Cisco 642-357 Exam Demo, Most Reliable Cisco 642-357 Dumps With Low Price

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure CAS-002 dumps:

Cisco 642-357 exam sample questions Flydumps, Cisco 642-357 page all the necessary Cisco 642-357 exam guide is available which not only includes free Cisco 642-357 but it also contains Cisco 642-357 study guide and Cisco 642-357 practice exam. As a part of our online Cisco 642-357 exam sample questions, we offer the latest Cisco 642-357 study materials and a good range of Cisco 642-357 answers. Most of our Cisco 642-357 exam sample questions for your Cisco 642-357 exam is exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass percentage in your Cisco 642-357 Exam.

QUESTION 106

A customer has a mixed environment consisting of a mainframe server and storage pair; a second storage array and a tape library dedicated to open systems, and a set of Windows and UNIX servers. What would be the minimum workable logical configuration that would allow these devices to coexist on a single pair of Cisco MDS director switches? Select the best response.
A. single VSAN and one zone for each server type (three zones total)
B. two VSANs and one zone for each server type (three zones total)
C. three VSANs, default zone policy set to “allow” and Inter-VSAN Routing for storage sharing
D. two VSANs and one zone for each initiator-target connection (149 zones total)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has 6 OLTP database servers, 6 data-mining database servers, 6 video streaming servers, 6
mail servers, and 12 file servers. All servers have dual 8-Gbps host bus adapters for redundancy and all will connect to the same pair of Cisco MDS 9513 directors. What would be the most cost-effective way of connecting the servers to the directors, while still maintaining their

bandwidth requirements? The assumption is that the OLTP and mail servers will utilize 50% of the bandwidth, data-mining and video streaming servers will utilize 100% of the bandwidth, and file servers will utilize 25% of the bandwidth. Choose the best combination of line cards. Select the best response.
A. 1 x 48-port 8-Gb/s FC switching module
B. 2 x 24-port 8-Gb/s FC switching module
C. 1 x 24-port 8-Gb/s FC switching module, 1 x 48-port 8-Gb/s FC switching module
D. 1 x 24-port 8-Gb/s FC switching module, 1 x 4/44-port 8-Gb/s FC switching module

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
A customer is adopting the Cisco MDS switches in their environment with a goal that they will eventually replace the existing Brocade switches. While the two switch types will coexist, they have to use standards-based interoperability mode because of the storage-vendor support requirements. Which settings will have to be used within certain values for this interoperability mode to function? Select the best response.
A. Only two VSANs can be used.
B. Domain IDs between 97 and 127 must be used.
C. Only port-based zoning can be used.
D. Fabric can have a maximum of three switches

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit.

A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit.

Due to past acquisitions and mergers, a customer has an extremely mixed environment that contains Cisco, Brocade, and McData Fibre Channel switches. The switches are all interconnected and VSANs are used to keep them all running in native mode. A customer just purchased a new enterprise tape library, which is to be shared by the different departments. How can this be achieved most efficiently? Select the best response.
A. Create a zone with a library and all servers that need access to it.
B. Use Inter-VSAN Routing to grant access to the devices that need access to the library.
C. Connect the library physically to different switches so that servers can have direct access.
D. Use persistent FC-ID functionality to map the library to the proper servers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
On a Cisco MDS, which command would enable interop 2 mode? Select the best response.

A. MDS #vsan 200 interop 2
B. MDS (config)# interop 2
C. MDS (config)# vsan 200 interop 2
D. MDS (config-vsan-db)# vsan 200 interop 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has two SAN environments that he wants to join together. Before doing this, the customer examines the zoning information on both border switches. What will happen when the switches are connected together? Select the best response.
A. Zones will merge, since there are no conflicting entries.
B. Zones will merge, even though there are conflicting entries.
C. Zones will not merge until the conflicting entries are resolved.
D. Zones will not merge until one of the switches has its zoning configuration cleared.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit.
46 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam A customer has four Cisco MDS directors connected into a single SAN. Each of the switches has three VSANs configured that span the whole SAN. Domain IDs are statically configured on all the directors for each of the VSANs. Will this topology work? Select the best response.

A. No, because domain IDs are repeating in different VSANs.
B. No, because domain IDs are repeating within the blue VSAN.
C. Yes, because domain IDs do not have to be unique.
D. Yes, because domain IDs can be dynamically changed by the switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
What command would you execute to change the domain ID on a Cisco MDS switch? Select the best response.
A. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 1
B. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain vsan 1 restart
C. mds(config)# vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static mds(configvsan- db)# fcdomain restart disruptive
D. mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart vsan 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has two separate SAN topologies. One is using Brocade switches and the other is using McData switches. At the present time these implementations need to remain intact, but they need to start sharing the resources between them. Which option is the best way to do that? Select the best response.
A. Simply connectMcData and Brocade switches together.
B. Add a Cisco MDS switch and use Inter-VSAN Routing to connect shared devices.
C. This is not possible without putting Brocade andMcData into interop modes.
D. Add two Cisco MDS switches and use FCIP connectivity to bridge incompatible SANs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
What are two recommended ways for protecting the management access to a Cisco MDS switch? (Choose two.)
A. Use ACLs.
B. Use only console cable.
C. Use Telnet access.
D. Use management VLAN.
E. Use management VSAN.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit.
Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam What is the proper procedure to replace existing Fibre Channel switches with Cisco MDS switches to ensure minimum downtime? Select the best response.

A. Shut down the whole environment and replace all the switches.
B. Shut down one fabric at a time and replace only the shut down switches.
C. Shut down individual switches and replace them one at a time.
D. Bring in Cisco switches and unplug storage and servers from the old switches and plug them into the Cisco switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
A customer wants to connect a McData switch to your Cisco MDS SAN. Which interop mode would you choose to maintain the maximum feature set on both sides of the SAN? Select the best response.
A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3
D. interop mode 4

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit.
49 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam A customer has two sites with separate SAN setups and Brocade switches. The customer is considering using the sites for disaster recovery purposes and needs to connect them. The sites are about 150 km apart. The bandwidth required is estimated to be less than 800 Mb/s.What is the most cost-effective solution? Select the best response.

A. Connect the Brocade switches directly withFibre Channel links and set the maximum amount of BB_Credits.
B. Use DWDM connectivity, available from the localtelco provider.
C. Add Cisco MDS 9222i switches and use FCIP connectivity between the two sites.
D. Add Cisco MDS 9124 switches and connect them directly with optical links by taking advantage of their extended amount ofBB_Credits.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
A customer recently deployed four Cisco MDS 9222i Multilayer Fabric Switches, two at each location. The locations are approximately 150 km apart. The customer will use the FCIP connectivity for backup to the remote site. The backup server generally requires approximately 6 Gb/s of throughput to keep tapes streaming and has two 8-Gb/s Fibre Channel host bus adapters. How should the inter-site connectivity be accomplished? Select the best response.
A. 1 x 8-Gb/s FC port on each switch over a dark-fiber connection
B. 2 x 2-Gb/sFCoE connections on each switch
C. 3 x 1-Gb/sFCoE connections on each switch with Port-Channel and encryption
D. 6 x 1-Gb/sFCoE connections on each switch with Port-Channel

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
Which option should be used to ensure the lowest possible downtime during the migration process? Select the best response.

A. SDV
B. FlexAttach
C. NPIV
D. SAN Extension

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
When connecting two Fibre Channel networks across an IP network, what tool would aid in setting up the proper WAN parameters? Select the best response.
A. SAN Extension Tuner
B. Switch Health Analysis
C. End-to-end Connectivity Analysis
D. Fabric Analysis

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
A customer is about to deploy a primary and secondary data center using the service provider’s network to connect the data center’s IP and Fibre Channel networks to connect the SAN island with FCIP tunnels. What should the service provider’s equipment support to maximize the FCIP throughput with minimum overhead? Select the best response.
A. FCoE
B. jumbo frames
C. FC read/write acceleration
D. ExtendedBB_Credits

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
The 18/4 MSM module uses the FCIP with standard Ethernet MTU size of 1518 bytes. What happens when larger Fibre Channel frames are received by the MDS switch? Select the best response.
A. Fibre Channel frames larger than 1500 bytes are discarded.
B. Ethernet MTU is dynamically adjusted to theFibre Channel frame size.
C. A second FCIP session is opened to adjust to the largeFibre Channel frames.
D. FC frames are fragmented to accommodate the Ethernet frame size.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer wants to deploy an FCIP-based connectivity to three remote sites. To achieve that, 18/4 MSMs at a central site and on each of the remote sites are connected through a single Layer 2 Ethernet connection through an Ethernet switched network. To follow the IP addressing scheme, the FCIP sessions must be in separate IP subnets. What should be used to allow such a deployment? Select the best response.
A. The 18/4 MSM should have a loopback interface.
B. The 18/4 MSM should be replaced with an IPS-8 at the central side.
C. VLANs are deployed with threesubinterfaces on the 18/4 MSM.
D. A deflate compression should be used with FCIP.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
What is one benefit of using VLANs with an FCIP deployment? Select the best response.
A. Different IP subnets can be used for different FCIP sessions through a single GE interface.
B. The 18/4 MSM can route between VLANs, thus providing inter-FCIP connectivity.
C. IP subnet can be reused across different FCIP sessions.
D. FCIP andiSCSI can be deployed in different VLANs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
An IPS module is connected through a single GE interface to an Ethernet network where the iSCSI-attached servers reside. The servers are configured with different IP subnets. What would allow the servers to be connected to the Fibre Channel targets via a single GE interface with minimum disruption? Select the best response.
A. dynamic routing on MDS
B. VLANs andsubinterfaces
C. three loopback addresses on MDS
D. additional router installed between MDS and servers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
When an IPFC is used to deploy in-band management, what is the equivalent of the VLAN management interface? Select the best response.
A. VSAN interface
B. subinterface
C. FCIP interface
D. BVI interface

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
How are VLANs configured on a trunk link between a LAN switch and an 18/4 MSM attached to an MDS? Select the best response.
A. via FCIP interfaces
B. via loopback interfaces
C. viasubinterfaces
D. viaiSCSI interfaces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 130
A customer has implemented an 18/4 MSM for FCIP connectivity to remote sites. How can this customer prevent unauthorized hosts from connecting to the Cisco MDS 9000 fabric through the FCIP interfaces? Select the best response.
A. Configure RADIUS authentication.
B. ConfigureIPsec encryption on the 18/4 MSM.
C. Configure IP ACLs on the 18/4 MSM.
D. Configure fabric binding on the 18/4 MSM.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 131
Refer to the exhibit. You are designing a new SAN. The existing SAN uses eight 32-port 4-Gb/s Fibre Channel switches. Two of the switches are deployed as core switches, and six switches are deployed as edge switches. Each edge switch has four ISLs to one of the two core switches. The disk array has twelve 4-Gb/s Fibre Channel ports. Each of the 84 servers has two 2-Gb/s HBA ports each. Which Cisco MDS 9000 configuration would improve performance? Select the best response.

A. Two Cisco MDS 9222i switches, with 48-port 1/2/4-Gb/sFibre Channel line cards in each switch
B. two Cisco MDS 9506 switches, with one 44/4-port 1/2/4/8-Gb/sFibre Channel line card in each switch
C. two Cisco MDS 9506 switches, with one 12-port 1/2/4-Gb/sFibre Channel line card and one 48- port 1/2/4/8-Gb/s Fibre Channel line card in each switch
D. two Cisco MDS 9513 switches, with two 48-port 1/2/4-Gb/sFibre Channel line cards in each switch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

By Riverbed purchasing Cisco 642-357 exam sample questions, you will have all that is necessary for completing the Cisco 642-357 with all practice questions that are always up to date. All the FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-357 practice questions and answers are related to the real Cisco 642-357.If you use FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-357 exam sample questions, you can experience an actual Cisco 642-357 exam. Cisco 642-357 training covers over 100% of the Cisco 642-357 questions and answers that may be appeared in your Cisco 642-357 test.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure CAS-002 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/cas-002.html

HP HP3-C36 Study Guide Book, Real HP HP3-C36 Exam Dumps 100% Pass With A High Score