Cisco 642-353 Doc, Buy Best Cisco 642-353 Practice Exam Online Sale

Good News! With Cisco 642-353 exam dumps, you will never worry about your Cisco 642-353 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free Cisco 642-353 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 55
Which SAN topology should be used for the largest SAN fabrics?
A. arbitrated loop
B. full mesh
C. core-edge
D. cascade
E. collapsed core

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A customer wants to consolidate the storage in an existing SAN where Cisco MDS Series Switches are deployed. How can the customer accomplish this goal and still be able to retain full access to the data?
A. dual supervisor modules
B. virtual output queuing (VOQ)
C. stateful failover
D. universal interoperability mode 4
E. per-VSAN FSPF routing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. The customer has four storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has four Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 32 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The majority of the servers require only 20 to 30MBps of throughput on average, but four of the servers require 150 MBps of throughput on average.
What will provide the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. two Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9506 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What is the definition of fan-in ratio as it applies to SANs?
A. the ratio of host ports that need to access a single storage port
B. the ratio of storage ports to a single host port
C. the amount of aggregate port bandwidth in the path from storage port to host port
D. the amount of aggregate bandwidth of ISLs in the path from host port to storage port

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A customer recently deployed a core-edge storage network infrastructure that consists of several Cisco MDS directors and fabric switches. The directors are deployed in the core of the network, and the fabric switches are deployed as edge devices. The edge devices are connected to the core by PortChannels, which consist of four links. The customer is interested in in-band management of the fabric using TCP/IP.
Which two configurations are required for enabling in-band management of the fabric using TCP/IP? (Choose two.)
A. VRRP
B. FCIP
C. IPFC
D. synchronization of management users and passwords
E. VSAN IP addresses

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A customer recently deployed a pair of Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches to support an ERP application. The MDS 9216i expansion slot is still unused. The customer examined other infrastructure services and applications to determine if they should leverage the SAN storage capacity, and decided that it would be beneficial to attach eight Microsoft Exchange servers to the SAN. Each Microsoft Exchange server generally drives approximately 50 MBps of disk throughput and has two Fibre Channel host bus adapters.
Which line card should be used to support the Microsoft Exchange server SAN connectivity?
A. 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. Multiprotocol Services Module line card
D. None; use the IP storage interfaces.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A customer has the following application and peak-bandwidth requirements:
Four database servers: 50 MBps each Four exchange servers: 30 MBps each 20 midrange development servers: 20 MBps each
Which dual-fabric design best meets the needs of this price-sensitive customer while allowing for future SAN extension capability?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 32-port FC module
B. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an SSM module
C. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 16-port FC module
D. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 32-port FC module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Drop

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a storage network infrastructure that uses the Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director. The network will consist of 40 application servers, four backup servers, two disk arrays, and one tape library. The application servers each have two Fibre Channel host bus adapters and generate 40 to 50 MBps of throughput. The backup servers each have four host bus adapters and generate 130 to 150 MBps of throughput. The disk arrays each have eight 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces that handle 150 to 200 MBps of traffic. The backup servers will be performing incremental backups of snapshot copies of production volumes from multiple application servers concurrently throughout the day. The backup servers will also be performing full backups of snapshot copies of production volumes from the application servers concurrently throughout the week. The customer is redeploying 16 first-generation Linear Tape-Open (LTO) SCSI drives that were previously direct-attached to application and backup servers. The drives will be deployed using Fibre Channel-to-SCSI bridging devices, and each device will have one 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interface and four drives attached. These drives will go into the new library.
Which MDS 9509 configuration would best meet the connectivity needs of this customer?

A. one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and four 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. three 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. four 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
E. five 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and one 32-port Fibre Channel line card

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. What port type should be used between the two switches to maximize performance?

A. B
B. E
C. F
D. NL
E. TE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
What are two benefits of the Cisco MDS Series Switches that increase the overall resiliency of SAN extension? (Choose two.)
A. VSANs and IVR can eliminate the potential disruption of a WAN failure.
B. VSANs and IVR can increase resiliency by combining control traffic and data traffic over the WAN.
C. Parallel tunnels and PortChannels eliminate failure of every VSAN or IVR in the local fabric.
D. PortChannels and VSANs can be used with FCIP to provide end-to-end redundancy and load balancing.
E. Recovery at the PortChannel level, instead of at the FSPF routing level, provides nondisruptive recovery.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 67
Which design approach provides the greatest protection against failures when designing for high availability?
A. Segment the SAN architecture by the use of VSANs.
B. Use zoning to isolate applications in a consolidated SAN architecture.
C. Use appropriate MDS QoS mechanisms to guarantee that each application receives the necessary bandwidth.
D. Implement redundant fabrics across redundant physical infrastructures.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
What provides fabric-based virtualization for multiple independent software vendors?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. What topology allows the customer network, made up of several SAN islands, to be integrated into a single SAN topology, and still retain its existing functionality?

A. Core-Edge Topology
B. VSAN with Collapsed-Core Topology
C. VSAN with Core-Edge Topology
D. Single Large SAN Fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
In the design of an iSCSI implementation in conjunction with a Cisco MDS-based SAN, which technology provides for diverse connections into multiple SAN switches and is used to provide automatic failover using a single target IP address?
A. multipathing
B. EtherChannel
C. VRRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which statement best defines storage consolidation?
A. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing it in a SAN
B. making an enterprise’s disk space, servers, and tape libraries highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing them in a SAN
C. making an enterprise’s total storage networking less costly by using iSCSI
D. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by transferring copies of an enterprise’s total storage space to an offsite location
E. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by connecting all of an enterprise’s storage devices to one (or two) large servers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What MDS 9000 feature provides more efficient SAN utilization by creating hardware-based isolated environments within a single physical SAN infrastructure?
A. VSAN
B. SPAN
C. trunking
D. port channel
E. zones

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
A customer is designing a SAN infrastructure to support a new web server farm that consists of 10 servers. Each of the web servers has two 1-Gbps host bus adapters. Each web server will be expected to serve approximately 30 MBps of data to Internet and intranet users. The disk array that is used in the design will have two Fibre Channel interfaces. The customer expects to grow the infrastructure by 150 percent in the next 12 months.
Which solution would meet the design and growth requirements in the most cost-effective manner?
A. two Cisco MDS 9120 Multilayer Fabric Switches
B. two Cisco MDS 9140 Multilayer Fabric Switches
C. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches
D. two MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors, each with one 16-port Fibre Channel line card E. two MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors, each with one 32-port Fibre Channel line card

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which two items are necessary when implementing a highly available SAN design? (Choose two.)
A. redundant hardware
B. localized data backups
C. real-time fabric monitoring
D. nondisruptive upgrades
E. traffic engineering and QoS

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which factor would enable an administrator to determine the maximum amount of I/O traffic that can be supported by a given server?
A. the operating system
B. the application suite
C. the ability to multiplex I/O streams
D. the number of I/O buses and the bandwidth of each bus

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
A customer SAN design requires the use of existing non-Cisco storage switches in a core edge topology. What must be considered when attaching an MDS 9000 switch as the core device in this network?
A. Trunking is not supported between the core and edge switches.
B. Zoning cannot be used since the domain IDs are in different ranges.
C. FSPF cannot be used between the core and edge switches.
D. If VSANs are implemented in the core, IVR cannot be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer has an existing SAN with eight edge switches and two core switches.
In your detailed assessment, which metric will help you convince the customer to consider an alternative, more highly available topology?

A. SFP characteristics
B. total port count
C. cost of edge switch devices
D. total versus usable ports for end devices

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which statement is true about LUN zoning in a heterogeneous environment?
A. Hardware-enforced LUN zoning helps to ensure that LUNs are accessible by all hosts.
B. Use LUN zoning instead of LUN masking to centralize management in mixed storage environments.
C. LUN zoning requires no special configuration on storage arrays.
D. LUN masking should be used in all situations.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. What topology allows the customer network, made up of several SAN islands, to be integrated into a single SAN topology, and still retain its existing functionality?

A. Core-Edge Topology
B. VSAN with Collapsed-Core Topology
C. VSAN with Core-Edge Topology
D. Single Large SAN Fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
A customer is planning to deploy a storage-area-network infrastructure for 45 servers and four storage arrays. Each of the storage arrays has eight connections. The customer would like to deploy a simple yet highly available SAN fabric to support these connectivity requirements. None of the devices can tolerate more than 5 minutes of unplanned downtime annually.
Which configuration would you recommend that the customer deploy?
A. core-edge
B. collapsed core
C. partial mesh
D. full mesh

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Given the core topology and switch build-out, which percentage of ports is available for end devices?

A. 70 percent
B. 85 percent
C. 92 percent
D. 95 percent

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a maximum burst I/O rate of 75 MBps. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port line card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-353 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-353 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-353 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-353 easily.