Cisco 642-353 Questions, Real Cisco 642-353 Exam Download With Low Price

How To Pass Cisco 642-353 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest Cisco 642-353 question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more Cisco 642-353 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. What should be recommended to meet these customer requirements?

A. VSANs
B. wide-area file services (WAFS)
C. storage virtualization
D. Zones
E. Zones and Zone Sets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A large credit card processing firm is adding a second data center to support business continuance. What is the recommended solution for extending the SAN to the second data center if both data centers are active?
A. asynchronous replication using FCIP
B. dual homed servers, and IP connectivity using multiple paths
C. iSCSI installation and a bridge the Ethernet network to the Fibre Channel fabric
D. synchronous replication using DWDM

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
A customer wants to consolidate the storage in an existing SAN where Cisco MDS Series Switches are deployed. How can the customer accomplish this goal and still be able to retain full access to the data?
A. dual supervisor modules
B. virtual output queuing (VOQ)
C. stateful failover
D. universal interoperability mode 4
E. per-VSAN FSPF routing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
A customer has the following application and peak-bandwidth requirements:Four database servers: 50 MBps eachFour exchange servers: 30 MBps each20 midrange development servers: 20 MBps eachWhich dual-fabric designs would best meet the needs of this price-sensitive customer while allowing for future SAN extension capability?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an IPS-8 module
B. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an SSM module
C. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 16-port FC module
D. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 32-port FC module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
At which point can security on a Fibre Channel SAN be implemented? (Choose three.)
A. storage array
B. server
C. Fibre Channel switch
D. GigE NIC
E. SFP connector

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. The customer has four storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has four Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 32 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The majority of the servers require only 20 to 30MBps of throughput on average, but four of the servers require 150 MBps of throughput on average. What will provide the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. two Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9506 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 68
What would be a good initial SAN-migration project for a small or medium-sized business that possesses ample WAN bandwidth, but that has an immediate need to reduce spending and to maximize resources?
A. Reduce the WAN bandwidth.
B. Implement FCIP to consolidate all remote SANs.
C. Implement backup consolidation.
D. Centralize the data center and implement an iSCSI solution.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. Links between data centers must be able to tolerate failure of any component. The customer has eight storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has eight Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 120 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The servers generally require only 10 to 20MBps of throughput. The customer also requires that the solution be efficient on its use of ports, and provide room to grow by at least 10 percent to accommodate server growth over the next year. What is the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?

A. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and five 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 16-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and six 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A customer has 80% of the total storage space directly connected to servers. The storage space needs are growing at 50% per year. Given these facts, which solution is recommended?
A. increase in server capacity
B. server consolidation
C. storage consolidation
D. storage expansion
E. SAN consolidation

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
In addition to providing secure computer room access, what three MDS 9000 features can help enhance physical security? (Choose three.)
A. the placement of all unused FC ports in a VSAN set to “deny”
B. the placement of every host in its own ZoneSet that includes its storage devices
C. the use of the port security feature to bind pWWNs and sWWNs to specific ports
D. the use of DH-CHAP authentication to ensure fabric level security
E. the use of SSH to block access to all unused ports

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 73
A customer has two data centers connected by dark fiber and also has a requirement for synchronous data replication between the data centers. If the data centers are 48 km apart, what is the most cost effective solution?
A. CWDM
B. IVR
C. FSPF
D. DWDM
E. Native FC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which SFP and media-type combination would be recommended for a high-speed 10-kilometer link between two Cisco MDS switches?
A. 2-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multimode media
B. 2-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 62.5/125-micron multimode media
C. 2-Gbps-LW, LC SFP, 9/125-micron single-mode media
D. 1-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multimode media

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. What port type should be used between the two switches to maximize performance?

A. B
B. E
C. F
D. NL
E. TE

Correct Answer: B

Worried about Cisco 642-353 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-353 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable high Cisco 642-353 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!