Cisco 642-426 Exam Questions, Up To Date Cisco 642-426 Test Is Your Best Choice

ATTENTION : Because Cisco 642-426 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-426 exam dumps with all new Cisco 642-426 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-426 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 1
Cisco CallManager 5.0 has just been deployed in two locations across a wide-area link. A distributed model with an intercluster trunk has been used. When you call an IP phone at the remote site the phone rings, but as soon as the other person picks up the phone, the call is dropped. Where should you look to diagnose the problem?
A. locations
B. system parameters
C. media resource group
D. Cisco Unified CallManager group
E. Cisco Unified CallManager CTI traces

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Your company has a centralized IP Telephony system and branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company’s toll-free 800 service. However, when customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
B. Deploy transcoders at the central location.
C. Deploy Cisco Unified IP IVRs at each remote location.
D. Increase the number of ports in the centralized IVR.

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You have received a trouble ticket stating that an executive with an account at a bank cannot retrieve account information by phone. When the executive calls the bank, the call is answered and the executive is prompted to enter the account code. However, the bank does not seem to recognize the DTMF tones and disconnects the call. What is a possible solution to this problem?
A. Configure the voice rtp send-recv command in the gateway.
B. Set the Cisco Unified CallManager service parameter ToSendH225UserInfoMsg to True.
C. Configure the progress_ind setup enable 3 command under the gateway VoIP dial peer.
D. Configure the progress_ind alert enable 8 command under the gateway POTS dial peer.

Correct Answer: A Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Partition A contains four route patterns. The calling search space assigned to Device B contains only Partition A. When Device B dials 1136, which of the route patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 11X!
C. 1[^2-8]XX
D. 1[1-4]XX

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Your company has recently installed a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and a Cisco Unity voice mail platform. You have received complaints from users that the red MWI light never comes on, even when there are new voice-mail messages in the voice mailboxes. Which two steps must be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Verify, using the Port Usage tool, that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over-utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the MWI on/off numbers in the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match.
C. Ensure that the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is greater than or equal to the number of configured ports.
D. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are being sent to the incorrect ones by the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster, correct the values in the cluster.
E. Verify that the same numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster.

Correct Answer: BE Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A company has migrated to a Cisco Unified CallManager IP Telephony system and is now replacing the existing voice-mail system with a Cisco Unity voice-mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. The users were able to initialize their mailboxes and record greetings; however, during testing the callers were sometimes unable to leave voice-mail messages for Cisco Unity users. Which two issues could cause this problem? (Choose two.)
A. There is a mismatch in the number of ports configured in Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unity.
B. There is a mismatch in the MWI on/off numbers configured in Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unity.
C. The call transfer call handlers are not configured correctly.
D. Cisco Unity is in a G.729 region and has not been configured to support G.729.
E. The hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that have been dedicated for message notification.

Correct Answer: AE Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7

The following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 !
Voice bearer traffic will be set to which dscp value?
A. 46
B. 32
C. 28
D. 12
E. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which log file contains call-processing information from services such as Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unified CallManager CTI Manager?
A. CTI trace
B. SDI trace
C. CDROnDemand
D. SDL trace

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CallManager Serviceability provides tracing tools for services to assist in troubleshooting. There are two types of traces:
System Diagnostic Interface (SDI): Every Cisco CallManager service includes a default trace log file. The system traces SDI information from the services and logs run-time events and traces to these log files.
Signal Distribution Layer (SDL): The SDL trace log file contains call-processing information from services such as Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco CTI Manager. The system traces the SDL of the call and logs state transitions into a log file.”

QUESTION 9
Which of these is a correct definition of “Alert”?
A. an event that provides the run-time status of a system, notifications when problems have occurred, and sometimes problem resolution
B. an event that can be configured to send information to multiple destinations, each of which has its own alert event level
C. an event, either a preconfigured or user-defined, that provides the current status and history of events in the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster
D. an event that provides the current view and history of SDI/SDL messages, information from which is stored by Cisco Unified CallManager in an SQL server database
Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When using trace output to troubleshoot a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you collect and view the trace files?
A. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view the preconfigured trace files.
B. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files.
C. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page and view the output with the RTMT plug-in.
D. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output.

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. What is the TCP handle of this device?

A. SEP0002FD3BAB01
B. 1.100.7.173
C. 1,60,87
D. 10.1.120.149
E. 87

Correct Answer: E Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
01/14/2005 14&51.135 CCM|InboundStim – KeepAliveMessage – Send
KeepAlive to Device Controller. DeviceName=SEP000ED74CF0D0, TCPPid =
[2.100.131.64498], IPAddr=10.2.8.57, Port=0, Device
Controller=[2,117,87]

A) SEP000ED74CF0D0
B) 2.100.131.64498
C) 2,117,2465
D) 87

The last number listed, 87, is the TCP Handle.

The TCP Handle is a seven digit number and in the trace this device will be 0002465.
QUESTION 12
Users are complaining that they hear echo when they place calls to the PSTN through the HQ_PSTN gateway. The voice port configuration for the gateway is as follows:
voice-port 1/0:23 input gain -1 output attenuation 1 echo-cancel erl worst-case 3
Why are users hearing echo?
A. The echo canceller is functioning properly and some echo is to be expected on every call.
B. The actual ERL is 2dB; however, the echo canceller still does not acknowledge the input signal as echo because it is lower than the echo-cancel erl worst-case 3 command.
C. The echo canceller should be configured so that SIN and SOUT have a 2 dB difference in order to function properly.
D. InSignalLevel needs to be adjusted so that it is within the range from -20 dB to -25 dB

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. A user at BR1 is on a call to the PSTN through the PRI interface on the local H.323 gateway. The IP WAN has just failed and the call has been dropped. What is causing the call to be dropped?

A. The H.323 gateway has lost the D channel on the PRI.
B. SRST hasn’t been configured on the BR1 gateway.
C. The no h225 timeout keepalive command has not been configured on the gateway.
D. The IP phone hasn’t registered with SRST.

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. A user is placing a call from BR1 to HQ across the IP WAN. As soon as the call connects, it is dropped. What is the cause of the problem?

A. MTP resources need to be configured on the BR1 gateway.
B. A codec mismatch has occurred and transcoders or additional transcoding resources need to be configured at HQ.
C. H.245 capabilities exchange has failed due to insufficient bandwidth.
D. Packet loss has kept H.225 setup messages from completing the call.

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In order for a third-party SIP phone to register with a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster, which three configuration parameters must match between the phone and the cluster? (Choose three.)
A. device pool
B. DN
C. username
D. password
E. MAC address
F. SIP profile

Correct Answer: BCD Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Third-party SIP phones register with CUCM by sending their username and password in a process called digest authentication. Third-party SIP phones do not send their MAC address like SCCP or Cisco SIP Phones. A MAC address must be con.gured for a third-party SIP phone, but it can be an arbitrary value because there is no MAC address veri.cation. To add a new end user, navigate to User Management > End User and click theAdd New button. The end user must be associated with the third-party SIP phone after the SIP phone is created.
Authorized Self-Study Guide Implementing Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Part 1 (CIPT1) Dennis Hartmann, CCIE No.15651
Pag. 218 Chapter 9: CUCM Configuration

QUESTION 16
You have two Cisco Unified CallManager clusters each using endpoint authentication. You have moved a small group of users from Cluster 1 to Cluster 2 and now their phones are failing to register with Cluster 2. Each phone displays the error message “failure to authenticate on the CTL file”. Which step should be taken to resolve this issue?
A. Restart the Cisco CTL Provider and the Cisco Certificate Authority Proxy Function.
B. Reset each IP phone so the correct CTL file can be downloaded.
C. Perform a factory reset on each IP phone so the correct CTL file can be downloaded.
D. Press the Settings button on each IP phone, select the Security Configuration menu, and reset the trust list.

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
LSC validation is failing on a new SCCP IP phone you have just added to the Cisco Unified CallManager
5.0 cluster. No other IP phones are experiencing any problems with LSC validation. What can you do to help pinpoint the problem?
A. View the SDI trace output.
B. Check for security alarms.
C. Use the security configuration menu on the IP phone to verify that an LSC has been downloaded to the IP phone.
D. Verify that the authentication string is correct in the Cisco Unified CallManager device configuration screen.

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You have added a subscriber server to your Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster. The server is functioning properly, but regular updates from the publisher are failing. All other publisher-subscriber communications are working properly in the cluster. What is the problem?
A. the service isn’t included in the current CTL client
B. the correct username and password are not being applied in the subscriber
C. the Cisco Unified CallManager Administrator username and password have been changed in the publisher
D. the CTL client wasn’t signed with the security token when the service was included in it
E. the MIC for the service needs to be included in the CTL client

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You have received a trouble ticket stating that the MWI light is not coming on for a group of users. Further investigation reveals that the affected users are connected to the same subscriber in the cluster. Users that are connected to other subscribers in the same cluster are not experiencing this issue. What is causing this problem?
A. The MWI numbers for this subscriber have been changed.
B. The Cisco Unity voice-mail services need to be restarted for the subscriber so all the users will receive proper MWI message indication.
C. Database replication has an error or has failed.
D. The voice-mail ports assigned to the subscriber are down.

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Your Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster is using your corporate Windows 2003 Active Directory for user information. Over the weekend you updated the Windows 2003 Active Directory Server and added a small group of new users. Cisco Unified CallManager is configured to synchronize with the Active Directory server every 8 hours and it has been 32 hours since the last successful synchronization. The configuration on Cisco Unified CallManager did not change during the Active Directory server upgrade and the remainder of the Windows network is functioning properly. What are two possible causes of this synchronization issue? (Choose two.)
A. The synchronization on the AD server was set to manual.
B. The domain controllers are down.
C. There is a username and or password mismatch between the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and the Windows AD server.
D. Authorization has not been configured for a third party LDAP service.
E. The LMHOSTS file has been corrupted.

Correct Answer: BC Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Your Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster has just started to use a third-party LDAP service. Users complain that they are unable to make changes to their passwords in their Cisco Unified CallManager user web pages. How should you resolve this problem?
A. Restart the phones that are having problems to reinitialize the LDAP database.
B. Have the users make changes to their passwords in the LDAP database.
C. Configure automatic synchronization of the LDAP database.
D. Change the passwords on the IP phone screen using the TUI.

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to local PSTN numbers are failing. To place a call, Cisco Unified CallManager users dial the access code “9,” followed by seven digits. After entering the debug voice dialpeer command on the H.323 gateway, you have the user attempt the call
again. Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The call is not matching an inbound dial peer resulting in a codec mismatch.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager is stripping the access code, resulting in only seven digits being sent to the gateway.
C. There is a physical layer issue with the circuit.
D. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix the access code to the called number.

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code “9,” followed by “011,” the country code, and the destination number. After entering the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again.
Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an international call.
C. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue.

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. You have received a trouble ticket stating that calls to international numbers are failing. To place an international call, users dial the access code “9,” followed by “011,” the country code, and the destination number. After entering the debug isdn q931 command on the MGCP gateway, you have the user attempt the call again. Based on the debug output, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. Cisco Unified CallManager is not stripping the access code before sending the call to the gateway.
B. The gateway dial peer needs to prefix “011” to the called number so the PSTN knows this is an international call.
C. The user’s CSS does not permit international calls.
D. The TON is incorrect.
E. The circuit is not configured correctly or has a physical layer issue.

Correct Answer: E Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
You have received a trouble ticket from John Doe at extension 2001, which states that he cannot call a new employee who has been assigned extension 2005. When John Doe attempts to call 2005 he hears a message that his call cannot be completed as dialed. What is one possible cause of this issue?
A. The new employee’s phone is not registered with Cisco Unified CallManager due to a physical cable or IP connectivity issue.
B. John Doe’s CSS does not contain the partition assigned to extension 2005.
C. Extension 2005 was not assigned a partition.
D. A Cisco Unity voice-mail box has not yet been created for the new employee.

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You have placed all DNs in the Phones partition. During testing you discover that you cannot place calls between IP phones, but you can place calls to the PSTN and voice mail. What is one possible cause of this issue?
A. A database replication issue is preventing calls between phones.
B. An access list is blocking RTP streams in your voice VLAN.
C. An access list is blocking SCCP packets in your voice VLAN.
D. The IP phones have not been assigned a CSS.

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which two methods can be used to correct database replication issues in a cluster running Cisco Unified CallManager 4.1? (Choose two.)
A. Enter the utils dbreplication repair command at the command-line prompt.
B. Execute the dblhelper utility on the publisher.
C. Use the SQL Server Enterprise Manager application to recreate the database subscription.
D. Run the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS utility to restore the database to the subscriber.
E. Use the Informix database utility to recreate the database subscription.

Correct Answer: BC Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which method can be used to correct database replication issues in a cluster running Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0?
A. Enter the utils dbreplication repair command at the command-line prompt.
B. Execute the dblhelper utility on the publisher.
C. Use the SQL Server Enterprise Manager application to recreate the database subscription.
D. Run the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS utility to restore the database to the subscriber.
E. Use the Informix database utility to recreate the database subscription.

Correct Answer: A Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You have received a trouble ticket stating that users in accounting are not able to use the CFwdAll softkey to forward their calls to voice mail. Their phones continue to ring when they receive inbound calls, even after they have pressed the CFwdAll softkey and the Messages button. What is a possible cause of this issue?
A. The users have not been enabled to use CTI.
B. The users have not been associated with their phones.
C. The voice-mail ports are not registered.
D. There is a database replication issue with the subscriber the phones are registered to.
E. The phones are not configured to use the standard phone template.

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You have received a trouble ticket from a user who could not leave a message for John Doe at extension 2001. The user stated that when the call was forwarded to voice-mail, the Cisco Unity opening greeting was played instead of John Doe’s greeting. Which three issues could cause this problem? (Choose three.)
A. The exchange server was down and Cisco Unity was operating in UMR mode.
B. A Cisco Unity call routing rule was added that prevented the Attempt Forward rule from being applied to the call.
C. The voice-mail port used was configured only for Message Notification and MWI Outdial.
D. Extension 2001 was not configured with the correct voice-mail profile.
E. John Doe’s mailbox does not have the correct extension configured in Cisco Unity.
F. A translation pattern modified the redirecting number.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. A site is using four-digit extensions for internal calling. The voice-mail pilot number is 8000. Calls to extension 2001 hear the Cisco Unity opening greeting instead of the subscriber’s greeting when forwarded to Cisco Unity. What is the probable cause?

A. The mailbox is configured with the E.164 number instead of the extension.
B. A call routing rule has been added that is preempting the Attempt Forward rule.
C. Extension 2001 has not been defined in Cisco Unity.
D. A greeting has not been recorded for mailbox 2001.
E. The Voice Mail Box Mask setting in Cisco Unified CallManager is set to 8000 instead of XXXX

Correct Answer: E Section: G Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You have developed a dial plan for a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 solution. All the route patterns, partitions, calling search spaces, and translation rules have been configured. Before starting up the system you wish to test the dial plan for errors. Which Cisco Unified CallManager tool will simplify this testing?
A. Dial Plan Installer
B. RTMT Traces and Alarms
C. Route Plan Report
D. Dialed Number Analyzer

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
How does the echo canceller interpret a signal when the ERL value is too low?
A. The echo canceller treats the signal as echo and applies the configured values.
B. The echo canceller considers the signal returning to the gateway as comfort noise generated during periods of silence and does not act on it.
C. The echo canceller will apply the maximum echo-cancel coverage time to the signal to determine if this is echo or voice.
D. The echo signal returning to the gateway is too loud and the echo canceller interprets it as normal voice instead of echo.

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Correct Answer: E Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Correct Answer: A Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39
Select the correct behavior choices for a MoH server delivering a unicast stream. (Select all that apply)
A. The endpoint is told to listen to the stream
B. Generates a stream to the IP address of the endpoint
C. CallManager doesn’t need to tell the MOH server to do anything
D. When the call is to be taken off hold, the MOH server is told to stop streaming

Correct Answer: ABD Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
With unicast, the MOH server is commanded to generate a stream to the IP address of the endpoint receiving the stream. The endpoint is told to listen to the stream, which includes various messages depending on the protocol and the type of endpoint. When the call is to be taken off hold, the MOH server is told to stop streaming, and the held party is connected to the appropriate endpoint.
With multicast, the MOH server is always streaming the multicast stream. As such, CallManager doesn’t need to tell the MOH server to do anything. The endpoint is simply told to listen to the multicast stream.

QUESTION 40
Select the correct behavior choices for a MoH server delivering a multicast stream. (Select all that apply)
A. Generates a stream to the IP address of the endpoint
B. When the call is to be taken off hold, the MOH server is told to stop streaming
C. MOH server is always streaming
D. Call Manager tells the endpoint to listen to the stream

Correct Answer: CD Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
With unicast, the MOH server is commanded to generate a stream to the IP address of the endpoint receiving the stream. The endpoint is told to listen to the stream, which includes various messages depending on the protocol and the type of endpoint. When the call is to be taken off hold, the MOH server is told to stop streaming, and the held party is connected to the appropriate endpoint.
With multicast, the MOH server is always streaming the multicast stream. As such, CallManager doesn’t need to tell the MOH server to do anything. The endpoint is simply told to listen to the multicast stream.

QUESTION 41
StationInit: 56ac778 OffHook.
StationD: 56ac778 DisplayText text=’2001′.
StationD: 56ac778 SetLamp stimulus=9(Line) stimulusInstance=1
lampMode=2(LampOn).
StationD: 56ac778 CallState callState=1(OffHook) lineInstance=1
callReference=16777217
StationD: 56ac778 DisplayPromptStatus timeOutValue=0 promptStatus=
‘Enter number’ lineInstance=1 callReference=16777217.
StationD: 56ac778 SelectSoftKeys instance=1 reference=16777217
softKeySetIndex=4 validKeyMask=-1.
StationD: 56ac778 ActivateCallPlane lineInstance=1.
StationD: 56ac778 StartTone tone=33(InsideDialTone).
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=2.
StationD: 56ac778 StopTone.
StationD: 56ac778 SelectSoftKeys instance=1 reference=16777217
softKeySetIndex=6 validKeyMask=-1.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=0.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=0.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=2.

The exhibit shows an ip phone initiating a call. Select the two correct behaviors in regards to the trace file.
A. StationInit shows messages from the IP phone to CallManager
B. StationInit shows messages from the CallManager to the IP phone
C. StationD shows messages from the IP phone to CallManager
D. StationD shows messages from CallManager to the IP phone

Correct Answer: AD Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
StationInit shows messages from the IP phone to CallManager StationD shows messages from CallManager to the IP phone.
Ref: Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony Page 147

QUESTION 42
StationInit: 56ac778 OffHook.
StationD: 56ac778 DisplayText text=’2001′.
StationD: 56ac778 SetLamp stimulus=9(Line) stimulusInstance=1
lampMode=2(LampOn).
StationD: 56ac778 CallState callState=1(OffHook) lineInstance=1

callReference=16777217
StationD: 56ac778 DisplayPromptStatus timeOutValue=0 promptStatus=
‘Enter number’ lineInstance=1 callReference=16777217.
StationD: 56ac778 SelectSoftKeys instance=1 reference=16777217
softKeySetIndex=4 validKeyMask=-1.
StationD: 56ac778 ActivateCallPlane lineInstance=1.
StationD: 56ac778 StartTone tone=33(InsideDialTone).
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=2.
StationD: 56ac778 StopTone.
StationD: 56ac778 SelectSoftKeys instance=1 reference=16777217
softKeySetIndex=6 validKeyMask=-1.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=0.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=0.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=2.

Using the above exhibit, what extension does the user dial from this phone?

A. 2001
B. 2002
C. 2003
D. 2004

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The phone displays 2001 as its own extension to the caller but the number dialed is 2002 as the kpButton= command in the trace file shows.

QUESTION 43
StationInit: 56ac778 OffHook.
StationD: 56ac778 DisplayText text=’2001′.
StationD: 56ac778 SetLamp stimulus=9(Line) stimulusInstance=1
lampMode=2(LampOn).
StationD: 56ac778 CallState callState=1(OffHook) lineInstance=1
callReference=16777217
StationD: 56ac778 DisplayPromptStatus timeOutValue=0 promptStatus=
‘Enter number’ lineInstance=1 callReference=16777217.
StationD: 56ac778 SelectSoftKeys instance=1 reference=16777217
softKeySetIndex=4 validKeyMask=-1.
StationD: 56ac778 ActivateCallPlane lineInstance=1.
StationD: 56ac778 StartTone tone=33(InsideDialTone).
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=2.
StationD: 56ac778 StopTone.
StationD: 56ac778 SelectSoftKeys instance=1 reference=16777217
softKeySetIndex=6 validKeyMask=-1.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=0.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=0.
StationInit: 56ac778 KeypadButton kpButton=2.

What is the TCP handle of the IP phone in this trace output?

A. 16777217
B. 2001
C. 56ac778
D. 2002

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44

Your companys MoH server is configured for unicast music transmission. Currently, 20 people are on hold. How many streams of music are being transmitted over the network?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 40
D. 20

Correct Answer: D Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Your companys MoH server is configured for unicast music transmission. Currently there are 5 calls on hold. When a call goes off hold, how many streams of music will be crossing the network?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Acme.com has a large network consisting of many routers and layer 3 switches configured to route. A ip phone call is currently connected with a session that is crossing 4 routers. One of the routers has not been configured to forward mulitcast packets and the Acme MoH server is configured to transmit music using multicast streams. Callers hear the music if they are placed on hold.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The routers between the MOH server and the endpoint must be configured to forward multicast packets. If one of these devices isn’t, the endpoint doesn’t hear any music.

QUESTION 47
Acme.com has a working MoH source that streams multicast over the network. A caller is put on hold. The help phone has an MRGL that is not configured with a MoH server source. What will the called party hear?
A. Nothing
B. The built in music service in the phone
C. A generic tone
D. The MoH server will still be heard

Correct Answer: C Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Remember that when the held party doesn’t have an MRGL with an MOH source, it hears tone on hold instead of music because it doesn’t have access to an MOH resource. When tone on hold is used, CallManager tells the IP Phone to simply play a tone. If someone does not hear music and expects to, it could be a configuration problem involving the MRGL. If the held party doesn’t hear anything—including tone on hold—it might be an infrastructure issue.

QUESTION 48
The Acme.com HQ has a number of T1 WAN links and is configured as a centralized processing model. A call between employees is placed that crosses one of the links. The party on the branch side of the link is put on hold. What MoH sound will they hear assuming the MoH source is configured to multicast streams and is working correctly?
A. Tone on hold
B. Nothing
C. The built in music service in their phone
D. Normal MoH music

Correct Answer: A Section: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
If you have a centralized call processing model, you probably have remote sites using CallManager as the call processing engine. As such, you are also probably using the locations capability in CallManager to make sure that the WAN link isn’t oversubscribed by voice traffic. If the connection is considered full based on the CallManager settings for that location, CallManager does not send an MOH stream across the link. Instead, it chooses tone on hold. Sending tone on hold to reduce resource constraints is preferable to oversubscribing the WAN.

Cisco 642-426 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-426.Cisco 642-426 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-426 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-426 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-426 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.