Cisco 642-427 Exam Dump, Sale Cisco 642-427 Certification Braindumps With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-427 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

The Cisco 642-427 Exam is an examination given by the FLYDUMPS. It is a kind of exam taken by IT professionals these days. This exam is suggested to have several years Information Technology experience. Along with this, it is vitally advisable that you research more about the exam before taking. If you got to have extra Cisco 642-427 resources, it is good to find Cisco 642-427 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-427 exam sample questions are always updated time after time. Companies offers money back assurance if you do not pass the Cisco 642-427 exam. Majority of online Cisco 642-427 exam sample questions has questions with the whole info along with the verified answers to orient you. Cisco 642-427 exam sample questions helps a lot whenever you’re preparing for the examination.

QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code “9,” followed by “011,” the country code, and the destination number. After entering the deterring the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again. Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an international call.
C. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
LSC validation is failing on a new SCCP IP pone you have just added to the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0
cluster. No other Ippones are experiencing any problems with LSC validation.
What canyou do to help pinpiont the problem?

A. View the SDItrace output
B. Check for security alarms
C. Use the secunty configuration menu on the Ipphone to verify that an LSChas been sownloaded to the IP phone
D. Verify that the authentication string is correct in the Cisco Unified CallManager device configuration scree

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code “9,” followed by “011,” the country code, and the destination number. After entering the deterring the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again. Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an international call.
C. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Your Cisci Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster has just started to use a third-party LDAP service. Users complain that they are unable to make changes to their passwords in their Cisco Unified CallManager user web pages. How should you resolve this problem?
A. Restart the phones that are having problems to reinitialize the LDAP database
B. Have the users make changes to their passwords in the LDAP database
C. Configure automatic synchronization of the LDAP database
D. Chage the passwords on the IP phone screen using the TUI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Refer to the SDI trace. Which statement about the call is true?

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HO will fall back to local RSVP and place the call NO RSVP end-to-end will occur.
B. Only local RSVP will take place at both the HQ and BR Cisco unified Communication Managers.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HO will use end to end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.
D. The call will fail.
E. The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
When a call is placed to extension 3001, the associated remote destination 907700990255 coes not ring. Which CSS is responsible for extending the call to the remote destination?

A. The Calling Search Space is responsible.
B. The Rerouting Calling Search Space is responsible.
C. The Calling Party Transformation CSS is responsible.
D. The Calling Search Space and the Rerouting Calling Search Space are concatenated to determine where the call should be extended.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. Auser is on a call to the PSTN through the MGCP gateway at BR1. The
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
gateway and the IP phone lose the connection to the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster at HQ and the call is dropped. What is causing the to be dropped?

A. The CallingManager cluter has lost control of the PRI gateway at BR1.
B. SRST has not been configured on the BR1 gateway.
C. The IP phone has not registered with SRST.
D. The no h225 timeout keepalive command has not been configured on the gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
As a network asministrator, you should know the features of H.323 gatekeeper. Which H.323 gatekeeper feature allows calls to be routed to a specific Zone, ragardless of the zone prefix in the address?
A. Technology prefix with hop-off
B. Default technology prefix
C. E.164 registration
D. Subnet scoping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
You have received a trouble tiouble ticket stating that users in accounting are not able to use the CfwdAll softkey to forward their calls to voice mail. Their phones continue to ring when they receive inbound calls,even after they have pressed the CfwdAll softkey and the Messages button. What is a possible cause of this issue?
A. The users have not been enabled to use CTI
B. The users have not been associated with their phones
C. The voice-mail ports are not registered
D. The is a database repliction issue with the subscriber the phones are registered to
E. The plones are not configures to use the standard phone template

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 102
As a network technician, you should be familiar with various connands. Which connand displays a count of successful and unsuessful control commands?
A show mgcp calls B show mgcp statistice C show mgcp D debug mgcp statistics
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Please choose two methods of LRQ forwarding from the following items.(Select two)

A. LRQ init
B. LRQ blast
C. LRQ static
D. LRQ sequential

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
You are a network technician with many years’ experience. Many users complain that they can hear echo when their calls go out an H.323 gateway. You have made some testing for the gateway and have changed the configuration. So the ERL level turns to be6 dB. Furthermore, the echo-cancel coverage value is raised to 64 ms. Plesase choose the effect on the voice quality after this modifcation.
A. Consonants will be chopped by the echo canceller
B. The inceease in echo-cancel coverage will have no effect on voice quality
C. The ends of sentences will be chopped by the echo canceller Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
D. The echo canceller will take 2-3 seconds longer to convrge at the beginning of the call

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 105
When a remote Cisco Unified Communications Manager learns the advertised patterns that are shown in the exhibit, which patterns would be shown in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT tool?

A. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:+498950555
B. 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0+498953121
C. +4989505552 XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:
D. +498953121 2XXX and the ToDid will be 0:
E. Both +4989505552 XXX and +4989531 21 2XXX will be advertised with ToDID of 0:

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code “9,” followed by “011,” the country code, and the destination number. After entering the deterring the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again. Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an international call.
C. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 107
The exhibit shows the output of debug isdn q931. An inbound PSTN call was received by an
A. 323 gateway that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The call failed to ring extension 3001. If the phone at extension 3001 is registered and reachable through the gateway
inbound CSS, which four actions can resolve this issue? (Choose four.)

B. Change the significant digits for inbound calls to 4 on the gateway configuration in the Cisco Unified Communications Manger.
C. Configure the digits strip 4 on H 323 gateway in the incoming Called Party Settings in Cisco Unified Communications Manger.
D. Configure a translation pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that can be accessed by the phone CSS to truncate the called number to four digits
E. Configure a called Party translation CSS on the gateway in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that includes a pattern that transforms the number from ten digits to four digits.

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which tool allows the asministrator to analyze call routing in Cisco U nified Communications Manager without physically placing a call?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager dialed Number Analyzer
B. Cisco IOS Gateway debug commands
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT trace output
D. bese configuration information for this user the apecifies Class of Restrction, Partition and Calling Search Space information
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability tools
F.     Cisco Unified Communications Manager OS Administation Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Where dose an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. the deviceand line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
You are a network technician working in the Network Company. Recently, users complain that they cannot call the PSTN. With the help of testing, you find that the gateway is not switching to the secondary call agent when the prmay call agent is unreachable. In order to permit MGCP gateway to take use of a different call agent once the primary fails, which configuration should you make?
A. Add ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command to the gateway
B. Add ccm-manager redundant-host gateway
C. Assign a Cisco Unified CallManager group including secondary call agent to the gateway
D. Define gateway as a non-gatekeeper- controlled intercluster trunk with the secondary Cisco Unidied CallManager defied

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 111
Where dose an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from
A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. the deviceand line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit.What is the TCP handle of this device? Select the best response. 01/29/07
07:32:26.564 CCM|InboundStim ?KeepAliveMessage ?Send Keep Alive to Device Controller .
DeviceName=SE0002FD3BAB01,TCPPid=[1.100.7.173],IPAdder=10.1.120.149,Port 49985,Device Controller=[1,60,87]
A. SEP0002FD3BAB01
B. 1.100.7.173
C. 1,60,87
D. 10.1.120.149
E. 87

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Your company has recently installed a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and a Cisco Unity voice mail platform. You have received complains from users that the red MVVI never comes on., even when there are a new voice-mail messages in the voice mailbox. Whichtwo steps must be taken to resolve this issue (Choose two)
A. verifyusing the Port usage tool, that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over-utilized. Add another dedicated if the current port are over-utilized
B. verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the MWI on/off numbers in the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the cisco unity server so they match C Ensure that the number of ports lincensed for the cisco unity server is greater than or equal to the number of configured ports D verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the cisco unity server .if they are being sent to the in correct ones by the Cisco Unified CallManager, correct the values in the cluster Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427 E verify that the same numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco Unified CallManager

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Where dose an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. the deviceand line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
please choose the location of RAI configuration from the following options.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
A. on a gatekeeper
B. on a gateway
C. on both a gatekeeper and a gateway D. On a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
When Alice,at extension 2001,places a call to Bob,at extension 3001,Alice hears her own voice reflected.Which type of echo is this classified as?

A. talker echo
B. listener echo
C. tail circuit echo
D. front-end circuit echo

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
When using trace output to troubleshoot a Cisco Unified CallManger 5.0 problem,how can you collect and view the trace files?
A. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManger serviceability page to view the preconfigured trace files.
B. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManger page and then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files.
C. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManger page and view the output with the RTMT plug-in.
D. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManger Serviceability page and download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManger Administration page to view the trace output. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 118
Which of these is used by the the Ciso IP phone to relay to the switch the information regrding how much pawn is needed?
A. the Ciso Discovery Protocol
B. IEEE 802.10 protocol
C. Ciso IP phone always use a fixed power consumption hased on the resistor, which is specific to the model
D. The switch model determines how much power is consumed by the differert phone models.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
CRTP can compress some specific headers. What are they? (Select three)
A. Data link
B. IP
C. RTP
D. UDP

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
The output of the show call active voice command shows an ERL level of 25.Which statement about the ERL is trur?

A. The ERL level is the absolute sum of OutSignalLevel and InSignalLevel,which equals 30. The DSP has an error margin of 5 dB.
B. ERL 25 shows how much echo cancellation has been performed by the echo canceller in Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427 the router.
C. The ERL value of 25 is not valid and hence should be ignored; however, the echo canceller is being organized.
D. The correct ERL could not be calculated by the echo canceller. The signal is being reflected with 0 dB loss.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
Refer to the exhibit Asite is using four-digit extensions for internal calling,The voice-mail piloit number is 8000,Calls to extension 2001 hear the Cisco unity opening greeting instead of the subscriber’s greeting when forwarded to cisco unity, what is the probable cause?
A. The mailbox is configured with the E.164 number instead of the extension
B. A call routing rule has been added that is preempting the attempt forware rule
C. extension 2001 has not been defined in cisco unity
D. A greeting has not been recorded for mailbox 2001
E. The voice mail box mask setting in cisco unified call manager is set to 8000 insted of XXXX

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
An engineer is troubleshooting an outbound call needs to see each steps of the dial plan as it is being parsed in the system.The engineer is not able to see all of the steps in the trace output.How can this problem be resolved?

A. Change the SDL Trace Flush Immediately to True.
B. No change is needed,the steps are automati cally shown in trace files
C. Change the SDL Trace Type Flag to 0*9000EC44
D. Change the SDL Trace Max File Size to a higher number bacause it is not large enough to display dial plan steps
E. Change the Digit Analysis Complexity to Translation And Alternate Pattern Analysis Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
Users are complaining that they hear echo when they place calls to the PSTN through the HQ_PSTN
gateway.the voice port configuration for the gateway is as follows:
Voice-port 1/0:23input gain-1 output attenuation 1 echo-cancel erl worst-case 3 Why are users hearing
echo?
Select the best response.

A. The echo canceller is functioning properly and some echo is to expected on every call.
B. The actual ERL is 2dB;however,the echo canceller still does not acknowledge the input signal as echo because it is lower than the echo-cancel erl worst-case 3 command.
C. The echo canceller should be configured so that SIN and SOUT have a 2dB difference in order to function properly.
D. INSignalLevel needs to be adjusted so that it is within the range from -20dB to -25dB.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Look at the following exhibit carefully.
You can click the Voice Gateway for the BR2 location to see the output from the debug voice ccapi inout
command and click on 10.1.5.10 to view and search the trace file output. You can also enter a string in the
Search box and click the Find button to search the output. X can be clicked to back to the item.

As a network technician, you have recently configured a trunk between the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster at 10.1.5.10 and a CME at a 10.3.130.1. However, in the testing of this configuration, you discover that you cannot complete any call when dialing from ext. 2020 to ext. 4001 or from ext. 4001 to ext. 2020. Please choose the most possible reason from the following statements.
A. A transaction rule has been applied that is keeping the call from being completed.
B. The CSS has been omitted from the trunk configured to BR2.
C. An incorrect CSS has been applied to the gateway at HQ.
D. The trunk IP address in the Cisco Unified CallManager information field is incorrect. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Assume a centralized Cisco Unified Communications Mannager topology. From the oueput of the show policy-map interface command,it can be seen that the voice traffic is experiencing drops. The router is configured fot low latency queuing and is located at the central site. Which coutse of action rectify this issue?

A. Configure a highter rate bandwidth codec on all voice calls
B. Configure Call Admission Control to limt maximum calls that are sent to the priority queue
C. Place the signaling traffic in the priority queue
D. split some of the excess voice traffic into other queues K avoid oversubscription of the priority queue

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
All directiry number extensions are assigned to the Internal _LP partition. All phones are configured with only a line CSS,BR1 Jntl.CSS.Assuming the gateway has been configured correctly.When the two PSTN callers place a call to 02288223002,which of the following statements is ture?
A. The caller at 7700990255 will succeed. The caller at 2079460255 will fail
B. The caller at 2079460255 will succeed. The caller at 7700990255 will fail
C. Both calls will succeed
D. Both calls will fail
E. Both calls will fail. However, the caller at 7700990255 can still reach 3001 because 7700990255 is the Remote Destination of 3001

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 127
You are troubleshooting why a user cannot make calls to the PSTN .You are reviewing trace files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway .What is the next step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a sigal to another Cisco Unified CallManager node with the same time-stamp
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a sigal to another Cisco Unified CallManager node with the same TCP handle
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
what are the two most common causes of echo ?(Choose two)
A. impedance mismatch at the two-wire to four-wire hybrid
B. misconfigured tail circuits
C. excessive packet loss
D. signal reflection
E. incorrect IP phone software loads

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
which four of the following options are Cisco-supported IP telephony deployment models

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427 A. single site

B. multiple with distributed call processing C multiple with centralized call processing
C. clustering over the IP WAN
D. Transcoding

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Partition A contains four route patterns .The calling search space assigned to Device B contains only Partition A. When Device B dials 1136, which of the route patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 11X!
C. 1[^2-8]XX
D. 1[1-4]XX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
You have added a subscriber server to your Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster. The server is functioning propertybut regular updates from the publisher are failing.All other publisher-subscriber communications are working properly in the cluster What is the problem?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. the service isn’t included in the current CTL client
B. the correct username and password are not being applied in the subscriber
C. the Cisco Unified CallManager Administrator username and password have been changed in the publisher
D. the CTL client wasn’t signed with the security token when the service was included in it
E. the MIC for the service needs to be included in the CTL client

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
you have received a trouble ticket stating that users are no longer hearing a second dial tone after pressing 9 to initiate an external call. The trouble ticket states that the second dial tone is played only after several additional digits are dilaed.What is the mostly likely cause of this problem
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. The Cisco Unified CallManager server is experiening CPU spikes, causing a delay in play the second dial tone
B. A route pattern beginning with the didit “9” has been added to the route plan without the Provide outside Dial tone check box selected
C. A route pattern beginning with the didit “9” has been added to the route plan without the Call Classification parameter set to OnNet
D. The first gateway in the route group is not available, causing a delay in playing the second dial tone while Cisco Unified CallManager queries the second gateway

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
You are a voice technician.if you are requied to solve latency issues in a VoIP net work,which measuers will you take?(Selece three)

A. Use dejitter buffers
B. Increase bandwidth
C. Priontize voice packets
D. Fragment data packets Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
You have just obtained a list of the following options
ALL patterns unassigned DN Call Park Conference Directory Pattern Call Pickup Group Route Pateern Message waitting Voice Mail Attendant Console
What have you selected in order to produce this list?
A. control center > Feature services
B. dialed number analyzer
C. Route Plan > Route plan report
D. Route paln > External route plan wizard

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Your cisco unified canllmanager 5.0 cluster is using you corporate windows 2003 active directory for user information, over the weekend you updated the windows 2003 active directory server and added a small group of new users,cisco unified call manager is configured to synchronize with the active directory server every 8 hour and it has been 32 hours since the last successful synchronization,the configuration on cico unified callmanager did not change during the active directory server upgrade and the remainder of the windows network is functioning properly what are two poassible causes of this synchronization issue?(choose two)
A. the synchronization on the AD Server was set to manual
B. The domain controllers are down
C. there is a username and or password mismatch between the cisco unified callmanager cluster and the windows AD Server
D. Authorization has not been configured for a third party LDAP Service
E. th LMHOSTS file has been corrupted
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
QUESTION 136
Given the following configuration, what IP address will GK1 use to send and receive RAS messages?
GK1(config)#interface serial 0/0/0 GK1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.0.2.255.255.255.0 GK1(config-if)#exit GK1(config)#interface serial 0/0/1 GK1(config-if)#ip address 172.16.0.2.255.255.255.0 GK1(config-if)#exit GK1(config)#gatekeeper GK1(config-gk)#zone local SanJose cisco.com 172.16.0.2 GK1(config-gk)#zone romote Austin cisco.com
192.168.0.1 GK1(config-gk)#zone prefix SanJose 2… GK1(config-gk)#zone prefix Austin 2…
A. 192.168.0.2
B. 172.16.0.2
C. 192.168.0.1
D. RAS messages will be load balanced between 192.168.0.2 and 172.16.0.2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
You have configured the Enable Keep Alive check box under Trace Filter Settings. How does this change the trace output?

A. It adds TCP socket numbers between the endpoint and Cisco Unified CallManager for the session. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
B. It maps the unique TCP handle for the endpoint to the MAC address of the endpoint in the trace output.
C. It adds the IP address of the endpoint in hex.
D. It adds the SCCP messages and all fieleds sent as part of that message.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration is the correct Cisco IOS configuration that corresponds to the Cisco SAF Forwarder that is shown in the exhibit?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
As a network technician,you should know the VolP network components well.Which one of the following components can provide the CAC,bandwidth control and management,and address translation?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. Gatweay
B. Gatekeeper
C. MCU
D. Call agent

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
Refer to the exhibit,You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to intemational numbeis are failing.To place an intemational call,users dial the access code”9,”followed by “011,”the country code,and the destiation numbei.After entering the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway,you have the user attempt the call again. Based on the debug output,what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix”011″to the called numbei so the PSTN knows this is an intemational call.
C. The use’s CSS does not permit intemational calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physicallayer issue.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
Refer to the SDI trace in the exhibit A PSTN call arrived at the MGCP gateway that is shown in
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427 the SDI trace.If the caller ID that is displayed on the IP phone is 087071 222 and the HQ_clng_pty_CSS contains

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

the HQ_cing_pty_Pt partition,which exhibit shows the correct gateway digit manipulation”?
A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Refer to the exhibit.Click the Voice Gateway for the BR2 location to view the output from the Debug Voice ccapl inout command and click on 10.1.5.10 to view and search the trace file output.Output can be searched by entering a string in the Search box and clicking the Find
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
button.Click the X to return to the item. A trunk has been configured between the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster at 10.15.10 and a CME at 10.3.130.1.During testing you find that calls are completed when dialing from ext. 2001 to ext. 4001,but calls from ext.4001 to ext. 2001 recieve a fast busy.What is the issue that is preventing calls from ext. 4001 to ext. 2001 from being completed?

A. The h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 10.3.130.1 command needs to be added to BR2
B. A translaton rule has been applied that is keeping the call from being completed
C. The CSS has been omitted from the trunk configured to BR2
D. An incorrect CSS has been applied to the gateway at HQ
E. The trunk IP address in the Cisco Unified CallManager Information field is incorrect

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143

A. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Correct Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
Refer to the exhibit

Which course of action will recieve the Mobile Connect issues that are shown in the exhibit?
A. Configure the Mobility softkey on the phone
B. Enable the user Cisco Mobile Connect
C. Make the user an owner of the phone device in phone device configuration page
D. Enable the device mobility mode on the phone since it is disable Answe: C

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Refer to the exhibit.You have recieved a trouble ticket stating that calls to local PSTN numbers are failing.To place a call,Cisco Unified CallManager users dial the access code “9”,followed by seven digits.After entering the debug voice dialpeer command on the H.323 gateway,you have the user attempt the call again.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

Based on the debug output,what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The call is not matching an inbound dial peer resulting in a codec mismatch
B. Cisco Unified CallManager is stripping the access code,resulting in only seven digits being sent to the gateway
C. There is a physical layer issue with the circiut
D. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix the access code to the called number

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
Refer to the exhibit
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427 When calling 911,which gateway/toute list is defined in the route pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager and used to route matched digits to the PSTN?

A. SEP002290BA361B
B. standardLocalRG
C. RouteListCdrc
D. LRG_RL
E. nodeld=1
F. BRANCH

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Refer to the exhibit.You have recieved a trouble ticket that users cannot place calls to the PSTN.During
testing you discover the gateway is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent
is unreachable.
What needs to be done to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call agent if the primary fails?

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

A. The ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command needs to be added to the gateway
B. The ccm-manager redundant-host command needs to be added to the gateway
C. A Cisco Unified CallManager group that includes the secondary call agent needs to be assigned to the gateway
D. The gateway needs to be defined as a non-gatekeeper-controlled intercluster trunk with the secondary Cisco Unified CallManager defined

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
Refer to the topolgy exhibit
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

When the Cisco Unified Communications Manager at the BR1 site loses connectivity to the SAF network,the call to extension 3001 fails to reroute via the PSTN.Examine the SDI trace in the exhibit.What is the most likely cause of the failure?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. The full E.164 number for extension 3001 could not be constructed Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
B. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at the HQ sote was unable to determine the ToDID number to extension 3001
C. The calling phone line CSS does not have access to the V route pattern
D. CCD requesting service does not have the correct partition configured for CCD learned patterns
E. The AAR CSS for the HQ phone does not have access to the \\ route pattern

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Question : 149 Refer to the exhibit

All phones are placed in the Internal_PT partition.The CSS for all phones contains the partition Internal_Pt,and Vml.CSS contains the voice-mail hunt pilot When a call is placesd from extension 2001 to 2002 Which statement is true? A .Extension 2002 will ring B .The call will be blocked C .The call will be answered by voice mail
D. Extension 2002 will ring,and if the call is not answeres,the call match the translation pattern and then be
blocked.
E.Extension 2002 will ring,and if the call is not answeres,the call match the translation pattern and then be
forwarded to voice mail.

Answer: A
QUESTION 149
Refer to the exhibit.Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

A. Queue 1
B. Queue 2
C. Queue 3
D. Queue 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427

When a call between two HO user was being conferenced with a remote user at the BR site, the conference failed. Which configuration would be needed to solve the problem?
A. The BR_MRG must contain the transcoder device The BR_MRGL must be assigned to the BR phones.
B. The HO_MRG must contain the transcoder device The HO_MRGL must be assigned to the HQ phones.
C. A transcoder should be configured at the remote site and assigned to all remote phones through the BR_MRGL.
D. The HO_MRG must contain the transcoder device The HO_MRGL must be assigned to the software conference bridge.
E. Enable the software conference bridge to support G.711 and G.729 codecs in Cisco Unifled Communications Manager serivce parameter.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
Refer to the exhibit Asite is using four-digit extensions for internal calling,The voice-mail piloit number is 8000,Calls to extension 2001 hear the Cisco unity opening greeting instead of the subscriber’s greeting when forwarded to cisco unity, what is the probable cause?

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
A. The mailbox is configured with the E.164 number instead of the extension
B. A call routing rule has been added that is preempting the attempt forware rule
C. extension 2001 has not been defined in cisco unity
D. A greeting has not been recorded for mailbox 2001
E. The voice mail box mask setting in cisco unified call manager is set to 8000 insted of XXXX

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152

Assume a centralized cisco unified communications manager topology with the headquarters at RTP And located at th UK, All route patterns are assigned a route list that contains a route group poingting to the local gateway .RTP route patterns use the RTP gateway ,and UK,Route patterns use the UK,Gateway When a UK User logs into an RTP Phone using the C,sco Extension Mobility feature and places an emergency call to 0000,which statement about the emergency call is true?
A. the call will match the UK_Emergency route pattern parition and will egree at the RTP Gateway
B. the call will match the U K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the UK.gateway
C. The call will match the RTP_Emergency Route pattern parition and will egress at the RTP Gateway
D. The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern parition and will egress at the UK Gateway
E. The call will fail

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
refer to the exhibit.click the voice gateway for BR2 location to view the output from the debug voice ccapi
inout command and click on 10.1.5.10 to view and search the trace file output.output can be searched by
entering a string in the search box and clicking the find

Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-427

button.click the x to return to the item.
a trunk has been confihured between the cisco unified callmanager cluster at 10.1.5.10 and cme at

10.3.130.1. during testing you find that calls are completed when dialing from ext.2020 to et.4001,but calls from ext.4001 to ext.2020 receie a fast busy.what is the issue that is preventing calls from ext.4001 to ext.2020 from being conmpleted?

A. the h323-gateway voip bind 10.3.230.1 command has been omitted from the br2 configuration
B. a translation rule has been applied that is keeping the call from being completed
C. a css has been omitted from the trunk configured to br2
D. an incorrect css has been applied to the getway at hq
E. the trunk ip address in the cisco unified callmanager information is field is incorrect

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
Look at the follwing exhibt carefully you can click the voice gateway for the BR2 location to see the output from the debug voice ccapi inout command and click on 10.1.5.10 to see and search the trace file output,you can also enter a string in the search box and click the Find button to search the output . x can be clicked to back to the item As a network technician you have revently configured a trunk between the cisco unified callmanager cluster at 10.1.5.10 and a CME At a 10.3.130.1 in the testing of this configuration,you discover that you can complete calls when dialing from ext 2020 to ext 4001 however a fast busy can only be received when dialing from ext 4001 to ex 2020 please choose the most possible reason of this issue from the following statements.

A. The h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 10.3.130.1 command has been omitted from the BR2 Configuration
B. A transaction rule has been applied that is keeping the call from being completed
C. a CSS hs been omitted from the trunk configured to BR2 Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-427
D. An incorrect CSS has been applied to the gateway at HQ

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
Refer to the exhibit

when the IP phone 2001 places a call to 9011 49403021 56001,the call is sent to the Cisco Untified Border Element 40302156001 which is what the ITSP expects to receive,The ITSP support persionnel claim that they never saw the call,issuing the debug CCSIP message command on the Cisco Unified Border Elmement results in the message “SIP/2 404 Not Found”
A. The Cisco Unified Bolder Element is configured as an MGCP Gateway also so that the call is attempted via the PSTN B. The command allow-connections sip to h323 is missing
C. SIP Error 404 means that a codec mismatch occurred Cisco unified communications manager is sending the call as an early offer witht G.711 codec
D. The Cisco unified communications Manager is rnisconfigured.The SIP Invite should be sent to the ITSP at 10.1.2.1.2.The debug ccsip message shows the SIP Invite being sent to 10.1.2.1.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
Refer to the exhibit,You have recieved a trouble ticket that two engineers at the HQ site tried to conference at a user location at the Branch site and the ad-hoc conference failed.

Futher investigaton reveals that the remote user can occasionally be conferenced in,Phones are configured to use G.711 for intra-site calls and G.729 for inter-site calls, All phones at the remote site are configured to use MRGL_Branch,which contains only the media resource group named BRANCH. what should be done to correct this issue?
A. The software conference bridge CFB_2 should be removed from the Branch media resource group
B. The hardware conference bridge     CFB0012005FEEF1 should be listed first in the Branch media resource group so it is utilized if it is avaiable
C. additional hardware conference resources should be added
D. The number of sessions allowed per conference should be increased

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows the outrut of debug isdn q931.An inbound PSTN call was recieved by an MGCP gateway that is registered with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager.The call failed to ring extension 3001.If the phone at extension 3001 is registered and reachable through the gateway inbound CSS,which two actions can resolve this issue?(Choose two)
A. Change the significant digits for inbound calls to 4 in the gateway configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. Configure the digit strip 4 on the MGCP gateway configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager under Incoming Called Party Settings.
C. Configure a translation pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that can be accessed by the gateway CSS to truncate the called number to four digits.
D. Configure a called-party transformation CSS on the gateway in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that includes a pattern that transforms the number from ten digits to four digits.
E. Configure a voice translation profile in the MGCP Cisco IOS gateway with a voice translation rule that truncates the number from ten digits to four digits.
F. Configure the Cisco command num-exp 2288223001 3001 on the gateway.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 158
Refer to the exhibit When a Cisco IP communicator phone roams from San Jose(SJ) to RTP,the cisco IP Communicatior physical location and the device mobility group change from SJ to RTP All route patterns are assigned a route list that points to the local route group All device pools are configured to use the local route group.Which statement is true when the roaming phone places an AAR call?

A. Since globalized call routing is not configured,then the SJ gateway will be used in this case
B. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the SJ_PSTN partition.The call will egress at the SJ gateway
C. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the RTP_PSTN partition.The call will egress at the SJ gateway
D. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the SJ_PSTN partition.The call will egress at the RTP gateway
E. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the RTP_PSTN partition.The call will egress at the RTP gateway

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
Refer to the the exhibit.Click on the GK icon to see the output of the show gatekeeper endpoint command.Click on the CallManager cluster to view the trunk configuration screens.Click the X in each popup to return to the item.A gatekeeper has been configured on the 10.1.110.1 router to support three local zones,West,East and EMEA.When you do a show gatekeeper endpoints command the West zone device is missing.What needs to be done to the confiuration in the CallManager for it to register with the

A. Restart the CallManager so it can register the gatekeeper
B. Change the Device Name to be the IP address of the gatekeeper in the CallManager Trunk Configuration page
C. Set the terminal Type to terminal in the gatekeeper information field of the Trunk Configuration
D. Configure a zone name on the CallManager trunk

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 160
Which three capabilities cannot be configured if the default dial peer is matched? (Choose three.)
A. disable DID
B. invoke a Tcl application
C. enable dtmf- relay
D. disable VAD
E. set codec to G.711
F. set preference to 1

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com Cisco 642-427 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Flydumps 642-427 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

Cisco 642-427 Exam Dump, Sale Cisco 642-427 Certification Braindumps With 100% Pass Rate