Cisco 640-864 Exam Guide, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-864 Cert Latest Version PDF&VCE

With Flydumps Cisco 640-864 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The Cisco 640-864 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of Cisco 640-864 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the Cisco 640-864 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 70
Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two.)
A. utilizes previous experience
B. identifies appropriate technologies first
C. is able to provide the big picture
D. takes less time to design a network
E. provides a design for current and future development
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 71
Which two statements about IPv6 addresses are true? (Choose two.)
A. Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros.
B. Leading zeros are required.
C. Two colons (::) are used to separate fields.
D. A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 72
Which three security measures can be used to mitigate DoS attacks that are directed at exposed hosts within the E-Commerce module? (Choose three.)
A. Use NIDSs and HIPSs to detect signs of attack and to identify potentially successful breaches.
B. Partition the exposed hosts into a separate LAN or VLAN.
C. Use LAN switch VTP pruning to separate hosts on the same segment.
D. Use a VPN concentrator (IPSec) to protect and verify each connection to the exposed host or hosts.
E. Use firewalls to block all unnecessary connections to the exposed hosts.
Correct Answer: ABE QUESTION 73
Which technology can ensure data confidentiality, data integrity, and authentication across a public IP network?
A. VSANs
B. VPDNs
C. VLANs
D. GRE
E. IPsec
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 74
Which statement best describes Call Admission Control?
A. It extends QoS capabilities to protect voice from excessive data traffic.
B. It protects voice from voice.
C. It provides endpoint registration control.
D. It provides endpoint bandwidth control.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
A customer wishes to implement VoIP using centralized call-processing. In addition, the customer wishes to have voice quality and good bandwidth utilization. Which codec would you suggest?
A. G.711
B. G.729
C. G.726

D. G.723.1
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
Which three sources does a network designer use to collect information for characterizing an existing network? (Choose three.)
A. server statistics
B. network audit
C. traffic analysis
D. visual inventory
E. staff input

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 77
Which of the following Cisco router services performs network traffic analysis to assist in documenting a customer’s existing network?
A. NetMon
B. MRTG
C. SNMP MIB compiler
D. NetFlow
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Which statement identifies a benefit obtained when using a top-down network design plan?
A. provides a more detailed picture of the desired network
B. facilitates design based on previous experience
C. is less time-consuming than using a bottom-up approach
D. allows quick responses to design requests
E. incorporates customer organizational requirements

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 79
Lightweight access points are being deployed in remote locations where others are already operational. The new access points are in a separate IP subnet from the wireless controller. OTAP has not been enabled at any locations. Which two methods can the AP use to locate a wireless controller? (Choose two.)
A. NV-RAM IP address
B. master
C. primary, secondary, tertiary
D. DHCP
E. local subnet broadcast

F. DNS
Correct Answer: DF QUESTION 80
Which Cisco security solution can quarantine and prevent non-compliant end stations from accessing the network until they achieve security policy compliance?
A. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System
B. Adaptive Security Appliance
C. Network Admission Control
D. Network Intrusion Prevention System
E. Cisco Secure Connectivity
F. Access Control Server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 81
A network design includes private addressing, but there is also a need for two or three network devices to each be assigned a unique public address so they can be accessed from the Internet. Which technique will satisfy this requirement?
A. Static NAT
B. VPN tunneling
C. Dynamic NAT
D. DHCP
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes:
it is a sensor appliance it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic it is a “purpose-built device” it is installed passively
it introduces no delay or overhead Which Cisco security mechanism is this?
A. NIDS
B. PIX
C. IKE

D. HIPS
E. HMAC
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
Which two routing protocols operate over NBMA point-to-multipoint networks without the use of point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. RIPv2
D. RIPv1

E. IGRP
F. IS-IS
Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 84
Which three types of WAN topologies can be deployed in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose three.)
A. ring
B. full mesh
C. partial mesh
D. collapsed core
E. star
F. core
G. edge
Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 85
Which statement accurately describes one difference between a small office and medium office topology?
A. Medium offices commonly use integrated route and switching platforms.
B. Medium offices use integrated 10/100/1000 interfaces as Layer 2 trunks.
C. Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.
D. Small offices commonly use Rapid PVST+ for Layer 3 deployments.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
A customer has the following Enterprise Campus design requirements:
at least 10 Gbps of bandwidth network runs of up to 40km no concern for transmission medium cost
Which transmission medium should you recommend to this customer?
A. unshielded twisted pair
B. shielded twisted pair
C. single-mode fiber
D. wireless
E. multimode fiber

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87
You design a network with the following network addresses:
192.168.168.0
192.168.169.0
192.168.170.0
192.168.171.0
192.168.172.0
192.168.173.0
192.168.174.0
192.168.175.0
Which route address is the best summary of these network addresses?
A. 192.168.0.0/16
B. 192.168.168.0/21
C. 192.168.0.0/24
D. 192.168.171.128/3
E. 192.168.175.0/3
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Which two of the following statements represent a preferred wireless LWAPP implementation? (Choose two.)
A. verify open ports for: Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBBBB Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and UDP 12223
B. use of Layer 3 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 2 LWAPP
C. use of Layer 2 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 3 LWAPP
D. verify open ports for: Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBABA Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and TCP 12223
E. verify open ports for: Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxABAB Layer 3 LWAPP on TCP 12222 and TCP 12223
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 89
Which two capabilities of NetFlow accounting assist designers with network planning? (Choose two.)
A. the monitoring of processor time on network devices
B. the calculation of packet and byte counts of network traffic
C. the decoding and analyzing of packets
D. the presentation of a time-based view of application usage on the network
E. the monitoring of user network utilization
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 90
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?
A. provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
B. provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed
C. reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
D. increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 91
An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these criteria:
has a low initial cost provides low-to-medium BW has medium-to-high latency and jitter
Which technology would you suggest?
A. ISDN
B. X.25
C. analog modem

D. DSL
E. wireless
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?
A. Cisco IOS IPS
B. Cisco IOS Firewall
C. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector
D. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
E. Cisco Security Agent
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 93
Which type of trunk is required in order to connect a fax machine to a PBX?
A. intra-office
B. Foreign Exchange Office
C. central office
D. Foreign Exchange Station
E. inter-office

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 94
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. RTCP
B. H.245
C. H.225
D. RAS
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC LWAPP deployment in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
B. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSID(s).
C. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into SSID(s).
D. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
E. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
F. 802.1Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller. Then the 802.1Q packet is encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID(s).

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 96
Which two statements best describe intra-domain route summarization? (Choose two.)
A. EIGRP and OSPF must be manually configured to summarize at non-classful boundaries.
B. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
C. OSPF and RIP automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
D. EIGRP and RIP automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
E. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at non-classful boundaries.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 97
Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two.)
A. voice quality
B. voice packet header size
C. bandwidth required for voice calls
D. silent packet handling

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 98
A network design document is being prepared for a customer. Which three network design elements must be included? (Choose three.)
A. proof of concept
B. data sources
C. design details
D. organizational policies
E. implementation plan
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 99
Which of these accurately describes dial backup routing?
A. it always uses distance vector routing protocols
B. once the backup link is activated it will remain active even after the primary link is restored
C. it always uses permanent static routes
D. it is supplied by the service provider as a secondary PVC at no additional charge
E. the router intiates the dial backup link when a failure is detected on the primary link
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 100
Which statement correctly describes queuing in environments supporting teleworkers?
A. Queuing occurs on the outbound interface.
B. Hardware queues are configured for appropriate PQ, CQ, or WFQ.
C. Priority queuing guarantees some level of service to all traffic.
D. WFQ is the Cisco IOS default on all WAN links regardless of speed.
E. CQ is for time-sensitive protocols.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 101
Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two.)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase link bandwidth
C. extend the trust boundary
D. deploy software compression
E. increase queue depth
Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 102
Your company uses OSPF for internal routing. The company will be connected to VendorA via a single dedicated link and to VendorB via redundant dedicated links. Both vendors also use OSPF for internal routing. Which of the following deployments describes the best intra-domain routing practice in this situation?
A. Redistribute the routes on each link between your company and the vendors to a shared EIGRP routing protocol.
B. Use IBGP to reach VendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
C. Use static routes to reach VendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
D. Use static routes to reach both VendorA and VendorB.
E. Connect your company to both VendorA and VendorB using existing OSPF.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 103
Which statement can a network designer use to describe route summarization to an IT manager?
A. It is the grouping of ISP network addresses to minimize the number of routes to the Internet.
B. It is the grouping of multiple discontiguous subnets to increase routing performance.
C. It is the grouping of multiple contiguous networks and advertising as one large network.
D. It is the grouping of multiple contiguous subnets into one Class A, B, or C IP address to minimize routing table size.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. All primary links are T1s. The customer wants to have a backup to each remote office from the Headquarters office.
Which two types of backup links would be viable solutions? (Choose two.)

A. dial backup routing
B. shadow SVC
C. permanent secondary WAN link
D. VPDN
Correct Answer: AC
With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Cisco 640-864 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.