Cisco 642-356 PDF Exams, Provides Best Cisco 642-356 Dumps PDF With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Flydumps Cisco 642-356 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 62
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? Choose two.
A. switch(config-if)# shut fcdomain 5
B. switch(config-if)# no shut fcdomain 10
C. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10
D. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
E. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10
F. switch(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 10

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which two of these logging statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
C. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
D. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers.
E. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD_Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. SSH
C. RBAC
D. RMON
E. SES
F. WEBM

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
During initial switch configuration, the administrator elects to enable full zoneset distribution. What is the impact of this choice during zoneset activation?
A. only the active zoneset is distributed to all switches in the fabric
B. both the full zone database and active zoneset are distributed to all switches in the fabric
C. both FCID and WWN information are distributed to all switches in the fabric
D. only the full zone database is distributed to all switches in the fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
What information does the command show flogi database provide?
A. verifies connectivity for attached devices
B. verifies that attached devices are in the correct zone
C. displays a list of the host ports that have logged into each storage port
D. displays fabric login errors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? Choose two.
A. switch(config-if)# shut fcdomain 5
B. switch(config-if)# no shut fcdomain 10
C. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10
D. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
E. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10
F. switch(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 10

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD_Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. SSH
C. RBAC
D. RMON
E. SES
F. WEBM

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 78
The HBA on your storage server only supports the NL_Port mode. Which interface type on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series fabric switches can support this HBA?
A. F
B. TE
C. FL
D. N
E. E

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
In order to allow access to a switch using Telnet, which three settings should be configured during the initial setup of a Cisco 9000 Series switch using SAN-OS Release 2.0? (Choose three.)
A. assign an admin password
B. accept auto for the switchport trunk mode
C. configure the IP address for the VSAN 1 interface
D. configure the netmask for the IP address
E. configure the IP address for the Mgmt0 interface
F. Configure SSH with an RSA1 key

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which three of these terms are valid Fibre Channel topologies? (Choose three.)
A. point-to-point
B. switched backbone
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. arbitrated loop
E. switched fabric
F. autonomous region

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD_Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. SSH
C. RBAC
D. RMON
E. SES
F. WEBM

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8.
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 89
What information does the command show flogi database provide?
A. verifies connectivity for attached devices
B. verifies that attached devices are in the correct zone
C. displays a list of the host ports that have logged into each storage port
D. displays fabric login errors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? Choose two.
A. switch(config-if)# shut fcdomain 5
B. switch(config-if)# no shut fcdomain 10
C. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10
D. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
E. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10
F. switch(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 10

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Cisco 642-356 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Cisco 642-356 ┬áreal exam questions as well as Cisco 642-356 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com’s value pack important is that is has all Cisco 642-356 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Cisco 642-356 test with top ranks.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html