Cisco 642-353 Self Study, 50% OFF Cisco 642-353 Exam Sample Online

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c4120-782 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4120-782.html

Flydumps Cisco 642-353 exam sample questions are 100% verified realistic Cisco 642-353 exam questions and answers. Flydumps Cisco 642-353 practice exam is constantly updated to reflect the current Cisco 642-353 exam information. Are you still worrying about the high difficulty to pass Cisco 642-353 exam? Are you still sleeplessly endeavoring to review the book in order to pass RSA 050-CSEDLPS exam? Do you want to pass Cisco 642-353 faster? Be quick to select our Flydumps. Flydumps Cisco 642-353 exam sample questions contain the complete unrestricted Q&As. So with it you can easily pass the Cisco 642-353 exam. Flydumps Cisco 642-353  practice exam is a good guidance.

QUESTION 76
An administrator is concerned about security and wants to have host bus adapters authenticate against an authoritative server upon fabric login. The administrator configures the fabric and hosts accordingly but needs to configure an authoritative server. Which two authentication servers can the MDS be configured to use?(Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Active Directory
B. LDAP
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS+
E. NIS

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true about LUN zoning in a heterogeneous environment?
A. Hardware-enforced LUN zoning helps to ensure that LUNs are accessible by all hosts.
B. Use LUN zoning instead of LUN masking to centralize management in mixed storage environments.
C. LUN zoning requires no special configuration on storage arrays.
D. LUN masking should be used in all situations.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
What are two reasons that remote backup (remote vaulting) is a core application of FCIP? (Choose two.)
A. FCIP is relatively inexpensive when compared with optical storage networking.
B. Enterprises and storage service providers (SSPs) can provide remote-vaulting services by using existing FCIP WAN infrastructures.
C. FCIP is very reliable because it always uses host-based synchronous replication.
D. FCIP is very reliable because it always uses disk-based asynchronous replication.
E. Applications are often sensitive to high latency, but in a properly designed FCIP backup implementation, the application can be protected from problems with the backup process by using techniques such as snapshots and split mirrors.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a storage network infrastructure that uses the Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director. The network will consist of 40 application servers, four backup servers, two disk arrays, and one tape library. The application servers each have two Fibre Channel host bus adapters and generate 40 to 50 MBps of throughput. The backup servers each have four host bus adapters and generate 130 to 150 MBps of throughput. The disk arrays each have eight 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces that handle 150 to 200 MBps of traffic. The backup servers will be performing incremental backups of snapshot copies of production volumes from multiple application servers concurrently throughout the day. The backup servers will also be performing full backups of snapshot copies of production volumes from the application servers concurrently throughout the week. The customer is redeploying 16 first-generation Linear Tape-Open (LTO) SCSI drives that were previously direct-attached to application and backup servers. The drives will be deployed using Fibre Channel-to-SCSI bridging devices, and each device will have one 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interface and four drives attached. These drives will go into the new library. Which MDS 9509 configuration would best meet the connectivity needs of this customer?

A. one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and four 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. three 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. four 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
E. five 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and one 32-port Fibre Channel line card

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which Cisco MDS feature alleviates a head-of-line blocking condition when occasional bursts of traffic exceed the capacity of an end device to receive data?
A. virtual output queues
B. VSAN allowed list
C. VSANs
D. quality of service

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
What are three key benefits of Cisco’s collapsed-core switch configuration? (Choose three.)
A. ease of management
B. increased port channel utilization
C. reduction in equipment and installation cost
D. higher effective port count
E. reduction in total disk space requirements

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
What are three host characteristics that are crucial when planning a SAN design? (Choose three.)
A. host operating system
B. data replication
C. application I/O throughput
D. type of file system
E. CUP and memory resources
F. multipathing

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A customer is designing a storage network infrastructure to support a database application. Each server will have two 1-Gbps host bus adapters, one connected to each of the two physical fabrics. The disk array has two 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces. Each server will need to drive 20 MBps (encoded) of throughput continuously per host bus adapter, and the multipathing software on each server is not configured for load balancing.What is the maximum number of servers that can be connected to this disk array while satisfying the performance requirement?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
In the design of an iSCSI implementation in conjunction with a Cisco MDS-based SAN, which technology provides for diverse connections into multiple SAN switches and is used to provide automatic failover using a single target IP address?
A. multipathing
B. EtherChannel
C. VRRP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
What effect does VSAN technology have on typical capacity planning for a storage network?
A. Because of the complete isolation of VSANs, more ports are required in a VSAN environment than in a non-VSAN environment.
B. When capacity planning where VSANs will be implemented, each VSAN must be capacity planned independently of all other VSANs.
C. VSANs are over provisioned separately to provide for capacity growth.
D. Unused ports can easily be redeployed for other applications in other VSANs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
A customer has 80% of the total storage space directly connected to servers. The storage space needs are growing at 50% per year. Given these facts, which solution is recommended?
A. increase in server capacity
B. server consolidation
C. storage consolidation
D. storage expansion
E. SAN consolidation

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. What topology allows the customer network, made up of several SAN islands, to be integrated into a single SAN topology, and still retain its existing functionality?

A. Core-Edge Topology
B. VSAN with Collapsed-Core Topology
C. VSAN with Core-Edge Topology
D. Single Large SAN Fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. A customer has deployed two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors. One MDS 9509 is deployed in each of two separate data centers. The primary data center is always active, and the secondary data center is considered a standby site. The data centers are connected together by an unreliable Gigabit Ethernet connection that is shared by many departments. A replication application is using Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP) as its transport mechanism over the Gigabit Ethernet circuit. The administrator is concerned about network stability in the production fabric and the impact of a Gigabit Ethernet circuit outage on the production fabric. The administrator is deploying Inter-VSAN Routing to isolate the production fabric from the standby data center fabric, and only has one license. Where should the administrator install and configure Inter-VSAN Routing?

A. Switch A
B. Switch B
C. The administrator should not install and configure Inter-VSAN Routing.
D. Switch A and Switch B

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
A customer has a need to synchronously replicate data from the primary data center to a standby data center that is 30 kilometers away. The customer owns the fiber between the two data centers and uses the link for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity today. The Gigabit Ethernet connection is heavily utilized and generally remains at 90-percent utilization. The customer expects that the replication traffic will require approximately 30 MBps, and is looking for a low-cost solution. Which replication solution would you recommend?
A. FCIP
B. CWDM
C. DWDM
D. iSCSI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which statement best defines storage consolidation?
A. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing it in a SAN
B. making an enterprise’s disk space, servers, and tape libraries highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing them in a SAN
C. making an enterprise’s total storage networking less costly by using iSCSI
D. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by transferring copies of an enterprise’s total storage space to an offsite location
E. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by connecting all of an enterprise’s storage devices to one (or two) large servers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A customer SAN design requires the use of existing non-Cisco storage switches in a core edge topology. What must be considered when attaching an MDS 9000 switch as the core device in this network?
A. Trunking is not supported between the core and edge switches.
B. Zoning cannot be used since the domain IDs are in different ranges.
C. FSPF cannot be used between the core and edge switches.
D. If VSANs are implemented in the core, IVR cannot be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 93
Select three common attributes of Gigabit Ethernet compared to Fibre Channel as a storage transport service. (Choose three.)
A. high bandwidth
B. low bandwidth
C. high latency
D. low latency
E. long distance

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
What are three value-added features in the Cisco MDS 9000 Series of multiprotocol directors? (Choose three.)
A. FSPF
B. FCC
C. link aggregation
D. buffer-to-buffer credits
E. QoS
F. IPFC

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which design approach provides the greatest protection against failures when designing for high availability?
A. Segment the SAN architecture by the use of VSANs.
B. Use zoning to isolate applications in a consolidated SAN architecture.
C. Use appropriate MDS QoS mechanisms to guarantee that each application receives the necessary bandwidth.
D. Implement redundant fabrics across redundant physical infrastructures.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which two will allow a fully loaded Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director to meet the 2190-W requirement? (Choose two.)
A. two 110-V power supplies in redundant mode
B. two 220-V power supplies in redundant mode
C. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into combined power mode
D. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into active/standby power mode
E. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into primary/backup power mode

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
What would be a good initial SAN-migration project for a small or medium-sized business that possesses ample WAN bandwidth, but that has an immediate need to reduce spending and to maximize resources?
A. Reduce the WAN bandwidth.
B. Implement FCIP to consolidate all remote SANs.
C. Implement backup consolidation.
D. Centralize the data center and implement an iSCSI solution.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. Which three outcomes would a customer realize by performing the migration from a multitier fabric design to a consolidated design? (Choose three.)

A. lower effective port cost
B. high availability because of the multifaceted redundancy that is built into the Cisco MDS switch
C. lower effective port count
D. higher effective port cost E. higher effective port count
F. lower availability because there are fewer fabric switches for failover

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
What are two MDS features that increase the efficiency of a multiple switch Fibre Channel fabric? (Choose two.)
A. Port Channel
B. CDP
C. FCP
D. FCC
E. CUP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
A customer is concerned about the security of the SAN. The customer wants to prevent unauthorized hosts and switches from connecting to the SAN fabric. Which technology should be enabled on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series SAN to accommodate this requirement?
A. DHCAP
B. role-based authorization
C. zones
D. SSH

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 102
Which four secure management protocols are used to enable intelligent SAN security? (Choose four.)
A. SSH
B. Secure TFTP
C. SNMP
D. FTP
E. DNS
F. RADIUS-based AAA

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
When designing a SAN, what is considered to be the most significant security threat?
A. Denial of Service attacks
B. Management Access
C. WWN Spoofing
D. FC_ID Spoofing
E. Host to Storage data paths

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Which tool requires the Cisco Fabric Manager Server License to operate?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. Cisco Fabric Manager
C. Cisco Device Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
What are two characteristics of iSCSI? (Choose two.)
A. iSCSI initiators cannot be members of more than one VSAN.
B. The port VSAN of an iSCSI interface cannot be modified.
C. iSCSI cannot benefit from existing IP QoS.
D. By default, dynamically mapped iSCSI initiators are members of VSAN 1.
E. The IPS module creates one or more FC virtual N_Ports for each iSCSI host.
F. By default, all statically mapped iSCSI initiators are members of VSAN 4094.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
In a core-edge SAN implementation, which statement is true about oversubscription?
A. When using full-rate mode ports, there is no oversubscription in a core-edge implementation.
B. A core-edge design has manageable oversubscription, but at the cost of used ISL ports.
C. Oversubscription in a core-edge design is implemented by using N_Ports.
D. When using a core-edge design, there is only oversubscription when it is implemented in a heterogeneous environment.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Which technology should be used to provide transparent low latency FC transport across a metropolitan area?
A. DWDM
B. FCIP
C. iSCSI
D. iFCP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which Fibre Channel SAN topology maximizes performance and expandability?
A. multi-point
B. point-to-point
C. arbitrated loop
D. switched fabric
E. star

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
What are three causes of host oversubscription? (Choose three.)
A. the operating system
B. the PCI bus limitations
C. the RTO and RPO values
D. whether the HBA has a flat FCIDs assigned
E. the limits on the maximum I/O and bandwidth rate

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
What are three array characteristics that are crucial when planning a SAN design? (Choose three.)
A. fan-in ratio
B. connection speed
C. embedded cache controller
D. RAID level support
E. active/passive controller

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You will pass your Cisco 642-353 exam GUARANTEED using our accurate Cisco 642-353 practice questions and answers PDF&VCE dumps. Flydumps Cisco 642-353 exam dumps will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. Give your career a boost and start earning your Microsoft certification today!

Pass4itsure c4120-782 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4120-782.html