Cisco 642-357 Demo Free Download, Pass the Cisco 642-357 Actual Questions Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z0-060 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-060.html

Flydumps Cisco 642-357 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-357 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-357 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 71
What technology minimizes the potential for service interruption on SAN extension links?
A. VSANs andlVR
B. FCIP
C. VRRP
D. Port Channeling

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
SAN is short for Storage Area Network. Your SAN environment needs redundant fabrics with redundant connectivity for 40 database hosts at 2 Gbps of throughput each host. Which two configurations are possible? (Choose two.)
A. four 32-port line cards
B. four 48-port line cards
C. two 48-port line cards
D. six 16-port line cards

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Storage Services Module (SSM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
D. Advanced Services Module (ASM)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 28 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
QUESTION 74
A customer is designing a SAN to support a new OLTP application. The application requires four UNIX servers. Each server has two 2-Gbps host bus adapters and can burst up to 180 MBps. The disk array for the application has four 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces.
Which solution meets the design requirements of this application in the most cost-effective manner?
A. Two Cisco MDS 9120 Multilayer Fabric Switches
B. Two Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors, each with one 32-portFibre Channel line card
C. Two Cisco MDS 9216 Multilayer Fabric Switches
D. Two Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors, each with one 16-portFibre Channel line card

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which advantage is of Cisco MDS 9000 Distributed Device Alias Services over Fibre Channel aliases?
A. Simplify SAN migration operations
B. Persist across switch reboots
C. Preserved when devices are moved between VSANs
D. Stored on the management server, not on the switch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 76
When designing a SAN. what is considered to be the most significant security threat?
A. WWN Spoofing
B. Management Access
C. FCJD Spoofing
D. Denial of Service attacks

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 29 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
Which two will allow a fully loaded Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director to meet the 2190-W requirement? (Choose two.)
A. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into active/standby power mode
B. two 220-V power supplies in redundant mode
C. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into combined power mode
D. two 110-V power supplies in redundant mode

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which statement best defines storage consolidation?
A. making an enterprise’s total storage networking less costly by usingiSCSI
B. making anenterpnse’s disk space, servers, and tape libraries highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing them in a SAN
C. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by transferring copies of an enterprise’s total storage space to an offsite location
D. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing it in a SAN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 30 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a sustained I/O rate of 150 MB/s. A customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 44/4-port line card. What is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any 12-port port group for optimal performance? Select the best response.
A. 1
B. 4
C. 6
D. 12

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit.
Which two types of device would be used for minimum connectivity? (Choose two.)

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 31 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
A. Cisco MDS 9124
B. Cisco MDS 9506
C. Cisco MDS 9509
D. Cisco MDS 9513
E. Cisco MDS 9222i

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which switches are software-based devices? Select the best response.
A. Cisco Nexus 5010
B. Cisco Nexus 5020 C. Cisco Nexus 1000V
D. Cisco Nexus 2000 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 32 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which Cisco Nexus switch is used where servers have been deployed with VMware ESX? Select the best response.
A. Cisco Nexus 5010
B. Cisco Nexus 5020
C. Cisco Nexus 2000
D. Cisco Nexus 1000V

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
How many of the 40 fixed 10GE/FCoE/DCE ports on the Cisco Nexus 5020 Switch support 1GE connectivity? Select the best response.
A. none
B. 8
C. 16
D. all of them

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which licensing model must be used when deploying either a Cisco Nexus 5010 or 5020 Switch with FC expansion modules that will be used to connect Fibre Channel storage devices? Select the best response.
A. Storage Protocol license
B. Fabric Manager Server license
C. Enterprise license
D. only base software image

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 85
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 33 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
Refer to the exhibit.
What is the traffic path for devices that are attached to the same Cisco Nexus 2000 Fabric Extender?
Select the best response.
A. Traffic is always switched by the Cisco Nexus 5000 switch.
B. All traffic is locally switched.
C. The first packet is switched by the Cisco Nexus 5000 switch; all subsequent packets are locally switched.
D. FLOGI is processed by the Cisco Nexus 5000 switch; subsequent traffic is locally processed.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 34 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
How many Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX switches are supported by a single Cisco Nexus 5000 switch? Select the best response.
A. 2
B. 5
C. 9
D. 12

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
What is true regarding the Layer 2 connectivity between the Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX switch and Cisco Nexus 5000 switch? Select the best response.
A. A Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX switch supports only the RSTP protocol.
B. MSTP should be used if multiple VLANs are deployed on a Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX switch.
C. UplinkFast should be used to speed up the Layer 2 convergence in case of an uplink failure.
D. There is no spanning tree between a Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX switch and a Cisco Nexus 5000 switch.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
In a Cisco Nexus 5000 switch, what is the maximum number of Fibre Channel interfaces that can be installed? Select the best response.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 48

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which two interoperability modes are supported when attaching to a Brocade switch in native mode? (Choose two.)
A. interop mode 2 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 35 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
B. interop mode 4
C. interop mode 3
D. interop mode auto
E. interop mode 5

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which two are benefits of using a Cisco Nexus 5000 switch for server LAN and SAN connectivity if FCoE is deployed? (Choose two.)
A. multiple fault domains
B. reduced number of server adapters
C. better storage utilization
D. reduced cabling
E. migration of storage devices fromFibre Channel to FCoE

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
What is the benefit of FCoE when compared to iSCSI or FCIP? Select the best response.
A. less overhead, because frames are directly encapsulated in the Ethernet frames
B. uses the same LAN infrastructure for TCP/IP and storage traffic
C. is available on all Cisco MDS and Cisco Nexus switches
D. does not require special network cards to be installed in the servers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Why would a SAN administrator configure a Fibre Channel switch to use HBA mode by enabling NPV? Select the best response.
A. to limit domain ID consumption
B. to deploy VSANs towards servers
C. to provide persistent FCID assignment to HP-UX servers
D. to achieve better security in a blade-server environment “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 36 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which two options can be used by the CFS to distribute the fabric configuration? (Choose two.)
A. IP
B. Fibre Channel
C. FCoE
D. Ethernet
E. iSCSI

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which license package is required for the FICON functionality? Select the best response.
A. Enterprise package
B. SAN Extension package
C. Mainframe package
D. Storage Services package
E. Storage Protocol package

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A SAN administrator would like to test FCIP using the existing 18/4-Port Multiservice Module in a Cisco MDS 9500 switch that is currently used for iSCSI connectivity. To test FCIP, the administrator should use the SAN extension over IP package. Which option will allow this test to occur? Select the best response.
A. The appropriate license package is already enclosed with the 18/4 MSM.
B. The 120-day grace period can be used to test the functionality.
C. The license package needs to be purchased.
D. The switch has to be upgraded to a different Cisco NX-OS feature set.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 37 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
QUESTION 96
To operate properly, which two modules require that a Fabric 2 module is installed? (Choose two.)
A. 4/44-port 8-Gb/s module
B. 24-port 8-Gb/s module
C. 48-port 4-Gb/s module
D. 4-port 10-Gb/s module
E. 48-port 8-Gb/s module

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
How many port groups capable of sustaining two-way 12.8 Gb/s of bandwidth does a 24 port 8- Gb/s module have? Select the best response.
A. eight port groups
B. six port groups
C. two port groups
D. four port groups

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which two modules offer full line rate on all interfaces? (Choose two.)
A. 12-port 4-Gb/s module
B. 4/44-port 8-Gb/s module
C. 48-port 4-Gb/s module
D. 4-port 10-Gb/s module
E. 48-port 8-Gb/s module

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
If some ports in a group are not used, what can be done to release the bandwidth resources for that port in the group? Select the best response.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 38 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
A. Ports should be put in another port group.
B. Ports not used can be placed out of service.
C. Ports should be configured with a low B2B credit number.
D. Priority queuing should be used to dedicate the bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 100
During the initial set up, what is necessary to use the extended buffer credits? Select the best response.
A. 12-port 4-Gb/s line card must be used.
B. Cisco NX-OS 4.1 must be used.
C. Interface must be configured with TE port type.
D. Enterprise license package must be used

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
During configuration, how are challenges with NPIV deployment addressed? Select the best response.
A. sharing the same HBA by multiple virtual machines
B. virtualizing the storage device
C. disruptive server replacements
D. primary and backup storage device connectivity

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
An organization has just realized that the data stored on disk array servers is accessible to unauthorized users. What should be done to secure the data immediately? Select the best response.
A. IPsec
B. SME
C. RBAC
D. FC-SP “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 39 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which component of the Cisco MDS 9509 director switch can fail and the switch will continue to run without downtime? Select the best response.
A. power supply
B. fan tray
C. supervisor
D. crossbar
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
What is the prerequisite for accessibility, when a customer has a Cisco MDS 92222i switch deployed in two different locations with the mgmt0 port located in the management VLAN? Select the best response.
A. ACLs should be properly configured.
B. IP routes in management network should point to the remote location.
C. RADIUS server should be authenticating the Cisco MDS switches.
D. Each Cisco MDS switch should have individual VSANs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 40 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam

A customer has a redundant topology with 108 servers, 6 storage arrays, and 1 tape library. The servers and tape library each have 2 x 8-Gb/s connectivity to the SAN and the storage arrays each have 4 x 8-Gb/ s connectivity. The servers all require an equal amount of bandwidth and the storage arrays must have full line rate speeds with each connection to the SAN. According to this topology, which are the most effective connectivity line cards? Select the best response.
A. 2 x 24-port 8-Gbps cards and 3 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards
B. 4 x 24-port 8-Gbps cards and 6 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards
C. 2 x 24-port 8-Gbps cards and 6 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards
D. 4 x 24 port 8-Gbps cards and 3 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Cisco 642-357 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Cisco 642-357 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Cisco 642-357 braindump you will pass Cisco 642-357 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate.

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-060.html