Cisco 642-279 Practice Test, Sale Latest Cisco 642-279 Exam Q&As With The Knowledge And Skills

GOOD NEWS: All the new Cisco 642-279 exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps Cisco 642-279 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download Cisco 642-279 exam questions vce player all the time.

QUESTION 31
What do you need to do when troubleshooting web interface problems with the Codec C90 after you upgrade to the latest software version?
A. Reboot when the web browser returns a “page not found” or during the upgrade.
B. Browse to the folder level of the file(s) you want to upgrade.
C. If you cannot access the codec web interface, try to ping the IP address of the codec from your laptop, TCU, or PC.
D. If the web interface does not show when you enter the IP address, be sure that the IP address is different than the IP address at the start of the terminal session.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-142
QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit.

How can the room shown here best be classified?
A. immersive Cisco TelePresence T3 system
B. non immersive Cisco TelePresenceT3 System
C. immersive Cisco TelePresenceT1 System
D. non immersive Cisco TelePresenceT1 System

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
When you are checking the installed TCU software version using the administrator pages of the GUI, what is the default password?
A. password
B. Cisco 123
C. tcu
D. There if no default password. it is blank

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-84
QUESTION 34
Which statement about the endpoint management feature of the Cisco Telepresence Server is correct?
A. Endpoints cannot be added to the conference.
B. The grouped endpoint functionality is only available on a server with the “Third party interop” key installed.
C. To reorder the endpoints in the display, drag and drop each item that you would like to rearrange.
D. Endpoints can only be single-screen systems.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-118
QUESTION 35
When configuring a Cisco Telepresence Server MSE 8710 blade from the web interface of the MSE 8000 supervisor blade, what is the first thing that you need to do?
A. Select the appropriate blade.
B. Configure the Ethernet Port A speed and duplex settings.
C. Log in to the supervisor blade.
D. Assign an IP address to the blade.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to Student Guide Page 1-110 all four answers are valid. The order in the book is as follows:
1.
Log in to the [web interface of the] supervisor blade.

2.
Select the appropriate blade.

3.
Configure the Ethernet Port A speed and duplex settings.

4.
Assign an IP address to the blade.
QUESTION 36
After you successfully change the IP address details of a Codec C90, you find that it is not possible to access the codec using SSH or HTTPS. However, it does respond to pings on the new address. What is the most likely reason for this?
A. The configuration failed and there is another device with the same address that responds to the ping.
B. The codec disabled the Telnet and HTTP services after the IP address change.
C. The codec needs to reboot after the IP address change to bind all of the services to the new address.
D. The codec has not been upgraded to a newer release of the software.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-54
QUESTION 37
What is the most plausible cause for a TCU that seems to be hanging with a black screen and a cursor after the device.properties file has been modified and the TCU has been rebooted?
A. There was a capital letter in the text where there should have been a lowercase letter, or a similar case or syntax mistake.
B. The startup TCU IP address batch file is corrupt.
C. The TCU is not properly connected to the collaboration screens.
D. There is not enough power being supplied to the codec.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-144
QUESTION 38
When you assemble a Cisco Telepresence T3 system, what is the first step you should take?
A. View examples of a completed system structure.
B. Cable up and test the components.
C. Review the assembly components.
D. Follow the “System Assembly Guide” to assemble the system.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to Student Guide Page 1-28 all answers are valid. The order in the book is as follows:
1.
Review the assembly components.

2.
View examples of a completed system structure.

3.
Follow the “System Assembly Guide” to assemble the system.

4.
Cable up and test the components.
QUESTION 39
Which of these is a feature of the TCU diagnostic function?
A. It provides live information for only the TCU, Codec C90, and Cisco Telepresence Server components of the T3 system.
B. It provides only historic information for point-to-point and multipoint calls during the last 24 hours.
C. It incorporates live and historic information for some of the devices connected to the TCU.
D. It incorporates live and historic information for all of the devices connected to the TCU, including network performance from all three codecs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-87
QUESTION 40
Which two steps would you follow to initially set the system settings? (Choose two.)
A. Log in as the operator.
B. Log in as the administrator.
C. Use the installation wizard.
D. Log in to the Cisco Telepresence Content Server.
E. Log in to the device configuration portal.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-62

QUESTION 41
Which of these is an optional component of a Cisco Telepresence T3 system?
A. the table
B. the Cisco Telepresence Codec C90
C. the DNAMs
D. the document camera

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
Weight of total system
A. 1,575 kg
B. 2,075 kg
C. 1,275 kg
D. 1,075 kg

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
No valid answer. According to the data sheet and the Student Guide the weight is 830-840 kg.

QUESTION 43
Default call rate for T3 per codec without presentation in kbps
A. 2510
B. 3510
C. 4510
D. 3910

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Student Guide Page 1-97

Cisco 642-279 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-279.Cisco 642-279 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-279 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-279 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-279 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.