Cisco 642-353 Exam Questions, Easily To Pass Cisco 642-353 Exam Demo With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-680 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-680.html

Passing Cisco Certifications  Cisco 642-353 test is one of the core requirements of the IT industry. You must clear test in first attempt with superb online exam self paced and  Cisco 642-353 exam sample questions which are designed by our professional experts. To get a future education in the  Cisco 642-353 exam, you may have trouble in preparing for the iSQI Certifications  Cisco 642-353 exam. You can also purchase  Cisco 642-353 exam sample questions for your complete guidance. If you can prepare with FLYDUMPS  Cisco 642-353 exam questions then no need to worry about result because our product always provides the satisfactory result. Once you are through with the  Cisco 642-353 exam sample questions, you will remarkably enjoy the privileges of acquiring great job opportunities in your life. While talking about the  Cisco 642-353 test, it is hard to neglect Killtest reliability and pass ratio. We shape your skills to let you pass iSQI Certifications  Cisco 642-353 exam without any fear of failure.

QUESTION 87
What are two benefits of implementing host-based replication? (Choose two.)
A. offers the greatest performance
B. reduces host CPU requirements
C. supports replication on both DAS and SAN
D. uses existing network connectivity
E. host operating system independent

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which Cisco MDS feature ensures that HPUX hosts will not need to remap volumes when a storage subsystem is moved from one port to another on the same switch?
A. Fibre Channel Congestion Control (FCC)
B. port security
C. Inter-VSAN Routing
D. FCID persistence

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which two authenication servers can the MDS be configured to directly use to authenicate user login? (Choose two)
A. Microsoft Active Directory
B. LDAP
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS+
E. NIS
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which SAN topology can be characterized by the following statement?
The performance is predictable, and because paths between two communicating devices will not vary in length and hops, the direct path between two devices will always be chosen.
A. arbitrated loop
B. full mesh
C. cascade
D. collapsed core

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
A customer has four data centers within corporate headquarters. The company owns its own fiber infrastructure and has laid dark fiber in between each of the four data centers. Each of the data centers has a storage area network that includes application servers, disk arrays, and tape devices. Servers from each of the buildings require access to storage devices in different buildings. The administrator would like to design a highly resilient topology that allows for a single hop from server to storage across data centers.
Which SAN topology between the data centers would best fit this requirement?
A. core-edge
B. collapsed core
C. partial mesh
D. full mesh

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
What protocol provides backup and restore services in the NAS architecture?
A. DAFS
B. SRDF
C. HORC
D. CIFS
E. NDMP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 93
A customer would like to deploy a low-cost solution to implement an asynchronous database-replication application across a distance of 100 kilometers. Select the lowest-cost solution that will meet the requirements.
A. CWDM
B. DWDM
C. FCIP
D. SONET/SDH

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Given the following options, what is the correct solution for a customer with the requirement to mirror between two data centers that are nearly 200 km apart?
A. CWDM
B. DWDM
C. Native Fiber Channel
D. iSCSI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
A customer in the banking industry has a backup site located 185 kilometers from the primary site. The backup site is required to remain online 24 hours a day, seven days a week, even in the event of a major catastrophe. Which two mechanisms are best suited for this customer? (Choose two.)
A. synchronous data replication
B. Call Home
C. FCIP
D. diverse paths between sites
E. asynchronous data replication

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. Assuming that all links are 2 Gbps, at the point indicated by the arrow, what is the oversubscription in this design?

A. 3:1
B. 6:1
C. 3:2
D. There is no oversubscription in this design.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which technology minimizes the potential for service interruption on SAN extension links?
A. FCIP
B. VRRP
C. virtualization
D. PortChanneling

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
A customer currently has 10 IBM AIX servers. A production IBM AIX database server has 1 TB of direct-attached storage that is dedicated to database files and log files, of which 800 GB is used. The database files and log files are synchronized from the production database server to the data-mining servers for the purposes of data extraction only. The data-mining servers each have 1 TB of direct-attached storage that is dedicated to the replicated database files and log files. The customer is considering purchasing the Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switch and utilizing the read-only zoning feature to enable the data-mining servers to read from the production-server volume on the disk array.
How much storage capacity could be reclaimed by using this approach?
A. 800 GB
B. 1 TB
C. 7.2 TB
D. 8 TB
E. 9 TB

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 99
Select three characteristics of iSCSI when compared with Fibre Channel.
(Choose three.)
A. typically implemented in software
B. low latency
C. high CPU utilization
D. decreased throughput
E. typically implemented in hardware

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Select three advantages of using fabric-based storage virtualization instead of host-based virtualization. (Choose three.)
A. offers a single point of management
B. requires heterogenous storage
C. does not require per-host licensing
D. insulates the hosts from storage changes
E. provides mirroring

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
When designing a SAN, what is considered to be the most significant security threat?
A. Denial of Service attacks
B. Management Access
C. WWN Spoofing
D. FC_ID Spoofing
E. Host to Storage data paths
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
How does Roles Based Access Control (RBAC) enhance manageability in an environment with VSANs?
A. limits operator errors by isolating user management domains within a large physical infrastructure
B. specifies port membership to a specific VSAN
C. configures security options for host ports that are assigned to a VSAN
D. configures VSAN membership for specific trunk ports

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Which security technology will prevent unauthorized access through WWN spoofing, even in cases where one has physical access to fabric devices?
A. port-mode security
B. port binding
C. Fibre Channel Security Protocol (FC-SP)
D. RADIUS
E. TACACS+

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
What are three advantages of a collapsed-core architecture? (Choose three.)
A. This design provides the most efficient use of ports because no ports are consumed for ISLs.
B. The absence of ISLs significantly decreases reliability and manageability.
C. The absence of any oversubscription increases switch throughput.
D. Since there are fewer available paths over which traffic may travel, FSPF values are higher.
E. Ports can be scaled easily by adding hot-swappable blades without disrupting traffic.
F. The highest performance is achieved by director-class switches, because the high-speed backplane provides low fixed latency between any two ports.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
What is the best mechanism to use to isolate backup traffic from other mission critical traffic?
A. VSANs
B. zones
C. trunking
D. port channels

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
A customer is deploying a number of Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in a new data center. At the time of installation, it was discovered that the high-voltage circuits (220 VAC) had not been installed but the standard power circuits (110 VAC) had been installed. The customer decided to install one of the directors and use the 110-VAC circuit. The MDS 9509 is configured with two 2500-W AC power supplies. The power supplies are configured in redundant mode.
What is the redundant power capacity of the MDS 9509 in this scenario?
A. 1000 W
B. 1300 W
C. 2000 W
D. 2500 W
E. 2600 W

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. Links between data centers must be able to tolerate failure of any component. The customer has eight storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has eight Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 120 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The servers generally require only 10 to 20MBps of throughput. The customer also requires that the solution be efficient on its use of ports, and provide room to grow by at least 10 percent to accommodate server growth over the next year.
What is the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?

A. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and five 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 16-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and six 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Which feature is not available in switch-based virtualization solutions?
A. LUN abstraction
B. mirroring
C. striping
D. file sharing
E. replication

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
What is the principle cost advantage of a collapsed core SAN design compared to a core-edge design if each connects the same number of host and storage ports?
A. fewer hops for a given exchange
B. fewer FSPF disruptions
C. fewer ISL connections
D. fewer Domains in the Domain List
E. fewer Director class switches

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Which four Fibre Channel switch features are unique to the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches? (Choose four.)
A. LUN zoning
B. read-only zones
C. Internet-switch link
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. remote domain loopback
F. FSPF

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Latest Cisco 642-353 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Cisco 642-353. Now We guaranteed latest Cisco 642-353 Exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Cisco 642-353 resources that will enable you to pass your Cisco 642-353 test with flying colors.As with Cisco exams,the Cisco 642-353 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Cisco 642-353 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Cisco 642-353 certification requirements.

Pass4itsure 70-680 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-680.html