user places a call (through Cisco router/gateways) and does not hear ringback tone before call is answerered, what would you do?
A. Use the conf inline power command because it is not set in the terminating router.
B. Reset all the phone connections on the IP SoftPhones
C. Configure CiscoWorks CallManager to handle all errors automatically.
D. Configure the Cisco IOS global configuration command voice call send-alert in the terminating router

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which preference key word assigns top precedence to a dial peer in a hunt-group?
A. 0
B. priority
C. 1
D. high

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
What are two basic parameters needed to setup a dial peer connected to the PSTN? (Choose two)
A. voice port
B. signaling type
C. interface bandwidth
D. destination pattern

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Depending on the call leg, a call is routed using one of the two types of dial peers: POTS-Dial peer that defines the characteristics of a traditional telephony network connection. POTS dial peers map a dialed string to a specific voice port on the local router, normally the voice port connecting the router to the local PSTN, PBX, or telephone. Voice-network-Dial peer that defines the characteristics of a packet network connection. Voice-network dial peers map a dialed string to a remote network device, such as the destination router that is connected to the remote telephony device. The following examples show basic configurations for POTS and VoIP dial peers: dial-peervoice 1 potsdestination-pattern555….port1/0:1dial-peervoice 2 voipdestination-pattern 555….session target ipv4:192.168.1.1
QUESTION 99

Users are complaining that they are unable to complete a call from 678-555-1212 to 770-555-1111 from
Router 1 to Router 2.
Select the correct answer to resolve the problem.

A. Incorrect dial-peer statement in Router 1.
B. Incorrect port statement in Router 1 pots dial peer.
C. Incorrect session-target statement in Router 2.
D. Incorrect destination-pattern in Router 1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Given the output the correct answer would be “Incorrect port assignment in router one”. Voice port 1/0/1 does not exist, according to the drawing on router 1, Voice port 1/0/0 is the correct port.under the router 1 dial-peer the port assignment is port 1/0/1. There is no problem with the destination-patterns (not D)
QUESTION 100
Which dial plan characteristic is most obviously improved by dropping a number translation step?
A. Availability
B. Post-dial delay
C. Scalability
D. Hierarchical design

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Introduction This document provides a sample configuration for creating scalable dial plans for a VoIP network using IOS translation rules. As you install integrated voice and data networks, one issue frequently encountered is how to manage the numbering plans of the indial ranges at different locations. Depending on the type of exchange, signaling protocol standards and even location, the service provider could pass similar number ranges to the subscriber equipment at each remote site. If these calls are being routed back to a central site, there could be an overlap in the called numbers that originate from each of the remote sites. Since the PBX makes the routing decision based on unique called numbers, this could cause problems with automatic call distribution (ACD) queues on private branch exchange (PBX) systems . For example, calls from each site may need to be directed to particular operators who speak the local language from where the call originated. If the called numbers from each site overlap, there is not any way of identifying the origin of a call, therefore the PBX is not able to route the call to the correct ACD queue. Some remote sites may be provided with a 2-digit indial number range while other sites may have 3- or 4-digit indial ranges, so the called numbers could be from [00 – 99] to [0000 – 9999]. With these number ranges, the main site router would need configurations to handle 2-, 3- and 4-digit numbering plans. This could add to the overall complexity of the router configuration. The solution to these issues is to use IOS digit translation rules at each remote site to prepend digits to the number range that comes in from the telephone network. This then creates a standard numbering plan across the customer’s network and allows new sites to be gradually added without major changes to the rest of the network.
QUESTION 101
DRAG DROP
Drag each of the dial peers on the left to the phone number that it would match on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Destination pattern 4081234″ would be an exact match for 4081234 and therefore would be the correct answer. Destination pattern .T” would match 4181234 not 4081234 due to length of match. ” Note: Destination Pattern The destination pattern associates a dialed string with a specific telephony device. It is configured in a dial peer by using the destination-pattern command. If the dialed string matches the destination pattern, the call is routed according to the voice port in POTS dial peers, or the session target in voice-network dial peers. For outbound voice-network dial peers, the destination pattern may also determine the dialed digits that the router collects and then forwards to the remote telephony interface, such as a PBX, a telephone, or the PSTN. You must configure a destination pattern for each POTS and voice-network dial peer that you define on the router. The destination pattern can be either a complete telephone number or a partial telephone number with wildcard digits, represented by a period (.) character. Each “.” represents a wildcard for an individual digit that the originating router expects to match. For example, if the destination pattern for a dial peer is defined as “555….”, then any dialed string beginning with 555, plus at least four additional digits, matches this dial peer. In addition to the period (.), there are several other symbols that can be used as wildcard characters in the destination pattern. These symbols provide additional flexibility in implementing dial plans and decrease the need for multiple dial peers in configuring telephone number ranges. Fixed- and Variable-Length Dial Plans Fixed-length dialing plans, in which all the dial-peer destination patterns have a fixed length, are sufficient for most voice networks because the telephone number strings are of known lengths. Some voice networks, however, require variable-length dial plans, particularly for international calls, which use telephone numbers of different lengths. If you enter the timeout T-indicator at the end of the destination pattern in an outbound voice-network dial peer, the router accepts a fixed-length dial string and then waits for additional dialed digits. The timeout character must be an uppercase T. The following dial-peer configuration shows how the T-indicator is set to allow variable-length dial strings: In the example above, the router dial-peervoice 1 voipdestination-pattern2222Tsessiontarget ipv4:10.10.1.1 accepts the digits 2222, and then waits for an unspecified number of additional digits. The router can collect up to 31 additional digits, as long as the interdigit timeout has not expired. When the interdigit timeout expires, the router places the call. The default value for the interdigit timeout is 10 seconds. Unless the default value is changed, using the T-indicator adds 10 seconds to each call setup because the call is not attempted until the timer has expired (unless the # character is used as a terminator). You should therefore reduce the voice-port interdigit timeout value if you use variable-length dial plans. You can change the interdigit timeout by using the timeouts inter-digit voice-port command.

 

With the products Cisco 642-436 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Cisco 642-436 .