Cisco 642-105 Exam Questions, 100% Pass Rate Cisco 642-105 Certification Material 100% Pass With A High Score

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-105 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-105 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 50
A 5.0 Cisco Unity system is built as follows:
voice mail only deploymentExchange 2003 server configured as the mailstore

They must import users as follows:

New templates and classes of service have been built.There is no electronic file for import. There is a
written list of user names and
extensions.

The system must be tested before users are added. Which procedure will best test the systemand then
proceed with the import?

A. Procedure 1: Load all users. Test the MWI indicator for each.
B. Procedure 2: Load one user. Test the MWI. Load the remaining users.
C. Procedure 3: Enable Cisco Unity test mode. Load one user. Test the MWI. Load the remaining users.
D. Procedure 4: Add a single user. Test with the New Subscriber Load Tool. Observe the MWI. Load the remaining users.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
A group of people need access to some but not all fields within the Cisco Unity System Administrator. A new subscriber template has been built. Using best practices, what is the next step?
A. Change the class of service to the default administrator.
B. Create a new class of service and assign it to the template.
C. Add the administrators to a distribution list and assign access by adding it to the template.
D. Assign permissions for Cisco Unity server access through the mailstore and assign users needing administrative access to the new template.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of these is installed by the Cisco Unity Server Update Wizard?
A. the latest SQL service pack
B. the latest Exchange Server 2003 service pack
C. updates for Exchange Server 2007
D. security updates for Microsoft Windows

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Cisco Unity 5.0 is installed in a mixed Unified Messaging and voice mail deployment. Which report shows the level of usage of audio text?
A. System Usage Report
B. System Traffic Report
C. Audio Text Handler Report
D. Call Handler Traffic Report

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A Cisco Unity 5.0 customer requires that the auto attendant be restricted from transferring to outside numbers. Which procedure will best accomplish this task?
A. Use a new restriction table. Disable all dial strings that include 91* or 9901*. Assign the restriction table to each class of service.
B. Use a new restriction table. Disable all dial strings that include 91* or 9901. Assign the restriction table to each class of service.
C. Use the default restriction table. Do nothing to it as it is already assigned as the default restriction table for all classes of service.
D. Use a new restriction table. Disable all dial strings. Assign the restriction table to each user via the new user template.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You create which type of objects in Cisco Unity Connection to send messages to remote messaging systems?
A. delivery locations
B. VPIM locations
C. primary locations
D. AMIS locations

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Your customer wants to allow auto attendant callers to reach the Sales Conference Room but does not want to give that telephone a mailbox. Using best practices, how does one accomplish this?
A. Build an Internet subscriber with Transfer turned on.
B. No action required since the caller only needs to dial the extension of the room at the opening greeting.
C. Associate a one-key dial to the Caller System Transfer action in the opening greeting.
D. Create a mailbox-associated extension for that telephone.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
A 24-port Cisco Unity for Lotus Domino unified messaging system is being deployed. Where the Lotus DUCS csServer should be installed?
A. on the Cisco Unity server
B. on all Lotus Domino messaging servers in the domain
C. on Lotus Domino messaging servers with Cisco Unity subscribers
D. on all Cisco Unity and Lotus Domino servers in the domain

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Your customer wants to have a backup server that will come on line when the first server has too many calls or if there is a hardware or software failure on the primary server. Your coworker has configured the secondary server as both the call-traffic overflow server and the failover server. Which action should you take next?
A. Install the failover monitor to keep track of the failover connection and disable the automatic failover option.
B. Reprogram the phone system to process all calls on the primary server until a system failure. Call overflow is not supported on the secondary server.
C. Verify that the Cisco Unity Message Repository is operating on both servers.
D. Verify that the secondary server is licensed to be a call-traffic overflow server through license pooling.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You are an administrator for five Cisco Unity systems across the country. A system located in another city gives the error:
Access denied. “Your Windows Domain Account [Domain\login] is not associated with a Cisco Unity subscriber”.
What action must be taken?
A. Use the Grant Unity Access” Utility to grant yourself access.
B. Use the Global Subscriber Manager Utility to give yourself access.
C. Open the Administrative Access Tool to give yourself permissions to access the other Cisco Unity server.
D. On the Cisco Unity System Access page check the ” Allow to Administer all Cisco Unity servers in Domain” box.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
A Cisco Unity 5.0 system has generated over fifty subscriber account lockout issues in the last few days. How can a report be generated to explain these account lockouts?
A. Run the Subscriber Message Activity Report.
B. Turn on Login Trace and then run the Failed Login Report.
C. Run the Failed Login Report.
D. Turn on Login Trace and then run the Subscriber Message Activity Report.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When would you create a delivery location object in Cisco Unity?
A. When you have 20 Cisco Unity subscribers located at branch offices and want to give those subscribers the ability to message subscribers at headquarters.
B. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in the same organization and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.
C. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers.
D. When you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want subscribers to only message subscribers within their Cisco Unity Dialing Domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Your customer wants to set some subscriber mailboxes to use the Visual Message Locator feature. On the Subscribers > Features page you gave the subscriber access to the feature, yet it is not functioning. Where else do you need to configure this feature?
A. Advanced Settings Tool–registry setting
B. class of service
C. Bulk Edit Utility
D. Cisco Unity Telephone Integration Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
What is the correct procedure for adding a new subscriber on a Cisco Unity for Domino system?
A. You create the subscriber through the Cisco Unity system administrator and Cisco Unity creates the Domino account.
B. You confirm the subscriber has a Domino account and import them into Cisco Unity through the Cisco Unity system administrator.
C. You confirm the Cisco Unity server account has the correct Editor access rights to add accounts in Domino.
D. You confirm the Cisco Unity for Domino voice connector is functioning and create the subscriber through the Cisco Unity Bulk Import Utility.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Where in Cisco Unity does an administrator enable Spoken Commands rather than Press-or-Say voice recognition for subscribers?
A. class of service.
B. Configuration > Voice Recognition
C. Advanced Settings Tool
D. subscriber template

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A Cisco Unity 5.0 customer requires the import of 300 Exchange users via the LDAP connection as follows:
regular users group executive group system admin group
Using best practices, which procedure should be followed?
A. Procedure 1: Use the default subscribers template for the regular users group. Create a new executives template with a new executives CoS Create a new administrators template but use the default administrators CoS. Import new subscribers to their appropriate group.
B. Procedure 2: Use the default subscribers template for the regular users group. Create a new executives template with a new executives CoS. Use the default administrators template and the default administrators CoS. Import new subscribers to their appropriate group.
C. Procedure 3: Use the default subscribers template for the regular users group. Create a new executives template with a new executives CoS. Use the default administrators template and the default administrators CoS. Create one .csv file for each separate group to direct the imported subscribers.
D. Procedure 4: Use the default subscribers template for the regular users group. Create two new executives templates with two new executives classes of service. Use the default administrators template and the default administrators CoS. Use the new executives CoS for the executive template import. Import other subscribers in one group then use Bulk Edit to place them in their correct group.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You have just completed a new Cisco Unity installation integrated with a circuit-switched PBX. None of the user’s MWI lamps are lighting when they receive messages, but urgent notifications are being received. Which of the following components is most likely the problem?
A. Exchange Monitor
B. Notifier Queue
C. Notifier
D. MIU

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Cisco Unity 5.0 is being installed on a site using only Exchange 2007. The Message Store Configuration Wizard creates a script file.
On which server must you run this script file?
A. the Exchange 2007 Partner server
B. the Active Directory server
C. the Cisco Unity Server
D. the 2007 UM server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
You have recently installed a 2700-user Cisco Unity system for a customer and configured it to work with their Avaya PBX. Your customer has been having trouble with the station quality of the Avaya PBX and had to change out station cards several times. They are now experiencing problems with inconsistent volume while the subscribers’ greetings are playing. Your customer wants you to provide a solution that does not require all the subscribers to re-record their personal greetings.
From the list below, please select the best solution.
A. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Advanced Settings, and run the Audio Management Tool.
B. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Volume Controls Tool Box, and run the Wav Gain Utility.
C. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Audio Management Tools, and run the Set Volume Utility.
D. Open Cisco Unity Tools Depot, browse to Audio Management Tools, and run the Wav Gain Utility.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Our material on our site Cisco 642-105 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 642-105 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.