Cisco 642-427 Real Questions Answers, Help To Pass Cisco 642-427 Questions Are Based On The Real Exam

Preparing for Microsoft exams of Cisco 642-427 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-427 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Cisco 642-427 exam without any problem

QUESTION 70
Please choose two methods of LRQ forwarding from the following items.(Select two)

A. LRQ init
B. LRQ blast
C. LRQ static
D. LRQ sequential

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
You are a network technician with many years’ experience. Many users complain that they can hear echo when their calls go out an H.323 gateway. You have made some testing for the gateway and have changed the configuration. So the ERL level turns to be6 dB. Furthermore, the echo-cancel coverage value is raised to 64 ms. Plesase choose the effect on the voice quality after this modifcation.
A. Consonants will be chopped by the echo canceller Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
B. The inceease in echo-cancel coverage will have no effect on voice quality
C. The ends of sentences will be chopped by the echo canceller
D. The echo canceller will take 2-3 seconds longer to convrge at the beginning of the call

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which log file contains call-processing information from services such as Cisco Unified CallMnanger and Cisco Unified CallManager CTI Manager?
A. CTI trace
B. SDI trace
C. CDROnDemand
D. SDL trace
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which two of the following VoIP gateway platforms are considered to be ISRs?(Select two.)
A. Cisco 2600XM Series
B. Cisco2800 Series
C. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
D. Cisco 3800 Series

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
When a remote Cisco Unified Communications Manager learns the advertised patterns that are shown in the exhibit, which patterns would be shown in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT tool?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:+498950555
B. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0+498953121
C. +4989505552 XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
D. +498953121 2XXX and the ToDid will be 0:
E. Both +4989505552 XXX and +4989531 21 2XXX will be advertised with ToDID of 0:

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code “9,” followed by “011,” the country code, and the destination number. After entering the deterring the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again. Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427 Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an international call.
C. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Where dose an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. the deviceand line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Your company has a centralized IP Telephony system and branch offices in eight major cities.The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company’s toll-free 800 sercive.However,when customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
B. Deploy transcoders at the central location.
C. Deploy Cisco Unified IP IVPs at each remote location.
D. Increase the number of ports in the centralized IVR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
You have received a trouble tichet stating that an executive with an acount at a bank cannot

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

retrieve account information by phone. When the executive calls the bank, the call is answered and the
executive is prompted to enter the account code.Howerver,the bank does not seem to recognize the
DTMF tones and disconnets the call.
What is a possible solution to the problem?

A. Configure the voice rtp send-recv command in the gateway
B. Set the Cisco Unified CallManager service patameter ToSendH225UserinfoMsg to True.
C. Configure the progress_ind setup enable 3 command under the gateway VoIP dial peer.
D. Configure the progress_ind alert enable 8 command under the gateway POTS dial peer.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which of these reasons can cause intrasite calls within a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster to fail?
A. The route partition that is configured in the CCD requesting services is not lised in the callling phone CSS
B. The trunk CSS does not include the partition for the called directory number.
C. The MGCP gateay is not registered
D. The calling phone does not have the correct CSS configured
E. The calling phone dose not have the correct partition configured.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Three calls can successfully be made across a WAN link.When a fourth call is made, the quality of all four calls degrades.Which QoS mechanism can help avoid this problem?
A. CAC
B. FRF.12
C. LFI
D. LLQ
E. priority quesuing Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Look at the following options carefully.Which two tasks are performed by the RAS signaling function of H.225.0?(Select two.)
A. Performs bandwidth changes.
B. Transports audio messages betewwn endpoints.
C. Performs disengage procedures between endpoints and a gatekeeper.
D. Allows endpoints to create connections between call agents.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Your have received a trouble ticket from a user who could not leave a message for John Doe at extersion 2001. The user stated that when the call was forwarded to voice-mail,the Coscp Uniry opening greeting was played instead of John Doe’s greeting .Which three issues could cause this problem?( Choose three)
A. The exchange server was down and Cisco Unity was operating in UMR mode.
B. A Cisco Unity call routing rule was added that prevented the Attempt Forward fule from being applied to the call.
C. The Voice-mail port used was configured only for Message Notification and MWI Outdial.
D. Extension 2001 was not confifured with the correct voice-mail profile.
E. John Doe’s mailbox does not have the correct extension configured in Cisce Unity.
F. A translation pattern modified the redirecting number.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
In order for a third-party SIP phone to register with a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster,which three configuration parameters must match between the phone and the cluster?(Choose three)
A. device pool
B. DN
C. username
D. password
E. MAC address
F. SIP profile

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 85
An IP phone that is connected through a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switch is failing to register with the subscriber as a backup server.When the user presses the settings button in the phone, only the Cisco Unified Connunications Manager puflisher shows as registered. What is the most likely cause for this issue?
A. The phone does hot have the correct Cisco Unified Communications Manager froup in the device configuration page.
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that is applied through the device pool is misconfigured. C The ip-helper address command for the subscriber is not configured on ths switch port. D The subscriber does not have the correct device pool configured. E The enterprise phone configuration does not have the call control redundancy enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
MGCP use which call control model?
A. Distributed
B. Centralized
C. Ad hoc
D. Hybrid
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Where dose an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. the deviceand line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which web-based application that is acessed via the Cisco Unified Commonication Manager Administrator GUI generator reports for troubleshooting or increasing cluster data?
A. Cisco Unified Serviceability alarms
B. Cisco Unified RTMT Trace and Log Central
C. Cisco Unified RTMT Monitor Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
D. Cisco Unified Reporting tool

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 89
How does the echo canceller interpret a signal when the ERL value is to low?
A. The echo asnceller treats the signal as echo applies the configured values.
B. The echo asnceller treats the signal returning to the gateway as comfort generated during periods of silence and does not act on it.
C. The echo canceller will apply the maximum echo-cancel cover age time to the signal to determine if this if this is echo or voie.
D. The echo signal returning to the gateway is too loud and the echo canceller interprets it as normal voice instead of echo .

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
If you are required to configure a router to use MGCP on a digital port, which measure will you take?
A . Add the application mgcpapp subcommand to the dial peer

A.
Add the service mgcp subcommand to the dial peer

B.
Add the parameter application mgcpapp to the ds0-group controller subcommand

C.
Add the service mgcp parameter to the ds0-group controller subcommand

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 642-427 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 642-427 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 642-427 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.